Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 48
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (43)
Fine or New (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (21)
Paperback (27)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (34)
With dust jacket (28)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (48)

Filter by price:
1) A YANKEE IN GERMAN AMERICA - TEXAS HILL COUNTRY
Flach, Vera

TX: Naylor Company. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1973. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0811104753 . 176 pages; Fine/Very Good Plus. Boards are straight and tips are pointed. Spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is lightly tanned at spine and flap folds. Crinkle at spine tips. Thin line down spine like it had been folded there. DJ is price clipped. This book ranks high as authentic Texana, as history, based on original sources and, finally, as a genealogy study. The descendents of the pe... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$100.00



2) YEAR'S BEST SF 6
Hartwell, David G. (editor)

NY: Harpercollins. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2001. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0739418564 . 500 pages; Fine/Very Good Plus. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has crinkle at top spine tip, with tiny chip. Now in protective sleeve. Beautiful wrap-around art work by Paul Youll. Year's Best SF6 collects tales by some of the top authors in the field, names like Brian W. Aldiss, Ursula K. Le Guin, Robert Silverberg, etc. 27 Great stories. An Excellent ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$15.00



3) YOU BELONG TO ME
Clark, Mary Higgins

NY: Simon & Schuster. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0684835959 . 317 pages; Fine/Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has new protective sleeve. No dings or pings. A Bright, Tight, Clean copy. A killer who targets lonely women on cruise ships is at the center of Mary Higgins Clark's newest thriller You Belong to Me, a masterful combination of page turning suspense and classic mystery. A Great Gift! . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$10.00



4) YOU BELONG TO ME
Clark, Mary Higgins

NY: Simon & Schuster. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0684835959 . 317 pages; Near Fine/Fine. Light bump to bottom spine tip. Previous owner's name neatly written on front fly-leaf. Book is Great - Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has new protective sleeve. No dings or pings. A Bright, Tight, Clean copy. A killer who targets lonely women on cruise ships is at the center of Mary Higgins Clark's newes... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$10.00



5) YOUR INFINITE POWER TO BE RICH
Murphy, Joseph

NJ: Prentice Hall. Fine. 1966. Twenty-Sixth Printing. Softcover. 013979591x . 206 pages; Fine condition. NO creases. Solid, Clean. As astonishing as it is true! No longer need you wish or dream about the things you've always wanted - and deserved in life! . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$8.00



6) The Year 2000 - New Stories - An Anthology
Harrison, Harry (Ed)

NY: Doubleday. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1970. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. 288 pages; Very Good/Good. SIGNED by author on title page. Very light coffee stain top outside page edges - not even on the margin. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. DJ is age tanned and has coffee stain. Small chip bottom spine tip. Now in protective sleeve. If science fiction has an impact to make upon our society, and I think it does, it is an attitude towards scie... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$10.00



7) Year 2000 Problem: Strategies and Solutions from the Fortune 100
Kappelman, Leon

MA: International Thomson Computer Press. Near Fine. 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 1850329133 . 449 pages; Near Fine condition. CD included. Faint front hinge crease. No spine creases. A bit of shelf rub to edges. Large oversize book, with tables, charts, and illustrations. Solid, clean. This is for managers and others.. A gold mine of solid, practical strategies for solving your specific year 2000 problem. This book will explain what the 2000 Problem was and the solution. Many ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$15.00



8) The Year Before Yesterday - A Novel In Three Acts
Aldiss, Brian W

NY: Franklin Watts. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1987. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0531150402 . 227 pages; Fine/Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has fantastic wrap around art work. In protective sleeve. An Excellent Gift! A novel in 3 parts makes this a very unique work: The Impossible Smile, 1965, 1st published in altered form on Science Fantasy under the pen name Jael Cracken; Equater, 1958, First published in New Worlds. Later published ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$25.00



9) Year Of The Unicorn
Norton, Andre

NY: Ace. Very Good+. 1965. First Printing. Paperback. 0441063578 . 224 pages; Very Good Plus condition. ACE 94251 - reprint of F-357 - although cover states First Book Publication. Very light reading creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to cover edges. Solid, clean. Thirteen rode into that other world, which only one could master... . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$4.00



10) Year of the Griffin (Sequel to Dark Lord of Derkholm) (Qty: 3)
Jones, Diana Wynne

NY: Greenwillow Books. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0688178987 . 267 pages; Near Fine/Fine. Remainder line. NEW BOOK. Un-read Tight and Clean. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Fine and has fantastic art work by Jos. A. Smith. In protective sleeve. An Excellent Gift! This breathtakingly brilliant sequel to Dark Lord of Derkholm is all one would expect from this master of the genre. (jacket) . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$15.00



11) The Year-Book for Colorists & Dyers, Presenting a Review of the Year's Advances in the Bleaching, Dyeing, Printing, and Finishing of Textiles - Volume VII - 1904
Metz, Herman A

NY: J. B. Lippincott. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1905. Hardcover. 421 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. Black boards with relatively bright gilt lettering. Gilt page edges. Just a bit of shelf rub at the board edges. Pages just a tad age tanned. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. This, the seventh volume of the Year-Book for Colorists and Dyers, contains a review of the novelties, etc., in reference to dyeing which have appeared during the year 1904. The author t... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$45.00



12) The Year-Book for Colorists & Dyers, Presenting a Review of the Year's Advances in the Bleaching, Dyeing, Printing, and Finishing of Textiles - Volume VIII - 1905
Metz, Herman A

NY: Herman A. Metz. Good with no dust jacket. 1906. Annual Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 397 pages; Good/No Jacket. Brown boards with red lettering - lettering on front board is dull and lettering on spine is gone. Liquid soil on margin of first several pages and inside front board. Small name stamp on front fly-leaf. Light shelf rub at the board edges. Outside page edges are very age tanned. Solid binding and hinges. This, the eighth volume of the Year-Book for Colorists and Dyers, contains a re... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$30.00



13) Yearnings, Mexican-American Literature
Chavez, Albert C. (Ed)

CT: Pendulium Press. Very Good+. 1972. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 0883010577 . 134 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Light front hinge crease. No spine creases. Very soft bump at corners. A Bilingual Curriculum Center stamp to back and front inside. Solid, otherwise clean. Mexican-American Literature - Yearnings is a collection of writings by Mexican-Americans, expressing the joys, hopes, sorrows, and courage of La Raza. These vignettes present a poignant picture of the Mexican-Amer... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$8.00



14) The Year's Best Science Fiction No. 6
Harrison, Harry; Aldiss, Brian

London: Sphere. Very Good. 1973. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 235 pages; Very Good condition. Light reading creases. Name stamp to front fly-leaf and bottom outside page edges. Just a bit of rub and bump to cover edges. Solid, clean. Great art work to cover. Contributors to this issue are: Brian Aldiss, T. R. Cogswell, Alex Hamilton, Christopher Priest, Ken Purdy and Keith Roberts. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$5.00



15) The Year's Best Fantasy Stories: 5
Carter, Lin (Ed)

NY: DAW. Near Fine. 1980. 1st Daw Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 0879975105 . 204 pages; Near Fine condition. DAW No. 370. Very faint front hinge crease. No spine creases. Full number sequence. Solid, tight and clean. Great art work to cover. An excellent gift! Original great sagas written for this Anthology, by Evangeline Walton L. Sprague de Camp, Robert Howard, Tanith Lee, T. H. White, Andrew J. Offutt, and many others. Mix well and savor slowly, The Year's Best Fantasy Stories: 5 is a head... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$7.00



16) The Years Best Fantasy Stories: 7
Saha, Arthur W (Ed)

NY: DAW. Near Fine. 1981. 1st Daw Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 0879976616 . 191 pages; Near Fine condition. DAW No. 454. Full number sequence. No creases. Tiny bit of rub to cover edges. Unread tight. Solid, clean. Great artwork to cover. An excellent gift! The Fantasy annual with the finest. Readers will relive the flights of fancy by: Orson Scott Card; Roger Zelazny; Tanith Lee; Gene Wolfe; Jane Yolen; Nicholas Yermakov, and others. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$7.00



17) The Year's Best Science Fiction Twenty-First Annual Collection
Dozois, Gardner (Ed)

NY: St. Martin's Griffin. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2004. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0312324782 . 776 pages; Fine/Fine. New. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Super! In protective sleeve. Great art work to cover by Normand. Features Nancy Kress; Paul Di Filippo; Robert Reed; Geoff Ryman; Charles Stross; Michael Swanick; Harry Turtledove; Vernor Vinge; Walter Jon Williams and others. Great Reading! . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$15.00



18) The Year's Best Fantasy Stories: 2
Carter, Lin (Ed)

NY: DAW. Fine. 1976. 1st Daw Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 4511248125 . 192 pages; Fine condition. DAW No. 205. Full number sequence. No creases. Solid, clean. Great art work to cover by George Barr. Twelve original great sagas written for this Anthology, by L. Sprague de Camp; Fritz Leiber; Tanith Lee; Thomas Burton Swann; Pat McIntosh; Paul Spencer; Myers, Gary, Lin Carter and more. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$7.00



19) The Year's Best Horror Stories, Series VI
Page, Gerald W

NY: DAW. Good. 1978. First Printing. Paperback. 0879973870 . 239 pages; Good condition. SIGNED, dated (Friday 13th, 1984) and inscribed both as Gerald W. Page and Jerry Page on the title page. HEAVY reading creases. Store stamp inside front cover. Solid, clean. DAW No. 297. Featuring: Stephen King; Tanith Lee; Michael Bishop; Russell Kirk; Charles L. Grant and many more. Great reading! . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$10.00



20) The Year's Best S-F - 6th Annual Edition
Merril, Judith (Ed)

NY: Dell. Very Good. 1962. 1st Dell Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 384 pages; Very Good condition. DELL 9772. Light reading creases. Light shelf rub and bumps to cover edges. Pages lightly age tanned. Solid, clean. Stories and novelettes by: Ray Bradbury, Frederic Brown, Henry Slesar, Kingsley Amis, Arthur C. Clarke, Howard Fast, Anthony Boucher, Roger Price, Lester Del Rey, Isaac Asimov, Walt Kelly, and many others... . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$5.00



Results 1 - 20 of 48
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy