Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (41)Fine or New (8)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (27)Paperback (25)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (50)With dust jacket (44)
Signed (14)
With photos (52)
Filter by country:
Canada (52)Filter by price:
| 1) |
A Y Jackson: Paintings 1902 - 1953
|
|
Toronto / Ottawa / Montreal: Art Gallery of Toronto / National Gallery of Canada / Montreal Museum of Fine Arts , 1953 / 1954, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------quarto softcover, a Very Good copy, some light wear and rubbing to covers, still a solid copy, 32 pages, profusely illustrated with b&w examples of Jackson's art, essay by Arthur Lismer about A Y J, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by A Y Jack... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$18.00
|
|
| 2) |
YELLOW PERIL: The Adventures of Sir John Weymouth Smythe
|
|
N.Y.: Berkley, 1980, 1st Printing ----------paperback, a Very Good+ copy, a strange yarn that goes along in typical pulp fashion and then takes a hard turn into erotica/porn, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by B Emmett Cover Art . ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 3) |
YVON DURELLE - The Baie Ste Anne Boxer ( Aka: The Fighting Fisherman )( New Brunswick related )
|
|
Chatham, New Brunswick: Miramichi Literacy Council, 1985, 1st edition, 1st Printing -----------pamphlet, about 5.5 x 8.5 inches, a Very Good+ copy with a bit of very light wear, a slim volume with b&w illustrations, 23 pages, the story of Yvon Durelle who was a breath away from being World Heavyweight Boxing Champion when in his bout with the legendary Archie Moore, Durelle hesitated and did not move back from a downed Moore, giving Moore a few extra seconds to catch his breath, Durelle had Moore on th... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$25.00
|
|
| 4) |
Yachting and Boating Monthly November 1909, Volume VIII ( 8 ), Number 43 --- Published By THE FIELD ( Designing, Building, Engineering and Marine Motoring, Cruising, Racing, Canoeing, Navigation, Rowing )
|
|
London: Yachting and Boating Monthly November 1909, Volume VIII ( 8 ), Number 43 --- Published By THE FIELD, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ------------magazine, a solid Good copy, light wear, some tears along the spine, nice cover art of a sailor swabbing a deck, &w photos and illustrations, contents include: Our Portrait Study - William A Collins; Life on a Steam Drifter -by John Mackintosh; The Boats and Fishers of Cancale -by C O Minchin, Illustrations By George Sheringham; Model Yachting - A Winter pa... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$40.00
|
|
| 5) |
Yachting and Boating Monthly November 1909, Volume VIII ( 8 ), Number 43 --- Published By THE FIELD ( Designing, Building, Engineering and Marine Motoring, Cruising, Racing, Canoeing, Navigation, Rowing )
|
|
London: Yachting and Boating Monthly November 1909, Volume VIII ( 8 ), Number 43 --- Published By THE FIELD, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ------------magazine, a Fair copy only with wear, some tears along the spine, front cover is almost detached, rear cover is missing, nice cover art of a sailor swabbing a deck, b&w photos and illustrations, contents include: Our Portrait Study - William A Collins; Life on a Steam Drifter -by John Mackintosh; The Boats and Fishers of Cancale -by C O Minchin, Illustratio... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$30.00
|
|
| 6) |
Yamashita / Ballantine's Illustrated History of the Violent Century Human War Leader Book # 24
|
|
N.Y.: Ballantine, 1973, 1st edition, 1st Printing -----------trade paperback, a solid Very Good copy, light wear, a bit of age toning to paper, 159 pages, b&w photos, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Photo Cover. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$14.50
|
|
| 7) |
A Yankee Flier on a Rescue Mission
|
|
N.Y.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1944, 1st Printing ----------hardcover, a solid Very Good copy, browning to the pages but still a nice copy, ink gift inscription, in a chipped and torn but largely intact, attractive dustjacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Paul Laune. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$12.50
|
|
| 8) |
Yankees at Louisbourg: The Story of the First Siege, 1745 ( Nova Scotia history)
|
|
Wreck Cove, NS: Breton Books, 1999, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ---------trade paperback, a Near Fine copy, 205 pages, b&w photos, contents include: The French Attacks Upon Canso and Annapolis; Massachusetts Response to French Agression(May-October 1744); Plans for the Capture of Louisbourg (1744-5); Organizing the Expedition (February-March 1745); Canso (April-May 1745); Louisbourg (November 1744-April 1745); The Gabarus Bay Landing; The Taking of the Grand Battery; Siege Preliminaries (May 1... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Yashka: My Life as a Peasant, Officer and Exile ---by Maria Botchkareva, Commander of the Russian Women's Battalion of Death
|
|
Toronto: Frederick D Goodchild, 1919, 1st Edition (Canadian), 1st Printing ----------hardcover, a solid Good copy with soiling to the burgundy cloth, paste-down photo of Botchkareva on front board, library call number on spine, library sticker on verso of front cover, some foxing, 340 pages, from the introduction by Levine, "Emmeline Pankhurst called ( Botchkareva ) the greatest woman of the century. 'The woman that saved France was Joan of Arc - a peasant girl', wrote a correspondent in July... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$75.00
|
|
| 10) |
Year In, Year Out ---by A A Milne, Illustrations By E H Shepard
|
|
London: Methuen, 1952, 1st edition, 1st Printing -------------hardcover, Very Good+ copy with a bit of sunning at upper spine tip (from an area of loss on spine of jacket), in an attractive chipped and torn price clipped dustjacket, now in a high-quality mylar protector, b&w illustrations by Shepard, stamp on front blank endpaper, small bookseller's label on verso of front cover, overall a nice copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo . Firs... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$27.50
|
|
| 11) |
Year Zero ---by Brian Stableford - a Signed Copy
|
|
Wales: Sarob Press, 2000, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------hardcover, a Fine copy in a Fine dustjacket, signed by Stableford, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Tim Denton Cover Art . ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$35.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Year of Love ---a sensational Story of Terror and Sadism as Ruthless Mobs Battle the Secret Police in the United States of Tomorrow (AKA: 1976 -The Year of Terror )
|
|
Los Angeles: Art Enterprises / Moonlight reader, 1961, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -------------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, remainder cut, a bit of age toning to paper, retitled by Moonlight and issued without a title page, quite scarce, a nice copy, many thanx to Richard at Cameron-Wolfe Books who helped me with the bibliographical information about this book, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Uncr... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$12.50
|
|
| 13) |
The Year of Finding Memory: A Memoir -a Signed Copy
|
|
Toronto: Random house Canada, 2010, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, signed without inscription by Bates, small ink initials on front blank endpaper, 296 pages, ---"In the tradition of The Concubine's Children and Paper Shadows, a probing memoir from the author of the acclaimed novel Midnight at the Dragon Cafe. An elegant and surprising book about a Chinese family's difficult arrival in Canada, and a daughter's search to understand... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$45.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Year's Best Horror Stories X ( 10 / Tenth ) ( Broken Glass; On 202; Old Hobby Horse; Wyntours; Through the Walls; Dark Countryetc)
|
|
Winnipeg: DAW, 1982, 1st Canadian Edition, 2nd Printing -----------paperback, Good+, contents include: A Decade of Fear By Karl edward Wagner; through the Walls / and / The Trick by ramsey Campbell; Broken Glass By Harlan Ellison; On 202 By Jeff Hecht; Egnaro By M John Harrison; Competition By David Clayton Carrad; Mind By Les Freeman; Luna By G W Perriwils; Firstborn By David Campton; Old Hobby Horse By A F Kidd; Homecoming By Howard Goldsmith; The Dark Country by Dennis Etchison; Wyntours By David G Rowl... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$6.50
|
|
| 15) |
Year's Best SF 3 ( Science Fiction Short Stories - S F Three )(includes: Petting Zoo; Wisdom of Old Earth; Firefly Tree; Thirteen Views of a Cardboard City; London Bone; Yeyuka; great Western; Itsy Bitsy Spider; Mr Pale; Pipes of Pan; Canary Land; etc)
|
|
N.Y.: HarperPrism / Harper Prism ( Harper Collins - HarperCollins ), 1998, Book club Edition ------------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a lightly rubbed Very Good+ dustjacket, very nice copy, contents include: Petting Zoo by Gene Wolfe, The Wisdom of Old Earth by Michael Swanwick, The Firefly Tree by Jack Williamson, Thirteen Views of a Cardboard City by William Gibson, The Nostalginauts by S N Dyer, Guest Law by John C Wright, The Voice by Gregory Benford, Yeyuka by Greg Egan, An Office Romance by Terry ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$17.50
|
|
| 16) |
The Year's Best Horror Stories XVII ( 17 / seventeen ) ( Daily Chernobyl; Dead Air; Call 666; Great God Pan; Fruiting Bodies; What Dreams May Come, etc )
|
|
Canada: DAW, 1989, 1st Canadian Edition, 2nd Printing -----------paperback, a Very Good copy, contents include: Prince of Flowers by Elizabeth Hand; The Daily Chernobyl by Robert Frazier; Nobody's Perfect by Thomas F Monteleone; Dead Air by Gregory Nicoll; Recrudescence by Leonard Carpenter; Works of Art by Nina Kiriki Hoffman; She's a Young Thing and Cannot Leave Her Mother by Harlan Ellison; The Resurrection Man by Ian Watson; Call 666 by Dennis Etchison; The Great God Pan by M John Harrison; Reg... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$7.50
|
|
| 17) |
The Year's Best Horror Stories: Series IX ( 9 ) (The Monkey; The Gap; Cats of Pere Lachaise; Proper Bequest; On Call; The Catacomb; Black Man with a Horn; The King; Footsteps; Without Rhyme or Reason )
|
|
Winnipeg: DAW, 1981, 1st Canadian Edition, 1st Printing ----------paperback, Very Good, contents include: The Monkey by Stephen King; The Gap by Ramsey Campbell; Cats of Pere Lachaise by Neil Olonoff; Proper Bequest by Basil A Smith; On Call by Dennis Etchison; The Catacomb by Peter Shilston; Black Man with a Horn by T.E.D. Klein; The King by William Relling, Jr.; Footsteps by Harlan Ellison; Without Rhyme or Reason by Peter Valentine Timlett , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$6.25
|
|
| 18) |
Year's Best Fantasy Stories # 14 ( Night's Daughter Day's Desire; Little Magic Shop; Transients; Snow Apples; Glassblower's Dragon; Apotheosis of Isaac Rosen; Buffalo Gals Won't You Come Out Tonight; Waiting for a Bus; Inky; Maxie Silas; Ever After; etc)
|
|
N.Y.: DAW, 1988, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------paperback, Very Good+ to Near Fine, contents include: Night's Daughter Day's Desiby Tanith Lee; the Little Magic Shop by Bruce Sterling; Transients by Darrell Schweitzer; the Snow Apples by Gwyneth Jones; the Glassblower's Dragon by Lucius Shepard; the Apotheosis of Isaac Rosen by Jack Dann & Jeanne Van Buren Dann; Buffalo Gals Won't You Come Out Tonight by Ursula K. Le Guin; Waiting for a Bus by John Whitbourn; Happy Hour by J. N. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$6.25
|
|
| 19) |
The Years of Rice and Salt ---signed By Kim Stanley Robinson
|
|
N.Y.: Bantam, 2002, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------hardcover, a Fine copy in a Fine dustjacket, signed twice -once as K S Robinson and also inscribed and signed as Stan, dustjacket is in a hi-quality mylar protector, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Alan Ayers Cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$35.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Years of Rice and Salt ---signed By Kim Stanley Robinson - Easton Press Leather Bound Edition
|
|
Norwalk, Connecticutt: Easton Press, 2002, 1st EASTON edition, 1st Printing ----------leather bound hardcover, a Fine copy, no dustjacket as issued, all edges gilt, gilt decorations to boards, ribbon marker, silk endpapers,signed by KSR on the limitation page, as well laid in to this copy is an EASTON PRESS certificate of authenticity signed by KSR, and laid in as well is a small pamphlet about the book and an EP bookplate for the Signed Science Fiction First Editions series, any image directly beside this... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$250.00
|
|



















