Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (24)Fine or New (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (42)Paperback (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (32)With dust jacket (19)
Signed (1)
With photos (1)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (54)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Z Cars
|
|
|
London: Herbert Jenkins Ltd. G: in Good condition without dust jacket. Ex-lib. Foxing. 1963. Reprint. Illustrated board cover. 160pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£5.60
($8.81)
|
|
| 2) |
'Z' Cars Again
|
|
|
London: Herbert Jenkins Ltd. Ex-lib reading copy without dust jacket. 1964. First Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. 176pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£4.60
($7.24)
|
|
| 3) |
The Z Document
|
|
|
London: Wingate. VG : in Very good condition with VG dust jacket. 1978. First Edition. Orange hardback cloth cover. ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£5.60
($8.81)
|
|
| 4) |
Z. Marcas
|
|
|
London: The Caxton Publishing Co. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket. Endpapers browned and with sellotape marking.Sm. tear to rear endpaper. Teg. 1898. The Caxton Edition. Green/gilt hardback cloth cover. 368pp :: B/w plates :: 210mm x 150mm (8" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£14.60
($22.96)
|
|
| 5) |
ZERO! The Story of the Japanese Navy Air Force 1937-1945
|
|
|
London: Corgi. G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. Covers rubbed and creased with ink numbers to rear cover and some chipping to spine. 1958. First P/B Edition. Paperback. 412pp :: Illustrated with b/w photographs :: 160mm x 110mm (6" x 4") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£12.60
($19.82)
|
|
| 6) |
Zadig, Solyman and Almena &c
|
|
|
London: C Cooke. G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. Re-spined with new endpapers. Title-page brittle. [1820]. Translated edition. Half-leather cover over marbled boards. 102, 68, 72, 87pp :: Embellished with superb engravings :: 140mm x 100mm (6" x 4") :: Zadig, Forming Part of Cooke's Pocket Edition of Selected Novels, or Novelist's Entertaining Library Containing a Complete Collection of Adventures and Tales &c. by the Most Esteemed Authors. Superbly Embellished . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£70.00
($110.10)
|
|
| 7) |
Zadruga
|
|
|
London: Bantam Press. G : in Good condition with dust jacket. Ex-lib. 1994. First Edition. Black hardback cloth cover. 542pp :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£5.60
($8.81)
|
|
| 8) |
Zagorsk. Drawings and Watercolours
|
|
|
Russia: [T A Mavrina]. G: in Good condition without dust jacket. [1968]. First Edition. Green hardback cloth cover. 95pp :: Illustrations in colour and b/w :: 230mm x 280mm (9" x 11") :: Text in Russian . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£28.00
($44.04)
|
|
| 9) |
Zaibatsu
|
|
|
Sydney: Walrus Books. G : in Good condition with dust jacket. Pages browning. Slight lean to spine. 1983. First Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. 313pp :: 230mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£8.60
($13.53)
|
|
| 10) |
Zak
|
|
|
Oxford: Heinemann. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket. 1988. Reprint. Illustrated board cover. 140pp + ads :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£5.60
($8.81)
|
|
| 11) |
Zaluar Obra Recente 74 -84
|
|
|
Rio de Janeriro: Museu Nacional de Belas Artes. VG : in Very good condition without dust jacket. 1984. First Edition. Illustrated card cover. 23pp :: Illustarted :: 210mm x 230mm (8" x 9") :: An exhibition catalogue . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£5.60
($8.81)
|
|
| 12) |
Zanzibar
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. 2002. First Edition. Green hardback cloth cover. 390pp :: 210mm x 150mm (8" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£15.60
($24.54)
|
|
| 13) |
Zaïre. Classiques Larousse
|
|
|
Paris: Librairie Larousse. G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. Cover rubbed. Page edges browning. 1943. Reprint. Purple paper cover. 107pp :: 170mm x 110mm (7" x 4") :: In French . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£4.60
($7.24)
|
|
| 14) |
Zdt
|
|
|
London: William Heinemann. Ex-lib reading copy with dust jacket. 1986. First Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. 246pp :: 230mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£4.60
($7.24)
|
|
| 15) |
The Zebra Derby
|
|
|
London: William Heinemann Ltd. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket. Cover rubbed. Inscribed by previous owner. 1947. First Edition. Buff hardback cloth cover. 173pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£8.60
($13.53)
|
|
| 16) |
Zeichnungen. Signed copy
|
|
|
Lübeck: Overbeck-Gesellschaft. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued. Some creasing to covers. 1980. First Edition limited to 600 copies. Illustrated laminated card cover. [180pp.] :: B/w illustrations :: 300mm x 210mm (12" x 8") :: Catalogue of the exhibition 20.5. - 17.6.1990. Signed and dedicated by the artist on title page . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£15.60
($24.54)
|
|
| 17) |
Zeitschrift für die Ophthalmologie in Verein mit Vielen Aerzten. Volume 4
|
|
|
Heidelberg und Leipzig: Karl Groos. G : in Good condition. Cover rubbed and bumped with some soiling. Spine ends chipped and title label darkened. Rear outer joint cracked two inches from base. Occasional foxing. Plates bright. Library label on paste-down of Faculty of Physicians and Surgeons Glasgow. 1835. Viertes Bandes. Green board cover with black cloth spine. 479pp :: 3 fold out plates :: 220mm x 130mm (9" x 5") :: Text in German. The author [1799-1861] founded the Journal 'Zeitscrift f&u... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£46.00
($72.35)
|
|
| 18) |
Zeitschrift für die Ophthalmologie in Verein mit Vielen Aerzten. Volume 3
|
|
|
Dresden: Im Verlage der Waltherschen Hof-Buchhandlung. G : in Good condition. Cover rubbed and bumped and some soiling. Front board partly detached but holding. Spine ends chipped and title label darkened. Prelim page loosely inserted. Occasional foxing. Library label on paste-down of Faculty of Physicians and Surgeons Glasgow. 1833. Dritten Bandes. Green board cover with black cloth spine. 525pp :: 2 plates :: 220mm x 130mm (9" x 5") :: Text in German. The author [1799-1861] founded the Journal &... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£46.00
($72.35)
|
|
| 19) |
Zeitschrift für die Ophthalmologie in Verein mit Vielen Aerzten. Volume 1
|
|
|
Dresden: Im Verlage der Waltherschen Hof-Buchhandlung. G : in Good condition. Cover rubbed and bumped and some soiling. Title label on spine darkened. Occasional foxing. Plates bright. Library label on paste-down of Faculty of Physicians and Surgeons Glasgow. 1831. Erster Band. Green board cover with black cloth spine. 590pp :: 5 Lithographischen Tafeln :: 220mm x 130mm (9" x 5") :: Text in German. The author [1799-1861] founded the Journal 'Zeitscrift für Ophthalmologie' in 1830 and ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£46.00
($72.35)
|
|
| 20) |
Zeitschrift für die Ophthalmologie in Verein mit Vielen Aerzten. Volume 5
|
|
|
Heidelberg und Leipzig: Karl Groos. G : in Good condition. Cover rubbed and bumped with some soiling. Lower two inches of cloth at spine base becoming detached and title label darkened. Occasional foxing. Plates bright. Library label on paste-down of Faculty of Physicians and Surgeons Glasgow. 1837. Fünfter Bande. Green board cover with black cloth spine. 526pp :: 5 plates :: 220mm x 130mm (9" x 5") :: Text in German. The author [1799-1861] founded the Journal 'Zeitscrift für Ophthal... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£46.00
($72.35)
|
|