Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 6 of 6
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (4)

Filter by country:
United States (6)

Filter by price:
1) Zachariah Chandler : An Outline Sketch of His Life and Public Services
Detroit Post and Tribute. Introductory Letter by James G. Blaine of Maine

Detroit, MI: The Post and Tribune Company, 1880. Hardcover Second printing Good Good octavo hardcover in green cloth binding with embossed black decorations and gilt lettering without dust jacket. Wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine and heavy bumping on the lower corners of covers. Some scuffing to covers as well with light smudges on back cover. Page edges are browned and lightly foxed. Some foxing to fly pages. Lower corners of pages 223 to 239 are creased. 39... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$45.00



2) Zig-Zag-and-Swirl: Alfred W. Lawson's Quest for Greatness
Henry, Jr., Lyell D

Iowa City: University of Iowa Press, 1991. Cloth First edition Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has light wear along edges and minor scuffing to covers. 336 pages with illustrations, endnotes, and index. An interesting biography of this noted man who was a baseball player, aviator, reformer, and many other professions. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$15.00



3) The Zollverein
Henderson, W. O

Chicago: Quadrangle Books, 1959. Hardcover First American edition Good in Good dust jacket Good octavo hardcover in good dust jacket. Wear and rubbing to edges of boards with light scuffing to covers. Dj has wear and rubbing along edges with some small tears and the covers are scuffed with browning along edges, especially the spine. Name and address of previous owner written on front pastedown endpaper. Light soiling/smudging on upper edges of pages. 375 pages with maps, tables, footnotes, 2 appendices... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$40.00



4) Zum Heutigen Stand der Sprachwissenschaft [ On the Current State of Linguistics ]
Brugmann, Karl

Strassburg: Verlag von Karl J. Trübner, 1885. Hardcover First edition Good Thin octavo (standard size). Some wear to edges and corners of boards, more so at head and heel of spine. Some foxing on pages. Some browning to page edges. 144 p. German scholar Brugmann (1849 - 1919) was a major figure in Indo-European linguistics, whose first two volumes of GRUNDRISS DER VERGLEICHENDEN GRAMMATIK DER INDOGERMANISCHEN SPRACHEN were his most important works. This work was published one year before the GRUNDRISS, and... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$50.00



5) Zur Deutschsprachigen Wirtschaftswissenschaftlichen Emigration nach 1933
Hagemann, Harald, editor

Marburg: Metropolis-Verlag, 1997.. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine. Dj has wear and rubbing to edges with some light scuffing and scratching to the covers. Laid in are two copies of a review in German and a pamphlet of Walter Adolf Johr-Vorlesung 1991. Few notes in margins in pen and pencil and on rear pastedown endpapers. 60... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$50.00



6) Zurückgekehrt : Die Geschichte de Jüdischen Kommunisten in der DDR [ Returned : The History of Jewish Communists in the DDR ]
Hartewig, Karin

Köln [Cologne]: Böhlau Verlag, 2000. Hardcover in illustrated boards First edition Very Good Quarto (slightly oversized). Book is entirely in German. Slight wear to edges and corners. Front board has a small dent at top front board. Covers have light scuffing. A few notes in pencil on endpaper by former owner, who knew some people mentioned in the book. 646 p. w/illustrations, index, bibliography. A very thorough book on this topic. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$65.00



Results 1 - 6 of 6
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy