Looking for titles in Naval Military? Look no further! Simply use the box below to find the books that you are looking for.
|
1.
|
Old Waves Tales : Navy Women: Memories of World War II
Alsmeyer, Marie Bennett
Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1982. Softcover. Near Fine small, thin book in light wraps. 48 pages with illustrations. Complikes from letters written by women who served in the Navy from 1942 to 1948. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$25.00
|
|
|
|
2.
|
Donitz & the Wolf Packs
Edwards, Bernard
London England: Brockhampton Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1999. Reprint. Pictorial Cover. 240 pages. Book with picture cover boards is Near Fine in a like dustjacket: now protected in mylar. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
3.
|
Naval Renaissance : The U. S. Navy in the 1980's
Hartmann, Frederick
Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Cloth. 335 pages. Book is Very Good in a like dustjacket; now protected in mylar. Out of Print. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
4.
|
Warship International, Volume XVI, No. 3, 1979
Toledo, OH: The International Naval Research Organization, Inc.. Very Good. 1979. Softcover. This Very Good magazine has a lightly aged cover. Featured articles: The U.S.N.'s Flight Deck Cruiser; HMS INVINCIBLE (CAH-01). Cover: A fleet tug of the APACHE Class, USS SIOUX, ATF-75. Quarterly magazine devoted to technical history of fighting ships of the World's Navies. Each issue includes photos of ships, most from official sources, including declassified intelligence archive photos. There are extremely detailed articles on development of particular ships or classes of ships, which usually include plan drawings of the vessels in question. Also, there are often articles on battle tactics and weapon employment. Every issue full of valuable historical information and illustrations dealing with the historical development of naval warfare, with insightful and interesting articles written by authors well versed in their topics. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$10.00
|
|
|
|
5.
|
Double-Edged Secrets
Holmes, Wilfred J
Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1979. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good book has light crimping at the spine. Black dustjacket has edgewear, scuffs; now protected in mylar. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$10.00
|
|
|
|
6.
|
Naval Review 1965
Uhlig Jr., Frank
Annapolis, MD: United States Naval Institute. Good in Good dust jacket. 1964. First Edition. Cloth. Book has light wear at the base of the spine, light soiling to the white boards - else Very Good. Original glassine cover present but very worn and soiled. Twelve essays, advertisements and Appendixes including Naval Chronology, Ten Best Naval Photographs of 1963, A New Fleet Emerges and U. S. Defense Program, 1965 - 1969. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$8.50
|
|
|
|
7.
|
Warship International, Volume XXXI, No. 3, 1994
Toledo, OH: The International Naval Research Organization, Inc.. Very Good. 1994. Softcover. This Very Good magazine has a lightly aged cover. Featured articles: Report on the Italian Members of INRO; Powering of Warships; Obituary of Fukui Shizuo; the Royal Navy ""Scout' Class of 1904-05. Cover: Guided Missile Destoyer CURTIS WILBUR (DDG-54). Quarterly magazine devoted to technical history of fighting ships of the World's Navies. Each issue includes photos of ships, most from official sources, including declassified intelligence archive photos. There are extremely detailed articles on development of particular ships or classes of ships, which usually include plan drawings of the vessels in question. Also, there are often articles on battle tactics and weapon employment. Every issue full of valuable historical information and illustrations dealing with the historical development of naval warfare, with insightful and interesting articles written by authors well versed in their topics. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$10.00
|
|
|
|
8.
|
Warship International, Volume XXIX, No. 1, 1992
Toledo, OH: The International Naval Research Organization, Inc.. Very Good. 1992. Softcover. This Very Good magazine has a lightly aged cover. Featured articles: Volksmarine der DDR: The Other German Navy; The World's First Guided-Missil e Ship?; Yet Another ""Mystery Ship"" - USS PELICAN (AVP-6). Cover: H.M.S. LONDON an museum ship H.M.S. BELFAST. Quarterly magazine devoted to technical history of fighting ships of the World's Navies. Each issue includes photos of ships, most from official sources, including declassified intelligence archive photos. There are extremely detailed articles on development of particular ships or classes of ships, which usually include plan drawings of the vessels in question. Also, there are often articles on battle tactics and weapon employment. Every issue full of valuable historical information and illustrations dealing with the historical development of naval warfare, with insightful and interesting articles written by authors well versed in their topics. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$10.00
|
|
|
|
9.
|
The Attacks on the Tirpitz
Frere-Cook, Gervis
Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. First American Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ book in a like dustjacket; now protected in mylar. 112 pages with 32 pages of black and white photographs as well as many illustrations, appendices. Original isbn 0-87021-807-7 is currently assigned to another book. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$25.00
|
|
|
|
10.
|
Warship International, Volume XXXI, No. 1, 1994
Toledo, OH: The International Naval Research Organization, Inc.. Very Good. 1994. Softcover. This Very Good magazine has a lightly aged cover. Featured articles: The REDOUTABLE; The Loss of HMS GLORIOUS - An Analysis of the Action. Cover: The Dutch submarine ZEELEEUW. Quarterly magazine devoted to technical history of fighting ships of the World's Navies. Each issue includes photos of ships, most from official sources, including declassifie d intelligence archive photos. There are extremely detailed articles on development of particular ships or classes of ships, which usually include plan drawings of the vessels in question. Also, there are often articles on battle tactics and weapon employment. Every issue full of valuable historical information and illustrations dealing with the historical development of naval warfare, with insightful and interesting articles written by authors well versed in their topics. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$10.00
|
|
|
|
11.
|
Hitler's U-Boat War : The German Navy in World War II: The Hunters, 1939-1942
Blair, Clay
New York, NY: Random House. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1996. Fourth Printing. 809 pages. New book and dustjacket have light shelfwear; now protected in mylar. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$30.00
|
|
|
|
12.
|
The Ship That Changed the World : The Escape of the Goeben to the Dardenelles in 1914
van der Vat, Dan
Chevy Chase, MD: Adler & Adler Publishers, Incorporated. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. First US Edition. Hardcover. 252 pages. Book would rate as Near Fine except for owner's unrelated message in ink on rear endpaper. Dustjacket has edge/cornerwear; now protected in mylar. Out of print. Subtitle: THE ESCAPE OF THE GOEBEN TO THE DARDANELLES IN 1914. Eight pages of black and white photographs. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$20.00
|
|
|
|
13.
|
Aircraft and Sea Power
Hezlet, Arthur
New York, NY: Stein and Day. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1970. Cloth. Very Good book in a dustjacket with light edgewear; now protected in mylar. Text area is clean and tight. 370 pages. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$20.00
|
|
|
|
14.
|
The Pacific War Remembered : An Oral History Collection
Mason, John T., Jr
Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. Cloth. 373 pages. Out of Print. Book and Dustjacket each have minor edgewear; dustjacket now in mylar. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$25.00
|
|
|
|
15.
|
Warship International, Volume XVI, No. 2, 1979
Toledo, OH: The International Naval Research Organization, Inc.. Very Good. 1979. Softcover. This Very Good magazine has a lightly aged cover. Featured articles: CANARIAS, Adios; the Fighting ""I"". Cover: U.S.S. NEW JERSEY (BB62). Quarterly magazine devoted to technical history of fighting ships of the World's Navies. Each issue includes photos of ships, most from official sources, including declassified intelligence archive photos. There are extremely detailed articles on development of particular ships or classes of ships, which usually include plan drawings of the vessels in question. Also, there are often articles on battle tactics and weapon employment. Every issue full of valuable historical information and illustrations dealing with the historical development of naval warfare, with insightful and interesting articles written by authors well versed in their topics. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$10.00
|
|
|
|
16.
|
Warship International, Volume XXX, No. 1, 1993
Toledo, OH: The International Naval Research Organization, Inc.. Very Good. 1993. Softcover. This Very Good magazine has a lightly aged cover. Featured articles: Preliminary Checklist of Major Soviet Warships 1946-1991; Results of U.S. Submarine Minelaying Activities During World War II as Reported in the Strategic Bombing Survey; The Royal Navy of Oman. Cover: ""Strike from Shangri-La"" - Jimmy doolittle's B-25 lifting off from the USS HORNET, April 18, 1942. Quarterly magazine devoted to technical history of fighting ships of the World's Navies. Each issue includes photos of ships, most from official sources, including declassified intelligence archive photos. There are extremely detailed articles on development of particular ships or classes of ships, which usually include plan drawings of the vessels in question. Also, there are often articles on battle tactics and weapon employment. Every issue full of valuable historical information and illustrations dealing with the historical development of naval warfare, with insightful and interesting articles written by authors well versed in their topics. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$10.00
|
|
|
|
17.
|
Silent Victory : The U. S. Submarine War Against Japan
Blair, Clay, Jr
New York, NY: J. B. Lippincott and Co.. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1975. First Edition. Cloth. 1,072 pages. First Edition is Very Good with light soiling to the edges. Dustjacket is lightly soiled, split at the back fold; new mylar cover. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$72.50
|
|
|
|
18.
|
Pacific Destiny : The Story of America in the Western Sea in the Early 1800's to the 1980's
Hoyt, Edwin P
New York, NY: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1981. First Edition. 323 pages. Book is Very Good in a slightly edgeworn dustjacket; now protected in mylar. Out of Print. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$17.50
|
|
|
|
19.
|
The English Naval Forces 1199 - 1272
Brooks, F. W
London, United Kingdom: A. Brown & Sons Limited. Good with no dust jacket. Cloth. Undated but presumed to be 1932 edition because of used bookshop sticker and 1946 owner's inscription. Boards are faded and worn; spine is particulary faded with a mended tear at the lower edge. Paper is age-toned but not brittle, minor foxing. 228 pages, 3 plates. This is a good reading copy. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$25.00
|
|
|
|
20.
|
American Secretaries of the Navy - Two Volume Set
Coletta, Paolo (editor)
Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1980. Cloth. Two Volume set in a slightly worn slipcase, 1028 pages. Out of Print. Volume I, ISBN 087021067X, 1775 - 1913. Volume II, ISBN 0870210688, 1913 - 1972. Both volumes are VG++ with just the slightest amount of wear. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$63.00
|
|
|