Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (20)With dust jacket (20)
Signed (3)
With photos (14)
Filter by country:
United States (29)Filter by price:
| 1) |
YANKEE AUTUMN IN ACADIANA: A NARRATIVE OF THE GREAT TEXAS OVERLAND EXPEDITION THROUGH SOUTHWESTERN LOUISIANA OCTOBER-DECEMBER 1863
|
|
Lafayette, Louisiana: Acadiana Press, 1979. Cloth. Very Good/good. [xii], 495p. 2nd printing (1980) Signed by author on page preceding title page. Rubbed jacket has former price tag on front flap with corners worn. Includes bibliography. B&w illustrations, maps, and photographs. 8vo over 7¾" 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$125.00
|
|
| 2) |
YANKEE FAITH AND OTHER STORIES
|
|
New York: Greenberg, 1935. (1st Edition). Buckram. Good +. 288p. Signed by author on front endpaper. Former owner's bookplate on front pastedown, cover corners and top and bottom of spine worn with spine sunned. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$195.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE YARBOROUGH BRAND
|
|
|
New York: Avon Books, Hearst Corp., 1968. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 159p. 1st printing. G1345. Cover edges chipped, no creases on spine, date stamp on first page. Cover illustration by Thomas Beecham. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE YAZOO (RIVERS OF AMERICA SERIES)
|
|
New York: Rinehart & Co., 1954. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good+. Turner, Janet E.. xvi, 362p. Cover corners worn, jacket has chips to edges with spine sunned. Includes bibliography. B&w illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$95.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE YEAR SANTA WENT MODERN
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Co., 1964. Cloth. Very Good/good +. Galdone, Paul. 32p. Cover corners lightly worn, rubbed jacket is slightly soiled with chips to corners and spine sunned. Adapted from the original version which appeared in Family Circle, 1963. Illustrator received Newbery and Caldecott Honors in the 1950s. Black and red illustrations. 4to over 9¾" 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE YEARS THAT WERE FAT: PEKING: 1933 - 1940
|
|
New York: Harper & Bros., 1952. First Edition, Stated. Hardcover. Good +/fair+. [x], 268p. 8vo over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Top edge of front cover dented, cover corners bumped and slightly worn, jacket has chips and tears to edges and folds scraped. 8 b&w photo plates. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 7) |
YIPSTER TIMES, APRIL/MAY 1978
|
|
|
New York: Youth International Party Information Service, 1978. Paper Wraps. Good+. [32p.] Includes articles on: Atlanta's Marijuana March and Smoke-In; firebombing abortion clinics in Ohio; anti-abortion federal legislation S-1457; San Diego, California; Dennis Peron; PCP; Edward J. Epstein; Kent State University memorial; Yipcon; Andy Bruce; Imani (Johnny Harris); and Black's Beach. B&w illustrations and photographs. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE YOGI BERRA STORY
|
|
|
New York: Julian Messner, 1958. Cloth. Good/good. 192p. 4th printing (1962) Ex-library. Usual library markings with many discard stamps, front endpaper has a notch missing on top corner, a few pages soiled, tape on covers, clipped jacket has a sunned spine. 1 b&w plate. 8vo over 7¾" 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE YORKSHIRE TERRIER HANDBOOK (THE DOG LOVER'S LIBRARY)
|
|
|
London: Nicholson & Watson, 1958. (First Edition). Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 135p. Cover edges and spine sunned with corners bumped. B&w plates. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$19.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE YOSEMITE STORY
|
|
|
Santa Ana, California: Ferris H. Scott, 1957. 3rd Edition. Wraps. Good. 66p. Wrap edges worn with top and bottom of spine missing and remainder scraped. 1950s souvenir booklet of Yosemite National Park. Western Resort Publications. B&w photographs and 16 color plates. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 11) |
YOU CAN'T GET AWAY WITH MURDER
|
|
London: Denis Archer, 1948. (First Edition). Hard Cover. Good+/Poor. 222p. Endpapers have acid discoloration, page edges spotted, jacket has 4" tear on bottom front edge with large chips and smaller tears to edges. [Hubin; p. 376] 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 12) |
YOU'LL NEVER HANG ME
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 1971. (First Edition). Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 154p. 1st printing. Cover edges lightly worn, front cover lightly creased on bottom corner and near spine, no creases on spine. Cover art by Carl Hantman. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$9.00
|
|
| 13) |
YOUNG FACES OF FASHION
|
|
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Co., 1956. First Edition, Stated. Cloth. Good +/good. Alford, Charlotte. 176p. Signed by author on front endpaper, inscription reads "for Hattie Carnegie / with grateful recollections / of another book like this - / Beryl Williams / February 1956." Front hinge beginning, cover corners bumped, jacket has chips to edges especially at corners and small tears with sunned spine. Includes chapters on Anne Fogerty, Jeanne Campbell, James Galanos, Page Boy Ca, Helen Lee, Jo... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$175.00
|
|
| 14) |
YOUNG, GIFTED AND BLACK: THE STORY OF TROJAN RECORDS
|
|
|
London: Sanctuary Publishing Ltd., 2003. Soft Cover. Good +. 311p. No CD. Back cover corner creased and corners lightly worn. Includes bibliography and discography. 32 color plates. 8vo over 7¾" 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE YOUNG LIONS
|
|
|
New York: Modern Library, Random House, 1958. 1st Modern Library Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 689p. #112. Binding shaken, jacket rubbed along folds and edges with chips and creases on edges. Titles on inside jacket number to 380. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE YOUNG REVOLUTIONIST
|
|
New York: Friendship Press; Distributor, John Day Co., 1932. (First Edition). Cloth. Good/Fair. 182p. Cloth on cover edges worn and corners bumped with fade spots on edges, jacket has chips to corners and top and bottom of spine with 2" tears to back spine and flap fold. Jacket illustration by (Richard) Ayer. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE YOUNG SPORTSMAN'S GUIDE TO BASEBALL (NELSON'S SPORT AND OUTDOOR BOOKS)
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1963. (First Edition). Hard Cover. Good+/Good. 94p. Back bottom edge dented, top page edges spotted, price clipped jacket has price sticker on front flap and chips to edges. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE YOUNG SPORTSMAN'S GUIDE TO DOGS (THE YOUNG SPORTSMAN'S LIBRARY)
|
|
New York: Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1964. (First Edition). Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good. Davis, Francis W.. 96p. Signed by author on front endpaper. Endpapers have slight acid discoloration, jacket has small chips, closed tears and creases to edges. [Jones; 2709] B&w illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 19) |
YOUR DAYS ARE NUMBERED: A MANUAL OF NUMEROLOGY FOR EVERYBODY
|
|
Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing, 1936. Hardcover. Fair+/fair. x, 245p. New printing. Pages foxed and brittle, cover edges and corners worn, top of paper spine missing, jacket edges tattered and spine sunned. 8vo over 7¾" 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 20) |
YOUR DOG'S HOROSCOPE
|
|
New York: Harper & Bros., 1947. First Edition, Stated. Cloth. Very Good/good +. Voorhies, Stephen J.. 51p. Top and bottom of spine bumped, jacket has small chips and tears to edges and on back near spine. B&w illustrations. 8vo over 7¾" 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|









