Looking for titles in Occult? Look no further! Simply use the box below to find the books that you are looking for.
|
1.
|
The Occult and the Third Reich : The Mystical Origins of Nazism and the Search for the Holy Grail
Angebert, Jean-Michel. Translated by Lewis A. M. Sumberg
New York, NY:: Macmillan Publishing Co.,, 1974. First American edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with slight bump to head of spine and light scuffing to covers. Dj has light wear along edges and some scuffing to covers, mainly along spine near rear gutter. Name and address of previous owner written large on front pastedown endpaper. 306 pages with illustrations, endnotes, bibliography, and index. A look at Nazism as a neo-pagan movement following the dualistic traditions of the Cathars.
Offered by Motte & Bailey Booksellers
|
|
Ordering information
|
$50.00
|
|
|
|
2.
|
Der Jenseitige Mensch : Eine Einfuhrung in die Metapsychologie der Mystischen Erfahrung
Mattiesen, Dr. Emil
Berlin:: Walter de Gruyter,, 1987. Reprint. Reprint of 1925 edition. Very good softcover in purple wrapper. Light wear to edges of covers with minor scuffing. Tight binding. Clean, unmarked text. 825 pages with footnotes, bibliography, and index.
Offered by Motte & Bailey Booksellers
|
|
Ordering information
|
$25.00
|
|
|
|
3.
|
Mesmerism and Christian Science : A Short History of Mental Healing
Podmore, Frank
Philadelphia:: George W. Jacobs & Company,, 1909. First edition. Hardcover. Fair. Fair octavo hardcover in blue cloth binding without dust jacket. Wear and rubbing to edges of boards with slight holes in binding on corners of covers. Bumping to head and heel of spine. Some scuffing to covers including white marks on back cover. Rear hinge is weak with crack appearing on upper part between endpapers. Front hine is also a little weak with small crack appeareing on upper part by title page. Page edges are browned. Few pages are uncut along fore-edges. 306 pages with footnotes and index. A look atthe spiritualist thought of Frank Podmore (d. 1910), perhaps better know as a founding member of the Fabian Society.
Offered by Motte & Bailey Booksellers
|
|
Ordering information
|
$70.00
|
|
|
|
4.
|
Thirteen [13] Georgia Ghosts and Jeffrey
Windham, Kathryn Tucker
Huntsville:: The Strode Publishers,, 1983. Fifth printing. Good quarto-sized hardcover in illustrated blue cloth binding without dust jacket. Light wear and minor rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine and corners of covers. Minor scuffing to covers. Light browning to page edges. Signed and dated by the author and "Jeffrey" on front free endpaper. Upper corner of page 113 is creased. 154 pages with illustrations. A look at hauntings and ghosts in Scataway, Savannah, Columbus, Andersonville, Milledgeville, Oxford, Augusta, St. Simons Island, Oglethorpe, Jeffersonville, Washington, and St. Catherines Island; Georgia.
Offered by Motte & Bailey Booksellers
|
|
Ordering information
|
$30.00
|
|
|
|
5.
|
On the Margin of the Visible : Sociology, the Esoteric, and the Occult
Tiryakian, Edward A., editor
New York, NY:: John Wiley & Sons,, 1974. First edition. Good octavo hardcover in good dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine and some light scuffing to covers. Dj has wear and rubbing along edges with many small tears and some minor chipping. Dj's covers are also lightly scuffed. 364 pages with notes, tables, selected bibliography, and 2 indices.
Offered by Motte & Bailey Booksellers
|
|
Ordering information
|
$30.00
|
|
|
|
6.
|
A Casebook of Military Mystery
Brown, Raymond Lamont
Cambridge: Patrick Stephens, 1974.. First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in very good price-clipped dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing along the edges of the boards with light bumping to the head and heel of the spine and minor bumping to the corners of the panels. Dj also has some wear and rubbing along the edges with a bit of scuffing to the covers. Dj has sticker on the front flap. 184 pages with illustrations, bibliography, and index. A collection of legends and accounts of hauntings and ghosts involving ghost soldiers, spectral armies, raising the dead, and various other topics.
Offered by Motte & Bailey Booksellers
|
|
Ordering information
|
$20.00
|
|
|
|
7.
|
A Gaggle of Ghosts
Paine, Lauran
London:: Robert Hale & Company,, 1971. First edition. Cloth. Very good octavo hardcover in good dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine and on corners of panels. Dj has wear and rubbing along edges with some minor tears. Edges of dj are browned and covers are scuffed. 191 pages with bibliography and index. A work on ghosts and hauntings.
Offered by Motte & Bailey Booksellers
|
|
Ordering information
|
$25.00
|
|
|
|
8.
|
A History of Experimental Spiritualism. Volume I: Primitive Man
Caesar de Vesme. Translated by Stanley de Brath
London:: Rider & Co.,, 1931. First English language edition. Good octavo hardcover in blue binding without dust jacket. Some wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine and corners of covers. Light scuffing to covers. Page edges are lightly browned and have some foxing. 286 pages with a few notes. Volume I only.
Offered by Motte & Bailey Booksellers
|
|
Ordering information
|
$30.00
|
|
|
|
9.
|
A Modern Priestess of Isis
Solovyoff, Vsevolod Sergyeevich. Abridged and translated by Walter Leaf
New York, NY:: Arno Press,, 1976. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. Slight wear and scuffing to edges and corners of boards. Gilt lettering to cover and spine, still bright. 366 p. w/2 additional pages of the Arno press catalog of occult books and appendices abstracting a pamphlet by Blavatsky opponent Mrs. Jelihovsky, and another commenting on Mrs. J's questionable character. .A reprint of the original 1895 work on the life, writings and authenticity of Madame Blavatsky, noted Russian spiritualist. Includes numerous letters of Mrs. Blavatsky's printed in full .
Offered by Motte & Bailey Booksellers
|
|
Ordering information
|
$35.00
|
|
|
|
10.
|
A Psychic Autobiography
Jones, Amanda T
New York: Greaves Publishing Company, 1910.. First edition. Good duodecimo hardcover in red-orange binding without dust jacket. Ex-library with many of the marks and flaws associated with that condition including call number tag on spine and library plate on the front pastedown endpaper. Wear and rubbing along the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine and on the corners of the panels. Marks and scratches on spine where a tag was removed. Some scuffing to the covers and the lettering on the spine has faded. Page edges are lightly browned and have some foxing. 455 pages with illustrations and 16 appendices.
Offered by Motte & Bailey Booksellers
|
|
Ordering information
|
$25.00
|
|
|
|
11.
|
A Razor for a Goat: A Discussion of Certain Problems in the History of Witchcraft and Diabolism
Rose, Elliot
Toronto:: University of Toronto Press,, 1962. First edition. Cloth. Good octavo hardcover in fair clipped dust jacket. Wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine with two faint vertical marks on front panel. Dj has wear and rubbing along edges with numerous tears and chipping along edges with scuffing to covers. Vertical crease in center of front cover of dj. Page edges are lightly browned and foxed. 257 pages with footnotes, 3 appendices (1. the Blokula scare, 2. the Waldensians and Albigensians, 3. a short glossary of words sometimes treated as technical terms of sorcery), bibliography, and index. A study of witchcraft as a religion (pagan or demonic).
Offered by Motte & Bailey Booksellers
|
|
Ordering information
|
$30.00
|
|
|
|
12.
|
Ancient Mysteries
Furneaux, Rupert
New York: Ballantine Books. #8470 NF/--. 1978. hpc mass paper. 234p rm. hole, stamp, o/w clean & tight. ISBN 0-345-27223-4 .
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$3.50
|
|
|
|
13.
|
Appearances of the Dead: A Cultural History of Ghosts
Finucane, R. C
Buffalo:: Prometheus Books,, 1984. First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jackets. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine and upper corners of panels with slight tear in binding on heel of spine. Dj has light wear and rubbing to edges with a few minor tears on corners of covers and some minor scuffing to covers and fading along spine. 232 pages with illustrations, chapter notes, and index. A study of ghosts and hauntings in Western history from the Classical era to the twentieth century.
Offered by Motte & Bailey Booksellers
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
14.
|
At Peace in the Light
Brinkley, Dannion & Paul Perry
New York: HarperCollins. #18242 F/F. 1995. 1st. WI25 hb. dj/pc. 208p fine copy, clean & tight. ISBN 0-06-017674-1 .
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$11.50
|
|
|
|
15.
|
Between Two Worlds: True Ghosts Stories of the British Isles
MacManus, Diarmuid
Gerrards Cross:: Colin Smythe,, 1977. First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in very good price-clipped dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with minor bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has wear to edges with light scuffing and minor browning to covers. Frontispiece bound upside down. 154 pages.
Offered by Motte & Bailey Booksellers
|
|
Ordering information
|
$20.00
|
|
|
|
16.
|
Beyond Death: Evidence for Life after Death
Almeder, Robert
Springfield:: Charles C. Thomas,, 1987. First edition. Cloth. Very good quarto hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with minor rubbing on heel of spine. Dj has light wear along edges with slight scuffing to covers. 100 pages with list of recommended readings after each chapter, endnotes, and indices. An interesting look at reincarnation, apparitions, out-of-body experiences, and mediumship.
Offered by Motte & Bailey Booksellers
|
|
Ordering information
|
$75.00
|
|
|
|
17.
|
Beyond Normal Cognition : an Evaluative and Methodological Study of the Mental Content of Certain Trance Phenomena
Thomas, John F. foreword by Prof. William McDougall
Boston:: Bruce Humphries, Inc.,, 1937. Hardcover without dust jacket. Very Good. Slight wear to edges and corners of boards. Page edges slightly soiled. SIGNED by the author on endpaper. Another signature on endpaper is that of the former owner. 319 p. w/index and appedices on principles and procedures, method, record analysis, experiments by an intermediary, and two complete records of investigations. Thomas appears to have been a beleiver in paraspsychology, and his work contributed to the work of Dr. J. B. Rhine, who invented ESP cards and who helped on this book as a research assistant to Dr. Dougall.
Offered by Motte & Bailey Booksellers
|
|
Ordering information
|
$35.00
|
|
|
|
18.
|
Beyond the Reach of Sense: An Inquiry into Extra-Sensory Perception
Heywood, Rosalind
New York: E. P. Dutton. #60596 VG/VG. 1961. book club. -4 hb. w/dj. 191p shelf wear & rubbing, clean & tight inside.
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$9.25
|
|
|
|
19.
|
Breakthrough: The Next Step
Strieber, Whitley
New York: HarperCollins. #39694 NF/VG. 1995. 1st. WI35 hb. w/dj. 297p shelf wear, rubbing, rm. clean & tight copy. ISBN 0-06-017653-9 .
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$18.50
|
|
|
|
20.
|
Call Adonoi : Manual of Practical Cabalah and Gestalt Mysticism
Schutz, Albert L
Goleta, CA:: Quantal Publishing,, 1980. First edition. Very good softcover. Light wear and minor rubbing to edges of covers with a few slight bumps on lower edge of back cover. Minor scuffing to covers with slight mark on back cover. Clean, unmarked text. Tight binding. 100 pages with illustrations and foldout charts. A study of ancient artwork in order to discover ways to enhance the mind and power.
Offered by Motte & Bailey Booksellers
|
|
Ordering information
|
$30.00
|
|
|
|
21.
|
Can We Explain the Poltergeist
Owen, A. R. G
New York, NY:: Helix Press,, 1964. First edition. Good octavo hardcover in good clipped dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has wear and rubbing along edges with some minor nicks and tears along with light scuffing to covers. Few light smudges on page edges. 436 pages with references. A study of a number of cases of hauntings and poltergeists.
Offered by Motte & Bailey Booksellers
|
|
Ordering information
|
$25.00
|
|
|
|
22.
|
Case Studies in Parapsychology: Papers Presented in Honor of Dr. Louisa E. Rhine at a Conference Held on November 12, 1983, at Bryan University Center, Duke University, Durham, North Carolina
Rao, K. Ramakrishna, editor
Jefferson, NC:: McFarland & Company,, 1986. First edition. Cloth. Very good octavo hardcover in purple cloth binding without dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boars with bumping to head of spine and light scuffing to covers. 130 pages with notes, references, bibliography of works by Louisa E. Rhine, and index. A collection of essays on the paranormal and studying it.
Offered by Motte & Bailey Booksellers
|
|
Ordering information
|
$30.00
|
|
|
|
23.
|
Chinese Ghosts and ESP : A Study of Paranormal Beliefs and Experiences
Emmons, Charles F
Metuchen, NJ:: The Scarecrow Press,, 1982. First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in light blue cloth binding without dust jacket. Light wear and minor rubbing to edges of boards. 297 pages with illustrations, endnotes, tables, bibliography, glossary, and index. A study of Chinese beliefs and attitudes to the supernatural and paranormal.
Offered by Motte & Bailey Booksellers
|
|
Ordering information
|
$35.00
|
|
|
|
24.
|
Crime abd Psychic World
Archer, Fred
New York: William Morrow. #41977 NF/VG. 1969. book club. -3 hb. w/dj. 189p shelf wear & chipping, clean & tight inside.
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$7.75
|
|
|
|
25.
|
Cult and Countercult: A Study of a Spiritual growth Group and a Witchcraft Order
Scott, Gini Graham
Westport: Greenwood Press, 1980.. First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in light grey cloth binding without dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing along edges with minor bumping to head and heel of spine. Covers have some slight scuffing and light browning along edges. Very minor foxing on upper edges of pages. 213 pages with illustrations, endnotes, 2 appendices, bibliography, and index.
Offered by Motte & Bailey Booksellers
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
26.
|
Daily Meditations: On the Path and Its Qualifications
Besant, Annie (Compiled by E.G. Cooper)
Madras: Theosophical Publishing. #33578 VG+/--. 1960. 4th. -3 hb. no dj. 99p owner's label, light shelf wear, clean & firm.
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$6.00
|
|
|
|
27.
|
Death and Its Mystery after Death : Manifestations and Apparitions of the Dead; The Soul after Death
Flammarion, Camille. Translated by Latrobe Carroll
New York, NY:: The Century Company,, 1923. First American edition. Good octavo hardcover in orange cloth binding without dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine and lower corners of both covers with light scuffing to covers. Few minor white spots on lower edge of front cover. Page edges are lightly browned. Stamp and tag on front free endpaper. 393 pages with few footnotes. A study of spiritualism of the noted French author and part-time astronomer, Camille Flammarion (1842-1925).
Offered by Motte & Bailey Booksellers
|
|
Ordering information
|
$70.00
|
|
|
|
28.
|
Death and Its Mystery before Death : Proofs of the Existence of the Soul
Flammarion, Camille. Translated by E. S. Brooks
London:: T. Fisher Unwin,, 1921. First English language edition. Good octavo hardcover in red cloth binding without dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to edges of covers with bumping to head and heel of spine and lower corners of both covers. Some light scuffing to covers with white mark on front board. Crack in binding between pages 202-203. Pages are lightly browned and have some faint smudging on edges. 322 pages with footnotes.
Offered by Motte & Bailey Booksellers
|
|
Ordering information
|
$45.00
|
|
|