Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 50
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (18)
Fine or New (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (25)
Paperback (25)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)
With dust jacket (21)
Signed (4)
With photos (50)

Filter by country:
United States (51)

Filter by price:
1) Yankee Magazine's New England Church Supper Cookbook
Yankee Magazine

Yankee Magazine's New England Church Supper Cookbook
Dublin, NH: Yankee Publishing Inc.. Good with no dust jacket. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps have light shelf wear. 64 pp. Traditional recipes for church suppers and other large gatherings.; 8.25" (21 cm) tall.. . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$7.95



2) Yankee Magazine's Practical Pet Solutions: 1,001 Bright Ideas for Happier, Healthier Dogs, Cats, and Other House Pets
Editors of Yankee Magazine

Yankee Magazine's Practical Pet Solutions: 1,001 Bright Ideas for Happier,  Healthier Dogs, Cats, and Other House Pets
Camden, Maine, U.S.A.: Yankee Books. Fine with no dust jacket. 1998. Coded First Edition. Hard Cover. 0899093760 . Square book with tight binding and hinges, clean and bright pages. Book has not been read. Very slight rubbing to tips of corners. 488 pp. Simple, easy suggestions for pet care, treating injuries, illnesses and conditions, etc.; 10" (25.4 cm) tall.. . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$9.95



3) A Yard of Sun: A Summer Comedy
Fry, Christopher

New York: Oxford University Press. Good in Good dust jacket. 1970. Hard Cover. 0192113569 . Exlibrary markings, square with sound binding and hinges, bright pages. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed. DJ has general shelf wear, some fading at spine, clipped corner. 113 pp. Play set against the Palio in post-WWII Siena, Italy.; Ex-Library; 7.5" tall..; 113 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$7.95



4) Yazik Suakhili [Yazyk Suakhili]; Yaziki Zarubezhnogo vostoka i Afriki
Myachina [Miachina] E. N

Yazik Suakhili [Yazyk Suakhili]; Yaziki Zarubezhnogo vostoka i Afriki
Moskva: Izdatelstvo vostochnoi Lieteraturi. Good with no dust jacket. 1960. Soft Cover. Booklet is primarily in the Russian language. Exlibrary markings. Stapled booklet-style binding is tight with clean but age-darkened text pages. Wraps display general handling wear. 55 pp. Introduction to the basic principles of the Swahili language. A classic study that has been translated into other languages such as English.; Ex-Library; 8.75" (21 cm) tall.. . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$34.00



5) Yazoo: Integration in a Deep-Southern Town
Morris, Willie

Yazoo: Integration in a Deep-Southern Town
New York: Harper's Magazine Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. 0061263907 . Slightly cocked. Tight binding and hinges. Clean, slightly age-darkened pages. Owner's name on ffep. Cloth over boards edge rubbed, clean. DJ has light overall edge rubbing, shelf wear. ; Author writes of his hometown, Yazoo, Mississippi, after visiting during 1969 and 1970, during the period of school desegregation and civil rights movements.; 8.5" tall..; 342 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$24.95



6) The Year in Evolutionary Biology 2009
Schlichting, Carl D. (ed.); Mousseau, Timothy A. (ed.)

The Year in Evolutionary Biology 2009
Boston: Blackwell Publishers. Very Good. 2009. Softcover. 1573317543 . Sound binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light handling wear.; Contents: Kassen, "Toward a General Theory of Adaptive Radiation: Insights from Microbial Experimental Evolution." Attolini and Michor, "Evolutionary Theory of Cancer." van Doorn, "Intralocus Sexual Conflict." Warwick, Beckie and Hall, "Gene Flow, Invasiveness, and Ecological Impact of Genetically Modified Crops." Conove... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$80.00



7) A Year in the World Journeys of A Passionate Traveller
Mayes, Frances

A Year in the World  Journeys of A Passionate Traveller
New York: Broadway Books - Random House. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2006. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0767910052 . Sound binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Paper over boards is bumped along bottom edge with light shelf soiling. DJ has edge rubbing, light overall shelf wear. ; Memoir of a year spent traveling, written by the author of "Under the Tuscan Sun."; 8.5" tall; 448 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$25.00



8) Yearbook for Traditional Music, Vol. XXXIV (2002)
Araujo, Samuel (ed.); Wild, Stephen (ed.); Medeiros, Elton; Impey, Angela; Rice, Timothy; García, Miguel A.; Barendregt, Bart; Van Zanten,m Wim; Lucas, Glaura; Thram, Diane; Soon, Lee Tong; Fernando-Marandola, Nathalie; Seeger, Anthony

Yearbook for Traditional Music, Vol. XXXIV (2002)
Los Angeles: International Council for Traditional Music. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2002. Softcover. Sound binding. Clean, bright pages. Wraps have light handling wear including some curling.; Contents: Medeiros, Oral Tradition and Brazilian Popular Music. Impey, Culture, Conservation and Community Reconstruction: Explorations in Advocacy Ethnomusicology and Participatory Action Research in Northern Kwazulu Natal. Rice, Bulgaria or Chalgaria: The Attenuation of Bulgarian Nationalism in a Mass-Med... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$25.00



9) The Yearling
Rawlings, Marjorie

The Yearling
Birmingham, AL: Southern Living Gallery (Oxmoor House). Fine with no dust jacket. 1984. Reprint. Hardcover. Full Moroccan leather over boards with brass die stamping (color, brown). No dustjacket as issued. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages on off-white 60-pound paper. Endpapers marbled in green, brown and cream. 22-karat gold spine decoration. Raised spine bands. Gold gilded page edges on three sides. Satin bookmark bound in. Square corners.; Very high quality facsimile... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$100.00



10) The Yellow House: An Oral History of The Hill Center's Original Building 1977-2002
The Hill Center, Class of 2002 (comp.); Markham, Mary Beth (ed.); Lamb, Jan (ed.); Smith, Lee (foreword)

The Yellow House: An Oral History of The Hill Center's Original Building  1977-2002
Durham, NC: The Hill Center. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2002. Softcover. Sound binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light handling wear.; Oral history of the original building of The Hill Center, which was established in Durham, North Carolina, to serve students with learning differences.; 8.0" tall . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$25.00



11) Yellow Pine Basin: The Story of a Prospector
Catlin, Henry G

Yellow Pine Basin: The Story of a Prospector
Boston: Small, Maynard & Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1898. Hardcover. Sound binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Foxed endpapers. Cloth over boards has bumped corners, shelf wear, light overall soiling. ; Novel about gold prospecting in Idaho. ; 7.5" tall; 214 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$20.00



12) Yerma (Hispanic Classics)
García Lorca, Federico; MacPherson, Ian (trans.); Minett, Jacqueline (trans.)

Yerma (Hispanic Classics)
Warminster, Wiltshire: Aris & Phillips. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1987. Soft Cover. 0856683388 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Some pencil writing on ffep. Wraps have minor edge rubbing. 138 pp. English-language translation of play by Garcia Lorca.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) tall . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$15.00



13) The Yew of the Disputing Sons, Reprinted from Ériu, Vol. XIV, Part II
Dillon, Myles

The Yew of the Disputing Sons, Reprinted from Ériu, Vol. XIV, Part II
Dublin: Alex Thom and Co. , Ltd.. Fair with no dust jacket. 1946. Ephemera. Stapled binding is fragile. Pages age-darkened but clean. Wraps have age-darkening, shelf wear, general overall soiling. Small amount of writing at top and bottom of front. ; Irish Gaelic poem about the battle of Mag Mucrama, with brief English language introduction and English translation following the Gaelic version of the poem.; 10.5" tall; 12 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$18.00



14) Yidden Un Andere Etnische Grupesin Die Fareinigte Shtaten [Jews and Other Ethnic Groups Int he United States]
Sherman, Charles Bezalel

Yidden Un Andere Etnische Grupesin Die Fareinigte Shtaten [Jews and Other  Ethnic Groups Int he United States]
New York: Undzer Weg. Good with no dust jacket. 1948. Hard Cover. Book is in the Yiddish language using Hebrew alphabet. Exlibrary markings. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened text pages. Cloth over boards is edge worn and generally shelf worn. 424 pp. Historical study of ethnic minorities in American history, with primary emphasis on American Jews, published in the immediate aftermath of the Holocaust and in the year of the founding of Israel. Yiddish-English bibliography... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$40.00



15) Yin
Kizer, Carolyn

Yin
Brockport, New York, U.S.A.: Boa Editions. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1984. First Edition. Soft Cover. 0918526450 . Square, tight book with sound binding. Edge rubbing to wraps, which are also lightly foxed in several places. Minor creasing to tips of corners. Owner's name on ffep. Signed by the author on title page: "For Jane--with love from Carolyn." First edition was published simultaneously in soft cover as well as boards; this is one of 1,960 softcovers in the first edition. Volu... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$35.00



16) Ying Ying Ying Han Meiguo cheng yu da ci dian : fu zui tong yong cheng yu yi lan Biao; A dictionary of American Idioms
Lin, Lü

Ying Ying Ying Han Meiguo cheng yu da ci dian : fu zui tong yong cheng yu  yi lan Biao; A dictionary of American Idioms
Taipei: Cheng wen chu ban She. Good with no dust jacket. 1978. Hard Cover. Written in Chinese pictographs and English. Square, sound binding and hinges. Clean, age-darkened pages. Paper over boards is shelfworn with bumped corners. 534 pp. Translating dictionary of American idiomatic phrases, written for native Chinese speakers.; 7.5" (19 cm) tall . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$35.00



17) Yoga Asanas
Sivananda, Sri Swami

Yoga Asanas
Sivanandanagar, Rishikesh, Himalayas, India: Divine Life Society. Good with no dust jacket. 1972. Softcover. Sound binding. Clean, tanned pages. Wraps have overall light shelf wear including some edge rubbing and light overall soiling. Illustrated with black and white photographic reproductions of demonstrations of yoga positions. ; Detailed descriptions of various Asanas. ; 7.25" tall; 135 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$20.00



18) Yoga Essays
Yogendra, Shri

Yoga Essays
Bombay: The Yoga Institute. Good with no dust jacket. 1973. Softcover. Sound binding. Clean, tanned pages. Wraps have light handling wear including spine creasing.; Description of yoga ideology as a way of life.; Yoga Studies; 7.0" tall; 188 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$35.00



19) Yoga Hygiene Simplified
Yogendra, Shri; Fox, John W. (preface)

Yoga Hygiene Simplified
Bombay: The Yoga Institute. Good with no dust jacket. 1972. Softcover. Sound binding. Clean, tanned pages. Wraps have light edge wear, light overall shelf wear. ; Illustrated with black and white photographic reproductions. Interprets secret yoga practices (kriyas) for care of the internal and external organs to achieve perfect health and longevity. ; Yoga Studies; 7.0" tall; 158 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$22.00



20) Yoga. Unsterblichkeit und Freiheit
Eliade, Mircea; Köck, Inge

Yoga. Unsterblichkeit und Freiheit
Frankfurt-am-main: Suhrkamp. Good with no dust jacket. 1985. Softcover. 3518376276 . Book is in the German language. Square, sound binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps have edge rubbing, overall shelf wear. ; German-language translation of Eliade's scholarly anaysis of Yoga.; 7.0" tall; 515 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$20.00



Results 1 - 20 of 50
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy