Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (147)Fine or New (42)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (130)Paperback (44)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (109)With dust jacket (138)
Signed (67)
With photos (101)
Filter by country:
United States (174)Filter by price:
| 1) |
YAKOV AND THE SEVEN THIEVES
|
|
|
New York: Callaway, 2004. . First printing. . Fine (a new copy) in illustrated boards, no dj. . The third of five books for children (even grown-ups ones) by Madonna" each very different from the other, and each beautifully illustrated. A story about miracles, set in a Russian village nestled between two mountains, where a cobbler becomes involved with a pack of thieves while searching for a cure for his son's illness. Gorgeous full- color illustrations by Gennady Spirin. Unpaginated, overs... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$10.00
|
|
| 2) |
A YANKEE DARED: A Romance of Our Railroads
|
|
|
Chicago: O'Sullivan Publishing House, 1933. . First edition. . Good in green cloth with gilt lettering (some foxing and toning to the pages, mottling to the front cover, lacking the dj.) . Novel based on the history of the early development of the railroads in the United States. Illustrated with photographs of some of the earliest trains and of the settlements before the railroad came. 405 pp ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$10.00
|
|
| 3) |
YANKEE DOODLE DEAD: A Death on Demand Mystery
|
|
|
New York: Avon, (1998.) . 2nd printing. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket. . Mystery set on the 4th of July in a South Carolina island resort town, featuring Annie and Max Darling. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$10.00
|
|
| 4) |
A YANKEE FLIER IN ITALY. #5 (AIR COMBAT STORIES #12.)
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, (1944.) . First or very early edition. . Very good in very good dust jacket (usual rather severe toning to the pages, light edgewear to the dj, with a few small chips at top of spine, attractive cover illustration.) . Illustrated by Paul Laune. One of 3 series published under the general name 'Air Combat Stories for Boys.' Last title in this series listed on the back cover, rear flap of dustjacket has a synopsis of the 4th book in the Yankee Flier series. Bac... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$28.00
|
|
| 5) |
A YARD OF SUN
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press, 1970. . First printing. . Very near fine in a like dustjacket. . The final play in his seasonal quartet - A serio-comedy set in Siena, Italy in July 1946 on the night before the Palio, a medieval horse race run around the middle of the city; the war is over and Bruno's three sons have returned home. Includes a note on the Palio by Stewart Perowne. 113 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$25.00
|
|
| 6) |
YARDBIRD LIVES!
|
|
New York: Grove Press, 1978. . 1st trade paperback printing. . SIGNED by both editors, Ishmael Reed and Al Young, on the title page and by Lawson Fusao Inada at his poem 'Something for Yardbird.' Very good in glossy illustrated wrappers (some toning to the pages.) . An anthology of short stories, poetry, interviews, graphics and essays selected from five years of the "Yardbird Reader." Among the contributors are Calvin Hernton, Ntozake Shange, Calude Brown, James D. Houston, Lawson Fus... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$35.00
|
|
| 7) |
YARDBIRD LIVES!
|
|
|
New York: Grove Press, 1978. . 1st trade paperback printing. . Very good in glossy illustrated wrappers. . An anthology of short stories, poetry, interviews, graphics, photographs and essays selected from five years of the "Yardbird Reader." SIGNED by Baraka at his article "How Black is 'Black World'?"Among the contributors are Calvin Hernton, Ntozake Shange, Calude Brown, James D. Houston, Lawson Fusao Inada, Leslie Silko, Mei Mei Berssenbrugge, Anne Waldman, Jack Micheline... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$45.00
|
|
| 8) |
YARDBIRD READER, VOLUME II (2, Two)
|
|
Berkeley, CA: Yardbird Publishing Cooperative, (1973.) . First appearance in print of these works. . Just about fine in stiff illustrated wrappers. . Second volume of this rather brief-lived, but extremely interesting, and 'cutting edge' journal, founded, according Reed's introduction, to 'publish the finest work by Afro-American artists without regard to ideological or aesthetic affiliation' and inspired by the creativity of jazz saxaphonist Charlie Parler, "Yardbird." ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$16.50
|
|
| 9) |
YATENGA : Technology in the Culture of a West African Kingdom
|
|
|
New York: Free Press, (1966.) . First printing. . Very good in orange cloth, lacking the dustjacket. . A comprehensive study of the Mossi, subsistance farmers in West Africa. Photographs, maps, index and bibliography. 231 pp; ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$15.00
|
|
| 10) |
YA-YAS IN BLOOM
|
|
New York: Harper Collins, (2005.) . First printing. . Very near fine in a like dustjacket. . The third novel about the Ya-Ya Sisterhood - this 'reveals the roots of the Ya-Yas' friendship in the 1930s and roars with all the raw power of Vivi Abbott Walker's 1962 T-Bird through sixty years of marriage, child-raising, and hair-raising family secrets.' 258 pp. Illustrated endpapers. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$15.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE YEAR 2000
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, 1970. . Book club edition. . Near fine in very good+ dust jacket. (dj- pc) . A collection of thirteen science fiction stories about the year 2000. Contains stories by authors such as Brian W. Aldiss, Chad Oliver, Mack Reynolds, J.J Coupling, and more. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$8.00
|
|
| 12) |
A YEAR IN THE WORLD: Journeys of a Passionate Traveller
|
|
New York: Broadway Books, (2006.) . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . With her beloved Tuscany as a home base, Mayes travels to Spain, Portugal, France, The British Isles, elsewhere in Italy, and to the Mediterranean world of Turkey, Greece, and North Africa, Fez" Map endpapers. 420 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$15.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE YEAR OF OUR BIRTH, Poems
|
|
|
New York: Ecco Press, 1978. . First printing in wrappers, issued simultaneously with hardcover. . As new in glossy illustrated wrappers. . SIGNED & dated by author on title page. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$18.00
|
|
| 14) |
A YEAR OF FAVOR
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow, 1994. . First printing. . Fine in a fine dust jacket. . Author's first novel, the story of a journalist in a war-torn country in Central America. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$18.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE YEAR OF THE RANSOM
|
|
|
New York: Walker, 1988. . First printing. . F/F. . A Time Patrol book -events ranging from Pizarro's conquistadores in 1532 to a young woman in the Galapagos Islands in 1987. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$14.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE YEAR OF SMALL SHADOW
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1971. . Weekly Reader book club edition. . Very near fine in illustrated boards. . Young Indian boy comes to a frontier Oregon town to spend a year with a lawyer there. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$20.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE YEAR OF THE OATH
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, 1950. . First edition. . Very near fine in a near fine dust jacket. (darkening to the spine of the dj.) . A concise and highly readable account of the fight for academic freedom at the University of California. Appendices. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$20.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE YEAR OF JUBILO
|
|
|
New York: Viking, (1940.) . Junior Literary Guild edition, issued simultaneously with the first edition and almost identical. . Fine in very good dust jacket (Attractive blue binding with silver lettering and illustrations, illustrated endpapers, tight and clean; some discoloration to the dj, mostly noticeable on the interior, and the back cover. No tears. ) . The author's second novel, a moving sequel to her Newbery award book 'Roller Skates.' After Lucinda's father died, the Wymans d... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$35.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE YEAR OF PAST THINGS: A New Orleans Ghost Story
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Inc., (2004.) . Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) . Fine in illustrated wrappers. . The author's third book, 'a savvy and unconventional ghost story with a healthy helping of New Orleans flair.' A fun read with a 'cameo appearance' of Anne Rice as the 'famous horror writer' who lives in the Garden District. Ghosts, psychics, Cajun music and food, the Mardi Gras parades and most of all love and family problems all play a part in this novel. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$24.00
|
|
| 20) |
YEAR OF THE UNICORN
|
|
|
New York: Ace Books, 1965. . Paperback original - first printing. . Near fine condition - light crease on front cover, no creasing on spine. An attractive copy. . Ace F-357. Cover price 40c. Illustrations and cover by Jack Gaughan. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$10.00
|
|



