Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 11 of 11
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (11)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (8)
Signed (1)
With photos (3)

Filter by country:
United States (11)

Filter by price:
1) ZAI JIE DU : DA ZHONG WEN YI YU YI SHI XING TAI / TANG XIAOBING BIAN
Tang Xiaobing

Xianggang: Oxford U. Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1993. Softcover. Light bumping to corners, a little creasing to extremities of card covers. . . Book is entirely in Chinese. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 238 pages. Popular . Culture. Socialism. China . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$20.00



2) ZARYS DZIEJOW ARCHITEKTURY W POLSCE
Milobedzki, Adam

Warszawa: Wiedza Powszechna. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. 8321405789 . Dust jacket is rubbed, now protected by fresh mylar cover. Book has a few . pages have faint creasing, no other defects. Binding is tight, pages are . clean and unmarked. . Profusely illustrated with drawings and photographs. . Text is in Polish. . Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. 364 pages. Polish . Architecture . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$35.00



3) ZEPPELINS OF WORLD WAR I
Cross, Wilbur

NY: Barnes & Noble. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1993. Reprint. Hardcover. 1566193907 . Jacket is slightly stressed at extremities, now protected by clear mylar . sleeve. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . The short history . of the zeppelin as an instrument of Germany's aerial compaign. A beautiful . copy. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 220 pages. WWI. Aerial Combat. Germany. Super . Zeppelins . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$15.00



4) ZIGGURAT
Katz, Robert

New York: Houghton Mifflin Company. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. 0395253527 . An international intrigue complete with nuclear weapons, terrorists, . exotic locales, and an American scientist for a hero. Light jacket . rubbing, a little soiling, now protected with acid-free polyester sleeve. . The pages are crisp, clean, bright, and tight, appears unread. 229 pages. . . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Spy Terrorism Adventure . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$10.00



5) ZONE OF EMPTINESS
Noma, Hiroshi

Cleveland: World Publications. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1956. First Edition. Hardcover. Jacket is very slightly soiled, creased at extremities of spine, now . protected with acid-free polyester cover. Book has no defects; binding is . tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . A novel about a Japanese foot . soldier in 1945 who is finally destroyed by the unforgiving discipline of . Japanese army life. A beautiful copy; stated first edition. . 8vo - 8" to . 9" tall. 318 pages. Japanese Fict... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$30.00



6) Za Nasza I Wasza Wolnosc [For Our Freedom and Yours]
Polish Information Center

Za Nasza I Wasza Wolnosc [For Our Freedom and Yours]
NY: Polish Information Center. Fine with no dust jacket. 1941. First Edition. Hardcover. Book has no defects. Bound in red cloth with white titles on spine and . decoration on front cover. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; . book appears unread. . A written and photographic record of all aspects of . Polish involvement in World War Two. It begins with the German invasion of . Poland and continues through 1941. Printed on coated paper. Book is filled . with many dozens of b/w photos which hav... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$110.00



7) Zeichen in Umberto Ecos Roman "Der Name Der Rose"
Kroeber, Burkhart

Zeichen in Umberto Ecos Roman "Der Name Der Rose"
Carl Hanser. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. 3446148825 . Dust jacket has minor creasing at extremities, no other defects, now protected by clear mylar sleeve. Page ends of book are spotted, does not affect text. Bound in blue cloth with bright gilt titles; pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. : Symbols in Umberto Eco's novel "The Name of the Rose." Twenty-six scholarly papers address aspects of the general topic. Text is in... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$20.00



8) Zmiany: Stratyfikacji Spolecznej W Polsce [Changes in Social Stratification in Poland]: Polish Edition
Domanskiego, Henryka

Warsaw Poland: Wydawnictwo IFIS PAN. As New with no dust jacket. 2008. Softcover. 9788373881679 . No defects. Book is As New, unread. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding . is tight and square. . Text is in the original Polish. . 8vo - 8" to 9" . tall. 320 pages. Social Stratification. Poland . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$75.00



9) Zoar Furniture 1817-1898: A Preliminary Study
Snyder, Tricia and Gil & Paul A. Goudy

New Philadelphia, OH: The Tuscarawas County Historical Society, Inc.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1978. First Edition. Softcover. A little scuffing and scratching to back cover. Coated card covers with a . Zoar blanket design on the front cover, comb binding. Stated first . printing. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Zoar was . founded by a group of German separatists who fled persecution because of . their belief in the separation of church and state. They left their native . W&uum... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$110.00



10) The Zollner Piston story
Nelson, Rodger

Allen County Public Library Foundation. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket has a tiny tear, light creasing at top edge, now protected by . clear mylar sleeve. Book has slight corner bump, p. 141-2 has some . creasing, most likely a binding defect. Pages are crisp and tight, book . appears unread. . Story of the Zollner Pistons, from the early days of pro . basketball. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED by the author. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 267 . pages. Zollner P... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$60.00



11) Zur europaischen Literatur zwischen zwei Weltkriegen
Rychner, Max

Zur europaischen Literatur zwischen zwei Weltkriegen
Zurich: Atlantis Verlag. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1943. First Edition. Hardcover. Bound in beige linen with gray titles, slight corner bump to front cover. One page corner has creasing, pages slightly yellowed. . Text is in German. European literature between the world wars. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 271 pages. European Literature. World War One. WW1. Postwar Literature . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$25.00



Results 1 - 11 of 11
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy