Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 50
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (50)
Fine or New (14)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (21)
Paperback (31)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (45)
With dust jacket (30)
Signed (17)
With photos (33)

Filter by country:
United States (52)

Filter by price:
1) Z GOES HOME
Agee, Jon

New York: Hyperion, (2003.) . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket (a new copy.) . A bright and cheerful alphabet book with the shapes of the letters integrated into the pictures. Definition of the words used at the back of the book - ending with 'zowie! what you say when you finish this book!' SIGNED by the author on the front endpaper. Large format, bound in glossy illustrated boards. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$28.00



2) THE ZARAHEMLA VISION
Stewart, Gary

New York: St Martin's, 1986. . 2nd printing. . F/NF. . Second mystery featuring Gabe Uttley - Gabriel to his Mormon relatives - as the NY based investigator is called back to Salt Lake City. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$9.00



3) ZARPAZO THE BANDIT : Memoirs of an Undercover Agent of the Colombian Army
Buitrago Salazar, Evelio; Ramsey, Russell W. (editor)

Tuscaloosa University of Alabama Press, 1977. . First printing. . Near fine in very good- dust jacket (some wear to upper edge of dj.) . The memoirs of an undercover agent in the Columbian army, whose father was killed by the bandits, and of his sucessful infiltration of the bandit gangs, and his killing of many of the bandits during the wars known as 'La Violencia' which raged in Columbia from 1946 to 1965. Translated by Lasley M. Murray, edited with an introduction and explanatory notes b... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$15.00



4) ZEELY
Hamilton, Virginia. (illustrated by Symeon Shimin.)

New York: Scholastic, 1971. . First thus- a trade paperback. . Good in illustrated wrappers - the usual toning to the pages, some creasing and rubbing to the covers. . Prize-winning African American author's first book, originally published in 1967. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$10.00



5) ZEELY
Hamilton, Virginia. (illustrated by Symeon Shimin.)

New York: Macmillan, 1969. . 3rd printing. . Very good+ in very good dust jacket (stamp on front pastedown, hidden by dj flap, some discoloration to endpapers from binder's glue, edgewear to dj.) . Prize-winning African American author's first book, originally published in 1967. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$30.00



6) ZEN POEMS
Hanh, Nhat. Vo-Dinh, illustrator. Teo Savory, translator

ZEN POEMS
Greensboro, NC: Unicorn Press, (1976.) . First printing in wrappers. . Near fine in illustrated tan wrappers, string bound (light soiling to the covers.) . Bilingual edition with poems translated from the Vietnamese by Teo Savory. Each poem is accompanied by an Illustrated panel by Vo-Dinh, with the Vietnamese calligraphy. Unpaginated. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$25.00



7) THE ZERO
Walter, Jess

THE ZERO
New York: Regan - Harper Collins, (2006.) . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket (a new copy, but with a remainder line.) . A darkly comic novel by this Edgar award winning writer - it begins with a hero cop who awakes to find that he has shot himself in the head. 326 pps ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$15.00



8) ZERO 3 BRAVO: Solo Across America in a Small Plane
Gosnell, Mariana

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1993. . First printing. . Very near fine in a fine dustjacket (prev owner's name), reviews laid in. . A 3 month adventure of flying solo from one small airport in the US to another, in a 1950 Luscombe Silvaire,a 2-seater with high wings and a 95 horsepower single engine - from her home field of Spring Valley, New York, south and across the Rockies and Sierras to California and back across the northern Rockies and the heartland of America - from Johns Island, Vidalia, Plain... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$18.00



9) ZERO db AND OTHER STORIES
Bell, Madison Smartt

ZERO db AND OTHER STORIES
New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1987 . First printing. . Fine in near fine dust jacket. . Bell's fourth book and first collection of short stories, some set in New York City, others in the South and Montana. 179 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$15.00



10) ZIA SUMMER
Anaya, Rudolfo

New York: Warner, 1995. . First printing. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket (remainder line.) . The first mystery by this Chicano writer, set in Albuquerque, New Mexico. Dustjacket praise from Hillerman, Van Giesen, Sandra West Prowell among others. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$15.00



11) THE ZIGZAG KID
Grossman, David

New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1997. . Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) . Fine in glossy illustrated wrappers. . Translated from the Hebrew by Betsy Rosenberg. The story of a hijacked locomotive and the fantasy world of an imaginative young boy. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$15.00



12) THE ZIGZAG WALK: Poems 1963-1968
Logan, John

THE ZIGZAG WALK: Poems 1963-1968
New York: Dutton, 1969. . First printing, a trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. . Very good in glossy black wrappers (some wear to the covers.) . Logan's fourth full collection, grouped in several sections, and arranged roughly chronologically within each section. Notes. 123 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$8.00



13) ZIMA BLUE and Other Stories
Reynolds, Alastair (introduction by Paul J. McAuley.)

ZIMA BLUE and Other Stories
San Francisco: Night Shade Books, (2006.) . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . His first collection of short stories, with an introduction by Paul J. McAuley. The trade edition, but SIGNED on the title page by Reynolds. 280 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$60.00



14) ZIMZUM: A Novel
Lish, Gordon

ZIMZUM: A Novel
New York: Pantheon, (1993.) . First printing. . Fine in near fine dust jacket (tear to dj at fold of front flap.) . A brief novel, described as 'outrageous and obsessive' by Harold Bloom, 'intimate desperate and also queerly funny' by Don DeLillo and as 'too intense for sanity, too close for comfort and completely mesmerizing' by Katherine Dunn. 98 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$16.00



15) ZINFANDEL SELECTIONS

ZINFANDEL SELECTIONS
St. Helena, CA: Vintage Image, 1979. . First printing in wrappers. . Very good in silver paper wrappers. . 20 award winning zinfandels with winemaker's comments and tasting notes. Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$11.50



16) ZION'S CAUSE [1920-1950]. A Novel
Peyton, Jim

ZION'S CAUSE [1920-1950]. A Novel
Chapel Hill, NC: Algonquin Books, (1987.) . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . Kentucky-born author's first novel, the story of a mythic place, a small town with a store and a church. 224 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$15.00



17) ZIP: A Novel of the Left and Right
Apple, Max

ZIP: A Novel of the Left and Right
New York: The Viking Press, (1978.) . First printing. . Fine in near fine dust jacket (crease to rear flap of dj.) . This novel about a New York Jewish boy who works at Goldstein's "We Buy Junk and Batteries" is managing a Puerto Rican middleweight in his spare time, and who winds up hobnobbing with Jane Fonda, Hayden and Fidel in the radical underground, is a combination of satire, fantasy and pure humor. Cover praise from Leonard Michaels and Tom Robbins, among others. 183 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$18.00



18) ZIZWE: A Little African Boy Born in a Foreign Land; An African Tale
Alhamisi, Ahmed Akinwole Ato

Detroit: Wakweli Publications, (1974.) . First printing in wrappers. No hardcover edition. . Fine in stapled wrappers. . A book which is very much a product of the late 60s and early 70s: An African boy on his way to manhood encounters a creature blocking the road with a gun in one hand and a Bible in the other - "the creature with outstretched arms and hands began to speak of nonviolence and peace, of grants and foundations, of professorships in Black Studies at white universities" but seeing ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$35.00



19) THE ZODIAC
Dickey, James

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1976. . First printing. . Very good in very good dust jacket (offsetting to the front endpapers, some age-toning and light overall edgewear to the dj.) . The first long poem of Dickey's career, which pays homage to the poem of the same name written in fragments by a Dutch sailor, Hendrik Marsden, on the verge of madness, and who was killed by a torpedo in the North Atlantic in 1940. Boldly SIGNED on the front endpaper. 62 pp. Small oblong format bound in red cloth covers w... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$35.00



20) ZODIAC: The Eco-Thriller
Stephenson, Neal

New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, (1988.) . First printing in wrappers. No hardcover edition. . Very good in illustrated wrappers (minor reading wear). . His second novel - a humorous thriller set in Massachusetts, where something is rotten in Boston Harbor, a whole generation of complacent materialists have been spawned by Route 128's high-tech prosperity and mysterious speedboats are shadowing the Zodiac rafts of the local environmental group. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$30.00



Results 1 - 20 of 50
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy