Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (13)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (18)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)With dust jacket (17)
Signed (1)
With photos (5)
Filter by country:
Canada (21)Filter by price:
| 1) |
The Y Chromosome
|
|
|
Toronto, ON: Second Story Press. Very Good-. 1990. Paperback. 0929005163 . Bottom fore corner bumped, spine faded, light edge wear, pages a little yellowed ; Signed bu author on title page. A tight solid book. ; Trade PB; 267 pages; A futuristic novel about a female dominated society ; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$15.00
|
|
| 2) |
Y Geiriadur Bach / The Welsh Pocket Dictionary
|
|
|
Wales: Christopher Davies. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1959. First Edition; First Printing. Leather Bound. Only light wear to dark red flexible leather boards. ; A bright, solid book, gilt titles front and spine ; 0.6 x 4.5 x 3 Inches; 406 pages; This is a Welsh-English/ English-Welsh dictionary. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$35.00
|
|
| 3) |
YEA YEA YEA
|
|
|
London: Secker & Warburg. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1963. 1st UK. Hardcover. 187 pages; DJ in mylar. DJ has some light soiling, minor tears, scuffing along spine edges. Price-clipped. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$16.50
|
|
| 4) |
THE YOUNG EMPEROR
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1950. First US Edition. Hardcover. 357 pages; DJ a little scuffed, light chipping, short tears. Dust jacket in Mylar, a tight solid book, unclipped. A novel set in India in the time of Shah Jehan. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE YOUNG EXPLORERS
|
|
|
London: Lutterworth Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1958. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ in mylar. DJ has some soiling, small tears and chips. Previous owner'ss name on FFEP, prlce-clipped. Number 4 of the Golden Way Series for juvenile readers. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 6) |
YOUNG MRS. RUSKIN IN VENICE UNPUBLISHED LETTERS OF MRS. JOHN RUSKIN WRITTEN FROM VENICE 1849-1852
|
|
|
New York: The Vanguard Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. B&W Photographs; Red cloth boards have some soiling, sun-faded on spine. Previous owner's name on inside front cover. Stain on FFEP and fore-edges. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$12.50
|
|
| 7) |
Yad-Mordechai Museum
|
|
|
Israel: Yad-Mordechai Museum. Very Good with no dust jacket. N.D.. Paperback. Light edge wear and creasing of heavy card covers. ; Trade PB; B&W Photographs; This is a small book put out by the museum. It memorializes the spirit of the people of the Yad Mordechai kibbutz who stood up to a prolonged attack by Arab forces in 1948. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$9.95
|
|
| 8) |
Yard-Arm For A Gallows
|
|
|
London: J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd.. Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. Ex-library, with usual library stamps and markings, withdraw stamp. Glue residue on FFEP where cardpocket was removed. Price-clipped.; DJ in mylar. A tight solid book. ; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 176 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Year Book and Guide to Southern Africa 1951
|
|
London: Robert Hale. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1951. Hardcover. Dust jacket chipped with short tears and light creasing, DJ spine dust soiled, possible water damage bottom fore corner last 100 pages. ; A tight solid book. DJ in Mylar, hinges intact; B&W Illustrations; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; There are a total of 1006 pages (note end papers seem to be included in pagination) - 25 pages of ads at front, 770 pages of text, 48 pages of colour maps and 163 pages of ads at back . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$25.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Year is 1851
|
|
|
London: Collins. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1951. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ shows light edge wear and soil. ; DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. A tight solid book. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 256 pages; This a picture of Great Britain and the world around it in 1851. The Great Exhibition was the big news of the day but the growing prosperity made life a little easier. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$12.50
|
|
| 11) |
Year of Victory (War Memoirs)
|
|
Moscow: Progress Publishers. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. Some damage from removal of name sticker top of FFEP, light edge wear to DJ - 2 short tears base back panel of DJ. ; A bright, solid book, DJ in Mylar ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 248 pages; In this first-hand account of the great finishing strokes with which the Soviet Army ended the war against Hitler Germany, Marshal Konev, who was then in command of the 1st Ukrainian Front, analyses the strategic and operational ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$19.95
|
|
| 12) |
Years of Shepherding; a Story of Old Québec Sisters Servants of the Immaculate Heart of Mary
|
|
Quebec: Generalate of the Good Shepherd. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1950. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ chipped with short tears, some creasing ; A bright, solid book, DJ in Mylar ; Good Shepherd of Quebec; B&W Illustrations; 248 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$45.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Years of the City
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books/Timescape. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0671499408 . Light wear, a few short tears back of DJ. ; A bright solid, book, DJ in Mylar, unclipped. ; 334 pages; New York City in the future. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$9.50
|
|
| 14) |
Yes, Mama
|
|
|
London: Collins. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. 0002232413 . DJ has light scuffing. ; DJ in mylar, unclipped. A bright solid book.; 362 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$12.50
|
|
| 15) |
Yonder Shining Light
|
|
|
Toronto, ON: McClelland & Stewart. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1948. Hardcover. Purple cloth covered boards with blue titles font and spine show general wear, corners bumped, spine faded, previous owner's name on FFEP ; A tight solid book, hinges intact . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$18.50
|
|
| 16) |
Yorkshire Hill-Folk
|
|
|
Halifax, UK: F. King & Sons. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1928. Hardcover. Missing FFEP, red cloth covered boards show a little edge wear, a couple of small spots front cover, bookseller label (Fred Power) front pstedown, some spotting of end papers, light foxing of page edges ; A tight solid book, hinges intact; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 179 pages; These pieces originated as newspaper vignettes of life in the hills of Yorkshire . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$15.00
|
|
| 17) |
You Can't Have Everything
|
|
New York: Doubleday Doran. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1937. First Edition. Hardcover. Price clipped DJ chipped with tape repaired tears, worn at extremities, some creasing, cup ring on back panel of DJ. Some discoloration of end papers; Green cloth covered boards have attractive flower decorations front and spine. DJ in Mylar ; 332 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$25.00
|
|
| 18) |
You Went Away - A Novella
|
|
|
Toronto, ON: Harpercollins. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. 0002243857 . DJ has some light scuffing, front flap creased.; DJ in mylar, unclipped. A bright solid book. ; 218 pages; This is a poignant World War II story. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$8.50
|
|
| 19) |
You're Lucky If You're Killed; including full text & music of the 1933 War Play
|
|
|
New York: Iuniverse. Very Good-. 2003. Reprint. Paperback. 059529300x . Some bumping and curling of card cover corners ; A tight solid book. ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 0.41 x 9 x 6 Inches; 149 pages; Fergus, ON-born medical student Norman Craig wasn't yet 20 when he went to Egypt in 1915 with the Royal Army Medical Corps. He soon transferred, however, to the Royal Naval Air Service, finishing the war as a flight commander, leading a squadron of Sopwith Camels stationed in Mudros. By war'... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$13.50
|
|
| 20) |
Yukon Trophy Trails
|
|
|
Sidney, BC: Gray's Publishing. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. 0888260318 . DJ somewhat worn, chipped, book shows only light wear ; DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. A tight solid book. ; 213 pages; This is the author's account of married life with a big game outfitter in the Canadian north . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$18.50
|
|




