Home
Search for books
Browse by subject
Books on sale
Booksellers

Shopping cart
Login
Create an account

Help & FAQ
Book condition
Book terms

IOBA's Bill of Rights
IOBA's Code of Ethics
About IOBA
Terms of use
Privacy

Contact IOBABooks.com


Are you an independent bookseller?

Are you committed to ethics and industry standards? Join the Independent Online Booksellers' Association and be eligible to list your books on IOBABooks.com!
Apply for IOBA membership today

IOBABooks.com

Cart/Checkout |  Login

Search Cartoons Books

Looking for titles in Cartoons? Look no further! Simply use the box below to find the books that you are looking for.

Author
Title
Publisher
Keywords
ISBN

Browse books in Humor > Cartoons


Sort results by:
Found 15 books. Showing all.

1. Donald Duck (Walt Disney Best Comics Ser.)
Barks, Carl

New York, NY: Abbeville Press, Incorporated. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1978. Cloth. Very Good book has light soiling/shelfwear to the white boards - particularly to the back boards. Text area is clean and tight. Features ten classic Carl Barks stories. A treat for any collector. Foreward by Carl Barks .

Offered by Pogo's Place
Ordering information
$50.00

2. The Very First Shoe Book
MacNelly, Jeff

New York, NY: Morrow/Avon. Very Good. 1978. Third Edition. Softcover. Never read softcover book has previous owner's name on the title page - otherwise clean and tight; now protected in mylar. Out of Print. This is the book that introduced us to Shoe (P. Martin Shoemaker), the Perfesser (Cosmo P Fishhawk), Roz, Loon and all the other characters around the Treetop Tattler-Tribune. Introduction by Art Buchwald (Oblong 8 vo size) 121 pages. .

Offered by Pogo's Place
Ordering information
$15.00

3. I'Ve Still Got It!: A Crankshaft Collection
Batiuk, Tom; Ayers, Chuck

Kansas City, MO: Andrews and McNeel. Fine with no dust jacket. 1995. Softcover. New book - a fine copy. This is the third collection of Crankshaft's antics. Enjoy! .

Offered by Pogo's Place
Ordering information
$80.00

4. Thimk
Preston, Charles

Greenwich CT: Fawcett Publications, Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1960. Paperback. Vintage paperback has very light wear to the wraps, appears unread. A humorous look at business. Unpaginated. .

Offered by Pogo's Place
Ordering information
$5.00

5. Dennis the Menace, Household Hurricane


New York, NY: Pocket Books, Inc.. Very Good. 1960. Paperback; Fifth Printing. Book is Very Good with slight cover wear, tear at lower spine. It does not appear that this book has been read. Out of Print. .

Offered by Pogo's Place
Ordering information
$2.50

6. The St Trinian's Story
Webb, Kaye

Harmondsworth, England: Penguin Books. Good with no dust jacket. 1961. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Gently-read book has light cover wear and aging. This is a look at the classic cartoons and includes contributions from several contributor s including: Bertolt Brecht, Robert Graves, C Day Lewis, Donald Swann. Includes many black and white photos, music and "the pick of the Searle cartoons." .

Offered by Pogo's Place
Ordering information
$10.00

7. The New Shoe
MacNelly, Jeff

New York, NY: Morrow/Avon. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1981. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good softcover book has light foxing to the half-title page. Text area is clean and tight. The third book in the series featuring Shoe, the Perfesser, Roz, Loon, Schuyler and the rest of the gang. .

Offered by Pogo's Place
Ordering information
$12.00

8. Texas . . . The Way It Used to Be
McClanahan, Bill

Dallas, TX: Argus Academic Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1968. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good - Near Fine book. Dustjacket is rubbed; now protected in mylar. "These cartoons have been gleaned from the best of his famous REMEMBER? series which he began in the 1950's in order to provide readers of the Dallas Morning News with a means of escaping from the pressures of the post-war years." Approximately 60 pages. .

Offered by Pogo's Place
Ordering information
$40.00

9. Renkli Miki
Disney, Walt

Turkey: Arkin Kitabevi. Good with no dust jacket. 1966. First Thus. Hardcover. This is a compilation of the first 16 editions of Mickey Mouse comics printed in Turkish. The boards have edgewear. The paper is heavily browned and has some small edgetears but in general is very sound. .

Offered by Pogo's Place
Ordering information
$50.00

10. Be Nice!
Melvin, Ken

Tokyo, Japan: The Wayward Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1967. Softcover; Second Printing. Well-read book is Very Good with light wear at the spine. 98 pages of cartoons and humor related to the VietNam experience. .

Offered by Pogo's Place
Ordering information
$35.00

11. Feeling Better? , Medical Cartoons From The Post
editors Of The Saturday Evening Post

New York, NY: E. P. Dutton & Co.. Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1963. Second Edition. Cloth. Book has very light wear at the spine - else Very Good; text area is clean and tight. Very Good dustjacket is now protected in mylar. 126 pages of great cartoons. .

Offered by Pogo's Place
Ordering information
$7.50

12. The New Shoe
MacNelly, Jeff

New York, NY: Morrow/Avon. Good with no dust jacket. 1981. First Edition. Softcover. Softcover book has wear to the back wraps, previous owner's name inside front cover. Text area is clean and tight. The third book in the series featuring Shoe, the Perfesser, Roz, Loon, Schuyler and the rest of the gang. .

Offered by Pogo's Place
Ordering information
$10.00

13. Too Old for Summer Camp and Too Young to Retire (New Shoe Book Ser.)
MacNelly, Jeff

New York, NY: Saint Martin's Press, LLC. Very Good. 1988. Trade Paperback. Unpaginated. Never-read book has light shelfwear to the wraps, soiling lower edge. This collection features all the well-loved Shoe characters. A treat from the late Jeff MacNelly. .

Offered by Pogo's Place
Ordering information
$12.50

14. One Shoe Fits All
MacNelly, Jeff

New York, NY: Henry Holt & Company, LLC. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1987. First Edition. Softcover. Never-read book has very minute shelfwear. "This new Shoe collection takes us once again high up into the rumpled offices of the Treetops Tatler Tribune, where editor Shoe presides over a colorful crew including: Cosmo, Roz, Loon and Skyler. Unpaginated. Out of Print. .

Offered by Pogo's Place
Ordering information
$12.50

15. The Cartoonist's Art : Editorial Cartoons by Ficklen, McClanahan, Taylor, and Deore
Saxon, Gerald

Dallas, Texas: Dallas Public Library. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1986. Hardcover. Very Good+ book shows minimal wear to cover. Book is uniquely bound with chipboard cover and spiral binding. Includes a brief biography of each artist. Printed to accompany an exhibit at The Dallas Public Library October 1985 to January 1986. "The subjects of their cartoons range from sports to international diplomacy, national politics to local issue." ; 102 pages .

Offered by Pogo's Place
Ordering information
$50.00




Code of Ethics
Buy with confidence from IOBA sellers.

IOBA member booksellers follow guidelines set out in IOBA's Code of Ethics, and conduct business with fairness & integrity.

Read our code...

Book Terminology
IOBA's glossary of book terminology for sellers and buyers.

Learn to discern
A dimple from a ding.

Browse the terms...

The Standard
Our professional journal of bookselling

Read our current edition or browse the wealth of info and how-tos in our archive

Home | Booksellers | Privacy | Terms of use | Help

Content copyright 2008, IOBABooks.com

Powered by Biblio Used Books