Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 58
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (10)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (24)
Paperback (24)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (33)
With dust jacket (16)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (58)

Filter by price:
1) Yachting - March, 1936
N/a

Concord, N. H.: Yachting. March, 1936. First Edition. Large 4to color wrappers. Spine taped else good+; Beautiful color painting on cover by Wilson. Articles by Alfred F. Loomis, Theodora Foster, Ralph H. Wiley, Edward A. Hodge, Alex W. Moffat, Charles Rawlings, H. I. Chapelle, etc. ; Color & Black & White Illustrations; 132pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$15.00



2) Yachts under Sail ( a Collection of 93 Photographs)
Loomis, Alfred F. - Foreword by

Tuckahoe, N. Y.: John De Graff, Inc.. Minor wear on dust jacket else very good+.. 1974. Re-issued 1974. Sm 4to cream cloth. 82860066X . Book is in fine condition. ; A collectlion of photographs with foreword by Alfred F. Loomis. The book was designed by Gordon C. Aymar. ; 93 Photographs; Unpaginated pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$15.00



3) The Yale Murder
Meyer, Peter

New York: Empire Books. 1982. Grey bds.. Near fine with near fine d. J.; Compelling true narrative of the fatal romance of Bonnie Garland & Richard Herrin; 302 pp. pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$20.00



4) The Yale Review Anthology
Cross, Wilbur and Helen MacAfee

New Haven: Yales University Press. 1942. First Edition. Blue cloth hc. Very good+, sl. Shelfwear around bott. Spine; 405 pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$20.00



5) The Yankee Doodle Boy
Cohan, George M. - Lyrics & Music

New York: Jerry Vogel Music Co.. 1931. 4to color illustrated. Previous owner's name on cover. Page 3/4 tanned. & tiny nicks bottom corner. ; On cover in bold red letters "Yankee Doodle Dandy" with illustration of James Cagney and George M. Cohan. ; 6pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$25.00



6) Yankee Ships
Wolfe, Reese

Indianapolis: Bobbs Merrill. Little wear base spine of d/jacket else very good.. 1953. 1st ed. Stated. 8vo navy cloth. Book is in very good++ condition. ; Previous owner's stamp on fly-leaf, and on inner cover, else this book is in near fine condition. This is an informal history of the American Merchant Marine. ; Illustrations, Photos; 287pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$20.00



7) Yankee from Olympus: Justice Holmes and His Family
Bowen, Catherine Drinker

Boston: Little, Brown & Co.. 1944. Green cl. , hc. Very good, sl. Shelfwear; Oliver Wendell Holmes, one of the outstanding jurors to ever sit on the US Supreme Court, lived the world of ideas; Tate, Sally: Frontispiece; 475 pp. pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$12.00



8) Ye Names & Ages of all Ye Old Folks in Every Hamlet, City & Town
H. Nash, Frederick - compiled

New Haven, Conn.: Price Lee. 1884. 1st - thus. Sm 4to light green wrappers. Spine wear & top corner wear else very good++. ; Some of the names of the centenarians are: Edmond R. Kidder, Mrs. Abbey Smith, Mirs. Nancy Coley, Mrs. Violet Chappell, Mr. Marvin Smith, Mrs. Bridget Farley, etc. ; 52pp + ads pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$45.00



9) A Year in Europe, Comprising a Journal of Observations in England, Scotland,
Griscom, John

New York: Collins & Co.. 1823. First Edition. 8vo brown leather. Covers detached & corners cut on fly-leaf & title page else v. G.; There is some foxing & browning of preliminary edges. The author was Professor of Chemistry and Natural Philosophy in New York. He started travelling to England in April 1818, visited Liverpool, Manchester, Birmingham, London, Cornwall, Southampton, Paris, Geneva, Milan, Genoa, etc. Etc. This is the FIRST VOLUME ONLY.; 520 pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$452.00



10) The Year of the Seal
Scheffer, Victor B

N. Y.: Scribners. D/jacket very good. 1970. 8vo orange cloth. Small stain at back of book else very good. ; Beautiful illustrations by Leonard Everett Fisher. The author is a world authority on the biology of marine mammals. He has also written " The Year of the Whale". ; Illustrated; 205pp incl. Index pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$20.00



11) The Year the Lights Came on Uncorrected Proofs
Kay, Terry

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co.. 1976. Uncorrected Proof. 8vo orange wraps. Tiny tear base of spine & slight crease back cover else good++. ; Slight crease at corner of last few pages. Previous owner's bookplate pasted inside front cover however no written name. ; 288pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$40.00



12) The Year's At the Spring -An Anthology of Recent Poetry-
Walters, L. D'O

New York: Brentano's. Sept. 1920. lst American. Sm. Grey foliow/dec. Cover. Very good - bot. Corners rubbed, contents fine; Illustrated in colour& Black & White by Harry Clarke . All plates present. Text on heavy paper. Beautifully Illustrated. ; Illus.in Colour by Harry Clarke; 128 pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$225.00



13) The Years of Peace - ''signed by Author'"
Mac Leod, Le Roy

New York: The Century Co.. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1932. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. On the front inner cover is a Bookplate of Jean Hersholt and a book plate on the fly-leaf donated by Jean Hersholt to the Motion Picture Country House On the fly leaf at the bottom is stamped Library Copy of the Motion Picture Country House. It is signed by the author on the page after the title page. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 324 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$50.00



14) Yenowine's Illustrated News - Great Strike Extra Milwaukee July 8, 1894
N/a

Milwaukee: Illustrated News. July 8, 1894. First Edition. Folio newspaper. Crease in center & tears. Edges of paper tanned & worn. ; Some of the headings are: " A Reign of Terror in Chicago", "Threaten to Burn Chicago", This newspaper includes satire, society, stage & stories. Illustrations of 4 great baseball pitchers. ; Illustrations, Photos; 8pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$25.00



15) Yes Vol. 1 #1 July, 1953
N/a

New York: Arabarb Pub. Corp.. July, 1953. Vol. 1 #1. Sm 8vo color wraps. Little spine wear at top else very good. ; Articles: Find a Paradise for Men, Won 'Dream' Land for Pennies, Hit the Jackport after 40, Make Women Like You, etc. You can earn $10, 000. A year by H. Jamieson Cox. ; Illustrations; 130pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$15.00



16) Yessir, I'Ve Been Here a Long Time
Mitchell, George

New York: E. P. Dutton & Co. 1975. First Edition. Green cloth. Fine/fine; No one in this book was born later than 1872. These are the memories and opinions of immigrants, ex-slaves, farmers, etc. ; Picture Each Person; 124 pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$30.00



17) Yesterday's Lily
Jones, Jeffrey

Holland: Dragon's Dream. 1980. First - thus. 4to color wrappers. 082569552X . Fine condition. ; Jeff Jones interviewed by Eric Kimball. Beautiful color art cover by Jeffrey Jones. Jeff Jones might be eccentric & irrational but he is a fantastic artist. ; Color Illustrations; 79pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$100.00



18) Yestermorrow--Notes on Man's Progress
Marek, Kurt W. (C. W. Ceram)

New York: Alfred Knopf. Fair+. 1961. 1st Amer. Blk cloth. Very good/fair+--DJ ripped on spine; Written in author's notes form, author views his beliefs that we are living in an era of massive cultural discontinuity; x/151 pp. pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$20.00



19) Yiwara: Foragers of the Australian Desert
Gould, Richard A

New York: Charles Scribner. 1969. Brown cloth,. F/f; Indexed, Austrailian Aborigines provide a great contrast to the civilization of anthropologist Gould's background; Photos; 239 pp. pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$30.00



20) Yosemite National Park California
N/a

Washington: U. S. Government Printing Office. 1936. 1st - thus. Sm 4to illus. Wrappers. Very good+. Slightly darkened at edges. ; Includes photographs, 2 maps at rear (including pull-out map of Yosemite Park) . Roads in Yosemite. Trails & hikes. Tuolumne Meadows, The Wawona Basin, The Big Trees, etc. ; Photos,map & Pull-Out Map; 38pp w/map pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$25.00



Results 1 - 20 of 58
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy