Home
Search for books
Browse by subject
Books on sale
Booksellers

Shopping cart
Login
Create an account

Help & FAQ
Book condition
Book terms

IOBA's Bill of Rights
IOBA's Code of Ethics
About IOBA
Terms of use
Privacy

Contact IOBABooks.com


Are you an independent bookseller?

Are you committed to ethics and industry standards? Join the Independent Online Booksellers' Association and be eligible to list your books on IOBABooks.com!
Apply for IOBA membership today

IOBABooks.com

Cart/Checkout |  Login

Search Animals & Wildlife Books

Looking for titles in Animals & Wildlife? Look no further! Simply use the box below to find the books that you are looking for.

Author
Title
Publisher
Keywords
ISBN

Browse books in Science & Technology > Animals & Wildlife


Sort results by:
Found 7 books. Showing all.

1. Small Animal Dermatology
Muller, George, DVM & Kirk, Robert W. , DVM

VG-/NONE 1976. Second Edition. Hardcover. Wear on red cloth covered boards with some fraying lower edges Pages clean No marks No tears Solid copy, remains excellent reference ; Many B&W and color photos Older copy of definitive work with clinical diagnosis, management .; B&W Illustrations; 809 pages .

Offered by LeftCoastEtc Books
Ordering information
$8.00

2. Atlas Of Canine And Feline Dermatoses
Schwartzman, Robert M. & Kral, Frank

Philadelphia: Lea & Febiger. VG+/NONE 1967. Hardcover. Blue and black cloth covered boards with mild shelfwear, soiling, light stain on rear Minimal wear to spine extremities Endpapers with age discoloration Text unmarked, no tears Glossy, coated pages with clear color photographs of lesions and histology of animal skin disorders Scarce, original printing; Color Photographs; 111 pages .

Offered by LeftCoastEtc Books
Ordering information
$25.00

3. Reproduction In Farm Animals
Hafez, E.S.E

Philadelphia: Lea And Febiger. VG/NONE 1968. Second Edition. Hardcover. Cloth boards clean with light shelfwear Tight Page ends light soiling, small stain bottom edges Name, addressed inked with marker inside cover ; 142 illustrations 47 plates .; B&W Photographs; 440 pages .

Offered by LeftCoastEtc Books
Ordering information
$12.00

4. The St. Bernard Its History, Points, Breeding and Rearing
Dalziel, Hugh

Strand, W.C.: London: L. Upcott Gill, 170. NO date. Dark green boards, decorated. Has gold gilt stamped lettering on front. Tissue over front illustration on ffep (color illustration of St. Bernard. Some shelf wear. Foxing. 132 pp including index, followed by ads and list of publications.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Offered by Fenwick Street Used Books & Music
Ordering information
$100.00

5. Horse Feeding and Nutrition
Cunha, Tony Joseph

Academic Press, 1980. 292 ppg including index. Dark green boards. Previous owners name inside front cover. Book is clean and binding is solid. Pages are white and bright.. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Offered by Fenwick Street Used Books & Music
Ordering information
$25.00

6. Game Dog: The Hunter's Retriever for Upland Birds and Waterfowl A Concise New Training Method
Wolters, Richard A

E.P. Dutton, 1983. Third printing. Signed and inscribed by author on ffep. DJ appears to be a bit discolored. Only shelf wear is to a couple of spots on bottom edge of spine. DJ covered in mylar. 201 pages including index.. Signed by Author. Buckram. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Offered by Fenwick Street Used Books & Music
Ordering information
$50.00

7. Riding and Schooling the Western Performance Horse
Corley, C. F

Paramus, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall PTR, 1984. Appears to be first edition. Brown cloth covered boards. 241 pages."Here, step-by- step instruction in riding and schooling the western performance horse is preceded byu the often overlooked- buit very necessary- grounding in riding theory and the mechanics of the motion of the horse.". Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.

Offered by Fenwick Street Used Books & Music
Ordering information
$18.00




Code of Ethics
Buy with confidence from IOBA sellers.

IOBA member booksellers follow guidelines set out in IOBA's Code of Ethics, and conduct business with fairness & integrity.

Read our code...

Book Terminology
IOBA's glossary of book terminology for sellers and buyers.

Learn to discern
A dimple from a ding.

Browse the terms...

The Standard
Our professional journal of bookselling

Read our current edition or browse the wealth of info and how-tos in our archive

Home | Booksellers | Privacy | Terms of use | Help

Content copyright 2008, IOBABooks.com

Powered by Biblio Used Books