Home
Search for books
Browse by subject
Books on sale
Booksellers

Shopping cart
Login
Create an account

Help & FAQ
Book condition
Book terms

IOBA's Bill of Rights
IOBA's Code of Ethics
About IOBA
Terms of use
Privacy

Contact IOBABooks.com


Are you an independent bookseller?

Are you committed to ethics and industry standards? Join the Independent Online Booksellers' Association and be eligible to list your books on IOBABooks.com!
Apply for IOBA membership today

IOBABooks.com

Cart/Checkout |  Login

Browsing the inventory of 20 Ants

Browse books where begins with   
Browse by subject | Browse by title | Browse by author

Go to page: 1 of 14 listings found.
1. A Bibliography of Kentucky History
Coleman, J. Winston Jr

A Bibliography of Kentucky History
Lexington KY: The University Of Kentucky Press. Very Good with no dust jacket; Short closed tear to tail of title page. A bit of random soil to the covers, spine ends bumped. Lacks a DJ. 1949. Hardcover. Bibliography of Kentucky history. Lists 3571 titles, sequentially numbered, and nearly all annotated. Front endpaper warmly SIGNED by the author "With sincere regards, / J. Winston Coleman, Jr.". Front endpaper has the ownership blind stamp of Jack McKim Vorhies, noted numismatic author on obsolete bank notes. Covers 87 topic areas that include: Agriculture and Livestock; Anthologies; Anthropology and Archaeology; Architecture, Houses, and Buildings; Atlases, Gazetteers, and Indexes; Biographies; Biographical Encyclopedias; Biographical Sketches; Boone, Daniel; Business and Industries; Church and Religious History; Church and Religious Controversies; Civil War; Clay, Henry; Colonial and Pre-Statehood History; Community History; County Histories; Court and Court Struggles; Disasters, Floods, Plagues, and Epidemics; Doctors and Surgeons; Early Explorations and Settlements; Education and Pedagogy; Feuds, Trials, and Tragedies; Folklore; Fraternal and Secret Organizations; Frontier, Pioneer, and Backwoods History; Genealogy; Geography; Geology; Guidebooks, Inventories, and Calendars; Historical Fiction and Legendary Stories; Historical Sketches, Annals, and Chronicles; Horses and Horse Racing; Indians and Border Warfare; Journals and Narratives; Lawlessness, Crime, and Conspiracy; Letters, Papers, and Writings; Mammoth Cave and the Cave Region; Medicine and Medical History; Mexican War; Military Expeditions, Battles, and Campaigns; Mountains and Mountain Life; Municipal History; Music and Songs, Natural Resources; Navigation and Rivers; Personal Controversies; Political History and Intrigue; Press and Printing; Public Celebrations and Memorials; Railroads; Regional and Sectional History; Religious Orders and Societies; Reminiscences, Recollections, and Memoirs; Revolutionary War; Roads and Highways; Schools and Academies; Slavery, Anti-Slavery, and Abolition; Social Life and Customs; Societies, Clubs, and Organizations; Spanish-American War; Speeches, Addresses, and Debates; Sports; State Histories; State institutions; Statute Laws; Taxation; Transportation; Travel and Travel Accounts; Universities and Colleges; War of 1812; Wild Life and Recreation; World War I. Preface by the Author. Includes Appendix of Additional Holdings of the University of Kentucky Library. Indexed by individual author and corresponding title(s) number. Grey-brown cloth on boards. Internally quite clean and nice. A bit better than VG. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 516 pages .

Offered by 20 Ants
Ordering information
$175.00

2. A Book of Quranic Laws
Merchant, Muhammad Valibhai

A Book of Quranic Laws
Lahore Pakistan: Sh. Muhammad Ashraf. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Chip to one page. Nicks and wear to spine ends. Small tear to spine. Light creases to front cover. Upper corner of front cover and several pages creased. 1976. Not First Edition; Sixth Printing. Softcover. Commentary and interpretation of the Quran: a short verse is given and commentary follows. Verses grouped under these topics: the doctrine and unity of God; prayers and alms; fasts; hajj; food, drinks, and games; marriage; divorce; inheritance; usery; and purdah. Two appendices. Publisher's catalog in back. 1976[1947]. Clean inside. VG-. ; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 205 pages .

Offered by 20 Ants
Ordering information
$10.00

3. A History of the Luftwaffe
Killen, John

A History of the Luftwaffe
Garden City: Doubleday. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Bumps and slight wear to spine ends. Numerous nicks and small chips to DJ edges. 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. B&w photographs. Half title. Foreward. Well indexed. Crisp, bright, tight, near fine copy in a VG DJ. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 324 pages .

Offered by 20 Ants
Ordering information
$10.00

4. A Lost Language & Other Essays on Chaucer
Madeleva, Sister M

A Lost Language & Other Essays on Chaucer
New York: Sheed & Ward. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Spine ends and one corner bumped. Erasure to front endpaper. DJ has tiny chips to spine ends and a light pencil mark on back. 1951. First Edition. Hardcover. Author's first copy of the book, inscribed to a colleague. Seven essays on Chaucer's works. Not literary criticism, but a focus on the humanity of Chaucer, the occurrence of religious themes in his work, and our "lost" use of the Middle English language that he employed. Includes a glossary of Middle English terms and their modern equivalents. Half title. The author Sister Mary Madeleva (Evaline Wolff) was the President of St. Mary's College in Notre Dame Indiana from 1934 to 1961, a writer of truly beautiful poetry, the author of more than 20 books, and a medievalist theologic scholar concerned with women in church history. In her context she took an active, feminist approach to womens' place in the church and society. Inscribed on front endpaper: "For / our beloved Mary Ethel / this first copy of A Lost Language / with a world of Saint Marys / love / from / Katherine Roger Brennan / and / Sister M. Madeleva / The solemnity of St Joseph / 1951" Written in a single hand, including both names, but quite consistent with the way M. Madeleva inscribed her books. DJ in Broadart mylar. A clean, lovely copy. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 147 pages; Signed by Author .

Offered by 20 Ants
Ordering information
$50.00

5. A Prayer For Christmas Morning
Dyke, Henry Van

A Prayer For Christmas Morning
London: Ernest Nister. Very Good with no dust jacket; Considerable soil to covers, corners and spine ends lightly rubbed, some loss of gilt to embossed title on cover. Very short, closed tear to fore edge of two leaves. Slightest wrinkling at gutters of front endpapers. N.D.. No edition stated; Unknown printing. Hardcover. A Christmas prayer, paginated in verse form. Seven leaves, each with a verse of the poem tipped into an embossed frame in the leaf, recto side only. Tipped in verses printed and elaborately decorated in gilt and multiple colors. Title page of identically designed tip-in. Two free endpapers in the front, one in back. Unpaginated. Uncut. Smooth, cream-colored, covers with beveled edges. Soft, rounded, ivory-colored spine of "grained" cloth. Cover has embossed title in gilt, green and red. Published and printed by Ernest Nister in Bavaria (likely his Nuremburg facilities) and distributed in the US by E.P. Dutton & Company. No DJ as-issued. c.1888-1913: the British Library's copy is c.1913, so assume something vaguely similar for this one.. Scarce. A VG copy of a wonderful edition. ; Color Illustrations; 16mo - 6" to 7" tall .

Offered by 20 Ants
Ordering information
$30.00

6. A Shropshire Lad
Housman, A. E

A Shropshire Lad
New York: Greystone Press. Very Good- with no dust jacket; A bit of scattered foxing to pages, pastedowns and endpapers foxed. Wear to all edges, corners, and spine ends. Some wear to label on front cover. 1951. Reprint. Hardcover. A pocket-sized Shropshire lad in quarter cloth with marbled paper over boards. Black and white drawings by Kurt Werth are stylized, more representative than realistic. Not bright, but clean. VG-. ; B&W Illustrations; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 112 pages .

Offered by 20 Ants
Ordering information
$15.00

7. A Treatise on Telegraphy Vol I and II


A Treatise on Telegraphy Vol I and II
Scranton: The Colliery Engineer Company. Good+ with no dust jacket; Wear-through at tips of corners. Edgeworn. Wear and chipping at spine ends. Vol I missing upper 20% of spine. Vol II has slight paint(?) spot on edge of rear cover. 1901. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Intended as instruction and high-level information for the 1901 wire telegrapher. Contains additional info on the new wireless telegraphy. Vol I covers standard electrical principles. Vol II covers telegraphy specifically. Collection of prior, smaller works on the topic. Each section is paginated, but entire volume is unpaginated: Vol I approximately 400-500 pp., Vol II approximately 600-800 pp. Copious illustrations in b&w. 3/4-style leather with textured leather-covered boards. Novelty-mar bled pastedowns and endpapers. Hinges perfect. Very clean and nice inside. A fascinating, practical look at the state of the communications art in 1901.; B&W Illustrations; 8vo .

Offered by 20 Ants
Ordering information
$60.00

8. Abridged Commentary Of Quran-E-Majeed
Ali, S. V. Mir Ahmed

Abridged Commentary Of Quran-E-Majeed
Karachi: Peermahomed Ebrahim Trust. Near Fine with no dust jacket; Some spots (publisher's defects) to the title page. Possibly a slight ding to head edge of back cover. 1975. No edition stated. Hardcover. This is a tasfir (or tasfeer) in English: a verse-by-verse commentary and interpretation of the Quran, this one by a highly-regarded Pakistani translator of the Quran. Believed to be written from the Shia perspective. This is not the commonly-available "modern English" translation with commentary by the same author, but an older, different book with an extensive, sequential commentary on the verses, often in archaic English. Thick 12mo, 1084 pages, ribbon marker. Boards have an unusual covering of ivory-colored "tape" strips laid down horizontally, gilt printing over that. No DJ, believed as-issued. Clean and tight copy. About Near Fine in relation to its fresh from the publisher condition, but a bit difficult to tell since the production quality of the book was somewhat crude. Quite scarce.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 1084 pages .

Offered by 20 Ants
Ordering information
$50.00

9. Affectionately Yours, George Washington
Fleming, Thomas J., editor

New York: W. W. Norton & Company. Very Good with no dust jacket; Spine sunned and slight fading at the head edge of the covers. Spine ends bumped. Lacks the DJ. 1967. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Letters between Washington and his friends and family: 1748 to 1799. Shows the personal and non-political side of Washington, often slighted in the many biographies of him. Compiled and edited, thank goodness, from the thirty-nine volume Collected Writings of George Washington. Index is not topical, but lists all persons mentioned in the letters. Blue cloth on boards. Printed on buff-colored paper. A bit better than VG.; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 280 pages .

Offered by 20 Ants
Ordering information
$15.00

10. An Introduction To Sufi Doctrine
Burckhardt, Titus

An Introduction To Sufi Doctrine
Northhamptonshire: Thorsons Publishers. Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Corners have slight rubbing. Light wrinkles to spine. 1976. First Edition. Softcover. Scholarly, but readable overview of Sufism. Covers its relation to Christian mysticism and Hinduism, rites, meditation, and contemplation. Translated by D. M. Matheson. Glossary of Arabic terms.; Trade PB; 8vo; 126 pages .

Offered by 20 Ants
Ordering information
$22.00

11. An Unhurried View of Erotica
Ginzburg, Ralph

An Unhurried View of Erotica
New York: Helmsman Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket; Faintest bit of light-colored soil to cover. Slipcase has a light rub, here and there, a nick to the spine, and a tiny white mark to the head edge. 1958. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Connoisseur's Edition. Not an anthology, exactly, but a a sampler of erotica that explains the history of the genere. Introduction by Dr. Theodor Reik. Preface by George Jean Nathan. Elaborate, blind-stampe d design to front cover. Red pastedowns and endpapers. Printed and bound by the Haddon Craftsmen. In crisp, tight, NF condition. In VG+ slip case with multicolor, illustrated pastedown to front. ; Tall 8vo - 9" to 10" tall; 125 pages .

Offered by 20 Ants
Ordering information
$10.00

12. Answers to Questions Concerning Christian Science Contestaciones A Preguntas Referentes A La Ciencia Cristiana
Kimball, Edward A

Answers to Questions Concerning Christian Science Contestaciones  A Preguntas Referentes A La Ciencia Cristiana
Boston MA: Christian Science Publishing Society. Very Good with no dust jacket; Sticker residue to front cover. Spine has nicks to head and tail, tiny tear to back cover at head. 1927. Second Edition; Unknown printing. Softcover. Contestaciones A Preguntas Referentes A La Ciencia Cristiana. Spanish translation; printed in English on the verso, Spanish on the recto. Synopsis of questions put to the author at the Bloomington (Illinois) Chautauqua; published in the Bloomington Daily Bulletin, and here reprinted from the revised version that was published in The Christian Science Journal. Author was a noted Christian Science lecturer and assisted with the 1901 revision of Science and Health With Key to the Scriptures, by Mary Baker Eddy. A small chapbook in blue-gray paper wraps. Ink stamped "Free Sample Copy" to front cover. Saddle-stapled, no rust, holding well. Very clean. VG. Quite scarce. ; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 47 pages .

Offered by 20 Ants
Ordering information
$42.00

13. Arthur Quiller-Couch A Biographical Study of Q
Brittain, F

Arthur Quiller-Couch A Biographical Study of Q
New York: Macmillan Company. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; Spine tail bumped, faintest spotting at edges of covers, faintest foxing to head edge of first few leaves, sticker residue to front endpaper. DJ is worn at all edges, corners, and spine ends, spine darkened, small spot of dampstain. 1948. First American Edition. Hardcover. Biography of "man of letters" Arthur Quiller-Couch. Recaps the brief material in Q's autobiography and recounts the rest of his life in and out of literature. Much material on the social and political climate that influenced and shaped him. Color frontis and black and white photos. Indexed. 1948[1947]. In oxblood cloth with gilt title to spine. A clean copy. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 174 pages .

Offered by 20 Ants
Ordering information
$28.00

14. Aubrey Beardsley
Neret, Giles

Koln: Taschen. Near Fine with no dust jacket; Spine tail lightly rubbed. 1998. First Edition. Softcover. Beardsly's drawings from the Yellow Book periodical and the books Le Morte D'arthur, Salome, The Rape of the Lock, and Lysistrata. All styled in his grotesque parody of life, much erotic and phallic imagery. Filled with black and white plates and cuts. Includes the history Beardsley's involvement with each publication and a timeline of his life and career. Clean and NF. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo .

Offered by 20 Ants
Ordering information
$12.00

Browse books where begins with   
Browse by subject | Browse by title | Browse by author
Go to page: 1 of 14 listings found.
Code of Ethics
Buy with confidence from IOBA sellers.

IOBA member booksellers follow guidelines set out in IOBA's Code of Ethics, and conduct business with fairness & integrity.

Read our code...

Book Terminology
IOBA's glossary of book terminology for sellers and buyers.

Learn to discern
A dimple from a ding.

Browse the terms...

The Standard
Our professional journal of bookselling

Read our current edition or browse the wealth of info and how-tos in our archive

Home | Booksellers | Privacy | Terms of use | Help

Content copyright 2008, IOBABooks.com

Powered by Biblio Used Books