Results 1 - 9 of 9
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (6)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)With dust jacket (7)
Signed (1)
Filter by country:
United States (9)Filter by price:
| 1) |
A Yankee Musician in Europe : the 1837 Journals of Lowell Mason
|
|
|
Ann Arbor: UMI Research Press, 1990. Hardcover in full cloth First edition Very Good. No dust jacket issued Octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners of boards. Stamped "UMI Library Copy" on flyleaf and top of textblock, but no other marks and stickers. 243 p. w/ notes, bibliography, index, and appendices on flyleafs, itinerary, names, letters, and his annotations to Messiah programs. the first publication of the journals of Mason's frst trip to Europe, awith useful appendices of ancillary ma... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 2) |
Yankee Stonecutters : the First American School of Sculpture 1800 - 1850
|
|
|
New York, NY: Columbia University Press, 1945. Hardcover First edition Very Good in Fair dust jacket Small Folio (oversized). Wear chipping and spotting to dj, also faded at spine. Slight wear to edges and corners of boards. SIGNED on endpaper in ink by "C. W. Angell", previous owner and a Univ. of Michigan sculptor and museum artist for 30 years, best known for the two pumas he designed for the entrance to the UM Museum of Natural History. 84 p. w/b&w illustrations, bibliography, index. A survey of early... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 3) |
Yankee in England
|
|
|
New York, NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1937. Hardcover in full cloth First edition Good Quarto(oversized) in deep blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine and front cover. Some wear to edges of boards, more so at bottom edge where cloth has worn through in two spots. Light dampstaining to lower corner of pages. Edges of textblock have some soiling. Gift inscription on endpaper. Slight browning to hinges of first and last endpapers. 203 p. w/maps on endpapers, many full page illustraations, appendix on the 19... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$175.00
|
|
| 4) |
"Yankton" : Yacht and Man of War
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: Crimson Printing Company , 1935. Hardcover in full cloth First edition Good without dust jacket Octavo (standard size). Wear to edges and corners boards, esp. at heel of spine. Some sucffing and wear to boards, but gilt lettering still bright. Spine a bit darkened. Slight soiling to edges of textblock. Commercial bookplate of former owner on flyleaf. 269 p. w/ illustrations, The story of the twists and turns of the ship first christened the Cleopatra in England. The ship later became the yach... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Year of the Three Kaisers : Bismarck and the German Succession 1887 - 88
|
|
|
Hardcover in full cloth Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. Small spot of wear at rear pastedown. 413 p. w/ frontis., bibliography, notes, index. A detailed study of the crisis that brought Kaiser Wilhelm II to power. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 6) |
The York Buildings Company : A Chapter in Scotch History. Read before the Institutes of Bankers and Chartered Accountants, Glasgow, 19th February, 1883
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Bratton Publishing Limited, 1973.. Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Later printing. Very good octavo hardcover in good dust jacket. Wear along edges of boards minor bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has wear and rubbing along edges with some small tears on head and heel of spine and some scuffing to covers. Edges of dj have been taped over by previous owner. Name of previous owner written on front free endpaper. Page edges are lightly browned and have minor foxing. 131 pages wi... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Yorkshire Stage, 1766-1803: A Calendar of Plays, Together with Cast Lists for Tate Wilkinson's Circuit of Theatres (Doncaster, Hull, Leeds, Pontefract, Wakefield, and York) and the Yorkshire Company's Engagements in Beverley, Halifax, Newcastle, Sheffield, and Edinburgh
|
|
|
Metuchen, NJ: The Scarecrow Press, 1989. Hardcover First edition Very Good Very good octavo hardcover in maroon cloth binding without dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with bumping to heel of spine and on corners of panels. Light scuffing to covers. Red star remainder mark on upper edges of pages. 1097 pages with calendar of performances and cast lists, outline of seasons on the Yorkshire circuit, list of performers, and list of plays. Special shipping rates for this book due to its thickness.... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 8) |
Young Edward Gibbon : Gentleman of Letters
|
|
|
Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1982. Hardcover First edition, first printing Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. Heel of spine bumped. 380 p. w/ extanissve notes and indexes on general subjects, Gibbon's reading, and his writing. An excellent study of the early years of Gibbon's life, up to age 35, with as much emphasis on the man and his family as the writer. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 9) |
A You're Adorable
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: Candlewick Press, 1994. Hardcover w/glossy pictorial boards First edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has minor wear and slight scuffing to covers. Unpaginated illustrated alphabet book. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
Results 1 - 9 of 9
1
Page: