Are you committed to ethics and industry standards? Join the Independent Online Booksellers' Association and be eligible to list your books on IOBABooks.com!
Apply for IOBA membership today
Mineola, NY: Dover Publications, Incorporated, 1986. VG- 1986 softcover Cover some wear, creases, chips Pages seem to be clean bright tight, unmarked Very lt page edge soil <br></br> Product Description: Clear, systematic presentation of the evolution of musical style from Gregorian Chant (a.d. 700) to mid-twentieth century atonal music. Excellent volume for music students, scholars, layman emphasizes the continuity of basic musical principles with detailed coverage of major period styles, composers. Over 140 musical examples. Bibliography. . First Thus. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
New York, N.Y.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 1980. Near Fine 1980 4th printing Covber bright, very minor wear Pages clean tight, very lt age toning From Library Journal: This dark comedy, written in the very early 1600s, is the latest title in the revamped "Pelican Shakespeare" series, which offers definitive texts of the plays with scholarly introductions, essays, and notes. You can't go wrong with this wonderful series. FICTION Copyright 2001 Reed Business Information, Inc.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1983. Fine 1983 1st printing book in VG- price-clipped Dust Jacket Cover bright, minimal shelfwear Pages clean bright tight Dust Jacket some chips and old insect damage along spine and extremities, few spots on back Bibliography: p. [340]-341. Includes index.. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Boston: Focal Press, 1995. VG- 1995 2nd printing Cover bright, some extremity wear, lt scuffs Pages mostly white bright, few cornerfolds, spots, VERY SMALL AMOUNT OF HIGHLIGHTING Extremely legible From Book News, Inc.: Explores mainstream, personal, and experimental narrative forms, looking at American and international films. Links scriptwriting to other forms of storytelling, and discusses issues including the three- act structure, working with and against genre, character identification, and the implications of screenplay form. Includes exercises. This second edition contains new examples and case studies, and new chapters on non-American screenplays and personal scriptwriting. Annotation c. by Book News, Inc., Portland, Or. Product Description: * Includes updated case studies and exercises * A wide variety of film examples are used. Second Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Wadsworth Publishing Co., 2002. VG- 2002 6th Ed Cover bright, some wear to extremities, lt scuffs, rubs Pages highlighting/margin notes up to p 70 only Remainder appear all clean bright white tight. Sixth. Hard Cover. Good/No DJ Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
The Balcony Genet, Jean, and Frechtman, Bernard (Translator)
Grove Press, 1966. Good to VG- 1966 revised edition 36th printing Cover some wear, rubs, stamp inside cover PAges w/pencil underlining and margin notes, edges lt soil, bottom remainder mark The Merriam-Webster Encylopedia of Literature Play by Jean Genet, produced and published in 1956 as Le Balcon. Influenced by the Theater of Cruelty, The Balcony contains nine scenes, eight of which are set inside the Grand Balcony bordello. The brothel is a repository of illusion in a contemporary European city aflame with revolution. After the city's royal palace and rulers are destroyed, the bordello's costumed patrons impersonate the leaders of the city. As the masqueraders warm to their roles, they convince even the revolutionaries that the illusion created in the bordello is preferable to reality. . Revised Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Playwrights Canada Press; Toronto, ON, Canada. As New; First Edition; Softcover. 1999. NEW UNREAD, some mild shelf rub and bump. no sun no damp no tears no ink inside pages as new.; Remainder .
New York, N. Y.: Grove Weidenfeld, 1979. VG+ 9th printing Cover bright, sticker ghost/ punched hole on back, else minor shelfwear Pages clean bright tight Bottom edge remainder mark, lt soil. First Edition, Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
NEWest Press; Don Mills, Ontario, Canada. Very Good; Not Stated; Trade Paperback. 1981. solid copy, no damp not torn, clean text. Typ exterior rubs/creases. name inside.Blood Relations and Other Plays (Prairie Plays Ser., No. 4) .
NEWest Press; Don Mills, Ontario, Canada. Very Good; Second Edition; Trade Paperback. 1981. solid copy, no damp not torn, occasional pencil notation or underlines. Typ exterior rubs/creases. name inside.Blood Relations and Other Plays (Prairie Plays Ser., No. 4) .
Atheneum; New York, New York. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. Minor rubs to bright unclipped dj, now in archival sleeve.Slight wear to lower edge of bds. Red ep's. internally as new.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall .
Oxford At the Clarendon Press; London, United Kingdom. Very Good; First Edition; Original Wraps. 1895. a solid copy in original brown,stiff board covers with original taped spine, modest chipping, water marks, edge wear. creases. pages are generally very good with intermittent pencil notation or ul. not a heavily used copy. no sun. no foxing. 158pp +8pp.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall .
Boston: Ginn and Company , 1927. Cloth boards worn threadbare along all extremities, spinetips weakened, endpapers age toned Pages clean tight, edges lt soil, age toned. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.