Are you committed to ethics and industry standards? Join the Independent Online Booksellers' Association and be eligible to list your books on IOBABooks.com!
Apply for IOBA membership today
Redondo Beach, CA: Donagil Publications , 1981. VG+ 1981 2nd printing Cover bright, minor edgewear, tiny chips, rubs, sm cornerfolds Pages clean bright white tight Contains detailed instructions for making the wooden dowel Swedish Christmas tree, mini patchwork ornaments and a recipe for pepparkakor cookies 64 pages. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Chilton Book Company, 1995. Fine UNREAD Cover bright, negligible wear Pages clean bright white tight Beautiful copy 4to <br></br>From Library Journal: In recent years, Chilton has published a notable library of sewing-related titles, most of which take a practical, project-oriented approach to teaching techniques for mastering the sewing machine or serger. These two titles continue in that tradition. Baker's (Know Your Serger, Chilton, 1992) thoughtfully organized troubleshooting manual will encourage serger owners to take that unused serger out of the closet where it has been languishing since the last time they tried to thread it. The authors break down serger problems into logical units such as stitch-related problems, needle-related problems, seam-and-edge problems, etc. They also provide large full-color illustrations that take the reader step by step through each solution. A good index, information on what to look for when purchasing a new serger, and a chapter of brand-specific serging tips rounds out this essential purchase for public libraries. A well-known designer, teacher, and author, Boyce emphasizes using the serger in combination with a sewing machine to create one-of-a-kind garments. She writes for the experienced sewer who is comfortable selecting and constructing a garment from a commercial pattern and using decorative serger and sewing machine techniques to individualize and embellish it. A wealth of practical techniques is made even more interesting by Boyce's description of her thought processes in designing each of the ten garments featured. Generally recommended for creative sewing collections. Copyright 1996 Reed Business Information, Inc. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine.
Kwik-Sew Pattern Co, Inc. , 1987. Cover bright, very minor wear, lt rubs on back PAges clean bright tight Very nice! Master Pattern Included <br></br>Book Description: Appliqué The KWIK-SEW Way includes over 160 designs to appliqué on women's, men's and children's garments as well as designs for home decorating. There are simple designs for the beginner as well as more elaborate designs for experienced sewers. <br></br> Appliqués and designs are becoming more and more popular. This book shows how easy it is and how much satisfaction you will experience when you have created your first design. You will receive many compliments when you have a "one of a kind" garment or decoration for your home. <br></br> Appliqués are not limited to items you sew. A special touch to a ready-to-wear item does wonders. Also, you are not limited to clothes, you can work with towels, pillowcases, sheets; in fact, almost anything. For instance, a plain bathroom can be made very attractive by decorating the towels with a small applique using the same design in a larger size on the shower curtain. <br></br> Decorated towels make wonderful gifts. Any gift becomes much more personal when you apply an appliqué illustrating a hobby or personal interest. For example, how about a large note or notes for someone interested in music? Or you may use the initials of the person who will receive the gift. <br></br> Another good idea is to use appliqués to make a wall hanging. These can be almost any size and are especially nice for children's rooms. Or, how about a pretty wall hanging for Christmas? <br></br> Appliqués can be very simple or very elaborate. You can use lace, leather, suede, velvet, satin, or just about any kind of fabric. Appliqués can be decorated with pearls, beads, sequins, studs or jewels. <br></br> Let your imagination guide you in decorating with appliqués. The versatility of appliqués allows you to personalize for any mood. Colours can be vibrant or subdued, shiny or dull. You can achieve an elegant, pretty, country or any other look just by choosing the right appliqué and the right fabric. The master pattern is printed on durable white paper. The designs are printed on both sides of the paper so we could include as many designs as possible. Some designs are given in more than one size. Trace the pattern using tracing paper or tracing cloth, made of transparent pressed fibers. <br></br> This book has easy-to-follow sewing instructions with clear illustrations, time saving techniques and the most up-to-date sewing methods. All appliqués and creative ideas are shown throughout the book in full colour photographs. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good.
New York and London: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1977. VG+ 1977 2nd printing Cover bright, minor edgeweat, cornercreases, lt scuffs Pages appear all clean bright white tight w/sm cornerfolds . First Edition, Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
New York, NY: Sedgewood Press , 1990. Near Fine 1990 1st printing Cover bright, very minor wear, spine w/lt sun fade Pages appear all clean bright white tight, top/side page edges very lt soil Illustrated throughout with diagrams and photographs. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Echols, Margit. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Stow, MA: Quilting Arts, LLC, 2005. Near Fine Winter 2005, Issue 5 Cover bright, very minor wear of sm chips, rubs to extremities. Pages clean bright tight Includes all patterns Cloth Paper Scissors covers all types of fiber arts and collage work, including mixed media, assemblage, altered books, art dolls, visual art journals, rubber stamping, creative embroidery, and book arts and is written for the beginner as well as the advanced crafter and artist. Wraps. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Boston: Ginn and Company , 1927. Cloth boards worn threadbare along all extremities, spinetips weakened, endpapers age toned Pages clean tight, edges lt soil, age toned. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Laek Books, 1994. Near Fine Cover bright, very minor wear, lt scratches rubs Pages clean bright white tight Very nice copy! From Library Journal: Commonly known by such brand names as FIMO, Sculpey, and Cernit, polymer 'clay' is a claylike product made from polyvinyl chloride-soft and easy to work with until fired, yet rigid once baked at low temperatures. As polymer clay requires neither kilns nor expensive studio equipment, it is ideal for the novice jewelrymaker. Yet its wide range of available colors and its versatility when embellished with paints or metallic powders or when bonded with found objects makes polymer clay attractive to the professional artist as well. This book combines basic information on jewelrymaking, specific techniques required for working with polymer clay, and detailed instructions for 48 projects ranging from simple button covers to imaginative watch bands. The instructions are easy to follow, plus the practice requires little in the way of expensive tools.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good.
London: Anaya Publishers Ltd, Strode House, 1990. Near Fine 1990 1st ed book in Good jacket Cover bright, minor edgewear Pages clean bright tight white, appears to be unread Dust Jacket bright, lt scuffs, edgewear, chips at side edges along flap fold, sm tears/holes at same area . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Berne, IN: House of White Birches , 1997. Fine 1997 printing Cover bright, minimal shelfwear Pages clean bright tight Stapled binding Leaflet #141056 "5 old-fashioned designs with an updated look" Easy to follow instructions Drawings, diagrams in color and B&W. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Edmonds, WA: Weaver-Finch Publications , 1980. VG+ 1980 1st Ed Plastic comb spiral binding Cover bright, minor shelfwear, lt scuffs sm chips Pages appear all clean Title page loose, short ink note on TOC page Great Scrap-Bag Quilts:110 Full Size Quilt Patterns Suitable for Using Scraps Illustrated with B&W diagrams and drawings 108 pp . First Edition. Soft Cover, Spiralbound. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Little Rock, AR: Leisure Arts Craft Leaflets , 1997. Near Fine Cover bright, minor extremity wear of sm chips rubs Pages appear all clean bright white tight Profusely illustrated with color photos Easy to follow step-by-step directions 10.9 x 8.5 x 0.3 inches . Reprint. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Lafayette, CA: C&T Publishing, 1995. Near Fine Cover bright, very minor wear, cpl lt indents Pages clean bright white tight, pon on title page Beautiful copy From Ingram: Perry has developed an original style of quilt design inspired by impressionist paintings. In this volume, she demonstrates the simple and effective techniques she uses. With its lovely illustrations, this book will appeal to quiltmakers looking for new ways to express their creativity. Full-color illustrations. . First Edition, Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good.
San Marcos, CA: Quilt in a Day, 1986. Fine 1st Ed Cover bright, negligible wear Pages clean bright tight Beautiful copy. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine.
Woodinville, WA: Martingale & Company, 1994. VG+ Complete w/UNUSED Patterns Cover bright, minor wear sm chips, lt scratches/rubs, few creases indents Pages clean bright white tight Very nice copy overall 4to Easy enough for beginners and challenging enough for experienced textile artists. Highly desirable book for textile artists.. Signed, Inscribed By Author. First Edition, Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good.
New York: Dover Publications, Incorporated, 1978. VG+ Complete Cover bright, minor shelfwear Pages clean bright tight Stapled binding Book Description: Transfer patterns from authentic 17th-century embroidered hangings. Brief text tells how embroidery was traditionally done. Special charts and instructions for 12 different filling stitches. Color photographs of original hanging. . Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Open Chain Publishing, 1991. UNREAD 1991 Softcover: Cover minor wear lt rubs Pages clean bright white tight Very nice copy 142 p. Soft Cover. Very Good.
Greenwich, CT: Hall House, Inc. , 1975. Near Fine 1975 1st Ed Blue boards with gilt, very minor shelfwear, front endpapers and title page darkened from previous storage of newsprint articles, presumably Pat's Pointers Pages clean bright tight Excellent kniitting primer featuring problem-solving techniques for all skill levels Illustrated with B+W photos and diagrams. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Liberty, UT: Eagle's View Publishing Company , 1989. VG- Cover bright, sm sticker ghost, sm edge tear, chips rubs, lt insect damage and edge rubs to back edges Pages clean bright white tight Book Description: This book is fully illustrated and presents step-by-step instructions on making truly beautiful and distinctive earrings. Written by noted craftsperson and author Laura Reid, each step is completely explained and the entire text has been "reader tested" and enthusiastically endorsed. - All of the materials used are easily obtainable and all of the styles are based on seed beads and bugle beads. Color variations are given for each project. Further, from the styles explained and illustrated, and based on the easy to follow instructions, the reader is encouraged to go beyond the basics of this book and create their own designs. All of the finished earrings are both illustrated and shown in full color. The projects include Point Styles such as Five Point Star, Snowflake, and Cross-Point earrings. Fan Styles include Small Fan, Large Bugle Fan, Large-Small Bugle Fan combination, Quill Fan and Circle earrings. Square Type Earrings include 3-Square, Bugle Star in Circle, Large Bugle Rectangle, Small Bugle Base, Five Bugle Base, Seven Bugle Base, Ten Bugle Base and One Dimensional Cube. 134 illustrations; 4 B&W photographs; 4 pages in full color. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Smith, R. L. (Smitty). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Paducah, KY: American Quilter's Society, 1990. Near Fine Unused 1990 1st printing (Hardcover) Glossy laminated pictorial cover very minor shelfwear of lt scuffs, mostly bright with light spine/bottom front corner sun faded, sm red star stamped inside cover Pages clean bright white tight Perfect gift book for a new grandmother Perfect book for an heirloom gift within the family Book Description: A delightful storybook about a little boy who believes in dragons. His grandmother makes him a special quilt so he can finally sleep. Whimsical watercolor drawings and quilt instructions with full size applique patterns are included. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket- as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Des Moines, IA: Meredith Press, 1994. VG- 1st printing Cover bright, minor edge and corner wear, spine very lt sun fade Pages mostly clean bright white tight, Contents page w/ ink notations and page numbers entered, pp48-49 and p114 with a few design elements colored-in; p11, p55, p65, p73. p110 and 2nd free endpage w/some ink marks Illustrated with color photos and color and B+W diagrams Classic American quilt patterns. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket- as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
The Quilt Digest Press , 1991. Near Fine Stapled binding Cover bright, minimal shelfwear, sm pink star on title page Pages clean bright tight Color photographs, B&W drawings and diagrams Excellent copy. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Bothwell, WA : That Patchwork Place, Inc. , 1986. Near Fine Cover bright, very minor edgewear, lt indents Spine rubbed at crease Pages clean bright white tight 1 folded corner <br></br>No more templates. No pinning. 8 quilt patterns. 19 plans for quilts. Tips for machine quilting.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good.
Lincolnwood, Ill.: Contemporary Books, 1997. Fine Unread book in VG+ DJ White boards clean, back cover w/sm cut on side edge Pages clean bright white tight Dust Jacket brightminor shelfwear along all edges,sm rubs at spinetips w/tiny tear at bottom, back scuffed w/sm 1/4" tear at side Heavily illustrated with color photos From Library Journal: Liberty & Co., the London-based fabric and interior furnishings concern founded in 1875, is best known for fabrics using Arts and Crafts patterns from the early part of the 20th century. But this is not acknowledged in the introductory essay by Sarah Nichols, who chooses to show the complexity of the firm's production of interior furnishings in addition to their fabric. With no definition of the Liberty style, these soft-furnishings sewing projects for the home seem purposeless. That, plus the hard-to-follow instructions and lack of any U.S. sources for purchasing Liberty fabrics, make this a marginal purchase. Copyright 1998 Reed Business Information, Inc.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Rockville, MD: Flower Valley Press , 1991. VG+ 3rd printing Cover bright, lt crease indents rubs scratches, spine very ltly angled Pages clean, bright white tight Very nice copy<br></br>Description: One of the best books for learning polymer clay techniques such as millefiori, cane and bead making, surface treatments, and sculpture, perfect for beginners or more experienced clay artists. Directions are simple, straightforward and thoroughly explained. The book contains many color photographs and diagrams for further clarification. This is a book likely to become an well-used reference book for clay enthusiasts.. First Edition, Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Roche, Sue .
Des Moines, IA: Better Homes and Gardens Books , 1999. Near Fine 1999 7th edition 2nd printing Cover bright, minor edge/cornerwear, lt scuffs, sm chips Pages clean bright white, few cornerfolds Heavily illustrated with color photos Book Description: Guides readers through the process of putting it all together, whether decorating an entire home, redoing a room, or looking for a solution to a specific decorating problem.<br><br>* Divided into two useful sections: Part One devotes a chapter to each major room in the house, Part Two is organized by design topics.<br><br>* 500+ photos of whole houses, rooms, and special details.<br><br>* Dozens of illustrations on tackling specific projects, room makeovers show seasonal changes and decorative updates, decorating workshops offer small projects and fun quizzes.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Woodinville, WA: Martingale & Company, 2001. Fine Unread Unused 1st Ed Glossy pictorial covers bright, minimal shelfwear of lt scuffing Pages clean bright white tight Color photos, diagrams and illustrations throughout Book Description A stack of fabrics, a spool of thread, and a rotary cutter that's ready to roll--these are the ingredients that make quilting a lifelong love for millions. Now the popular authors of The Joy of Quilting return with a back-to-basics approach that spotlights the easiest, fastest, and most beautiful quilts to make. Their fun, easygoing style will inspire you to get back to quilting's simple joys! · Step-by-step directions for 30 gorgeous, simply designed quilts show you how to eliminate unnecessary steps and streamline traditional techniques · Timesaving tips for rotary cutting, quick piecing, and block settings, plus fast finishing methods for borders and quilting, will guide you from start to finish in a snap · A special section on fabric selection leads you through building color schemes with the help of a color wheel, and offers ideas for using your favorite novelty fabrics With loads of expert advice for reducing the quiltmaking process to its most enjoyable essentials, you'll fall in love with quiltmaking--for the first time or all over again! From the authors of The Joy of Quilting!. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket- as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Des Moines, IA: Wallace-Homestead Book Company, 1980. Near Fine plastic comb spiralbound softcover Cover bright, minimal shelfwear Pages clean bright white tight Well illustrated with photos and diagrams Includes a color plate section. Soft Cover, Spiralbound. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.