Home
Search for books
Browse by subject
Books on sale
Booksellers

Shopping cart
Login
Create an account

Help & FAQ
Book condition
Book terms

IOBA's Bill of Rights
IOBA's Code of Ethics
About IOBA
Terms of use
Privacy

Contact IOBABooks.com


Are you an independent bookseller?

Are you committed to ethics and industry standards? Join the Independent Online Booksellers' Association and be eligible to list your books on IOBABooks.com!
Apply for IOBA membership today

IOBABooks.com

Cart/Checkout |  Login

Search 20th Century Books

Looking for titles in 20th Century? Look no further! Simply use the box below to find the books that you are looking for.

Author
Title
Publisher
Keywords
ISBN

Browse books in History > 20th Century


Sort results by:
Found 36 books. Showing all.

1. The West and the World since 1945
Blackburn, Glenn

New York: St. Martin's. #53032 F/--. 1989. 1st. VV trade paper. 166p fine copy, clean & tight. ISBN 0-312-00975-5 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$9.25

2. Dangerous Capabilities: Paul Nitze and the Cold War
Callahan, David

New York: HarperCollins. #19302 F/NF. 1990. 1st. VU hb. w/dj. 572p very light shelf wear, tiny scuf on edges, o/w fine, clean & tight. ISBN 0-06-016266-X .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$24.00

3. The Winds of December: Cuba 1958: The Dramatic behind-the-scene Story of Castro's Revolution
Dorschner, John & Roberto Fabricio

New York: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan. #17634 VG+/VG. 1980. 1st. MT hb. w/dj. 552p light shelf wear, chips, stamp, chips, clean & tight. ISBN 0 698 10993 7 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$22.50

4. The 1980s: Maclean's Chronicles the Decade
Doyle, Kevin & Ann Johnston (editors)

Toronto: Key Porter. #29823 F/F. 1989. 1st. T9 hb. w/dj. 288p fine copy, clean & tight. ISBN 1-55013-141-9 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$35.00

5. This Fabulous Century: 1960-1970
Editors

Alexandria: Time-Life Books. #63567 F/VG. 1970. T9 hb. w/dj. 288p shelf wear & chipping, closed tears, clean & tight inside. ISBN 0-8094-5783-0 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$32.00

6. The Five Worlds of Our Lives: Ingredients and Results of War and Revolution: A Geo-History
Editors of Newsweek

Newsweek. #29989 VG+/--. 1961. 1st. T9 hb. issued w/o dj.. 319p light shelf wear, chips, bookplate, clean & tight.

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$35.00

7. Europe in Our Time: 1914 to the Present
Ergang, Robert

D.C. Heath & co. #25226 G/--. 1958. 3rd. TM hb. no dj.. 973p shelf wear, obliteration inside cover, fep. missing, minor dampstains on edges, few underlines, mostly clean & tight.

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$18.50

8. The Twentieth Century: An Almanac
Ferrell, Robert H. (editor)

New York: World Almanac Publications. #34563 VG+/--. 1985. 1st. U9 softcover. 512p ex-library, o/w clean & tight. ISBN 0-345-32630-X .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$16.00

9. The Violent Decade: A Foreign Correspondent in Europe, Asia and the Middle East
Gervasi, Frank

New York: W.W. Norton. #37124 F/NF. 1989. 1st. VT hb. dj/pc. 639p index,light shelf wear, o/w fine, clean & tight. ISBN 0-393-02464-4 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$19.50

10. Front Page: Major Events of the 20th Century Selected by the Associated Press
Goldstein, Norm

New York: Gallery Books. #39508 F/NF. 1985. TX hb. w/dj. n/p very light shelf wear o/w fine, clean & tight. ISBN 0-8317-3633-X .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$33.00

11. Decisive Decades: A History of the Twentieth Century for Canadians
Hodgetts, A.B

Toronto: Thomas Nelson & Sons. #24928 Fair/--. 1960. TJ hb. no dj.. 562p shelf wear & soiling to covers, fep. missing, some underlines, pages taped, light dampcreasing.

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$8.00

12. Modern Times: The World from the Twenties to the Eighties
Johnson, Paul

New York: Harper & Row. #52897 VG/VG. 1983. TQ hb. dj/pc. 817p underlines, marginalia, cocked, o/w clean & firm. ISBN 0-06-015159-5 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$17.50

13. It Happened in 1946: The Essential Yearbook for 1947
Kinnaird, Clark (editor)

New York: Duell, Sloan & Pearce. #42105 F/VG. 1947. CGK hb. dj/pc. 592p light shelf wear & chipping, clean & tight.

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$45.00

14. 1939: The Last Season of Peace
Lambert, Angela

London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. #26377 F/F. 1989. 1st. WH hb. w/dj. 235p very light shelf wear, clean & tight, ISBN 0-297-79539-2 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$20.00

15. Europe Since Hitler: The Rebirth of Europe
Laqueur, Walter

New York: Penguin. #17858 F/--. 1982. revised. TP trade paper. 607p rm. o/w fine, clean & tight. ISBN 0-14-021411-9 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$10.50

16. The Good Years: From 1900 to the First World War
Lord, Walter

New York: Harper & Bros.. #66015 VG+/VG. 1960. book club. 1P hb. w/dj. 369p light shelf wear & chipping, owner's name, embossment, clean & tight.

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$15.50

17. Time Capsule 1923
Luce, Henry R. (editor)

New York: Time Inc.. #3446 VG+/--. 1967. X9 softcover. 230p very light shelf wear, stamp, clean & tight

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$6.00

18. Time Capsule 1940
Luce, Henry R. (editor)

New York: Time Inc.. #1840 VG+/--. 1968. X9 softcover. 240p very light shelf wear, stamp, clean & tight

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$6.00

19. Time Capsule 1942
Luce, Henry R. (editor)

New York: Time Inc.. #1841 VG+/--. 1968. X9 softcover. 224p very light shelf wear, stamp, clean & tight

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$6.00

20. Time Capsule 1929
Luce, Henry R. (editor)

New York: Time Inc.. #3449 VG+/--. 1967. X9 softcover. 232p very light shelf wear, stamp, clean & tight

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$6.00

21. Time Capsule 1943
Luce, Henry R. (editor)

New York: Time Inc.. #62144 NF/--. 1968. X9 softcover. 238p very light rubbing, clean & tight.

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$6.00

22. Time Capsule 1939
Luce, Henry R. (editor)

New York: Time Inc.. #1839 VG+/--. 1968. X9 softcover. 224p very light shelf wear, stamp, clean & tight

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$6.00

23. Time Capsule 1927
Luce, Henry R. (editor)

New York: Time Inc.. #3448 VG+/--. 1968. X9 softcover. 240p very light shelf wear, stamp, clean & tight

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$6.00

24. Time Capsule 1956
Luce, Henry R. (editor)

New York: Time Inc.. #1926 VG+/--. 1968. X9 softcover. 238p very light shelf wear, stamp, clean & tight

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$6.00

25. Time Capsule 1950
Luce, Henry R. (editor)

New York: Time Inc.. #3451 VG+/--. 1967. X9 softcover. 240p very light shelf wear, stamp, clean & tight

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$6.00

26. Time Capsule 1925
Luce, Henry R. (editor)

New York: Time Inc.. #3447 VG+/--. 1968. X9 softcover. 239p very light shelf wear, stamp, clean & tight, owner's name.

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$7.00

27. The Way We Were: 1963: The Year Kennedy Was Shot
MacNeill, Robert

New York: Carroll & Graf Publ.. #32469 VG/VG. 1988. 1st. T9 hb. dj/pc. 256p ex-library, binding starting, o/w clean & tight. ISBN 0-88184-433-0 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$20.00

28. Turbulent Years
Marcusson, Isaac F

New York: Dodd, Mead & Co.. #60452 VG+/--. 1938. TK hb. no dj. 497p light rubbing, few small stains, mostly clean & tight copy.

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$23.00

29. Where Were You?: Memorable Events of the Twentieth Century
Martin, Sandra & Roger Hall

Toronto: Methuen. #18056 F/NF. 1982. 1st. TP hb. w/dj. 238p very light shelf wear o/w fine, clean & tight. ISBN 0-485-94310-X .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$14.50

30. Thunder at Twilight: Vienna 1913/1914
Morton, Frederic

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. #36715 NF/--. 1989. TV softcover. 385p very light shelf wear o/w fine, clean & tight.

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$12.25

31. The Penguin Dictionary of Twentieth Century History 1900-1982
Palmer, Alan

Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. #53844 G/--. 1984. 4th. TP softcover. 411p very light rubbing, clean & tight. ISBN 0-14-051131-8 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$9.75

32. Not Peace but a Sword
Sheean, Vincent

New York: Doubleday, Doran. #1790 VG/fair. 1939. 1st. W6 hb. w/dj. 367p shelf wear & chipping, tears, pieces missing, owner's insc.stamp clean & tight inside.

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$10.00

33. The American Heritage History of the 20's and 30's
Stillman, Edmund & Others

New York: American Heritage Publ.. #41041 F/G. 1970. T9 hb. w/dj. 416p shelf wear & chipping, clean & tight inside. ISBN 0-07-061460-1 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$35.00

34. Then and Now: How the World Has Changed Since WWII
Szulc, Tad

New York: William Morrow. #39419 F/F. 1990. 1st. WD hb. w/dj. 515p very light shelf wear, o/w fine, clean & tight. ISBN 0-688-07558-4 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$20.00

35. The Proud Tower
Tuchman, Barbara W

New York: Macmillan. #27930 VG/VG. 1966. 2nd. WB hb. dj/pc. 528p index, notes, shelf wear, small tears, light soiling, owner's insc. paper clip impressions, o/w clean & tight.

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$16.50

36. Year 1957: 10th Anniversary Edition
Ward, Baldwin H

New York: Year and News Front. #39841 VG+/G. T9 hb. w/dj. 288p shelf wear & chipping, dj. in mylar, owner's name, clean & firm inside.

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$40.00




Code of Ethics
Buy with confidence from IOBA sellers.

IOBA member booksellers follow guidelines set out in IOBA's Code of Ethics, and conduct business with fairness & integrity.

Read our code...

Book Terminology
IOBA's glossary of book terminology for sellers and buyers.

Learn to discern
A dimple from a ding.

Browse the terms...

The Standard
Our professional journal of bookselling

Read our current edition or browse the wealth of info and how-tos in our archive

Home | Booksellers | Privacy | Terms of use | Help

Content copyright 2008, IOBABooks.com

Powered by Biblio Used Books