Looking for titles in Movies and Television? Look no further! Simply use the box below to find the books that you are looking for.
|
1.
|
'Protection' the Sealed Book: a treatise & guide for the protection of players of games of chance, such as Dice, Roulette, Slot Machines, Etc. & investors in Stocks of Mining, Oil, & Plantation Compa
Meyer, Joseph E
Milwaukee: self-published, 1911. Good, wraps frayed at edges, name/date on front endpaper, 1.5" tear rear wrap. 3rd edition 126 p., photos, illus, 8vo;
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd.
|
|
Ordering information
|
$50.00
|
|
|
|
2.
|
13th Independent Feature Film Market
Anthology
New York: Independent Feature Project. #45821 F/--. 1991. YS softcover. 224p fine copy, clean & tight.
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$11.50
|
|
|
|
3.
|
1985 London Film Festival Official Programme
Elley, Derek (ed)
London: British Film Institute, 1985. Fine. - 216 p., photos, ads, 4to wraps;
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd.
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
4.
|
60 Years of the Oscar
Osborne, Robert
New York, NY: Abbeville Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Cloth. 319 pages; Book is Near Fine with Near Fine Dustjacket. Over 600 black and white and color illustrations. This is a presentation copy from the 1992 president of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences, Karl Malden. Paperclipped to the front free endpaper is a letter on Academy stationery addressed to an Academy Guest thanking the recipient for support of the Center for Motion Picture Study and the home video release of OSCAR'S GREATEST MOMENTS. There is a personalized presentation on the title page, To XXXXXXXXXX, My best - Karl Malden. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$235.00
|
|
|
|
5.
|
A Collector's Guide to Doll's Houses
Jackson, Valerie
Philadelphia: Running Press, 1992. VG/Fine, gift inscription on front endpaper. 1st printing 96 p., color photos, index, 4to;
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd.
|
|
Ordering information
|
$5.00
|
|
|
|
6.
|
A Horse's Head
Hunter, Evan
NY: Delacorte Press, 1967. VG/Good. 1st printing 225 p., light brown cloth;
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd.
|
|
Ordering information
|
$10.00
|
|
|
|
7.
|
A Hundred Different Lives: An Autobiography
Massey, Raymond
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart. #11219 NF/G. 1979. 1st. IN hb. w/dj. 447p shelf wear & chipping, stamp, clean & tight inside. ISBN 0-7710-5856-X .
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$17.50
|
|
|
|
8.
|
A Life
Kazan, Elia
New York: A.A. Knopf. #35104 F/F. 1988. 1st. CGZ hb. w/dj. 848p fine copy, clean & tight, embossment. ISBN 0-394-55953-3 .
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$45.00
|
|
|
|
9.
|
A Man and A Woman
Hirschfeld, Burt
New York, NY: Popular Library. Fair. 1968. Paperback. 126 pages. Book has cover creases, scuffs at the top of the spine, wear along the top edge; book itself does not appear to have been read. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$2.50
|
|
|
|
10.
|
A Man and a Woman (Film Scripts Modern Ser)
Lelouche, Claude
New York, NY: Simon & Schuster Trade. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1971. Trade Paperback; First Printing. Book appears unread. Lightly soiled, shelfworn wraps with remainder mark lower edge. The hard-to-find script accompanied by many black and white photographs. A treat for a fan.; Remainder .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$12.50
|
|
|
|
11.
|
A Pictorial History Of Westerns
Parkinson, Michael & Jeavons, Clyde
London: Hamlyn. VG-/Fair 1973. Reprint. Hardcover. No price on jacket Not clipped Jacket has tears at folds, complete No remainder marks Page edges light discoloration Boards clean No marks No tears inside; Special picture research by John Kobal Pictorial endpapers Many B&W photos, some full page color Oversized ; 217 pages .
Offered by LeftCoastEtc Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$7.00
|
|
|
|
12.
|
A Pictorial History of War Films
Jeavons, Clyde
Secaucus, NJ: The Citadel Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1974. First American Edition. Hardcover. Very Good book in a like dustjacket has light wear and fading to the boards; now protected in mylar. This was the first comprehensive history of the war film. With over 350 black and white illustrations, this book looks at the milestone films of this genre. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$22.50
|
|
|
|
13.
|
A Pictorial History of the Canadian Film Awards
Topalovich, Maria & Andra Sheffer
Toronto: Stoddart. #43308 F/F. 1984. 1st. Z1 hb. w/dj. 182p very light rubbing, o/w fine, clean & tight. ISBN 0-7737-2036-7 .
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$21.00
|
|
|
|
14.
|
A Pictorial History of Crime Films
Cameron, Ian
London: Hamlyn. #42111 NF/NF. 1975. Z1 hb. w/dj. 221p light shelf wear, smal tear in spine, clean& tight copy. ISBN 0-600-37022-4 .
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$23.00
|
|
|
|
15.
|
A Remarkable Woman; A Biography of Katharine Hepburn
Edwards, Anne
New York: Pocket Books. #48813 NF/--. 1986. 1st. IH mass paper. 532p light rubbing, clean & tight copy. ISBN 0-671-62574-8 .
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$4.50
|
|
|
|
16.
|
A Short History of the Movies
Mast, Gerald
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill. #51356 G/--. 1976. 1st. YT softcover. 575p shelf wear & chipping, soiling to edges & rep. owner's name, clean & firm inside. ISBN 0-672-63719-7 .
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$11.50
|
|
|
|
17.
|
A Short History of Fingers and Other State Papers
Smith, H. Allen
Boston: Little Brown, 1963. VG/Good, price clipped dj, dj spine faded. 1st printing x, 301 p., illus, 8vo;
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd.
|
|
Ordering information
|
$4.50
|
|
|
|
18.
|
A Special Kind of Magic
Newquist, Roy
New York: Rand McNally & Company. #28847 G+/G. 1968. 2nd. J2 hb. w/dj. 156p covers stained, chips, clean & firm inside
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$12.50
|
|
|
|
19.
|
A Terrible Liar: A Memoir
Cronyn, Hume
Toronto: Key Porter. #24450 F/F. 1991. 1st. I9 hb. w/dj. 431p fine copy, clean & tight. ISBN 1-55013-292-X .
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$23.00
|
|
|
|
20.
|
A Thief in the Night VHS
Des Moines, IA: Russ Doughten Films, Inc., 2000. Previously-viewed video in very good condition. Cardboard slipcase has minor shelfwear.. VHS. Very Good.
Offered by Bananafish Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$35.05
|
|
|
|
21.
|
A Woman's View: How Hollywood Spoke to Women, 1930-1960
Basinger, Jeanine
Middletown, Connecticut: Wesleyan Univ Press, 1993. Very good copy with minor shelfwear.. Soft Cover. Very Good.
Offered by Bananafish Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$8.05
|
|
|
|
22.
|
A-Z of Horror Films
Maxford, H
B. T. Batsford Limited; London, United Kingdom. Very Good; A First Printing; Softcover. 1996. Unread, solid copy with bookshelf edge rubs, corner creases. Clean and bright inside. Fwd by Ingrid Pitt.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall .
Offered by aridium books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$17.63
|
|
|
|
23.
|
Accidentally on Purpose: An Autobiography
York, Michael
New York: Simon & Schuster. #27154 VG+/VG+. 1991. 1st Am.. IY hb. w/dj. 432p light shelf wear, owner's name, clean & tight. ISBN 0-671-68940-1 .
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$20.00
|
|
|
|
24.
|
Actress: Postcards from the Road
Ashley, Elizabeth & Ross Firestone
New York: M. Evans & Co. #18061 NF/NF. 1978. 2nd. I2 hb. w/dj. 252p rm. very light shelf wear, clean & tight copy. ISBN 0-87131-264-6 .
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$17.00
|
|
|
|
25.
|
Actress: Postcards from the Road
Ashley, Elizabeth & Ross Firestone
New York: Fawcett Crest. #22415 VG+/--. 1978. I2 mass paper. 287p light shelf wear, clean & tight copy. ISBN 0-449-24104-1 .
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$5.00
|
|
|
|
26.
|
After All
Moore, Mary Tyler
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons. #36884 F/F. 1995. 1st. IO hb. w/dj. 332p page folded, tiny stains on cpl. pages, o/w clean & tight. ISBN 0-399-14091-3 .
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$20.00
|
|
|
|
27.
|
All My Sins Remembered
Barrymore, Elaine & Sandford Dody
New York: Appleton-Century. #23303 VG/VG. 1964. 1st. I3 hb. w/dj. 274p small closed tear, chipping, rubbing, owner's insc. clean copy.
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.50
|
|
|
|
28.
|
All My Yesterdays: An Autobiography
Robinson, Edward G. & Leonard Spigelgass
New York: Hawthorn Books. #53714 G/G. 1973. 2nd. IQ hb. w/dj. 344p ex-library, rubbing & chips, fep. missing, seam taped, shaken but firm, owner's name.
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.50
|
|
|
|
29.
|
All Talking! All Singing! All Dancing!
Springer, John
Secaucus, NJ: The Citadel Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1966. Cloth. Very Good book in a slightly shelfworn dustjacket; now protected in mylar. 256 pages packed full of black and white photographs tracing the history of the musical. Introduction by Gene Kelly. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
30.
|
All Talking! All Singing! All Dancing!: A Pictorial History of the Movie Musical
Springer, John
New York: Citadel Press. #55607 VG+/--. 1970. 2nd. Z2 softcover. 256p light rubbing, chips, clean & firm inside. ISBN 0-8065-0202-9 .
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$20.00
|
|
|