Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (29)Fine or New (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (21)Paperback (11)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (20)With dust jacket (27)
Signed (1)
With photos (4)
Filter by country:
United States (32)Filter by price:
| 1) |
YANKEE DOODLE DANDIES: Eight Generals of the American Revolution
|
|
|
NY: E. P. Dutton. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket has a corner clip but price of 3.95 is intact, sunned at spine . and edges, 1/16-inch chip at head of spine, now protected by fresh mylar . cover. Book has small owner stamp on first endpaper, no other defects. . Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Probably aimed at junior . high school students and older, the book has short bios of Generals . Glover, Greene, Morgan, Wayne, Barney, Knox, Mari... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE YANKS ARE COMING
|
|
|
New York: Bantam. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1964. First Edition. Softcover. Profusely illus. With maps, photos, 224p. A pictorial and prose history of . World War One. Spine creased, light wear to extremities of wrappers, which . are also somewhat rubbed. Very tight, square, pages clean and bright. . . First Bantam edition, stated. . Mass Market PB. 12mo . WWI. Military . History. Illustrated . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE YEAR OF THE YOUNG REBELS
|
|
|
NY: Random House. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1969. First American Edition. Hardcover. Spine is moderately faded. No defects in book. Covers are clean and . unworn, binding is tight, pages are crisp and unmarked. Book appears . unread. . The year is 1968, when students around the world were extremely . active politically: in the United States, France, Czechoslovakia, Germany, . and elsewhere. Spender reports and analyzes these events. A 5x7 glossy . photo of the poet is laid in. A beautiful copy. . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE YEAR THE WORLD WENT MAD
|
|
|
NY: Thomas Y. Crowell. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1960. Second Printing. Hardcover. Dust jacket is rubbed at extremities, spine slightly faded, all corners . clipped with price of $4.95 intact, still bright and attractive, now in . fresh mylar sleeve. Page ends of book are lightly spotted. Binding is . tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . The year is 1927. The Roaring . Twenties climaxes with Prohibition, tabloids, Lindbergh, Sacco-Vanzetti, . Bobby Jones, Big Bill Tilden, Babe Ruth, crazin... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE YEAR'S BEST FANTASY AND HORROR: Thirteenth Annual Collection
|
|
|
NY: St. Martin's. As New in As New dust jacket. 2000. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0312262744 . No defects. . Several review articles on the year's work plus nearly fifty . of the year's best fantasy and horror. Jacket protected with acid-free . mylar cover. . Book Club Edition. Octavo - 8vo. 626 pages. Fantasy. . Horror. Year's Best. 1999 . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE YEAR'S BEST SCIENCE FICTION, SEVENTH (7TH) ANNUAL COLLECTION
|
|
|
NY: St. Martin's. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Softcover. 0312044526 . A few minor dings to paper covers, top page ends are lightly spotted. . . Twenty-five science fiction short stories, the best of 1989, by Gregory . Benford, Robert Silverberg, Avram Davidson, and many others. . Trade PB. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 598 pages. Science Fiction. Anthology. Short Stories . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE YEARS OF THE WAR BIRDS
|
|
|
Curtis Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1960. First Edition. Softcover. Rubbing at extremities of covers, spine creasing, yellowed pages. . . Includes index and bibliography. Mass Market PB. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. 446 . pages. WWII. Air Combat . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 8) |
YELLOWLEGS
|
|
|
NY: St. Martin's. Near Fine. 1980. First Edition. First Printing. Softcover. 0312896433 . Page ends are slightly spotted, else Fine. . Uncorrected advance proofs. . Yellow printed wraps, spine uncreased, pages crisp and tight. Nature . writing by one of the best! . Trade PB. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Uncorrected . Advance Proofs. Nature Writing . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 9) |
YESTERDAY'S INDIANA
|
|
|
Miami: E. A. Seemann Publishing, Inc.. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1975. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. 0912458550 . Green boards are lightly rubbed at extremities. Binding is tight, pages . are crisp and unmarked, the book appears unread. . The Indiana of past . years, as given mostly by photographs of real scenes and paintings. A . pictorial history of Indiana, with useful captions and accompanying text. . . Seemann's Historic States Series No. 4 Series. Small 4to 9" - 11"... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 10) |
YOUR RIGHTS TO YOUR RECORDS
|
|
|
Tampa, FL. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1978. Softcover. Procedures and aids for gaining access to and amending one's own personal . records in government, school, and credit files. . Privately Printed. 8vo . 8" - 9" tall. 25 pages. Personal Records. Confidentiality. Government . Files. School Files. Credit Files . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 11) |
YUKON COOKBOOK
|
|
|
Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Second Printing. Softcover. 0888941986 . Owner name and giver on title page, paper covers are a bit stressed. . . Fireweed spinach? Pemmican? Quick moose roast? Roast beaver? All this and . more in this unusual cookbook. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 63 pages. . Cookbook. Yukon . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Yackety Yack (U. North Carolina At Chapel Hill) Vol. XLIII, 1933 [College Yearbook]
|
|
Chapel Hill, NC: Publications Union, U. North Carolina. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1933. First Edition. Hardcover. Navy padded boards are embossed with gilt decoration and titles, somewhat . soiled. Contents are excellent. . This is the Yearbook for U. North . Carolina for 1933. Original yearbook, not a reprint or a Print on Demand . copy. A nice, solid copy, that is tight, square, pages clean and bright. . 404 pages. . Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. 404 pages. University Yearbook. . Chapel Hi... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 13) |
Yale '31: 50 Years Later
|
|
|
Self Published. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. Dust jacket has light edgewear, faint water stain at head of spine, now . protected by clear mylar sleeve. Book has no defects; binding is tight, . pages are clean and unmarked. . Illustrated with photos. Members of the . class of 1931 who were living in 1981 each contributed a paragraph and . many included a b/w photo as well. An impressive looking group. . 8vo - 8" . to 9" tall. 134 pages. Yale University. Class Of 1931. Biogra... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 14) |
Yankee Cookbook (Revised Edition)
|
|
|
Ives Washburn Inc. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1971. Revised Edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket has a few short tears, some age-toning and creasing, now . protected by clear mylar sleeve. Book has sauce stain to top page ends, . dog-eared page. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and . square; book appears unread. . Classic cookbook, New England style. This . is the Revised Edition. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 369 pages. New England . Cooking. Cookbook . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 15) |
Yankee Ships in Pirate Waters
|
|
Garden City Publishing Co. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1931. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket is heavily chipped, mostly at top edge. Chips do not affect titles. Small tears and rubbing. Jacket is still attractive, now protected by fresh mylar cover. Book has illustrated front cover that matches the dust jacket, slight rubbing to extremities, extremely bright and attractive. Glue stains to hinge area of endpapers, top page ends are darkened, no other defects. Binding is tight, pages are clean ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Year in Year Out
|
|
|
E. P. Dutton. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1952. First American Edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket is heavily sunned, chip and 2-inch tear to top edge of front . panel, 2-inch scrape to bottom edge of back panel, now protected by clear . mylar sleeve. Light discoloration to pp 8-9, where something had evidently . been laid in. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Stated . first edition. An essay for each month of the year, by the beloved author . of Winnie the Pooh. Illustrated with drawin... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 17) |
A Year of Prophesying
|
|
|
MacMillan Company. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1925. First Edition. Hardcover. 1125417439 . Bound in red cloth; a little rubbing and bumping to extemities of covers, . initials and date written on first endpaper, binding is tight, pages are . clean and unmarked. . Fifty-five journalistic essays by H. G. Wells, . written in 1923 and 1924. The topics chiefly pertain to world government . and politics but also include race, women's rights, the beauty of flying, . literature, education and more. Fi... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Year's Best Science Fiction: Twenty-Fourth Annual Collection
|
|
|
St. Martin's Griffin. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 2007. First Edition. Softcover. 0312363354 . Page ends are a bit darkened, spine is uncreased. Binding is tight, pages . are clean and unmarked. . Twenty-eight stories, 662 pages. . Trade PB. . Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. 662 pages. Science Fiction. Fantasy. Short . Stories . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Years of Youth: Kent State University, 1910-1960
|
|
|
Kent, OH: Kent State University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1960. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket has sunned spine and extremities, light edgewear, now . protected by clear mylar sleeve. Original cloth covers are rubbed at . extremities, mildly bumped corners. Binding is tight, pages are clean and . unmarked. . History of the first fifty years of the existence of Kent . State University, published in its semicentennial year. Illustrated with . plates. This is the first edition. . 8... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Yellowstone--its underworld; Geology and historical anecdotes of our oldest national park
|
|
|
Allbuquerque: University of New Mexico Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 1962. Reprint. Softcover. No defects; a beautiful copy. . The geology and historical anecdotes of . the Yellowston National Park. Profusely illustrated with line drawings, . photos, and maps. Printed on coated paper, 122 p. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. . 122 pages. Geologic Features. Geology. Yellowstone National Park . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
![The Yackety Yack (U. North Carolina At Chapel Hill) Vol. XLIII, 1933 [College Yearbook] The Yackety Yack (U. North Carolina At Chapel Hill) Vol. XLIII, 1933 [College Yearbook]](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/258/538/359538258.0.m.jpg)
