Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 100
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (15)
Fine or New (7)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (60)
Paperback (34)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)
With dust jacket (42)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (100)

Filter by price:
1) Yale and the Ministry: A history of Education for the Christian Ministry at Yale from the Founding in 1701
Bainton, Roland H

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1957. First Edition. Hardback with dust jacket, 297 pages. Book is very good: light wear to extremities; fading and discoloration to spine; text is clean and tight. Dust jacket is good: wear to extremities; discoloration and fading to covers and to spine; corners are lightly bumped; crinkling and chipping at top and bottom of spine; protected the book very well.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$10.00



2) Yank: The army weekly: December 29, 1944: Viol 3, #28
Yank Magazine

New York: Yank, 1944. Condition is fair to poor: heavy wear and tear, chipped edges, folded in half, calendar on back cover has writing on dates, articles by Sgt. Bill Reed, Cpl. Knox Burger, Pvt. Howard Katzander, Sgt. Mack Morriss, Sgt. Joe McCarthy, includes cartoons, photographs and letters, all text appears legible.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$17.50



3) Yank: The Army Weekly: March 16, 1945: Viol 3 #39
Yank Magazine

New York: Yank, 1945. Condition is fair to poor: heavy wear and tear, chipped edges, folded in half, calendar on back cover has writing on dates, articles by Sgt. Ed Cunningham, Sgt. Ronald Caldwell, Sgt. Mack Morris,Cpl. Knox Burger, Cpl. Hyman Goldberg, and Cpl. George Barrett, includes cartoons, letters, many photographs, all text appears legible.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$17.50



4) Yankee Yarns: Stories from the Northeastern States: Our States in Story
Harper, Wilhelmina; Illustrated by Nedda Walker

New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., 1944. Hardback with pictorial dustjacket; illustrated by Nedda Walker; 315 pages. Book is good; slightly cocked; light wear to extremities; dustjacket is good; chipping and wear; two 1-inch patches where stickers were removed. Text is clean and tight with no marks.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$20.00



5) Yankees West
Avery, Perry Dickinson

Claremont, CA: Castle Press, 1987. Trade paperback, 170 pages, autographed by author on title page. Book is very good: light wear to extremities, some discoloration. Text is clean with no writing.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$7.50



6) Ye Olde Genealogie Shoppe, Indianapolis Indiana
Ye Olde Genealogie Shoppe

Indianapolis, Indiana: Ye Olde Genealogie Shoppe, ND. Spiral bound paperback, 50 pages. Condition is good: wear to extremities, yellowing pages, light staining, occasional pen marks, text is legible and complete. An introduction to genealogy but without copyright information.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



7) Year Book of the Central Conference of American Rabbis: Volume XXIII
Samuel Schulman, Solomon Foster, and Ephraim Frisch

Atlantic City, NJ: Central Conference of American Rabbis, 1914. Hardcover. Ex-library with usual problems. Library card indicates the book was never checked out. First page after end papers has pencil markings; 1/4 inch stain to fore edge. otherwise tight and solid. Staining to covers; wear to all extremities; bumped corners.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$37.50



8) Year Book of the Central Conference of American Rabbis: Volume XVI
Tobias Schanfarber and Samuel Hirshberg

Indianapolis, IN: Central Conference of American Rabbis, 1906. Flexible binding with colored end papers. Ex-library with usual problems. Library card indicates the book was never checked out. First page after end papers has pencil markings; 1/4 inch stain to fore edge. otherwise tight and solid.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$37.50



9) Year Book of the Central Conference of American Rabbis: Volume XXI
Ephraim Frisch, Julian Morgenstern, Max. Heller and David Marx

St. Paul and Minneapolis, MN: Central Conference of American Rabbis, 1911. Flexible binding with colored end papers. Ex-library with usual problems. Library card indicates the book was never checked out. First page after end papers has pencil markings; 1/4 inch stain to fore edge. otherwise tight and solid. Discoloration to covers.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$37.50



10) Year Book of the Central Conference of American Rabbis: Volume XXIII
Samuel Schulman, Solomon Foster, Ephriam Frisch

Atlantic City, NJ: Central Conference of American Rabbis, 1913. Hardcover. Ex-library with usual problems. Library card indicates the book was never checked out. First page has pencil markings; 1/4 inch stain to fore edge. otherwise tight and solid. Discoloration and stains to cover. Corners are worn and cardboard is showing.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$37.50



11) Year Book of the Central Conference of American Rabbis: Volume XXVII
SamuelbHirscgberg and Joseph Stolz

Frankfurt, MI: Central Conference of American Rabbis, 1907. Flexible binding with colored end papers. Ex-library with usual problems. Library card indicates the book was never checked out. penciling on front end paper; 1/4 inch stain to fore edge. otherwise tight and solid. Some staining and discoloration to covers.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$37.50



12) A Year With The Bible
Marsh, John

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1957. Hardback with dustjacket; 191 pages. Book is good to very good: light wear to boards, including several small dings to back; wear to edges; text is clean and tight, no writing. Dustjacket is good: wear and rubbing overall; damp stains to flaps; now protected in mylar.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$6.97



13) The Year at Thrush Green
Miss Read

Boston, New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1996. Hardback with dustjacket; illustrations by John S. Goodall; 266 pages. Book is ex-library with usual library marks; slightly cocked; front endpaper has been removed; closed tear in front endpapers; text is clean and tight, no writing; dustjacket protected in mylar.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$12.50



14) Year of the Tiger
Bechtel, John

Chicago: Moody Press, 1946. Hardback with dust jacket. Condition is good: wear to top and bottom of spine and corners; text is glued crooked into casing; owner's name and address on front end paper; text itself is tight, clean, and solid. Dust jacket is good: shows chipping and nibbling, especially at top and bottom of spine and corners, which have tears and creasing; spine is faded with some discoloration; may have mild damp damage.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$9.97



15) A Year of the Lord: Liturgical Bible Studies 2: Late Fall & Winter
Stylianopoulos, Theodore

Brookline, MA: Greek Orthodox Archdiocese, 1982. Trade paperback, 170 pages. Book is near fine: very light shelf wear, text is clean and solid.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$9.97



16) The Year of Decision: 1846
DeVoto, Bernard

New York: The American Past - Book of the Month Club, Inc., 1984. Hardcover with dustjacket and slipcase; color and black and white illustrations; detailed, color maps inside covers; black and white photographs; notes; acknowledgements; statement on bibliography; index; top page edges burgundy; 576 pages. Book is very good: red fabric cover; gravity sag to spine; slight discoloration to cover extremities; text is clean, tight, and crisp; no writing. Dust jacket is very good: light wear to extremities. S... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$15.00



17) The Year of the Four Emperors
Greenhalgh, P. A. L

New York: Barnes & Noble - Harper & Row, 1975. Hardback with dustjacket; illustrations; maps; index; 271 pages. Book and dustjacket are good to very good: light wear and fading to extremities; slightly cocked; text is clean and tight, no writing. Dustjacket has light wear; now protected in mylar.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$100.00



18) The Year of Fog
Richmond, Michelle

New York: Delacorte Press, 2007. Hardback with dustjacket; first edition; 369 pages. Book and dustjacket are very good to near fine: only slight wear to edges;faint streak to rear; text is clean and tight, no marks.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$7.50



19) A Year with the Birds
Flagg, Wilson

Boston: Educational Publishing Company, 1889. Hardback, 318 pages. Book is good only: wear to extremities, staining to top fore edge corner of back cover, light smudging and soiling to boards and end papers, text is clean and solid, illustrated.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$15.00



20) Yearbook of the United States Department of Agriculture: 1916
United States Department of Agriculture

Washington: Government Printing Office, 1917. Hardback, 783 pages, 9 1/4 by 6 inches, shipping will be extra. Condition is good only: wear to all extremities, half inch deep chip along bottom of spine showing signatures, stains and scuffs to covers, bump to rear cover on bottom edge, inscription on front end page, few scribbles in text, front hinge is tender, some pages dogeared, pages yellowing with foxing, text is intact and legible, black and white photographs and color illustrations by R. C. Steadman.... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$9.97



Results 1 - 20 of 100
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy