Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (38)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (53)Paperback (16)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (20)With dust jacket (22)
Signed (3)
Filter by country:
United States (73)Filter by price:
| 1) |
YACHT DESIGN DETAILS
|
|
|
New York: Hearst Marine Books. VG+/VG. 1989. Stated 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0688072151 . DJ a bit worn at the edges (soft creasing/rubbing) but no chips, tears. . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$24.00
|
|
| 2) |
YANKEE DOODLE DANDY
|
|
|
Wisconsin Center For Film And Theater Research,. VG/VG. 1981. Hardcover. 0299084701 . Cover and contents clean, bright, unmarked. DJ worn, but no major tears. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$14.00
|
|
| 3) |
YANKEE INGENUITY, YANKEE KNOW-HOW
|
|
|
New York:: Vantage Press,. VG/VG. 1998. Hardcover. 0533124085 . Tight in binding. Minor DJ wear/small tears/creasing. . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 4) |
YANKEE KINGDOM: Vermont and New Hampshire
|
|
|
New York:: Harper,. 1960. Hardcover. B000T8Z7Q0 . Hardcover format. Bit of discoloration at cover edges and mild fading of spine. No DJ. Includes bibliography.338 p. Illus. 22 cm. Not a former library copy. . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 5) |
YANKEE NOMAD A Photographic Odyssey
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart And Winston. VG/G+. 1967. Hardcover. DJ worn and corner clipped but book itself remains bright. . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$22.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE YANKEE PIONEERS: A Saga of Courage
|
|
|
Rutland, Vt. :: C. E. Tuttle Co. ,. VG/VG. 1971. Hardcover. 080480981X . Internally bright and clean hardcover stated 1st edition. Shelfwear very mild. Dust jacket lightly edgeworn, with corner clipped. 175 p. Illus. 19 cm. . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE YANKEE PAUL: Isaac Thomas Hecker
|
|
|
Milwaukee:: The Bruce Publishing Company,. 1958. Hardcover. Tight, clean contents. Cover shows general but minor shelfwear; bumped spine. No DJ. . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 8) |
YANKEE QUAKER, CONFEDERATE GENERAL: The Curious Career of Bushrod Rust Johnson
|
|
|
The General's Books,. VG/G+. 1993. Hardcover. 0962603430 . Hardback 1993 edition reprint from the 1971 edition with new material. Attractively bound in gilt-lettered gray cloth covers that remain very clean, bright; pages tight, clean. DJ worn, with edge chipping, small edge tears. Not library discard. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 9) |
YANKEE REVENOOER
|
|
|
Durham, N. C. :: Moore Publishing Company,. 1969. Hardcover. Hardback first edition inscribed to previous owner and signed by Kearins. Moderate wear to covers, mostly along edges. Bit of internal discoloration/spotting (minor) ; no highlighting, etc. No DJ. NOT a former library copy. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 10) |
YANKEE SANDINISTAS
|
|
|
Willimantic, Ct:: Curbstone Press,. VG+/VG. 1986. Hardcover. 091530662x . Contents unmarked, tight in binding. DJ edgeworn w/small nick. . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE YARD Building a Destroyer At the Bath Iron Works
|
|
|
New York: Harpercollins Publishers. VG+/VG+. 1999. Stated 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0060192461 . Attractive copy. Internally bright. DJ crisp w/mild edgewear; no tears. . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$11.49
|
|
| 12) |
YARNS AND CALCULATIONS
|
|
|
Scranton, Penn. :: International Textbook Company,. G+/NONE. 1949. Hardcover. Black cloth covers spotted, with edgewear, small nick at upper spine; light internal foxing. Hinges sound/uncracked; contents unmarked. SPINE NUMERAL 1C. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 13) |
YAWAR FIESTA
|
|
|
University Of Texas Press,. 1985. Softcover. 0292796021 . Softcover with highlighting; text in English. Minor cover wear; pages tight. Not a former library copy. Sound, serviceable reading copy. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$5.50
|
|
| 14) |
YAY, YOU! Moving Out, Moving Up, Moving On
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster, A Viacom Company. VG/VG. 2001. Hardcover. 068984283X . Hardcover stated first edition with number line beginning at 1, with scant wear. Not a former library copy; not a book club edition. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 15) |
YAZOO COUNTY STORY: A Pictorial History of Yazoo County, Mississippi, Covering Both the Old and the New
|
|
|
University Supply and Equipment Company,. G+/NONE. 1958. Hardcover. Oversize hardback in light-green cloth covers showing light to moderate wear, including edgewear, spine slant. Hinges sound, uncracked. 184 pages with text and many photos. No DJ. Not library discard. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$125.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE YAZOO LAND FRAUD
|
|
|
Jefferson County Historical Society,. VG+/NONE. 2009. Hardcover. 9780615232805 . Hardback first edition with scant wear; appears unread. Issued without DJ. 210 pages with index, maps, tables, bibliography. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 17) |
YAZOO; OR, ON THE PICKET LINE OF FREEDOM IN THE SOUTH: A Personal Narrative
|
|
|
University Of South Carolina Press,. 2000. Softcover. 1570033595 . Very mild shelfwear; spine uncreased. Pgs tight, white, unmarked. Appears unread. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$24.00
|
|
| 18) |
YE OLDE TIME SALZBURGER COOK BOOK: A Book of Recipes and Remedies Used by the Early Salzburgers
|
|
|
Georgia Salzburger Society,. G+/NONE. 1960. Softcover. 48-page cookbook in plastic comb binding with moderate soil and wear to white paper cover. Contents tight, with foxing and dampstaining to lower edge near spine. Publication date approximate; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE YEAR BOOK OF THE POETRY SOCIETY OF SOUTH CAROLINA
|
|
|
Charleston, S. C. :. 1927. Softcover. Prize poems for 1926-1927, with the Southern Prize (selected by Donald Davidson) going to Pinckney for "An Island Boy. " Moderate cover wear, with several small edge tears, discoloration due to age and paper quality. Pages tight, clean, unmarked. Frontis lithograph drawing by Marjory H. Collison with tissue guard. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 20) |
YEAR BY YEAR: 75 Years of Boeing History 1916-1991
|
|
|
Seattle:: Boeing Historical Archives,. 1991. Softcover. B000BWNQEO . Softbound format with clean covers; minor soft creasing on rear cover. Pages tight, clean, crisp. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$7.00
|
|