Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (28)Fine or New (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (37)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)With dust jacket (23)
Signed (3)
With photos (38)
Filter by country:
United States (41)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Yakima Boy
|
|
New York: Friendship Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1952. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Text is clean. Previous owner gift inscription on front pastedown and front free endpaper. Cover shows normal wear, bumping to ends of spine. Dust jacket shows edgewear, several large tears are tape repaired. NAP indicates First Edition. ; 120 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 2) |
A Year Down Yonder
|
|
New York: Dial. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. 0803725183 . Text is clean. Purple boards with black cloth spine. Gilt spine lettering. Cover shows minimal wear. Dust jacket shows tiny amount of wear, light wrinkle to Newbery sticker. ; 2001 Newbery Award Winner. Sonlight Read Aloud 5-A; Sonlight Reader 6-A. ; Newbery Medal Book; B&W Illustrations; 0.68 x 8.52 x 5.68 Inches; 130 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$9.00
|
|
| 3) |
A Year Down Yonder
|
|
New York: Dial. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. 0803725183 . Text is clean. Purple boards with black cloth spine. Gilt spine lettering. Cover shows normal wear. Dust jacket shows some edgewear, bump to spine. Third printing. ; 2001 Newbery Award Winner. Sonlight Read Aloud 5-A; Sonlight Reader 6-A. ; Newbery Medal Book; B&W Illustrations; 0.68 x 8.52 x 5.68 Inches; 130 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$9.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Year of Small Shadow
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1973. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0152998152 . Text is clean. Pictorial cover shows light wear, gentle bump to head/base of spine. Weekly reader printing. ; Book Club Edition; 0.9 x 8.1 x 5.6 Inches; 190 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$9.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Year of the Flying Machine 1903
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1977. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0684151820 . Text is clean. Cover shows almost no wear. Dust jacket shows light sunning along spine. Full number line containing '1'. ; 96 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$25.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Yearling
|
|
Aladdin Classics. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2004. Hardcover. 068987801x . Text is clean. Cover and dust jacket show only minor wear. ; 1.8 x 8.4 x 5.7 Inches . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Year's Work In Modern Language Studies Covering the Year 2000
|
|
Great Britain: Maney Publishing. Good+ with no dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover. 1902653645 . Some light sporatic pen marks, ususally next to chapter headings. Cover shows normal wear, noticable ding to center of front cover. No dust jacket. ; Vol. 62; 1072 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$75.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Yellow Feather Mystery
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1953. First Edition. Hardcover. Text is clean. Tan composite boards with brown lettering. Orange endpapers. Cover shows light wear, corners rubbed, spine bumped. Dust jacket shows some wear with light chipping at head/base of spine. Dust Jacket lists 33 titles. Rear panel advertises 10 Bomba titles, rear flap advertises 3 Tom Swift Jr. Titles. MAD # 30330-33-5. AXE Format V. ; Original text. This title was revised in 1971. Axe - Dust J... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$65.00
|
|
| 9) |
Yin - The Mountain The Wind Blew Here
|
|
Toronto: Bookwright Publishing. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Text is clean. Cover shows minimal . wear. Dust jacket shows light wear, with small wrinkle along top edge.. 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. From front flap: Out of the billion-plue persons who comprise the Chinese nation, the author has elected to tell the story of one man, Yin Hung-shun, whose 85 years have spanned the social, economic and constitutional changes that have moved his beloved "Middle Kingdom" from feudalism to ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$5.00
|
|
| 10) |
Yosemite's Yesterdays, Volume II
|
|
Yosemite, CA: Flying Spur Press. Very Good-. 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. Text is clean. Cover has a scuff mark and a few small stains, creaseline to center of front cover. States First Edition. ; 64 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$12.50
|
|
| 11) |
You Come To Yokum
|
|
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2005. First Edition; First Edition. Hardcover. 0618551220 . Text is clean. Green boards show light wear, gentle bump to head/base of spine. Dust jacket shows light edgewear. Full numberline including '1'. Light fading along spine of Dust Jacket. ; B&W Illustrations; 137 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$9.50
|
|
| 12) |
You Come To Yokum
|
|
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2005. First Edition; First Edition. Hardcover. 0618551220 . Text is clean. Green boards show light wear, gentle bump to head/base of spine. Dust jacket shows light edgewear. Full numberline including '1'. ; B&W Illustrations; 137 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$9.50
|
|
| 13) |
Young America Entertaining Stories for Girls and Boys
|
|
Boston, MA: Lothrop Publishing Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1900. Hardcover. Text is clean. Pages tanning. Book has been professionally repaired: Spine replaced with new spine label added, new endpapers, replaced in original boards, corners stiffened. New spine cloth in a beautiful brilliant red. Front and rear boards show wear, with rubbing to corners and ends. Beautiful color illustration on front cover. ; Young America Series; B&W Illustrations . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$90.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Young Black Stallion
|
|
New York: Random House. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. 039494562x . Text is clean. Pictorial cover shows light wear. Gentle bump to head/base of spine. Third printing. ; Black Stallion Books; Vol. 21; 1.11 x 9.13 x 6.57 Inches; 176 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Young Boss Of Camp Eighteen
|
|
New York: A. L. Burt Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1934. Hardcover. Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear, slight slant to spine. Dust jacket is chipped at corners and spine ends. Previous owner name on front free endpaper. MAD # 07200-3-1. ; Black Shadow; Vol. 3 . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Young Brahms
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton & Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1949. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Text is clean. Light musty smell. Green cloth with red lettering and cover decorations. Dust jacket shows light chipping along bottom edge of front panel, light chipping at spine. States First Edition. ; B&W Illustrations; 152 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$37.50
|
|
| 17) |
Young Buffalo Bill
|
|
New York: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard. Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1955. Hardcover. Text is clean. Pages tanning. Page 95 is torn. Green boards with brown spine lettering. Dust jacket shows wear with chipping at spine. 1956 second printing. ; 210 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Young Fur Traders
|
|
Chicago, IL: M. A. Donohue. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1912. Hardcover. Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear, light green cloth with black lettering. Blank endpapers. Corners lightly bumped. Spine shows some water staining. MAD #18100-2-2.; This series consisted of 6 titles published between 1912-1913 ; Canoe and Campfire Series; Vol. 2; 258 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$12.50
|
|
| 19) |
Young Guinevere
|
|
New York: Doubleday Books for Young Readers. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1993. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0385416237 . Text is clean. Lengthy inscription by author to previous owner on half title page. Cover shows light wear. Dust jacket shows minimal edgewear. Full number line containing '1'. ; Color Illustrations; 0.2 x 11 x 8.9 Inches; 32 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$32.50
|
|
| 20) |
Young Ike
|
|
New York: Julian Messner, Inc.. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket. 1953. Hardcover. Text is clean. Previous owner colored the front free endpaper with colored ink. Cover shows normal wear, ends of spine bumped. Dust jacket has previous owner name on front flap, DJ is chipped along edges, mostly at spine. ; B&W Illustrations; 0.9 x 7.8 x 5.4 Inches; 146 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$11.50
|
|



















