Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 54
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (17)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (33)
Paperback (11)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (28)
With dust jacket (35)
Signed (3)
With photos (36)

Filter by country:
United States (54)

Filter by price:
1) Y. Cheung: Business Detective
Keeler, Harry Stephen

New York: Dutton, 1939. Cleaned ex-librarry copy -stamps, scarring on boards where DJ was glued on, edges worn, eps foxed, boards soiled. An unlovely copy. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$150.00



2) The YSER and the Belgium Coast: An Illustrated History and Guide (Michelin Illustrated Guides to the Battlefields (1914-1918))
Michelin Staff

France: Michelin & Cie, 1919. Hard cover with dust jacket with thin boards covered in beige cloth with tan lettering, filled with b/w photos and maps along with some advertisements, 128 pages. Has the Michelin book-mark. Undated but probably 1919. Book is lightly worn with a light wear to edges. Text is clean. Dust jacket has a half inch tear lower front edge at fold of flap, old price lightly stamped on front, light general edge wear with light soiling, (See our complete listing under collectible). ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$60.00



3) Yacht Style: Design and Decor Ideas from the World's Finest Yachts
Spurr, Daniel

Yacht Style: Design and Decor Ideas from the World's Finest Yachts
Camden: International Marine, 1990. Color rubbed in spots from lower edges of boards, stamped on FFEP with yacht name, home port & number - Cloud Shadow, Philadelphia, USA 1028249 - slight transfer of ink on opposite end paper. DJ worn at tips of corners, 1" closed tear top front near head of spine. . 1st ed/1st Printing. Hard Cover. VG-/VG. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$20.00



4) Yakutia as I Saw it
Staf, Karl (Perleman, W. translator)

Yakutia as I Saw it
Moscow: Foreigh Languages Publishing House, 1958. Reading crease, moderate wear - mainly at spine & corners, light soiling, spine slanted. Scans available. All books sent using USPS confirmation.. No Edition Stated. Softcover. Good. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$30.00



5) Yank in France
Bartman, Mark

Yank in France
Chicago: Albert Whitman Co, 1946. Cleaned ex-library copy with a few internal marks, scar on rear paste down from removal of pocket & cloth covering of spine is probably a replacement as it is in much better condition than the rest of the book. Boards worn along edges, corners rounded, cover scuffed & soiled. There are a couple of repaired tears on text pages. Scans available. . 1st Printing. Pictorial Hardcover. G-/No DJ. Illus. by Thorne, Diana . ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$15.00



6) Yankee Flier with the R.A.F
Avery, Al

Yankee Flier with the R.A.F
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1941. The Air Combat Series, unlike many other series, featured 3 different heroes - Yankee Flier, Lucky Terrell & Red Randall. Series # 8/23 titles on rear cover. Green cloth covered boards, title lettered in darker green on front and spine, wartime paper, 214 pages. Binding has small spots of wear to tips of corners/head and heel of spine, paper is toned, scrape on rear free end page. Attractive dust jacket has light wear at tips of corners, white areas age toned. Dus... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$60.00



7) A Yankee Flier Under Secret Orders
Avery, Al

A Yankee Flier Under Secret Orders
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1946. The combat series, unlike many other series, was featured 3 different heroes -- Yankee Flier, Lucky Terrell & Dave Dawson. Series # 16 / 23 titles on rear cover, green boards with dark lettering, wartime paper. Boards have spots of wear at tips of corners/spine, soft wartime paper moderately age toned, repaired tear top corner of first free page. DJ worn along edges, soiled, 2.5" by 1"chip from lower rear edge.. Later Print. Hard Cover. VG-/G. Illus. by Knight,... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$60.00



8) Yankee Flier on a Rescue Mission
Avery

Yankee Flier on a Rescue Mission
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1945. The combat series, unlike many other series, was featured 3 different heroes -- Yankee Flier, Lucky Terrell & Dave Dawson. Series # 15 / 23 titles on rear cover, green boards with dark lettering, wartime paper. Boards have spots of wear at tips of corners/spine, name & date on top margin of FFEP, soft wartime paper moderately age toned. DJ worn with small chips along edges, 2 small closed tears top rear, some soiling. . Later Print. Hard Cover. VG-/G. Illus. by Knigh... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$60.00



9) Yankee Flier Over Berlin ( Air Combat Stories)
Avery, Al

Yankee Flier Over Berlin ( Air Combat Stories)
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1944. The combat series, unlike many other series, was featured 3 different heroes -- Yankee Flier, Lucky Terrell & Dave Dawson. Series # 15 / 20 titles on rear cover, green boards with dark lettering, wartime paper. Boards lightly worn at tips of corners/spine, name & date on top margin of FFEP, wartime paper age toned. DJ very lightly worn with small chips along edges, a bit soiled/age toned.. Later Print. Hard Cover. VG-/VG-. Illus. by Laune, Paul. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$60.00



10) Yankee Flier with the R.A.F
Avery, Al

Yankee Flier with the R.A.F
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1941. 1941 Grosset & Dunlap - Later Printing. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Good/Good- Condition. The Air Combat Series, unlike many other series, featured 3 different heroes - Yankee Flier, Lucky Terrell & Red Randall. Series # 8/26 titles on rear cover. Green cloth covered boards, title lettered in darker green on front and spine, wartime paper, 214 pages. Binding has spotty wear along edges, paper age toned. Dust jacket has HUGE chip heel of spine and rear panel... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$20.00



11) A Yankee Girl at Shiloh
Curtis, Alice Turner

A Yankee Girl at Shiloh
Philadelphia: Penn Publishing, 1922. Gray cloth covered boards with pasted-on illustration on front cover. Boards worn tips of corners/spine & one spot lower front edge, tip of top corners bent inward slightly but not bumped, end paper & text pages age toned, spotty foxing on free page, frontis & tissue cover of frontis, name stamped on FFEP. Still a solid & attractive book.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. G+/No DJ. Illus. by Caley, Isabel W.. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$65.00



12) Yankee Iron : The Story of The Eastern Malleable Iron Company
Weeks, Jack

Yankee Iron : The Story of The Eastern Malleable Iron Company
Eastern Malleable Iron Co, 1952. 1952 Eastern Malleable Iron Co - Presumed 1st Printing. Hardcover without dust jacket as Published. Good Condition. Black cloth covered boards, title in silver, iron casting impeded into front panel, 140 pages. Boards lightly worn but a bit soiled, end papers lightly soiled, thin line of damp staining along lower edge of text pages. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments.. 1st Editon. Hardcover. Good. Illus. by Saalburg, Allen; Hanley, Dick. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$12.50



13) The Yankee Mining Squadron or Laying the North Sea Mine Barrage
Belknap, Reginald R

Annapolis: United States Naval Institute, 1920. Hard cover bound in dark green (nearly black) cloth with gilt lettering, illustrated with b/w photos, 110 pages. Edition unknown. 1919 and 1920 listed on copyright page with 1920 on the title page. Binding is worn in spots on edges with the fabric worn through at tips of lower corners exposing the underlying boards, tiny tears at head of spine, lightly soiled. Text is clean and unmarked. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments. . No ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$50.00



14) Yankee Ship Sailing Cards, Other Yankee Ship Sailing Cards, Yankee Ship Sailing Cards Vol III. (2vols)
Forbes, Allan; Eastman, Ralph M

Boston: State Street Trust Co Printed between 1949-1952. 3 vols bound in 1. Some spotty foxing - mainly to free pages.. No Ed Stated. Hard Cover. VG/No DJ. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$80.00



15) Yankees and God
Smith, Chard Powers

Yankees and God
NY: Hermitage House, 1954. All pages & eps lightly age yellowed. DJ worn in spots on edges, moderate scuffing, white areas yellowing.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. VG-/G. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$15.00



16) Yannis
Giannari, John "Yannis"

Yannis
Tarrytown: Pilgrimage Publishing, 1988. Hard cover with dust jacket bound in white cloth with red littering, illustrated with b/w photos, 210 pages. Review copy with literature and author's business card laid-in. Binding is clean and minimally worn. Text is clean and unmarked. Dust jacket is very lightly worn at ends of spine, VERY lightly soiled and is now protected in a clear archival cover. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$30.00



17) Year One of the Russian Revolution
Serge, Victor

Year One of the Russian Revolution
Chicago: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1972. Fabric of boards lightly discolored along gutter. . 1st U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. VG-/VG. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$12.00



18) A Year in the City
Mitchell, Lucy Sprague

A Year in the City
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1948. LGB # 48 "A" printing. Reading crease, figural covering of spine torn &missing about an inch at both head & heel, moderate wear, corners worn & boards exposed, small black stain lower front edge, lightly soiled/scuffed, pencil check marks against backlist on rear have been erased but can still be seen, name in "belongs to" spot inside front cover, title page hosts "Grandma on top margin title page & erasure mark on top corner, tips ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$20.00



19) A Year in the City
Mitchell, Lucy Sprague

A Year in the City
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1948. LGB # 48 Unknown printing - no number in the rear gutter. Gold paper spine, , last title listed is D11 making this a reprint from 1950. Cover worn along edges, small bit of gold paper missing at head of spine on rear, previous owner's name inside front cover, small stains on fore edge of title page. Scans available. We use USPS confirmation on all shipments.. Unknown Printing. Pictorial Hard Cover. Good. Illus. by Gergely, Tibor. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$12.00



20) Year on Muskrat Marsh
Freschet, Berniece

Year on Muskrat Marsh
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1974. Book is clean & very lightly used. DJ has small chips tips of corners/head & heel of spine, spine sunned, 6" closed tear top rear, 4" xlosed tear lower rear, soiled.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. VG/G-. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$10.00



Results 1 - 20 of 54
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy