Results 1 - 16 of 16
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (14)Fine or New (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)With dust jacket (15)
Signed (1)
With photos (5)
Filter by country:
United States (16)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Yankee Church Supper Cookbook
|
|
|
Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.:: Yankee Books,, 1980.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Trade paperback, in illustrated wrapper, is in NEAR FINE condition with minor shelfwear. 238 pages with index. "Over 375 recipes of all kinds to feed a family or a crowd--tried, true, tested, and delicious. ... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$8.55
|
|
| 2) |
Yankee From Olympus
|
|
|
Boston, Mass:: Little, Brown and Company,, 1944.. Hard Copy. Good. The book has 473 pages with eight black and white photos. The book is in GOOD condition with the two fly pages loosened from hard cover but all intact. Some discolor spots on the page edges. of some pages with some wear on front board. JMVintage specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor. The story of Jusstice Oliver Wendell Holmes is the story of his country. The narrative cannot begin with th... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$4.50
|
|
| 3) |
Yeager
|
|
New York, N.Y.:: Bantam Books,, 1985.. First edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. FIRST EDITION LATER PRINTING. Inscribed and SIGNED BY CHUCK YEAGER. The book is in NEAR FINE condition with very small dent in top board and back lower corner llightly bent. The jacket is in NEAR FINE condition with minor wear on edges and corners and minor chippping on spine ends. There are 342 pages and 24 pages of black and white photographs. JMVintage specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to ... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$45.90
|
|
| 4) |
A Year in Provence
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.:: Vintage Books,, 1991.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6" - 7" tall. 207 pages. The TRADE PAPERBACK book, in illustrated wrapper, is in FINE/AS NEW (unread) condition. NOT remaindered. JMVINTAGE specializes in books, magazines and treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor....and other curious people. Dust jacket notes read: "In this witty and warm-hearted account, Peter Mayle tells what it is like to realize a long-cherished dream and actually move... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$9.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Year of Ice: A Novel
|
|
|
New York:: St Martin's Press,, 2002.. Book Club. Hard Back. Fine in Fine dj. INSIGHT OUT BOOK CLUB. The book and dust jacket are FINE. NOT price-clipped. NOT remaindered. 262 pages. Dust jacket notes read: "It's 1978 and a typical January day in Minnesota's Twin Cities--except for Kevin Doyle, whose mother died two years ago when her car plunged into the ice waters of the Upper Mississippi. A high school senior, Kevin is a marginal student obsessed with keggers, rock and roll, maintai... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$8.10
|
|
| 6) |
The Years Between: 1939-1944 - Memoirs
|
|
|
New York:: Holt Rinehart Winston,, 1965.. First edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Stated FIRST EDITION. 352 pages includes 34 black and white photos throughout. The book is in NEAR FINE condition with minor wear to bottom board edges. The jacket is in NEAR FINE condition. with dogeared front upper fold corner and light shelf wear. NOT price-clipped. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines and other treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor...an... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$49.50
|
|
| 7) |
Years of Upheaval
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.:: Little Brown & Company,, 1982.. Hard Cover. Good in Good dj. THE BOOK HAS 1283 PGS AND IS HEAVY - EXTRA POSTAGE FOR INTERNATIONAL SHIPPING. Condition of book is GOOD with minor wear on all corners and smudging on all page edge with some moisture crinkling on top side last 75 pages and backboard paste down and the back board is loosened at on the inside back board. Jacket is GOOD condition with small closed tears at all back and spine corners, small closed tear at top spine end w... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$9.45
|
|
| 8) |
You Can Say You Knew Me When
|
|
|
New York:: Kensington Publishing Corporation,, 2005.. First edition. Hard Back. Fine in Near Fine dj. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. STATED FIRST PRINTING. The book is FINE. The dustjacket is NEAR FINE with minor shelf and edgewar. NOT price-clipped. 408 pages. Dust jacket notes read: "K.M. Soehnlein burst onto the literary scene with his bestselling debut novel, The World of Normal Boys, which told the story of a suburban family's disintegration and a young man's coming of age with both ... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$13.05
|
|
| 9) |
You Can Always Tell A Harvard Man
|
|
|
New York:: McGraw Hill,, 1962.. First edition. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good dj. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. STATED FIRST EDITION. 282 pages. The book is in VERY GOOD condition with bumped corners, one page has dogeared up corner. A tight, clean copy. The jacket is in VERY GOOD condition with light edge and shelfwear, small closed tear at back upper corner. NOT price-clipped. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor....and other curious... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$12.60
|
|
| 10) |
Young Man From The Provinces
|
|
Winchester, MA:: Faber & Faber,, 1995.. First edition. Hard Cover. Very Good in Near Fine DJ. FIRST EDITION FIRST PRINTING. 208 pages. Book in VERY GOOD condition with wear on the lower spine end, a small dent in the lower back board edge and the lower page edges has a light scratch indention. The jacket is in NEAR FINE condition with light wear on the lower spine end and the lower back edge. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor....an... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$11.25
|
|
| 11) |
The Young Man & the Sea
|
|
New York:: Artisan,, 2007.. First edition. Hardcover . Fine in Fine DJ. FIRST EDITION FIRST PRINTING (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). The condition of the book and dust jacket is FINE. 252 pages with many color photos and recipes. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor....and other curious subjects. Inside the front jacket reads: Seafood genius Dave Pasternack achieved national fame in 2000, when he served his first plate of prestine raw fish sprin... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$11.03
|
|
| 12) |
The Young Man and The Sea
|
|
|
New York, N.Y.:: The Blue Sky Press,, 2004.. First edition. Soft Cover. Fine. FIRST EDITION FIRST PRINTING OF UNCORRECTED PROOF OF ADVANCE READER'S EDITION. The book is in FINE condition. There are 191 pages. From the back of the book: "A remarkable story of determination and survival. Skiff Beaman has a boatload of problems. Ever since his mother dies, his father doesn't want to get up off the TV couch -- even when the Mary Rose, his fishing boat, sinks at the dock. Twelve-year-old Skiff'... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$9.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Young Queen: The Life Story of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II
|
|
|
London:: Hutchinson,, 1952.. First edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Very Good dj. 4to - over 9" - 12" tall. FIRST UK EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. 112 pages. Color and black & white photo illustrated. Red cloth boards. The book is in NEAR FINE condition with very lightly bumped corners. The dust jacket is in VERY GOOD++ condition with minor chipping/closed tearing and shelf wear. NOT price-clipped. Dust jacket notes read: "It was inevitable, with the near approach of the Coronation, that a... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$13.05
|
|
| 14) |
Your Family Will Love It!: Quick and Healthy Weekday Meals for the Hard-To-Please
|
|
|
Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.:: Rodale Pr,, 1995.. First edition. Hard Back. Fine. FIRST PRINTING. The book, with illustrated boards, is in FINE condition. NO JACKET. 424 pages with index. Color illustrated. A very tight, bright copy. The book is from the Editors of Prevention Magazine Health Books. Hungry Family? Feed 'em fast! Finicky eaters? No Problem! Serve up real eating pleasure with:~over 300 hearty, homemade, healthy recipes-ready to eat in minutes~4 weeks of delicious dinner menus~homey entre... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$5.85
|
|
| 15) |
The Youthful Queen Victoria
|
|
NewYork:: G.P. Putman's Sons,, 1952.. First edition. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good dj. The dust jacket reads: Victoria, Queen at 18, was far from the dominating personality she later became. Vivacious and spirited, yet with a tendency still to cling to some older relative or adviser, she was an appealing figure. Miss Creston's singularly fascinating portrait shows how the young woman who was to be Europe's most formidable sovereign coped with the manifold problems of a new regime, a host ... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$13.50
|
|
| 16) |
Yves Montand: You See, I Haven't Forgotten
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.:: Alfred A Knopf,, 1992.. First edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. STATED FIRST EDITION. 463 with index and 16 black and white photos. The book is in NEAR FINE condition with gift inscription on front freeend page and small water stain on page edge of first dozen pages but still very legible. The jacket is in NEAR FINE condition with water stain on inside lower spine and price clipped. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duches... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$25.65
|
|
Results 1 - 16 of 16
1
Page:



