Home
Search for books
Browse by subject
Books on sale
Booksellers

Shopping cart
Login
Create an account

Help & FAQ
Book condition
Book terms

IOBA's Bill of Rights
IOBA's Code of Ethics
About IOBA
Terms of use
Privacy

Contact IOBABooks.com


Are you an independent bookseller?

Are you committed to ethics and industry standards? Join the Independent Online Booksellers' Association and be eligible to list your books on IOBABooks.com!
Apply for IOBA membership today

IOBABooks.com

Cart/Checkout |  Login

Search Catholicism Books

Looking for titles in Catholicism? Look no further! Simply use the box below to find the books that you are looking for.

Author
Title
Publisher
Keywords
ISBN

Browse books in Religion > Catholicism


Sort results by:
Found 47 books. Showing all.

1. A Century Of Charity - Volume One The First Hundred Years of the Society of St. Vincent De Paul in the United States
McColgan, Daniel

Milwaukee, WI: The Bruce Publishing Company. Very Good in Fair dust jacket 1951. Hardcover. Volume One Only. Text is clean. Pages tanning. Cover shows wear, light bump to head/base of spine. Dust jacket has severe chipping at head/base of spine, rubbing along folds. ; 543 pages .

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books
Ordering information
$5.00

2. Adam's Haunted Sons
Digges, Laurentia

New York: The MacMillan Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1967. Hardcover. Text is clean. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Cover shows minimal wear. Dust jacket shows light shelfwear. Previous owner name in pencil on front free endpaper. Previous bookstore price sticker on front free endpaper. ; 302 pages .

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books
Ordering information
$6.00

3. An Introduction To The Faith Of Catholics
Chilson, Richard

New York: Paulist Press. Good+; Text is clean. Front and rear cover have several crease lines. February 1976. Paperback. Mass Market PB; 320 pages .

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books
Ordering information
$3.00

4. Apparitions Of Mary And The Immaculate Conception
Robinson, Mary Rose

New York: Vantage Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Text is clean. Cover shows light normal wear. Dust jacket shows light bumping at spine. Library checkout card affixed to back inside cover, but this copy was never issued to a library. Bookstore stamp on envelope. Dust jacket is price clipped. 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. From dust jacket: Apparitions of Mary and the Immaculate Conception, by Mary Rose Robinson, is, in the words of Father John McCarthy, a "literary gem scripted with the holy-spirited transendentals of beauty, truth, and goodness. " Its purpose is to explain, especially to the non-Catholic, the importance of the role of Mary, the Mother of God, and the messages she gave to the world at the four Marian shrines of international importance. She repeatedly urged obedience to God's will, repentance, and prayer. She confirmed her title as the Immaculate Conception. Many of the prophecies made at Fatima have been authenticated by ensuing world events and crises. It is the author's hope that the faith, wisdom, and spiritual values Mary enunciated may serve as a bridge to Christian unity. ; 196 pages .

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books
Ordering information
$12.00

5. Augustine His Thought in Context
Scott, T. Kermit

New York: Paulist Press. Very Good 1995. Paperback. Text is clean. Cover shows only minimal wear. ; ANNOTATION: A useful and accessible work, this book introduces readers to Augustine by placing his life and central teachings in the context of his place and time. It displays the development of Augustinianism in a way that is at once chronological, biographical and philosophical, offering readers a better sense of Augustine as a person and a thinker. ; 272 pages .

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books
Ordering information
$8.00

6. Catholics In Crisis The Rift between American Catholics and Their Church
Naughton, Jim

New Brunswick, NJ: Penguin USA. Very Good 1997. Paperback. Text is clean. Cover shows light normal wear. Paperclip indentation on page 91.; From back cover: Washington D. C. 's Holy Trinity Church, one of the most prominent and popular churches in the nations, has long been knowns as a refuge for liberal Catholics and a place where post-Vatican II Catholicism is at its most vital. When a lone parishoners stands up through a Sunday Mass to protest the exclusion of women from the priesthood, he ignites a firestorm of controversy that exposes deep rifts and threatens to tear the community apart. Using "the Standing, " as it comes to be called, and thd subsequent events at Hoy Trinity , Jim Naughton examines the issues confronting American Catholics everywhere who want to practice their faith but cannot find a clear way to reconcile it with the teachings of Rome. ; 288 pages .

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books
Ordering information
$5.00

7. Celibacy
Schillebeeckx, Edward

New York: Sheed and Ward. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1968. Hardcover. Text is clean. Grey boards with blue spine lettering. Cover shows only minimal wear. Dust jacket shows light edgewear. ; 142 pages .

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books
Ordering information
$12.00

8. Christian Sacraments And Christian Personality
Cooke, Bernard J

New York: Holt. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1965. Hardcover. Text is clean. Upper corner of front free endpaper clipped. Cover shows normal shelfwear. Dust jacket is shelfworn with rubbing along folds and edges. Some light chipping at spine. Includes bibliographies. ; FROM PREFACE: Thought the primary purpose of this present book is to provide for college students a text that will lead them to a deeper understanding of sacramental life and its role in the development of Christian personality, it is hoped that the book will appeal to a wider reading public. Many adult Catholics, who during their high school and college years received little explanation of liturgy, are eager for knowlege about the Mass and the other Christian sacraments. This book is intended for them also. ; 181 pages .

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books
Ordering information
$5.00

9. Die Kirche Und Das Jüdische Volk (the Church And The Jewish People)
Bea, Augustin Kardinal

Freiburg, Germany: Herder. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Text is clean. Beige boards with brown lettering. Dust jacket shows light wear, with one tear along top of spine. 1966. Hardcover. Text is entirely in German. German translation of La Chiesa e il popolo ebraico (Brescia 1966) ; 167 pages .

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books
Ordering information
$10.00

10. Eloquent Indian The Life of James Bouchard California Jesuit
McGloin, John Bernard

Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press. Very Good- in Fair dust jacket; Text is clean. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Cover shows light normal wear. Dust jacket almost completely torn at flaps with heavy chipping along edges. Musty smell. 1949. Second Printing. Hardcover. 380 pages .

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books
Ordering information
$25.00

11. Every Man's Challenge Profiles of Great Men and Women Saints
Daughters Of St. Paul

Boston, MA: Daughters Of St. Paul. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1974. Hardcover. Text is clean. Maroon boards with gilt spine lettering. Cover shows almost no wear. Dust jacket shows only limited edgewear. ; 345 pages .

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books
Ordering information
$6.00

12. From Conquest to Struggle Jesus of Nazareth in Latin America
Batstone, David B

Albany, NY: State University of New York Press. Very Good with no dust jacket 1991. Hardcover. Text is clean. Corners bumped/rubbed. Printed cover issued without a dust jacket. ; From publishers: This book goes to the very heart of the passionate debate over the true character of Christian faith and practice. The advance of liberation theology in the Latin American church has caused international reverberations within both the religious and political worlds. The Vatican was moved to denounce it as heretical, and the Reagan-Bush administration has deemed it a significant threat to the stability of the region. Here Batstone evaluates the writings of liberation theologians as they consider the central figure of Christian faith, Jesus of Nazareth, and asks whether a message of liberation for the poor and oppressed actually springs from the life and teachings of Jesus or is merely a religious projection of activists bent on radical social transformation. The judgment given to that issue will weigh heavily in the debate which currently rages in religious communities and seminaries over the political role and responsibility of the church. Batstone's work links these discussions to the concrete lives of the Latin American people and, in that sense, goes beneath the text and examines the subtext of religious reflection. Chapters present events andstories that originate in the daily realities of contemporary Latin America and then consider what connection these experiences have to the story of Jesus of Nazareth. ; 0.76 x 9.28 x 6.22 Inches; 224 pages .

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books
Ordering information
$12.00

13. From Wasteland To Promised Land Liberation Theology for a Post-Marxist World
Andelson, Robert V

Maryknoll, NY: Orbis Books. Very Good 1992. Paperback. Text is clean. Cover shows light shelfwear. ; 146 pages .

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books
Ordering information
$8.00

14. I Like Being Catholic
Leach, Michael & Borchard, Therese J. (editors)

New York: Doubleday. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Text is clean. Cover shows light normal wear. Dust jacket shows light edgewear along bottom edge. 2000. Hardcover. FROM THE PUBLISHER: For Andrew Greeley, it is the reverence of Christmas night and the exultation of Easter morn. Martin Scorsese, like many others, remains grateful for the nuns who rapped his knuckles but built his self-esteem. Mary Gordon recalls the sense of lightness that follows confession; Vince Lombardi, the strength he derived from Mass; and Christopher Buckley, the role St. Thomas More plays in his writing. I Like Being Catholic brings together the memories, thoughts, and hopes of famous Catholics and ordinary parishioners, lapsed and "good-enough" Catholics, and those who have devoted their lives to the faith. It captures their abiding ties to and deep affection for the Church and offers the wide-ranging, sometimes surprising views on the good things that come with being Catholic. This is not a book of theology. It is about the beauty at the heart of Catholicism. It is about what Teilhard de Chardin called "the chosen part of things. " It is about family and community, the value of Catholic education, the significance of sacraments and milestones, and the cultural impact of Catholicism -- there are lists of the ten best Catholic novels, the ten best Catholic movies, ten Catholic heroes of the twentieth century, ten good reasons to raise your kids Catholic, fifty things Catholics like best about being Catholic, and much more... I Like Being Catholic is a book for all those who have ever called themselves Catholic. It is a book of warmth, affection, humor, and love. ; 0.69 x 9.52 x 6.38 Inches; 176 pages .

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books
Ordering information
$5.00

15. I, Francis
Carretto, Carlo

Maryknoll, NY: Orbis Books. Good; Heavy underlining in introduction and first 5 pages. Cover shows normal wear. 1982. Paperback. 0.46 x 8.2 x 5.38 Inches; 125 pages .

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books
Ordering information
$4.00

16. In My Own Words Pope John XXIII
Pope John Xxiii

Liguori, MO: Liguori Publications. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Text is clean. Cover and dust jacket show virtually no wear. 1999. Hardcover. 0.63 x 7.32 x 5.29 Inches; 112 pages .

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books
Ordering information
$7.50

17. Inside Islam A Guide for Catholics
Ali, Daniel & Spencer, Robert

West Chester, PA: Ascension Press. Very Good- 2003. Paperback. Text is clean. Light water damage to front free endpaper. Cover shows normal wear, corners bumped, light crease to back cover. Rear free endpaper soiled. ; 0.55 x 8.35 x 5.43 Inches; 178 pages .

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books
Ordering information
$5.00




Code of Ethics
Buy with confidence from IOBA sellers.

IOBA member booksellers follow guidelines set out in IOBA's Code of Ethics, and conduct business with fairness & integrity.

Read our code...

Book Terminology
IOBA's glossary of book terminology for sellers and buyers.

Learn to discern
A dimple from a ding.

Browse the terms...

The Standard
Our professional journal of bookselling

Read our current edition or browse the wealth of info and how-tos in our archive

Home | Booksellers | Privacy | Terms of use | Help

Content copyright 2008, IOBABooks.com

Powered by Biblio Used Books