Home
Search for books
Browse by subject
Books on sale
Booksellers

Shopping cart
Login
Create an account

Help & FAQ
Book condition
Book terms

IOBA's Bill of Rights
IOBA's Code of Ethics
About IOBA
Terms of use
Privacy

Contact IOBABooks.com


Are you an independent bookseller?

Are you committed to ethics and industry standards? Join the Independent Online Booksellers' Association and be eligible to list your books on IOBABooks.com!
Apply for IOBA membership today

IOBABooks.com

Cart/Checkout |  Login

Search Aviation Military Books

Looking for titles in Aviation Military? Look no further! Simply use the box below to find the books that you are looking for.

Author
Title
Publisher
Keywords
ISBN

Browse books in History > Aviation Military


Sort results by:
Found 15 books. Showing all.

1. Royal Flying Corps Technical Notes, 1916


London, United Kingdom: Arms & Armour Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1968. Reprint. Softcover. First published in 1916, this is the 1968 reprint. Book has light wear and soiling to the wraps; text area is clean and tight. 26 pages plus 38 plates. "Publisher's Note: This rare technical manual, reproduced in facsimile, is full of fascinating and detailed information about the military aeroplanes of the early years of the First World War. The manual was originally published for the Royal Flying Corps by His Majesty's Stationery Office in 1916." .

Offered by Pogo's Place
Ordering information
$63.00

2. Historical And Pictorial Review March Field Air Base : United States Army Air Forces


March Field, CA: The Army And Navy Publishing Company, Inc.. Very Good. 1941. Hardcover. 163 pages; Good book has edge and corner wear; upper corners bumped including the corner of some pages - does not affect text. No writing or signatures. 163 glossy pages filled with photographs depicting base life and including small photos of personnel stationed at March Field. A treasure! .

Offered by Pogo's Place
Ordering information
$90.00

3. Basket Ball
Aviation Training Division, U.S. Navy

Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1943. Hardcover. Book is Very Good with minor foxing; dark blue boards with gold lettering. Dustjacket is Good with significant wear all edges; area missing at head of spine. Now protected in mylar. One of a series of sports training manuals for Naval Aviators. The competitive sports embodied in this program were selected for what they contribute to the development of desirable characteristics in the aviation cadet. It is for this reason that the books are unlike other sports publications. The manuals consider sports in the military training sense, in their conditioning values, both mental and physical. Scarce .

Offered by Pogo's Place
Ordering information
$10.00

4. The USAF At War : from Pearl Harbor to the Present Day
Bowman, Martin W

London: Patrick Stephens Limited. Good in Good dust jacket. 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. Good book in a similar dustjacket; now protected in mylar. Previous owner's name as well as some blacked out ink notations on the front and back endpapers. Text area is bright, clean and unmarked. This is a great reading/reference copy. ; 192 pages .

Offered by Pogo's Place
Ordering information
$7.50

5. Walk Around SBD Dauntless
Dann, Richard S.; Greer, Don; Dann, Richard S

Carrollton, TX: Squadron Signal Publications. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2004. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good to Near Fine oblong softcover book. 79 pages packed full of photos and schematics, many in color. .

Offered by Pogo's Place
Ordering information
$27.50

6. F-100 Super Sabre in Action
Davis, Larry; Menard, David; Greer, Don

Carrollton, TX: Squadron Signal Publications. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2003. Stapled; Fifth Printing. Very Good to Near Fine oblong softcover book. 48 pages packed full of black and white photos and schematics as well as centerfold color illustrations. .

Offered by Pogo's Place
Ordering information
$17.50

7. Aircraft of the Vietnam War
Drendel, Lou

New York, NY: Arco Publishing Co., Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1971. Softcover. Softcover book has a back-cover crease - otherwise, Very Good Plus. Sixty-four pages packed full of black and white photographs. .

Offered by Pogo's Place
Ordering information
$9.00

8. Aircraft and Sea Power
Hezlet, Arthur

New York, NY: Stein and Day. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1970. Cloth. Very Good book in a dustjacket with light edgewear; now protected in mylar. Text area is clean and tight. 370 pages. .

Offered by Pogo's Place
Ordering information
$20.00

9. The Unsung Flyers
Nelson, Earl F

Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine book is includes a personal inscription by the author. Dustjacket has a small closed tear at the back, lower corner; now protected in mylar. 250 pages packed full of black and white photographs.; Signed by Author .

Offered by Pogo's Place
Ordering information
$72.50

10. French Bombers of World War II
Pelletier, Alain; Greer, Don; Glenn, Carren

Carrollton, TX: Squadron Signal Publications. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2003. First Edition. Stapled. Very Good to Near Fine oblong softcover book. 49 pages packed full of black and white photos and schematics as well as centerfold color illustrations. .

Offered by Pogo's Place
Ordering information
$17.50

11. Over To You : New Broadcasts By the R.A.F
Prepared for the Air Ministry By the Ministry of Information

London, United Kingdom: His Majesty's Stationery Office. Good with no dust jacket. 1943. Softcover. Good softcover book has light wear at the spine, forward tilt Thirty stories chosen from broadcasts given by R.A.F. officers and airmen between March 1942 and May 1943. Subjects include: Dunkirk and the Battle of Britain; North Africa; Fighter planes over France; Bomber sorties to Germany and Italy; Ferry Command, Pilot Training in Canada; Harrying of U-boats and much more. 112 pages. .

Offered by Pogo's Place
Ordering information
$12.50

12. The History of Dive Bombing
Smith, Peter C

Annapolis, MD: The Nautical & Aviation Publishing Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. 253 pages; Book is Very Good except for fading to bottom, red, edges; Dustjacket is very good with slight scuffing on back cover. The history of dive bombing from World War I through the end of the Pacific War. Based on interviews with pilots. Published in the US as IMPACT, THE DIVE BOMBER SPEAKS. .

Offered by Pogo's Place
Ordering information
$5.00

13. Ted's Travelling Circus : 93rd Bombardment Group (H), USAAF 1942-45
Stewart, Carroll (Cal)

Lincoln, Nebraska: Sun/World Communications Incorporated. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1996. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine book with a personal inscription by the author on the front endpaper. Dustjacket with light shelfwear is greatly improved by new mylar cover. General Ted Timberlake commanded the 93rd Bombardment group where the author served as public relations "officer" (i.e. corporal). These pages contain a recount - almost day by day - of the group's wartime activity. 582 pages profusely illustrated with black and white photographs. Appendices include: 93rd BG Roll of Honor; 93rd BG Burials in U.S. Military Overseas Cemeteries; Second Air Division Bases; Official Medal of Honor Citations; Indices.; Signed by Author .

Offered by Pogo's Place
Ordering information
$235.00

14. Early Military Aircraft of the First World War: Airships
United States Navy Gas Engine School, New York

Dallas, Texas: Flying Enterprises. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1971. Reprint. Softcover. Very Good+ book has lightly aged-toned but otherwise appears unread. Inscribed by the publisher. 93 pages packed full of photographs and tables. This is a reprint from the U.S. Navy publication, Aircraft of the Belligerants in the Year 1914, published as A102-N.1000-NOV.1918. .

Offered by Pogo's Place
Ordering information
$63.00

15. Two Hundred Thousand Flyers : The Story of the Civilian - AAF Pilot Training Program
Wiener, Willard

Washington, DC: The Infantry Journal. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1945. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good book, with gently age-tone paper, has previous owner's name on the front endpaper, light edgewear. Dustjacket is lightly soiled and has very light edgewear; now protected in mylar. Published during the last year of the war, this book details the aviators and businessmen who, under contract to the United States Army Air Force trained first the British and eventually American, French, Chinese, Dutch and Brazilian flyers as the operators of the Army's Contract Pilot Schools when the Army had neither the personnel nor the facilities to assume the task. 196 pages plus 16 pages of black and white photographs. .

Offered by Pogo's Place
Ordering information
$63.00




Code of Ethics
Buy with confidence from IOBA sellers.

IOBA member booksellers follow guidelines set out in IOBA's Code of Ethics, and conduct business with fairness & integrity.

Read our code...

Book Terminology
IOBA's glossary of book terminology for sellers and buyers.

Learn to discern
A dimple from a ding.

Browse the terms...

The Standard
Our professional journal of bookselling

Read our current edition or browse the wealth of info and how-tos in our archive

Home | Booksellers | Privacy | Terms of use | Help

Content copyright 2008, IOBABooks.com

Powered by Biblio Used Books