Home
Search for books
Browse by subject
Books on sale
Booksellers

Shopping cart
Login
Create an account

Help & FAQ
Book condition
Book terms

IOBA's Bill of Rights
IOBA's Code of Ethics
About IOBA
Terms of use
Privacy

Contact IOBABooks.com


Are you an independent bookseller?

Are you committed to ethics and industry standards? Join the Independent Online Booksellers' Association and be eligible to list your books on IOBABooks.com!
Apply for IOBA membership today

IOBABooks.com

Cart/Checkout |  Login

Search U.S. History Books

Looking for titles in U.S. History? Look no further! Simply use the box below to find the books that you are looking for.

Author
Title
Publisher
Keywords
ISBN

Browse books in History > U.S. History


Sort results by:
Found 51 books. Jump to page 1 2 of 2 total pages.

1. The Civil War
Wait, Eugene M

Huntington, NY: Nova History Publications, 2001. Very good copy with remainder mark and peeling to small section of spine. Glossy boards.. Hard Cover. Very Good.

Offered by Bananafish Books
Ordering information
$49.50

2. The Political Psychology of the Gulf War : Leaders, Publics, and the Process of Conflict (Series in Policy and Institutional Studies)
Renshon, Stanley A

Pittsburgh, PA: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1993. Very good copy with only minor shelfwear.. Soft Cover. VERY GOOD.

Offered by Bananafish Books
Ordering information
$5.35

3. What If? : Exploring the Paths Not Taken in American History
McKibbin, Martin H. (Editor)

Havre De Grace, Maryland: Sparrowhawk Press, 1995. Very good copy with minor shelfwear. Dust jacket with a few small ink smudges on back cover, mild rubbing and overall shelfwear.. Hard Cover. Very Good.

Offered by Bananafish Books
Ordering information
$7.15

4. Picturesque America; or, The Land We Live In
Bryant, William Cullen, ed

New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1872. A Delineation by Pen and Pencil of The Mountains, Rivers, Lakes, Forests, Water-Falls, Shores, Cañons, Valleys, Cities, and Other Picturesque Features of Our Country. With Illustrations on Steel and Wood, by Eminent American Artists. 2 volumes: 568 p., 576 p.: tissue-guarded steel-engraved frontispieces and added engraved title pages, 45 additional leaves of tissue-guarded steel engravings on heavy stock, many in-text wood engravings; 34 cm. (13¼ inches). No dust jackets. Half dark green morocco with black morocco-grain cloth over boards. Spine divided into 6 compartments by raised bands. Gilt-stamped spine titles with ornamentation. Highly embellished gilt-stamped cover titles, suggestive of the Art Nouveau style that flowered in the 1880s. Boards (covers) have beveled edges. Marbled endpapers. All page edges gilt. This is one of the finest examples of books presenting scenes of the United States, produced after the Civil War. The American artists whose work is shown in the steel engravings include Thomas Moran, R. Swain Gifford, Harry Fenn, Granville Perkins, Homer Martin, Alfred R. Waud, W.L. Sheppard, and James D. Smillie. The American writers whose descriptions of the most scenic sights in the country are presented include O.B. Bunce, Constance F. Woolson, T.B. Thorpe, F.G. de Fontaine, Sallie A. Brock, W.H. Rideing, and R.E. Garczynski. The sights presented range from Niagara Falls and Mount Desert Island, to Lake Superior and the coast of Florida, to Mount Hood and Yosemite Valley. Urban views include New Orleans, Buffalo, New York harbor, Cleveland, and Milwaukee, as well as the Gold Gate harbor before the bridge was erected. In Very Good+ Condition: leather is rubbed, primarily at the joints; the front joint of vol. 1 has separated for 7 cm. (under 3 inches) from the tail, with a corresponding tear of 2 cm. (3/4 inch) into the spine from the top of the separation. The hinges are strong. Pages and plates are clean and tight, without foxing, dampstaining, or other soiling. An exceptionally bright and solid copy.. Very Good+.

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera
Ordering information
$525.00

5. Great Britain and the United States: A History of Anglo-American Relations (1783-1952)
Allen, H.C

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1955. 1024 p.; 22 cm. (9 inches). Dark blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine title. Illustrated dust jacket. Maps on endpapers. A well-written and comprehensive history of relations between the United States and Great Britain from the end of the American Revolution to the Cold War. Book is in Near Fine Condition. Dust jacket is in Good Condition: spine is sunned; ends of spine chipped.. Near Fine/Good.

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera
Ordering information
$15.00

6. Bay of Pigs: The Untold Story
Wyden, Peter

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1979. 352 p.: 32 p. of photographs; 24 cm. (9½ inches). Black cloth spine with gilt-stamped spine title; red paper over boards. Maps on endpapers. Illustrated dust jacket. A thorough account of the Bay of Pigs incident, illustrated with over 100 photographs. The author's research included interviews with Fidel Castro. Book is in Near Fine. Dust jacket is in Good Condition: edges are rubbed; ends of spine are chipped; 3-cm. (1-inch) tear from upper edge of back section.. First Edition. Near Fine/Good.

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera
Ordering information
$9.00

7. Slavery in the Americas: A Comparative Study of Virginia and Cuba
Klein, Herbert S

Chicago, Ill.: University of Chicago Press, 1969. xi, [1], 270 p.; 22 cm. (9 inches). Brown and orange cloth with gilt-stamped spine title and front cover decoration. Red, black, and white dust jacket. Former owner's name on front fixed endpaper. Book is in Very Good Condition: irregular darkening of the fore-edges of pages; otherwise clean and bright. The dust jacket is in Good Condition: spine is sunned; rubbed, but not chipped or torn.. 2nd Impression. Very Good/Good.

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera
Ordering information
$14.00

8. L'Historie des États-Unis D'Amérique
Barbaroux, C.O

Philadelphia, Pa.: Hogan & Thompson, 1844. Édition revue et corrigée pour l'usage des Écoles; copyright 1832 by John Frost. 304 p.; 16 cm. (6¼ inches). Dark green morocco spine with marbled paper over boards. Gilt tooled spine title and gilt rules. Front fixed endpaper inscribed in a 19th-century hand: Miss Julia S. Willard's. Text is entirely in French, except for the "Advertisement of the American Editor," and the "Questions for Examination of Students" at the end. In Good+ Condition: covers are rubbed; small loss of leather at tail of spine; corners bumped and rubbed; front free endpaper lacking; scattered light foxing. Pages are clean and tight.. Good+.

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera
Ordering information
$20.00

9. A Singular School: Abbot Academy 1828-1973
Lloyd, Susan McIntosh

Andover, Mass.: Phillips Academy, 1979. Distributed by the University Press of New England, Hanover, N.H. x, [6], 626 p.: illustrations; 24 cm. (9½ inches). Light blue cloth with silver on black spine title. Illustrated dust jacket. Darker blue endpapers. Appendices contain the constitution of Abbot Academy, and lists of the trustees and the faculty of Abbot Academy from 1936-1973. Abbot Academy in Andover, Massachusetts, was one of the first girls' schools in New England and had the longest life of any, continuing until it joined Phillips Academy in 1973. In Very Fine Condition. Dust jacket is in Near Fine Condition: ½-cm. tear in lower edge of back with small crease.. Very Fine/Near Fine.

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera
Ordering information
$30.00




Code of Ethics
Buy with confidence from IOBA sellers.

IOBA member booksellers follow guidelines set out in IOBA's Code of Ethics, and conduct business with fairness & integrity.

Read our code...

Book Terminology
IOBA's glossary of book terminology for sellers and buyers.

Learn to discern
A dimple from a ding.

Browse the terms...

The Standard
Our professional journal of bookselling

Read our current edition or browse the wealth of info and how-tos in our archive

Home | Booksellers | Privacy | Terms of use | Help

Content copyright 2008, IOBABooks.com

Powered by Biblio Used Books