Results 1 - 13 of 13
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (12)Fine or New (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)With dust jacket (9)
Signed (3)
With photos (3)
Filter by country:
United States (13)Filter by price:
| 1) |
YANKEE REPORTERS 1861-65
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1956. Hard cover. Green cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine has minimal wear. Binding sound. Pages clean and unmarked. DJ has multiple tears and creases including a piece out of the lower front corner. The upper corner of front flap clipped, but price in dollars in lower corner. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 411 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE YEAR OF OUR REVOLUTION: New and Selected Stories and Poems
|
|
|
Houston, TX: Pinata Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1558852247 . 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 128 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 3) |
YEARBOOK-1975
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: American Orchid Society. Near Fine. [1975]. Paperback. Light crease rear cover, else fine-as new. No marks in book. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 266 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 4) |
YOUTH, TYPHOON, AND THE END OF THE TETHER
|
|
|
Los Angeles: The Limited Editions Club. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1972. Limited Edition. Hard cover. NF in fine slipcase. Slate cloth with dark blue quarter leather. Red panel on spine with gilt lettering and border, gilt author's name. The gilt lettering in the red panel is very slightly worn. Signed by the illustrator, Robert Shore, and the designer-printer, Ward Ritchie. Number 253 of 1500. ; Color Plates; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 251 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$65.00
|
|
| 5) |
Yankee Whalers in the South Seas
|
|
|
Norwalk, CT: Easton Press. Near Fine. [1988]. Collector's Edition. Hardcover. Dark gray leather with gilt decoration. There is light rubbing on the front cover which has affected several of the whales, otherwise as new. Silk moire patterned endpapers, all edges gilt. Very nice clean copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 304 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 6) |
You Alone Are Dancing
|
|
|
Ann Arbor: University of Michigan Press. Near Fine. (1996). Trade paperback. 0472066277 . Book is as new but for remainder mark on bottom edge of text block. ; Ann Arbor Paperbacks; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 208 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 7) |
You Never Leave Brooklyn: The Autobiography of Emanuel Celler
|
|
|
New York: The John Day Company. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket. [1953]. First Edition. Hardcover. Inscribed, dated, and signed by author on front fee endpaper. Cover has a 1/8 inch tear at head of spine, book otherwise fine. DJ has wear at edges, small tears and chips, and a large chip from head of spine, price clipped. DJ now in archival sleeve. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 280 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 8) |
Young Men and Fire
|
|
|
Chicago: University of Chicago Press. New. (1993). Later Printing. Trade paperback. 0226500624 . New book in as new condition, not a remainder.; 1 x 8.4 x 5.4 Inches; 301 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Younger John Winthrop
|
|
New York: Columbia University Press. Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. [1968]. Second Printing. Hardcover. Book is fine-as new. DJ has light wear at edges, a 5/8 inch closed tear over front hinge, and is price clipped. Binding sound. No ownership or other marks in book. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 459 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$14.00
|
|
| 10) |
Your Book of Anglo-Saxon England
|
|
Faber and Faber. Fine+. [1976]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0571107788 . Illustrated paper over boards. No DJ. Appears to be new book. ; Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 79 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$14.00
|
|
| 11) |
Yours, From Wyoming
|
|
|
Encampment, Wyoming: Morningsong Publishing International. Fine. [2000]. Trade paperback. 0967826705 . Book is fine-as new, signed by author. ; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" ; 190 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Yugoslavs
|
|
|
New York: Random House. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. [1978]. First Edition. Hardcover. 0394425383 . Book is as new but for previous owner's name on ffep.DJ has light wear and a few short closed tears, not price clipped. DJ has light toning at upper edge. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 256 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Yurt, Sweet Yurt
|
|
|
Www.lulu.com. Fine+. [2006]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Appears to be new book. Not a remainder. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 97 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
Results 1 - 13 of 13
1
Page:


