Home
Search for books
Browse by subject
Books on sale
Booksellers

Shopping cart
Login
Create an account

Help & FAQ
Book condition
Book terms

IOBA's Bill of Rights
IOBA's Code of Ethics
About IOBA
Terms of use
Privacy

Contact IOBABooks.com


Are you an independent bookseller?

Are you committed to ethics and industry standards? Join the Independent Online Booksellers' Association and be eligible to list your books on IOBABooks.com!
Apply for IOBA membership today

IOBABooks.com

Cart/Checkout |  Login

Search Environment Books

Looking for titles in Environment? Look no further! Simply use the box below to find the books that you are looking for.

Author
Title
Publisher
Keywords
ISBN

Browse books in Science & Technology > Environment


Sort results by:
Found 36 books. Showing all.

1. Audubon Wildlife Report, 1989-1990
Chandler, William J.; Labate, Lillian; Wille, Chris

St Louis, Missouri, U.S.A.: Academic Press, Inc., 1989. Appears unread. 585 pages including index. All orders processed within 24 hours.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Offered by Fenwick Street Used Books & Music
Ordering information
$11.00

2. Audubon Wildlife Report, 1987
Disilvestro, Roger L.; Chandler, William J

St Louis, Missouri, U.S.A.: Academic Press, Inc., 1987. Appears unread. Has my highest rating. 697 pages including index. All orders processed within 24 hours.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Offered by Fenwick Street Used Books & Music
Ordering information
$22.00

3. Audubon Wildlife Report, 1988-1989
Chandler, William J. (editor); Labate, Lillian (editor); Wille, Christopher M. (editor)

San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Elsevier Science & Technology Books, 1988. The bottom corner of the rear board is bumped and the covering of the board (glossy illustrated paper) is a bit loose over it. Other than that the book is like new. 817 pp including index.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Offered by Fenwick Street Used Books & Music
Ordering information
$29.95

4. Aufsatze uber Vererbung und Verwandte Biologische Fragen
Weismann, August

Jena: Gustav Fischer, 1892.. First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in marbled boards with leather binding on the spine and corners of the panels. Wear and rubbing along the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine and corners of the panels. Some of the leather and binding has rubbed off mainly on the corners. Two tears, about an half inch each, near the head and heel of the spine. Panels have some light scuffing and scratching. Odd mark on spine with penned in numbers. Marbled endpapers. Name of previous owner on the title page and some penciled underlining on the same page with a stamp. Page edges are lightly browned. 848 pages with notes and index. Text of this scarce work on biology is in German.

Offered by Motte & Bailey Booksellers
Ordering information
$200.00

5. Die Ameise: Schilderung ihrer Lebenweise
Escherich, Dr. K

1906.. First edition. Good octavo hardcover in grey cloth binding without dust jacket. Wear and rubbing to the edges of the boards with bumpig to the head and heel of the spine and bumping to upper corners of the panels. Some scuffing and soiling to the binding. Pages are lightly browned but not brittle. Bookplate on front pastedown endpaper. 232 pages with illustrations, bibliography, notes and index. An older German work on ants.

Offered by Motte & Bailey Booksellers
Ordering information
$30.00

6. Dynamics of Forest Herbivory: Quest for Pattern and Principle
Mattson, William J., Pekka Niemela, and Matti Rousi, editors

Forest Service-U.S. Department of Agriculture, 1996. North Central Forest Experiment Station. General Technical Report NC-183.. First edition. Good oversized softcover. Wear and rubbing to the edges of the covers with some creasing to the corners, especially the lower front corner. Light scuffing also to covers. Text is clean and unmarked while the binding is still tight. 286 pages with figures, tables, illustrations, notes, and references. A collection of 33 articles on forests and herbivory patterns. "Herbivory on woody plants is highly variable in both space and time. This proceedings addresses one of its root causes, the highly intricate and dynamic relationships that exist between most herbivores and their host plants" (back cover).

Offered by Motte & Bailey Booksellers
Ordering information
$60.00

7. Fire Ants
Taber, Stephen Welton

College Station, TX:: Texas A&M University Press,, 2000. First edition. Cloth. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear along edges of boards with minor bumping to heel of spine. Dj is Lightly along edges of covers and minor scuffing to covers with taped on number tag along spine. Paperclip marks on table of contents page. 308 pages with illustrations, 3 appendices (1. Fire Ant species of the world, 2. how to identify US Fire Ants, 3. preserving Fire Ants for study), glossary, bibliography, and index. An examination of ecology and control of the various species of Fire Ants in the United States.

Offered by Motte & Bailey Booksellers
Ordering information
$20.00

8. Glacial Deposits in North-West Europe
Ehlers, Jurgen, editor

Rotterdam: A. A. Balkema, 1983.. First edition. Very good quarto hardcover in good dust jacket. Wear and rubbing to the edges of the boards with bumping to the heel of the spine and lower corners of the panels. Dj has wear and rubbing along the edges with a few small tears along the edges including two 1 inch tears along the upper edge (1 each on front and back). Dj also is faded along the spine and scuffed on covers. 470 pages with notes, references, figures, photographs, list of authors, and index. A massive collection of articles on glaciers and glaciation in Norway, Sweden, Denmark, West Germany, and the Netherlands. Each geographical section features on essay on the glacial region under discussion and then on moraines, tills, and other deposits.

Offered by Motte & Bailey Booksellers
Ordering information
$80.00

9. Gruppenweise Artbildung unter spezieller Berucksichtigung der Gattung Oenothera
Hugo de Vries

Berlin: Gebruder Borntraeger, 1913.. Very good quarto hardcover in black (dark) binding with gilt lettering on the front panel and spine without dust jacket. Some scuffing to covers with two soiled spots on the front panel. Boards have some wear and rubbing along the edges with bumping to the head and heel of the spine. Name of previous owner on front free endpaper. 365 pages with illustrations, notes, index, and 22 color plates. Text of this work is in German.

Offered by Motte & Bailey Booksellers
Ordering information
$95.00

10. Kafer und Andere Kerbtiere. 34 Zeichnungen von Bernard Durin
Durin, Bernard. Paul Armand Gette and Gerhard Scherer

Schirmer/Mosel, 1980.. First edition. Very good folio (oversized) hardcover in fair dust jacket. Wear and rubbing along the edges with bumping to the head and heel of the spine. Lighter bumping to the corners of the panels. Dj has wear and rubbing along the edges two 2 inch tears on the upper edge of the front cover and other smaller tears along the edges. Dj also has some scuffing to the covers and light browning along the edges. Light foxing to the page edges. 107 pages. A work featuring 34 excellent color plates of various arthropods (insects and arachnids) with the text in German.

Offered by Motte & Bailey Booksellers
Ordering information
$85.00

11. Myths and Marvels of Astronomy
Proctor, Richard A

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1877.. First edition. Very good to good octavo hardcover in green binding without dust jacket. Some wear and rubbing to the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine and on the corners of the panels. Some light scuffing and soiling to the panels with a white mark on the back board. Slight roll to the spine. Hinges are a little weak but still solid. Page edges are lightly browned and have a little bit of foxing. 363 pages with notes and figures. A collection of pieces on various aspects of astronomy and some legends like: 1. astrology, 2. the religion of the Great Pyramid, 3, the mystery of the pyramids, 4. Swedenborg's visions of other worlds, 5. other worlds and other universes, 6. the rings of Saturn, 7. suns in flames, 8. comets as portents, 9. the lunar hoax, 10. on some astronomical paradoxes, 11. on some astronomical myths, 12. the origin of constellation-figures.

Offered by Motte & Bailey Booksellers
Ordering information
$65.00




Code of Ethics
Buy with confidence from IOBA sellers.

IOBA member booksellers follow guidelines set out in IOBA's Code of Ethics, and conduct business with fairness & integrity.

Read our code...

Book Terminology
IOBA's glossary of book terminology for sellers and buyers.

Learn to discern
A dimple from a ding.

Browse the terms...

The Standard
Our professional journal of bookselling

Read our current edition or browse the wealth of info and how-tos in our archive

Home | Booksellers | Privacy | Terms of use | Help

Content copyright 2008, IOBABooks.com

Powered by Biblio Used Books