Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 37
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (10)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (26)
Paperback (12)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (21)
Signed (1)
With photos (39)

Filter by country:
United States (39)

Filter by price:
1) Z Z (ZZ)
Elmslie, Kenward (editor)

Z Z (ZZ)
New York and Calais, Vermont: The Poetry Project and Z Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1974. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Wraps are slightly shelf worn and edge rubbed. 147 pp. Poetry by Russell Banks, Valery Larbaud, Patty Oldenberg, James Schuyler, Maureen Owen, Jarold Ramsey, Ron Padgett, Kenward Elmslie, Lewis Warsh, Harry Mathews, Bruce Andrews, Glen Baxter, Clark Coolidge, Larry Fagin, Barbara Guest, John Ashbery.; 9.0" (23 cm) tall . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$35.00



2) Zadachi i Uprazhneniya po Matematicheskomu Analizu. Dlya Vtuzov
Baranenkov, G. S.; Demilovich, B. P.; Efimenko, V. A.; Kogan, S. M.; Lunts, G. L.; Porshneva, E. F.; Sycheva, E. P.; Frolov, S. V.; Shostak, R. Ia.; Ianpolskii, A. R

Zadachi i Uprazhneniya po Matematicheskomu Analizu.  Dlya Vtuzov
Moskva: Gosudarstvennoe Izdatelstvo Fiziko-Mathematicheskoi Literatury. Good with no dust jacket. 1963. Hardcover. Book is in the Russian language. Square, sound binding. Pages clean, age-darkened. Paper over boards is edge worn, bumped at corners, heavily shelf worn. ; Advanced analytical mathematics.; 8.5" tall; 472 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$40.00



3) Zadonshchina; Letopisnaia Povest' o Povoishche Na Donu Skazanie o Mamaevom Poboishche
Ribakov, B. (preface); Dmitrev, L. (epilogue); Demin, A. (commentary); Platonov, L. (ed.)

Zadonshchina; Letopisnaia Povest' o Povoishche Na Donu Skazanie o Mamaevom  Poboishche
Moskva: Khudozhestvennaya Literatura. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1982. Hard Cover. Book is in the Russian language (kniga po russkii). Square, tight binding and hinges, clean & bright pages. Pages 17-23 have very minor blemishes in outer margin. Red cloth over boards is edge rubbed, else clean with bright gilt lettering and design. DJ has general light shelfwear with some edge wear, closed tears at top back, but no chipping. 263 pp. Illustrated with color photographs, reproductions of med... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$325.00



4) Zal Ozhidaniya: Rasskazy, Povesti
Patsienko, Gennadyi Borisovich

Zal Ozhidaniya: Rasskazy, Povesti
Moskva: Izdatelstvo Sovremennik. Good with no dust jacket. 1979. Hardcover. Book is in the Russian language. Sound, slightly cocked binding, front hinge starting, clean but age-darkened pages. Paper over boards is bumped at bottom edge with general shelf wear. ; Soviet author's stories and other short writings.; 8.25" tall..; 335 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$30.00



5) Zalpy Noeva Kovchega, ili O Putyakh-Dorogakh Moego Neputevogo Druga Venslova
Abragam (Abraham), Peter

Zalpy Noeva Kovchega, ili O Putyakh-Dorogakh Moego Neputevogo Druga  Venslova
Moskva: Molodaya Gvardiya. Good with no dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. Book is in the Russian language. Square, sound binding and hinges, clean but age-darkened pages. Pictorial cloth over boards is bumped at the corners with general shelf wear. ; Russian-language translation of Peter Abraham's "Die Schüsse der Arche Noah, oder Die Irrtumer und Irrfahrten Meines Freundes Wensloff" published by Verlag Neues Leben, Berlin (1970). Abraham (1936- ) built a career as a popular East Germ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$30.00



6) Zamanikha; Roman
Zolotov, Vasily Antonovich

Zamanikha; Roman
Moskva: Izdatelstvo Sovremennik. Good with no dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. Book is in the Russian language. Sound binding and hinges, clean but age-darkened pages. Paper over boards is bumped at corners, edge worn with overall shelf wear.; Russian novel.; Novinki Sovremennika; 8.0" tall..; 335 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$25.00



7) Zamechatelnye Istoricheskie Zhenshchiny Na Rusi
Mordovtsev, D. L

Zamechatelnye Istoricheskie Zhenshchiny Na Rusi
Kaliningrad: Yantarnyi Skaz. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. Book is in the Russian language. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean, slightly age-darkened pages. Paper over boards is edge rubbed with light overall shelf wear. ; Biographical historical study of remarkable Russian women.; 8.75" tall; 307 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$35.00



8) Zander: Handwörterbuch der Pflanzennamen
Encke, h. c. Fritz; Buchheim, Günther; Seybold, Siegmund

Zander: Handwörterbuch der Pflanzennamen
Stuttgart: Verlag Eugen Ulmer. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. 3800150425 . Book is in the German language. Signed and inscribed by author Günther Buchheim on ffep. Small amount of additional writing on endpapers. Pages bright, clean. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed with light shelf wear. ; Dictionary of Latin plant names with German translations and brief notations. ; 7.5" tall; 770 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$40.00



9) Zapiski Ministra
Zverev, A. G. [Arseni Grigoryevich]

Zapiski Ministra
Moskva (Moscow): Izdatel'stvo Politicheskoi Literatur'i. Good with no dust jacket. 1973. Hard Cover. Book is in Russian language. Square, tight binding and hinges; bright pages; exlibrary marks. Text pages display no reading wear. Cloth over boards is slightly shelfworn and soiled. 268 pp. Memoirs of Zverev, who served as Soviet finance minister between 1938 and 1960.; Ex-Library; 8.25" (21 cm) tall. . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$50.00



10) Zeek: A Jewish Journal of Thought and Culture, Fall/Winter 2007
Michaelson, Jay (ed.); Kaiser, Jo Ellen Green (ed.); Arnoff, Stephen Hazan (ed.); Schechter, Basya; Sapir, Bara; Friedman, Dan; Cohen, Sacha Baron; Oz, Kobi; Gringras, Robbie; Zisquit, Lnda; Beeber, Steven; Gottschalk, Sascha; Gallo, Joe; Arnott, Basmat H

Zeek:  A Jewish Journal of Thought and Culture, Fall/Winter 2007
New York: Zeek Media. Fine with no dust jacket. 2007. Soft Cover. 1932400109 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. CD of Jewish music (Zeek's Best Jewish Music Volume 1) still sealed in clear plastic sleeve. Wraps clean. 96 pp. Contents: Schechter, "The Music of Sacred and Profane"; Sapir, "When Music is Art"; Friedman, "Coffee with Little Satan"; Cohen, "Recently Played on Sacha's iPod"; Oz, "Push the Button"; Gringras Trouble ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$30.00



11) Zelenyi Shum: Roman, Povesti, Rasskazy
Laptev, Yuri (Iurii, Yurii) Gregorevich

Zelenyi Shum: Roman, Povesti, Rasskazy
Moskva: Sovetskii Pisatel. Good with no dust jacket. 1976. Hardcover. Book is in the Russian language. Slightly cocked, sound binding and hinges, clean but age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards is bumped at the corners with general shelf wear. ; Includes the novel "Mikhail i Mitka" and short fiction by Soviet author.; 8.0" tall..; 382 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$30.00



12) Zeme man ir apala : filmu reportiera, latviesa J¯ana Doreda d¯ekas un piedz¯ivojumi [For Meg Er Jorden Rund]
Doreda, Elizabete [Dored, Elisabeth]; [Dored, John]

Zeme man ir apala : filmu reportiera, latviesa J¯ana Doreda d¯ekas un  piedz¯ivojumi  [For Meg Er Jorden Rund]
[Brooklyn, NY]: Gramatu Deaugs. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1957. Hard Cover. Book is in the Latvian language. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Writing on front endpaper. Paper over boards is edge rubbed. DJ has general light edge wear, light shelf wear. 288 pp.; 8.25" (21 cm) tall. . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$200.00



13) Zemel'n'ie Komitety v 1917 godu (Akademiia Nauk SSSR Nauchn'ii Sovet Po Kompleksnoi Probleme "Istoriia Velikoi Oktiabr'skoi Sotsialisticheskoi Revoliutsii")
Kostrikin, V. I. [Vasilii Ivanovich]

Zemel'n'ie Komitety v 1917 godu (Akademiia Nauk SSSR Nauchn'ii Sovet Po  Kompleksnoi Probleme "Istoriia Velikoi Oktiabr'skoi Sotsialisticheskoi  Revoliutsii")
Moskva: Izdatelstvo Nauka I Tekhnika. Good with no dust jacket. 1975. Hard Cover. Exlibrary markings. Square, sound binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Paper over boards is shelf worn with bumped edges and corners. 336 pp.; Book is in the Russian language. History of land committees and the role of agrarian reform in Russia in 1917 preceding the Bolshevik Revolution. ; Ex-Library; 8.25" (21 cm) tall..; 336 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$40.00



14) Zen Bow; Tenth Anniversary Issue (Volume 9, Number 3 and 4)
Wehrman, Richard Et Al. (Ed. ) ; Kapleasu, Roshi Philip; Fernandez, Audrey; Packer, Toni; Low, Albert; Bayes, Sonja; Clarke, Tina; Frank, Casey; Thompson, Jay; Owens, Claire Myers; Martin, Rafe; Shakya, Bodhin

Zen Bow; Tenth Anniversary Issue (Volume 9, Number 3 and 4)
Rochester NY: The Zen Center. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1977. Softcover. Previous owner's name on ffep. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have edge rubbing, fading at spine. ; Essays, writings on aspects of zen philosophy, writings on aspects of lifestyle consistent with the practice of zen buddhism (such as recipes). Illustrated with black and white photographs.; 8.5" tall; 87 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$20.00



15) The Zen Koan: its History and Use in Rinzai Zen
Miura, Isshu; Sasaki, Ruth Fuller

The Zen Koan: its History and Use in Rinzai Zen
New York: Harvest Book. Good with no dust jacket. 1965. Softcover. Square, sound binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Foxing on exterior page edges (visible when closed). Wraps have edge wear, soiling, shelf wear. ; Scholarly examination of the historical development and traditional method of koan study in Zen Buddhism.; 8.0" tall..; 156 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$19.95



16) Zen Seeds: Reflections of a Female Priest
Aoyama, Shundo; Bennage, Patricia Daien (trans.)

Zen Seeds:  Reflections of a Female Priest
Tokyo: Kosei Publishing Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1990. First English Edition. Soft Cover. 4333014786 . Square, tight book that has never been read. Very minor edge rubbing to wraps. 162 pp. Author is the chief priest of the temple Muryo-ji and of Aichi Semmon Niso-do, a training temple for female Soto Zen priests. Essays combine personal experiences and knowledge of Buddhist sacred texts. Practical, illuminating guide. (From back of wraps); 6.75" (17 cm) tall . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$10.00



17) Zhiteiskoe Pole: Rasskazy i povesti
Korniushin, Leonid Georgievich

Zhiteiskoe Pole: Rasskazy i povesti
Moskva: Izdatelstvo Sovremennik. Good with no dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. Book is in the Russian language. Square, sound binding and hinges. Clean, age-darkened pages. Paper over boards is edge rubbed with overall shelf wear. ; Short fiction by Soviet author Leonid Georgievich Korniushin.; 8.25" tall; 239 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$35.00



18) Zhivaya Zashchita; Roman
Popov, Viktor Mikhailovich

Zhivaya Zashchita; Roman
Moskva: Sovremennik. Good with no dust jacket. 1979. Hardcover. Book is in the Russian language. Sound binding and hinges, clean but age-darkened pages. Paper over boards is bumped at corners, edge worn with overall shelf wear.; Novel by Soviet author Viktor Popov (1946- ).; Novinki Sovremennika; 8.0" tall..; 335 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$30.00



19) Zhivot Svetog Save Od Domenitijana: Istorija teksta; SRPSKA Akademija Nauka I Umetnosti, Odeljenje Jezika I Knjizhevnosti Kritichka Izdanja Srpskikh Pisatsa VI
Juhas-Georgievska, Ljiljana

Zhivot Svetog Save Od Domenitijana:  Istorija teksta; SRPSKA Akademija  Nauka I Umetnosti, Odeljenje Jezika I Knjizhevnosti Kritichka Izdanja  Srpskikh Pisatsa VI
Beograd: Sryska Akademija Nauka I Umetnosty. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2003. Soft Cover. Book is in the Serbian language (cyrillic alphabet), with title page in both English and Serbian. Square, tight binding, light shelfwear to exterior with a few minor areas where coffee drops landed. Pages clean & bright, no evidence of reading wear. 223 pp. Monograph of textual criticism of Domentijan's "Life of St. Sava."; 9.5" (24 cm) tall. . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$40.00



20) Zhivye Fonariki: Zadavnye Istorii Rasskazy Zagadki i Skazki
Pinyasov, Yakov

Zhivye Fonariki: Zadavnye Istorii Rasskazy Zagadki i Skazki
Moskva: Gosudarstvennoe Izdatel'stvo Detskoi Literatury. Good with no dust jacket. 1959. Hard Cover. Book is in the Russian language (po russkii). Square, tight binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Pictorial paper over boards is edge worn with bumped corners, general shelf wear. 95 pp. Khrushchev-era children's story book with over 20 tales, most of them featuring animals or animal characters.; 9.0" (23 cm) tall. . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$32.00



Results 1 - 20 of 37
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy