Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (21)Fine or New (6)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (21)Filter by attribute:
First editions (18)With dust jacket (17)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United States (21)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Yacht Cruising
|
|
|
New York: W.W. Norton & Co.. Very Good/Very Good. 1983. First Edition. Cloth. Octavo 0-393-03280-9 233 pp. incl. index. Light blue paper covered boards with dark blue cloth binding on the spine. Bright red gilt printing on the spine. Two small glue residue marks on FFEP, otherwise interior is clean and unmarked. Heavy wove paper. 45 text illustrations. Colorful dust jacket with nautical chart as background. Price intact on front jacket flap. Jacket is mildly soiled and spine of jacket is very ligh... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Yachting Book of Practical Navigation
|
|
|
New York: A Triton Book / Dodd, Mead & Company. Fine/Very Good. 1985. First Edition. Hard Cover. 039608561X 1985. Stated First Edition on copyright page. ix, 333 pp. Illustrated with charts and diagrams. Original green paper covered boards with gray cloth binding on the spine. The interior is clean and unmarked and the text block is tight. Green dust jacket with very minor wear to the edges. No chips or tears to the edges of the jacket. The price is intact on the front flap of the jacket. Jacket i... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 3) |
Yankee Auctioneer
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown & Co.. Very Good/Very Good. 1948. First Edition. Hard Cover. Stated First Edition. 247 pp. Original red cloth boards with black printing on the spine. The spine is very slightly cocked. The interior is clean and unmarked except for an owner's stamp and label on the front free endpaper and a small book shop label on the front pastedown. The colorful dust jacket has some wear to the edges, minor chips to the corners and the head and tail of the spine, and a small abrasion on... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 4) |
Yankee Bookseller
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin and Co.. Very Good/Slipcase. 1937. Limited Edition. Hard Cover. Octavo Signed by Author No. 151 of a Limited Edition of 310 numbered and authographed copies. Signed by author in blue ink on the verso of the half title page. xiii, 325 pp. Illustrated. Blue cloth with red leather binding on the spine. Bright gold gilt printing on the spine. Head and tail of the spine are mildly worn from being taken in and out of the slipcase. Gift card pasted on FEP. Very mild foxing along the ... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$125.00
|
|
| 5) |
Yankee Kingdom: Vermont and New Hampshire
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Bros.. Fine/Very Good. 1960. First Edition. Cloth. Octavo "A Regions of America Book". Stated First Edition on copyright page. Frontis and endpaper map by Jean Tremblay. 338 pp. Blue cloth with black illustration of trees on upper cover. Spine has green box wtih gold gilt and black printing. Edges are mildly faded. Color photo on upper cover of dust jacket. Previously repaired vertical tear from top to bottom edge on upper cover. Creases and small chips to head and tai... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 6) |
Yankee Ships: An Informal History of the American Merchant Marine
|
|
|
Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company. Very Good/Very Good. 1953. First Edition. Cloth. Octavo Stated First Edition on copyright page. 287 pp. incl. index. Preface by John Jennigns. Blue cloth with bright gold gilt printing on the upper cove and spine. Head and tail of spine are mildly bumped. Top edge has slight spotting. Interior is clean and unmarked. B/w frontis photo and 14 pp. of b/w photos. Orange dust jacket with pictures of 4 sailing ships and black printing. Spine of jacket is tanned and h... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 7) |
A Year Book of Famous Lyrics
|
|
|
Boston: Dana Estes & Company. Very Good. 1901. First Edition. Decorated Cloth. Octavo "Selections from the British and American Poets, Arranged for Daily Reading or Memorising." xix, 392 pp. Illustrated with 16 portraits of the poets from Shakespeare to Wordsworth. Green cloth decorated with gold gilt lyre and printing on the upper cover and spine. Small 1/2" tear to top edge of upper cover. Head and tail of spine and corners are very mildly worn. Spine has minor bubbling along the ... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 8) |
A Year in the Life of a Factory
|
|
|
San Pedro, CA: Singlejack Books. Fine. 1984. First Edition. Trade Paperback. 8-1/2" x 5-3/8" 0-917300-16-5 Signed by Author Signed in blue ink by the author on the title page. 152 pp. White heavy paper boards with black printing and illustration on upper cover. "Singlejack Books is primarily an effort to make work a public issued by publishing writings about life on-the-job by the people who live it." Singlejack is an American West term defining the process of boring dynamite holes... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 9) |
A Year in the Notch: Exploring the Natural History of the White Mountains
|
|
|
Hanover, NH: University Press of New England. Fine/Fine. 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. 1-58465-011-7 First Edition, First Printing with number line ending with 1. 194 pp. Illustrated with black and whtie photographs. As new, unread condition. Blue cloth boards with bright gold gilt printing on the spine. The interior is clean and unmarked. Crisp dust jacket with no chips or tears. The price is intact on the front flap of the jacket. Reminiscences of a year spent exploring northern New England. . ... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Year of the Badger
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Co.. Fine/Fine. 1974. First American Edition. Cloth. 8" x 5-1/4" 0-397-31489-2 128 pp. Red cloth with bright gold gilt printing on the spine. Pictorial dust jacket with price intact on front inner flap. A young English boy recounts his family's experiences with a badger they raise from a sick baby. . ... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 11) |
Year of the Butterfly, The
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good/Very Good. 1975. First Edition. Cloth. 9-1/2" x 6-1/4" 0684139820 xii, 147 pp. incl. index and bibliography. Red cloth with blind stamping of 3 butterflies in lower right corner. Quarter bound in black linen. Printing on spine from top to bottom in bright silver gilt. Lower corners are mildly bumped. Endpapers decorated with map showing the butterflies' flight from New York to Mexico. A 1/2" tear on bottom edge of back of dust jacket. Story o... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 12) |
A Year of Diet Desserts
|
|
|
Emmaus, PA: Rodale Press Inc.. Fine. 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. 087857719X "365 Delectable Low Calorie Treats -- A Different One for Every Day." First Printing with number line on copyright page ending with "1". 301 pp. Glossy paper covered boards. Minor bumps to head and tail of spine. Interior is clean and unmarked. Color photographs throughout. Illustrations by Jean Gardner. . ... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Yellow Room
|
|
|
New York: Farrar & Rinehart, Inc.. Very Good/Very Good. 1945. First Edition. Hard Cover. Farrar & Rinehart, Inc., A Murray Hill Mystery, New York: 1945. First Edition with publisher's symbol and statement on copyright page, "This book has been manufactured in accordance with paper conservation orders of the War Production Board." 248 pp. Blue cloth binding with red printing and decoration on the spine. Minor bumps to the head and tail of the spine and the corners. Slight spotting at ... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 14) |
Yesterday's Spy
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. VG/VG. 1975. First American Edition. Cloth. Octavo 0-15-199753-5 282 pp. Orange paper covered boards with brown cloth binding on the spine. Gilt lettering on spine. Endpapers are heavy wove. Two small abrasions on paper covered board of upper cover. Fore edge has small stains. Colorful dust jacket designed by Raymond Hawkey. Price intact on jacket flap. Jacket has very minor edgewear and a small amount of tanning on the jacket flaps. Lower white cover of jacket is ... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 15) |
Yoga For People Who Can't Be Bothered To Do It
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon Books. Fine/Fine. 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0375422145 Stated First Edition on copyright page. First Printing with number line ending with one. As new, unread condition. Approximately 8-1/2 inches high by 5 inches wide. 257 pp. Orange paper covered boards with silver gilt printing on the spine. Minor bump to tail of the spine. Dust jacket has no chips or tears. Price is intact on the front flap of the jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Yosemite Climbs: A Rock Climbing Guide to Yosemite Valley
|
|
|
Denver, CO: Chockstone Press. Very Good/No Jacket. 1982. First Edition. Hard Cover. With Merrill Ann Wilson. First edition with publication date 1982 on the title page. Forward by Jim Bridwell. 260 pp. followed by 22 black and white photographic plates Yellow leatherette boards with bright silver gilt decoration and printing. Very minor bump to the bottom corner of the upper cover. The lower cover has mild soiling. Small round embossed owner's stamp on the title page. Small inked number at the top ed... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 17) |
You Only Live Twice
|
|
|
New York: New American Library. Very Good/Very Good. 1964. Reprint. Cloth. 8vo 240 pp. Black cloth boards with yellow cloth quarter binding. Gold printing on the spine. The head and tail of the spine are mildly bumped. Inked owner's name on the front pastedown and the front free endpaper, along with a metallic gold round owner's seal on the front free endpaper. The interior is clean and unmarked. Blue dust jacket with picture of Fleming on back. Front of dust jacket has lettering in white and yellow w... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 18) |
Young Audubon: Boy Naturalist
|
|
|
Indianapolis: The Bobbs Merrill Co.. Very Good/No Jacket. 1943. First Edition. Hard Cover. Black and white illustrations by Will Forrest. 198 pp. Original orange cloth boards with black printing on the upper cover and spine. Minor staining to the boards. Small book shop label on the front pastedown. Inked owner's name on the front free endpaper. Part of the Childhood of Famous American Series. Missing the dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Young Kate: The Remarkable Hepburns and the Childhood That Shaped an American Legend
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt and Co. / A Donal Hutter Book. Fine/Fine. 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-8050-0709-1 270 pp. Rust colored paper covered boards with white cloth binding on the spine. Bright gold gilt printing on the spine. The interior is clean and unmarked. Dust jacket with color photographs. No chips or tears to the jacket. The price has been clipped from the jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Young Surveyor; or, Jack on the Prairies
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Porter & Coates. Very Good. 1875. Illustrated Edition. Hard Cover. 20th Century [c. 1940] illustrated reprint of the original published by James R Osgood & Co. Jack Hazard Series. Illustrated with black and white engravings. 290 pp. followed by 8 pp. of publisher's ads. Original brown cloth binding with illustration on upper cover. Bright gold gilt box on spine along with continuation of the black illustration. Navy blue coated endpapers. The interior of the book is clean and unm... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$45.00
|
|