Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (12)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (18)Paperback (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)With dust jacket (17)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United States (23)Filter by price:
| 1) |
THE YEARLING
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1938. First Edition. Hardcover. 5" closed tear to front of DJ and heavy wear to top and bottom of DJ; 1/2" wedge shape missing from bottom front of DJ; FO bookplate front pastedown; top edge dyed green; deckle edge. ; Decorations; 8vo; 428 pages . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 2) |
YESTERYEARS ON THE EASTERN SHORE AND SOME OTHER THINGS
|
|
|
Onancock, Virginia: Eastern Shore News. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. Gift inscription on FFE and calling card glued to front pastedown . Light soiling to both dust jacket panels. ; 8vo; 105 pages . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE YOUNG ANALYZER; BEING AN EASY OUTLOOK OF THE COURSE OF INSTRUCTION IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE, PRESENTED IN MCELLIGOTT'S ANALYTICAL MANUAL: DESIGNED TO SERVE THE DOUBLE PURPOSE OF SPELLING BOOK AND DICTIONARY, IN THE YOUNGER CLASSES IN SCHOOLS
|
|
|
New York: Mark H. Newman and Company. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1845. NAP. Hardcover. Shelf wear to top and bottom edges; early textbook; light spotting to covers; light foxing throughout; otherwise in good condition. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 54 pages . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$27.50
|
|
| 4) |
YOUNG MRS GREELEY A NOVEL OF TODAY
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday,doran & Co. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1929. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Wear to edges of dust jacket; 1st issue ballot for ballet p.54 line 5; very light foxing to inner flaps of DJ and several light bookseller notations in pencil on endpapers. ; 8vo; 205 pages . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 5) |
A Yanomamo Shaman's Story; Spirit of the Rainforest
|
|
|
Chicago: Island Lake Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1996. First Edition. Stiff Wraps. 0964695219 . B&W Photographs; 1 x 9.25 x 6.25 Inches; 271 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 6) |
A Yard of Sun
|
|
|
Oxford University Press. 1970. First Edition, Cloth, Very Good/Very Good, spine lightly sunned, A3 Drama . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Years of the Great International Actresses; The Gilded Stage
|
|
|
New York: Morrow. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 347 pages . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Years with Ross
|
|
|
Boston: Atlantic Monthly Press. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1959. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 310 pages . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 9) |
You Are Involved in a Fable
|
|
|
Winnetka, Illinois: Thorntree Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. 0939395045 . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 10) |
You & Me The Continuing One-on-One Odyssey of a Literary Gambler
|
|
|
New York: Holt Rinehart Winston. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 11) |
You See I Haven't Forgotten Yves Mantand
|
|
|
Knopf NY 1992. 1992. 1st small remainder dot bottom edge near spine o/w vg/vg #389 . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Young D. H. Lawrence; Son and Lover :
|
|
|
New York: Stein and Day. Good in Good dust jacket. 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. 0812818199 . foreedge lightly stained and edges of DJ lightly chipped . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Young Franklin Roosevelt, 1882-1905; Before the Trumpet
|
|
|
New York: Harpercollins. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. 0060154519 . An intimate portrait of the uncommon family, early years and private world of the man who became FDR. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 390 pages . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$9.00
|
|
| 14) |
Young Kate
|
|
|
Henry Holt and Co. 1988. First Edition, Cloth, Very Good/Very Good, remainder dot top edge, V1 Biography . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Young Konkaput, The King of Utes, A Legend Of Twin Lakes
|
|
|
Denver: Collier & Cleveland. Good+ with no dust jacket; `. 1889. Presumed First. Hardcover. Covers and spine are of red cloth with blind stamped gilt lettering on front cover and spine. Spine lettering is somewhat faded. Bottom corners bumped. Floral end papers. Page 222 has small corner missing, which is attached to 223. Portrait etching of author follows preface. Lightly foxed on end papers. Otherwise text block is clean and tight. Several small water stains to front and rear boards, but n... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$150.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Young Lady's Mentor
|
|
|
Philadelphia: H. C. Peck & Theo. Bliss. Good with no dust jacket. 1855. Later Edition. Hardcover. Large piece missing from front FFE, foxing to front and end papers, several pencil marks to rear fly, wear to head and heel of spine, corners worn, embossed covers, gilt title on spine . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 17) |
Young Mac of Fort Vancouver
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Crowell Co.. Good with no dust jacket. 1940. Second Edition. Hardcover. former owners bookplate front pastedown; slight spine lean.; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$22.50
|
|
| 18) |
The Young Officer's Sheet Anchor
|
|
|
Edward W. Sweetman Co. NY 1963. 1963. reprint second edition lacks dj o/w vg #548Q . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 19) |
Young Women on the Backroads of Religious Tradition; Memoirs of a Spiritual Outsider :
|
|
|
Berkely, California: Conori Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. 1573241725 . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 20) |
Young and Depressed in America; Prozac Nation:
|
|
|
Wilmington, Massachusetts: Houghton Mifflin. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. 039568093X . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$20.00
|
|