Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (9)Fine or New (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (26)Paperback (14)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)With dust jacket (26)
Signed (1)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (40)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Y GEIRIADUR CYFOES - THE MODERN WELSH DICTIONARY
|
|
|
Abertawe: Christopher Davies, 1992. Small quarto, white and red wraps, 611pp. Very minor shelf-wear only. A near-fine copy.. Revised Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£18.00
($28.31)
|
|
| 2) |
Y WEINIDOGAETH IACHAU - THE MINISTRY OF HEALING
|
|
|
Eglwys Bresbyteraidd Cymru/The Presbyterian Church of Wales, 1993. Octavo, 91pp. (Welsh), 94pp. (English); mono. photo. illustrations bound between. Small closed tear, crease and light rubbing at dustwrapper. A very good, sound copy with no significant defects, and in clear protective wrap. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£30.00
($47.19)
|
|
| 3) |
YANKEE SHIPS IN CHINA SEAS: ADVENTURES OF PIONEER AMERICANS IN THE TROUBLED FAR EAST
|
|
|
New York: Hastings House, 1946. Octavo, blue cloth lettered and decorated in red, map endpapers, xiv + 274pp., mono. illustrations. Dustwrapper rubbed at extremities and worn with some loss, chiefly at margins; text block edges darkened, owner's initials and date at fly-leaf, book good, sound. Preserved in clear protective wrap.. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£18.00
($28.31)
|
|
| 4) |
YARDSTICKS OF THE UNIVERSE
|
|
|
London: Frederick Muller, 1982. Octavo, 125pp., mono. and line illustrations. Very slight foxing at fore-edge, minimal wear. Very good, sound in like, unclipped dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£10.00
($15.73)
|
|
| 5) |
YEAR 501: THE CONQUEST CONTINUES
|
|
|
London: Verso, 1993. Octavo, light blue pictorial wraps, 331pp. Wraps a little faded at spine; very light wear only. A very good, sound copy.. Reprint. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£12.50
($19.66)
|
|
| 6) |
YEAR 501: THE CONQUEST CONTINUES
|
|
|
London: Verso, 1993. Octavo, light blue pictorial wraps, 331pp. A fine copy.. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£10.00
($15.73)
|
|
| 7) |
YEAR ONE OF THE RUSSIAN REVOLUTION
|
|
|
London: Allen Lane/The Penguin Press, 1972. Large octavo, 436pp., mono. illustrations. (Photographic research by Celestine Dars.) Ex-library, edges , black pen obliterations at title, same black pen-coloured edges of text block. Slightly weird, but not at all impeding the use of a sound, square copy in partially faded dustwrapper and clear protective wrap.. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£15.00
($23.59)
|
|
| 8) |
THE YEARS OF LIVING DANGEROUSLY: ASIA - FROM FINANCIAL CRISIS TO NEW MILLENNIUM
|
|
|
London: Texere, 2000. Large octavo stiff pictorial wraps, xiv + 288pp. A fine copy.. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£8.50
($13.37)
|
|
| 9) |
YEARS OF RECOVERY: BRITISH ECONOMIC POLICY 1945-51
|
|
|
London: Methuen, 1987. Large octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, xiv + 527pp., tables, figures. Waterstone stamp at final blank, very slight discoloration at wraps, and some extremely minor soiling. A very good, sound copy.. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£12.50
($19.66)
|
|
| 10) |
YEATS AND THE MASK OF SYNTAX
|
|
|
New York: Columbia University Press, 1984. Octavo, 111pp. Pages slightly tanned, minimal wear. A clean and sound copy in like dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£20.00
($31.46)
|
|
| 11) |
YEATS ANNUAL No. 7
|
|
|
Basingstoke: Macmillan, 1990. (Including Essays in Memory of Richard Ellmann, ed. Schuchard.) Octavo, xxii + 315pp., mono. illustrations. A couple of very minor chips and tears at dustwrapper, very minor edge-wear at boards, all without significant effect on a clean and sound copy in clear protective wrap.. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£25.00
($39.32)
|
|
| 12) |
YEHUDI MENUHIN: THE STORY OF THE MAN AND THE MUSICIAN
|
|
|
Paris: Correa - Buchet Chastel, 1957. Octavo, white photo-portrait wraps, 269pp., mono. photo. illustrations. Page edges browned, contents less so; a couple of illustration leaves a touch loosened, but holding. A fair copy only, but reasonably sound and certainly usable. FRENCH TEXT.. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£10.00
($15.73)
|
|
| 13) |
YESTERDAY & TOMORROW: ROOTS OF THE NATIONAL-REVOLUTION
|
|
|
London: Rising Press/BCM Kursaal Octavo, red and white linen-backed pictorial wraps, 96pp., mono. illustrations. Very minor wear, very minor soiling. A very good, sound copy. Not dated, 1970s. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£25.00
($39.32)
|
|
| 14) |
THE YOGACARA IDEALISM
|
|
|
Delhi: Motilal Banarsidass, 1987. Octavo, 237pp. Dustwrapper a little worn and rubbed, but still reasonably presentable; small closed tear at fly-leaf margin, edges tanned, no significant defects. A good, sound copy.. Reprint. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£13.50
($21.23)
|
|
| 15) |
YONDER
|
|
|
N.P.: N.P., 1977. Oblong small quarto, unpaginated, full-page illustrations. Tape marks at dustwrapper turn-ins and endpapers; edges browned. No significant wear. Signed/inscribed "238/500 Lola Dunston", and with owner's dated inscription at same front free endpaper. A sound copy.. Limited Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£35.00
($55.05)
|
|
| 16) |
THE YORK HOUSE BOOKS 1461-1490 - VOLUME I: HOUSE BOOKS ONE AND TWO/FOUR
|
|
|
Stroud: Alan Sutton, 1991. Large octavo, mono. fronts., xxxiv + 410pp., map. Extremely minor wear only. A near-fine copy in liked, unclipped dustwrapper. Little-used, if at all.. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£30.00
($47.19)
|
|
| 17) |
YORKSHIRE DALES VILLAGES
|
|
|
London: Myriad Books, 2005. Landscape quarto, laminated pictorial boards, 96pp., profusely illustrated in colour. A fine copy in like dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£25.00
($39.32)
|
|
| 18) |
A YORKSHIRE TRADGEDY 1608
|
|
|
The Malone Society, 1973. Small quarto, cream cloth, black title at spine, xvi, text with original pagination following five manuscript illustrations, with Shakespeare titles. No wrap, slight spine lean, no significant defects, near-fine.. Reprint. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£20.00
($31.46)
|
|
| 19) |
YORKSHIRE DALES AND FELLS
|
|
|
London: Adam & Charles Black, 1906. Large octavo, red cloth, gilt, colour fronts., ix + 180pp., adverts., top edge gilt, remainder intrimmed, full-page colour illustrations (all tissue guards present), one misbound a leaf early. Shaken, lacking fly-leaf, following blank foxed and smudged with ink from owner's inscription, rear endpaper browned; book faded at spine, and with minor discoloration at cloth. Images all clean and complete, but technically a working copy only.. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£15.00
($23.59)
|
|
| 20) |
YORKSHIRE CAVES AND POTHOLES: I - NORTH RIBBLESDALE
|
|
|
Skipton: The Craven Herald Ltd., 1948. Small octavo, publisher's printed wraps, xi + 66pp., mono. photo. and line illustrations, maps. Dustwrapper a little worn and torn (minimal loss), and with some foxing; foxing/smudging at title page (not terribly heavy), small soil at corner of early leaves, light foxing at final leaves. A sound copy, perfectly usable.. Reprint. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£10.00
($15.73)
|
|