Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 43
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (13)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (33)
Paperback (9)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (25)
With dust jacket (36)

Filter by country:
Canada (43)

Filter by price:
1) The Yan Can Cookbook
Yan, Martin

Toronto, ON, Canada:: Doubleday Canada Limited,, 1981.. First. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo, Light wear. Foxing throughout. 355 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$11.28



2) Yangtze
Fisher, Alan

London:: Bodley Head, The,, 1988.. First Edition, Ex-Library. Hard Cover. Good Plus in Very Good Plus DJ. 8vo, DJ covered in mylar. Usual stamps and card pocket. A 2" tear on page 300 otherwise very good. Yangtze is a classic adventure story that vividly protrays the dangers of people caught up in someone else's war. 301 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$14.10



3) Yankee Doodle Dandy: Brian Mulroney and the American Agenda
McDonald, Marci

Toronto, ON, Canada:: Stoddart Publishing,, 1995.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good Plus in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Blue boards with silver letters. DJ has very light wear. Some pages have had passages marked by pen. This in no way affects the text of the book. 400 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$7.51



4) A Yankee Flier in the South Pacific
Avery, Al

New York:: Grosset & Dunlap,, 1943.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good. 12mo, Foxing throughout. Edgewear to rear of spine, leading edges and corners. 208 pgs. plus advertisements. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$14.10



5) Yankee Pasha
Marshall, Edison

New York, NY:: Farrar, Straus and Company,, 1947.. Later, B.C.E.. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Mauve boards with gilt letters along the spine. DJ has six tears to five inches. Pages 439. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$9.35



6) The Year of the Trout
Raymond, Steve

Seattle, WA:: Sasquatch Books,, 1995.. Second Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo, Book itself shows light wear. In this sequel to his highly acclaimed "The Year of the Angler", Steve Raymond takes the reader on a far-reaching exploration of the world of the trout. 269 pgs. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$6.58



7) The Year of the Trout
Raymond, Steve

Seattle, WA:: Sasquatch Books,, 1995.. Second Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo, Book shows signs of light wear, otherwise very good. Casting his line into some of the most dramatic angling waters on the globe, Raymond muses on the nature of that elusive fish and what it takes to land one on a fly. 269 pg. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$6.58



8) The Year of the Angler
Raymond, Steve

New York:: Simon & Schuster Inc,, 1988.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo, Steve Richmond takes the reader fishing in a manner so graphic that a person almost finds himself chilled by the cold water on his waders and his vision blurred by the Pacific fog on his glasses. 255 pgs. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$9.40



9) The Year of Liberty The Great Irish Rebellion of 1798
Pakenham, Thomas

New York, NY:: Times Books,, 1997.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine in Fine DJ. 4to, Special Bicentennial Edition. Abridged by Toby Buchan. Illustrated. New and unread FIRST EDITION. Printed in Italy. Rear flap of the DJ states 1998 but the book states 1997. 120 pages including index. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$20.92



10) The Year's Photography 1953-1954
Royal Photographic Society

London , UK:: Royal Photograhic Society,, 1954.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Grey and blue boards, gilt letters, previous owner's stamp on front free page and next; D.J. has five tears to one eighth inch. 93 pages plus 16 pages adds. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$18.75



11) The Year's Photography 1956
Royal Photographic Society

London UK:: Royal Photography Society,, 1956.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Grey and blue boards, gilt letters; D.J. has a tear at top of spine one eighth inch. 97 pages plus 17 pages adds. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$23.45



12) The Year's Photography 1957
Royal Photographic Society

London , UK:: Royal Photographic Society,, 1957.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Grey and blue boards, gilt letters, previous owner's stamp on front and rear free page, D.J. has four tears to one quarter inch. 96 pages plus 13 pages adds. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$30.97



13) The Year's Photography 1958
Royal Photographic Society

London , UK:: Royal Photograhic Society,, 1958.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Grey and blue boards, gilt letters, previous owner's stamp on front free page and next; D.J.has five tears to one half inch. 107 pages plus 13 pages adds. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$32.85



14) The Year's Photography 1959
Royal Photographic Society

London , UK:: Royal Photograhic Society,, 1959.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Grey and blue boards, gilt letters, previous owner's name front free page; D.J. has three tears to one eighth inch. 95 pages plus 10 paages adds. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$29.09



15) The Year's Photogrqaphy 1961
The Royal Photographic Society

London; Uk:: The Royal Photographic Society,, 1961.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 4to, Grey and red boards, gilt and red letters, previous owner's stamp free front page; D.J. has three tears to one inch and a quarter inch chip base of spine. 85 pages plus ten pages adds. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$32.43



16) The Year's Photography 1960
Royal Photgraphic Society

London , UK:: Royal Photograhic Society,, 1960.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 4to, Grey and blue boards, gilt and red letters, previous owner's stamp free front page. 93 pages plus 14 pages adds. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$11.27



17) The Year's Photography 1950-1951
Royal Photographic Society

London:: Royal Photograhic Society,, 1951.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Grey and blue boards with gilt letters. Previous owner's stamp on the front free page. DJ has three tears to one half inch. There is a quarter inch chip at the top of the rear panel and one eighth inch chips at the top and base of the spine. 88 pages plus 16 pages advertisements. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$18.75



18) The Year's Photography 1952-1953
Royal Photographic Society

London:: Royal Photographic Society,, 1953.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Grey and blue boards with gilt letters. Previous owner's stamp on the front free page. DJ has six tears to one half inch. 80 pages plus 16 pages of advertisements. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$18.75



19) The Year's Photography 1952-1953
Royal Photographic Society

London:: Royal Photographic Society,, 1953.. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 8vo, Cream colored paperback with brown letters. There is a half inch chip at the base of the spine. Illustrated. 80 pages plus 16 pages of advertisements. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$12.21



20) The Year's Photography 1951-1952
Royal Photographic Society

London:: Royal Photograhic Society,, 1951.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo, Cream colored paperback boards with brown letters and graphics. Previous owner's stamp on the front free page. Illustrated. 88 pages plus 16 pages of advertisements. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$14.05



Results 1 - 20 of 43
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy