Home
Search for books
Browse by subject
Books on sale
Booksellers

Shopping cart
Login
Create an account

Help & FAQ
Book condition
Book terms

IOBA's Bill of Rights
IOBA's Code of Ethics
About IOBA
Terms of use
Privacy

Contact IOBABooks.com


Are you an independent bookseller?

Are you committed to ethics and industry standards? Join the Independent Online Booksellers' Association and be eligible to list your books on IOBABooks.com!
Apply for IOBA membership today

IOBABooks.com

Cart/Checkout |  Login

Search Pets Books

Looking for titles in Pets? Look no further! Simply use the box below to find the books that you are looking for.

Author
Title
Publisher
Keywords
ISBN

Browse books in Nature > Pets


Sort results by:
Found 36 books. Showing all.

1. Le Bon Moutonnier : Guide Des Bergers Et Des Propriétaires De Moutons
Degois, E

Paris, France: Le Masion Rustique. Very Good 1979. Ninth Edition. Softcover. French Language text Pictorial cover with mild rubbing, edge wear Light soiling on cover Tight Text unmarked Revised 1979 edition; In depth work on sheep raising, management, breed in French language ; Trade PB; B&W Photographs; 256 pages .

Offered by LeftCoastEtc Books
Ordering information
$33.00

2. Profitable Sheep
Collins, Spelman B

New York: MacMillan. VG-/NONE 1959. Second Printing. Hardcover. Blue cloth boards moderate wear at extremities, bumped Tight but slight spine slant Small stain in front gutter Text clean No marks No tears Original price sticker El Corral Cal Poly on endpaper ; Vintage reference from California Polytechnic College professor, sheep specialist; B&W Illustrations; 310 pages .

Offered by LeftCoastEtc Books
Ordering information
$10.00

3. Sheep Diseases
Newsom, I. E

Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company. G+/NONE 1954. Third Printing. Hardcover. Olive cloth boards moderate wear at extremities, edges, bumped and some fray Spine slant Former owner name neatly inked free page Text clean No marks No tears 352 pages; B&W Photographs .

Offered by LeftCoastEtc Books
Ordering information
$12.00

4. Atlas Of Canine And Feline Dermatoses
Schwartzman, Robert M. & Kral, Frank

Philadelphia: Lea & Febiger. VG+/NONE 1967. Hardcover. Blue and black cloth covered boards with mild shelfwear, soiling, light stain on rear Minimal wear to spine extremities Endpapers with age discoloration Text unmarked, no tears Glossy, coated pages with clear color photographs of lesions and histology of animal skin disorders Scarce, original printing; Color Photographs; 111 pages .

Offered by LeftCoastEtc Books
Ordering information
$25.00

5. Reproduction In Farm Animals
Hafez, E.S.E

Philadelphia: Lea And Febiger. VG/NONE 1968. Second Edition. Hardcover. Cloth boards clean with light shelfwear Tight Page ends light soiling, small stain bottom edges Name, addressed inked with marker inside cover ; 142 illustrations 47 plates .; B&W Photographs; 440 pages .

Offered by LeftCoastEtc Books
Ordering information
$12.00

6. Fishes For The Invertebrate Aquarium
Debelius, Helmet

Tropical Marine Centre. Very Good with no Dust Jacket 1986. Hardcover. Glossy coated boards show scuffing, rubbing Tight Pages clean, unmarked ; Translated from German Glossy color and black and white photographs ; 160 pages .

Offered by LeftCoastEtc Books
Ordering information
$10.00

7. The Yorkshire Terrier
Munday, Ethel

New York: Arco Publishing Company. VG-/VG- 1968. Revised Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. Wear on jacket with edges slight frayed, chipped Black boards clean Foxed pg ends No marks Less than 1/2 inch tear first page, no other tears Vintage champ photos; .; B&W Photographs; 168 pages .

Offered by LeftCoastEtc Books
Ordering information
$5.00




Code of Ethics
Buy with confidence from IOBA sellers.

IOBA member booksellers follow guidelines set out in IOBA's Code of Ethics, and conduct business with fairness & integrity.

Read our code...

Book Terminology
IOBA's glossary of book terminology for sellers and buyers.

Learn to discern
A dimple from a ding.

Browse the terms...

The Standard
Our professional journal of bookselling

Read our current edition or browse the wealth of info and how-tos in our archive

Home | Booksellers | Privacy | Terms of use | Help

Content copyright 2008, IOBABooks.com

Powered by Biblio Used Books