Home
Search for books
Browse by subject
Books on sale
Booksellers

Shopping cart
Login
Create an account

Help & FAQ
Book condition
Book terms

IOBA's Bill of Rights
IOBA's Code of Ethics
About IOBA
Terms of use
Privacy

Contact IOBABooks.com


Are you an independent bookseller?

Are you committed to ethics and industry standards? Join the Independent Online Booksellers' Association and be eligible to list your books on IOBABooks.com!
Apply for IOBA membership today

IOBABooks.com

Cart/Checkout |  Login

Search American Revolution Books

Looking for titles in American Revolution? Look no further! Simply use the box below to find the books that you are looking for.

Author
Title
Publisher
Keywords
ISBN

Browse books in History > American Revolution


Sort results by:
Found 26 books. Showing all.

1. Origins of the American Revolution
Miller, John C

Boston: Little Brown. #24310 G/G. 1943. book club. WJ hb. w/dj. 519p index, shelf wear, chipping, small pieces missing, light soiling, clean & firm inside.

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$15.50

2. Origins of the American Revolution
Miller, John C

Boston: Little, Brown. #4797 VG/--. 1943. book club. WS hb. no dj.. 519p light shelf wear & soiling to cover, sticker residue, stamp, o/w clean & firm.

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$15.50

3. The Loyalist Perception and Other Essays
Calhoon, Robert M

Columbia: Univ. of S. Carolina. #25499 F/F. 1989. WS hb. w/dj. 234p flap creased, minor smudge on fep. o/w clean & tight. ISBN 0-87249-615-5 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$19.25

4. The Revolutionary War
McDowell, Bart

National Geographic. #42658 NF/VG. 1967. WJ hb. w/dj. 200p shelf wear & rubbing, closed tears, owner's name, clean & firm copy.

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$17.50

5. The First Salute
Tuchman, Barbara W

New York: A.A. Knopf. #38342 F/NF. 1988. 2nd. WJ hb. w/dj. 347p index, bibliography, notes, some creasing to rear panel, o/w fine, clean & tight. ISBN 0-394-55333-0 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$18.50

6. John Adams Vol. I: 1735 - 1784 & Vol. II: 1784 - 1826
Smith, Page

Garden City: Doubleday & Co. #23272/3 fine/good. c.1963. book club. CG7 hb. boxed. 1170p boxed 2 volume set,edges of box frayed, o/w fine copies, clean & firm.

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$50.00

7. Thomas Jefferson: American Humanist
Lehmann, Karl

Chicago: Univ. of Chicago. #36774 VG+/--. 1965. WT softcover. 273p very light shelf wear, owner's insc. o/w clean & tight.

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$9.50

8. Thomas Jefferson: An Intimate History
Brodie, Fawn M

New York: W.W.Norton. #21947 VG+/--. 1974. later. WT hb. no dj.. 591p very light shelf wear o/w fine, clean & tight. ISBN 0-393-07480-3 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$19.50

9. To His Excellency Thomas Jefferson: Letters to a President
McLaughlin, Jack

New York: Avon Books. #18002 NF/--. 1993. 1st pb.. WT softcover. 344p light shelf, crease to rear panel, clean & tight. ISBN 0-380-71964 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$8.50

10. Jefferson Himself: The Personal Narrative of a Many-Sided American
Mayo, Bernard (editor)

Boston: Houghton Mifflin. #9598 G/--. 1942. WT hb. no dj.. 384p shelf wear & stains to cover, fep missing, binding starting, library discard stamp but no pockets, good reading copy.

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$12.00

11. Washington: The Indispensable Man
Flexner, James Thomas

New York: Plume Books. #28514 NF/--. 1984. WT softcover. 423p light foxing, clean & tight copy. ISBN 0-452-25542-2 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$12.00

12. Benjamin Franklin
Van Doren, Carl

New York: Viking. #32713 VG+/VG. 1938. 1st. WS hb. dj/pc. 845p shelf wear, chipping, tears, bits missing, owner's name, o/w clean & tight.

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$25.00

13. George Washington's Expense Account
Washington, George & Marvin Kitman

New York: Simon & Schuster. #38034 NF/VG+. 1970. 2nd. WT hb. dj/pc. 285p light shelf wear & chipping, clean & tight copy. ISBN 0-671-20589-7 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$18.50

14. Patsy Jefferson's Diary
Bourne, Miriam Anne

New York: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan. #33966 F/VG+. 1976. OR hb. dj/pc. 96p light shelf wear, closed tear, clean & tight copy, ISBN 0-698-20352-6 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$15.00

15. Paul Revere & the World He Lived in
Forbes, Esther

Boston: Houghton Mifflin. #38504 VG/VG. 1942. book club. 12 hb. w/dj. 498p shelf wear, minor chipping, clean & firm copy.

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$15.50

16. Lafayette: A Life
Latzko, Andreas (trans. E.W. Dickes)

Garden City: Doubleday, Doran. #34516 G/--. 1936. 1st. WT hb. no dj.. 402p ex-library, shelf wear, soiling, binding broken, clean reading copy.

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$12.00

17. Paul Revere & the World He Lived in
Forbes, Esther

Boston: Houghton Mifflin. #7130 VG/--. 1942. WT hb. no dj.. 498p shelf wear & light soiling, stamp, clean & firm inside.

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$15.50

18. George Washington's America
Tebbel, John

New York: E.P. Dutton. #43696 NF/VG. 1954. 1st. WT hb. w/dj. 478p shelf wear, chipping, tears, bits missing, bookplate, minor soiling on edges, clean & tight inside.

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$18.50

19. Wild Horizon
Mason, F. van Wyck

London: Hutchinson. #26098 G/G. 1967. 1st. WR hb. w/dj. 390p shelf wear & dampstaining, dj stuck to cover, chips, stains on edges, clean & tight inside.

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$15.00

20. Rabble in Arms
Roberts, Kenneth

Garden City: Doubleday. #37976 VG/--. 1947. 1st illustr.. 34 hb. no dj.. 622p light shelf wear, owner's insc. clean & firm copy.

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$15.00

21. The American Journals of Lt. John Enys
Cometti, Elizabeth (editor)

Syracuse: Syracuse University Press. #70035 F/VG. 1976. 1st. CG1 hb. w/dj. 377p shelf wear & chipping, clean & tight inside. ISBN 0-8156-0121-2 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$45.00

22. A King's Colonel at Niagars 1774-1776: Lt. Col. John Caldwell and the Beginnings of the American Revolution etc
Stevens, Paul L

Youngstown: Old Fort Niagara Ass.. #70016 NF/--. 1987. 1st. CG9 softcover. 96p very light shelf wear, clean & tight. ISBN 0-941967-05-0 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$30.00

23. Forced Founders: Indians, Debtors, Slaves, and the Making of the American Revolution in Virginia
Holton, Woody

Chapel Hill, N.C.: University of North Carolina Press, 1999. Published for the Omohundro Institute of Early American History and Culture, Williamsburg, N.C. xxi, 231 p.: 15 in-text and full-page illustrations; 24 cm. (9 inches). Blue paper over boards with silver-stamped spine title; color illustrated dust jacket. Includes Index. No price listed. First Edition. "In this provocative reinterpretation of one of the best-known events in American history, Woody Holton shows that when Thomas Jefferson, George Washington, and other elite Virginians joined their peers from other colonies in declaring independence from Britain, they acted partly in response to grassroots rebellions against their own rule," rebellions led by slaves (40 percent of Virginia's population) and small farmers "and by the spring of 1776 gentlemen believed that they could restore their dominion over slaves and smallholders only by declaring independence." [from the dust jacket] A terrific book, well worth reading by anyone interested in the American Revolution! Book is in Fine/As New Condition. Dust Jacket is in Fine/As New Condition.. First Edition. Fine/Fine.

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera
Ordering information
$42.50

24. George Mason: Forgotten Founder
Broadwater, Jeff

Chapel Hill, N.C.: University of North Carolina Press, 2006. xii, [2], 329 p.: 8 unpaginated pages of illustrations; 24 cm. (9½ inches). First Edition. Blue cloth with gilt printed spine title. Color illustrated dust jacket. Includes bibliography and index. No price listed. George Mason, a "wealthy Virginia planter. . . . helped mobilize colonial opposition to British taxation, and when the American Revolution began, Mason found himself at the forefront of Virginia's revolutionaries. In the critical year of 1776, Mason wrote most of Virginia's first state constitution, which was one of the first state constitutions in American history. Even more influential was Mason's authorship of the Virginia Declaration of Rights, often hailed as the model for the Bill of Rights. As one of the most respected delegates to the Constitutional Convention in Philadelphia, Mason influenced the emerging Constitution on point after point. Yet when he was rebuffed in his efforts to add a bill of rights and felt the document did too little to protect the interests of the South, he refused to sign the final draft" [from the dust jacket]. ISBN 0-8078-3053-4. A significant addition to the corpus of American Revolutionary biographies. Book is in Fine/As New Condition. Dust Jacket is in Fine/As New Condition.. First Edition. Fine/Fine.

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera
Ordering information
$19.85

25. The Pennsylvania-German Society: Proceedings and Addresses at Allentown, October 7, 1921 Vol. 32
Richards, Henry Melchoir Muhlenberg

Lancaster, Pa.: Pennsylvania-German Society, 1924. 45, [1], 33, [1], 68, 115, [1] p.: frontispiece portrait of Harry C. Trexler, 6 leaves of illustrations; 25 cm. Original blue paper wrappers printed in blue and yellow. Title page printed in red and black. One of a limited edition of 600 copies. Pages are partially unopened. Contents: Biographical Sketches of Deceased Members: Henry Clay Grittinger, Horace Leander Haldeman, Thomas A.J. Schadt, Joseph George Rosengarten, Alfred Cookman Bruner, Isaac Hiester, Grant Weidman, William Summers, Franklin B. Wonsetler, Frank Ried Diffenderffer; Pennsylvania: The German Influence in Its Settlement and Development, Part 31: The Pennsylvania-German in the British Military Prisons of the Revolutionary War by Henry Melchoir Muhlenberg Richards; Part 32: The Evolution of an American Patriot: Being an Intimate Study of the Patriotic Activities of John Henry Miller German Printer, Publisher and Editor of the American Revolution by Charles Frederick Dapp; The Weiser Family by Henry Melchoir Muhlenberg Richards. In Very Good+ Condition: overlapping wrapper edges are chipped, as is inevitable; wrappers lighly indented across top and bottom; otherwise a clean and crisp copy. A scarce copy of this early Pennsylvania German Society publication.. First Edition. Near Fine.

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera
Ordering information
$50.00

26. The Problem of Slavery in the Age of Revolution 1770-1783
Davis, David Brion

New York: Oxford University Press, 1999. With a new preface by the author. 576 p.; 23½ cm. (9¼ inches). Paperback with color dust jacket. Includes index. First published in 1975 by Cornell University Press. "David Brion Davis's books on the history of slavery reflect some of the most distinguished and influential thinking on the subject to appear in the past generation." This book "is a truly monumental work of historical scholarship that first appeared in 1975 to critical acclaim both academic and literary. This reprint of that important work includes a new preface by the author, in which he situates the book's argument within the historiographic debates of the last two decades" [from the back cover]. ISBN 0-19-512671-8. This extraordinary book won the National Book Award, the Albert J. Beveridge Award, and the Bancroft Prize, and is a must-read for anyone interested in the American Revolutionary Era and in American slavery. Book is in Near Fine Condition: l½-inch indentation on front cover barely noticeable; upper right corner of front cover lightly creased; pages are clean and tight.. Near Fine.

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera
Ordering information
$24.50




Code of Ethics
Buy with confidence from IOBA sellers.

IOBA member booksellers follow guidelines set out in IOBA's Code of Ethics, and conduct business with fairness & integrity.

Read our code...

Book Terminology
IOBA's glossary of book terminology for sellers and buyers.

Learn to discern
A dimple from a ding.

Browse the terms...

The Standard
Our professional journal of bookselling

Read our current edition or browse the wealth of info and how-tos in our archive

Home | Booksellers | Privacy | Terms of use | Help

Content copyright 2008, IOBABooks.com

Powered by Biblio Used Books