Home
Search for books
Browse by subject
Books on sale
Booksellers

Shopping cart
Login
Create an account

Help & FAQ
Book condition
Book terms

IOBA's Bill of Rights
IOBA's Code of Ethics
About IOBA
Terms of use
Privacy

Contact IOBABooks.com


Are you an independent bookseller?

Are you committed to ethics and industry standards? Join the Independent Online Booksellers' Association and be eligible to list your books on IOBABooks.com!
Apply for IOBA membership today

IOBABooks.com

Cart/Checkout |  Login

Search American Military History Books

Looking for titles in American Military History? Look no further! Simply use the box below to find the books that you are looking for.

Author
Title
Publisher
Keywords
ISBN

Browse books in History > American Military History


Sort results by:
Found 21 books. Showing all.

1. The Gulf Conflict 1990-1991: Diplomacy and War in the New World Order
Freedman, Lawrence/Karsh, Efraim

Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1993. Fine/Fine. 1st printing xxxvi, 504 p., photos, maps, tables, notes, biblio, index, 8vo;

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd.
Ordering information
$15.00

2. Company C: the Real War in Iraq
Sack, John

NY: William Morrow, 1995. Fine/Fine. 1st printing xiv, 241 p., 8vo;

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd.
Ordering information
$10.00

3. Into the Storm: a Study in Command
Clancy, Tom (with) Franks Jr., Fred

NY: Berkley Books, 1998. VG. 1st paperback printing xii, 562 p., maps, biblio, index, 8vo wraps;

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd.
Ordering information
$5.00

4. Iron Bravo: Hearts, Minds, and the Sergeants in the U.S. Army
Stroud, Carsten

NY: Bantam Books, 1995. VG/VG. 1st printing x, 326 p., glossary, 8vo;

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd.
Ordering information
$7.50

5. The Commanders
Woodward, Bob

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1991. Fine/Fine. 1st printing 399 p., photos, index, 8vo;

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd.
Ordering information
$6.00

6. Into the Storm: a Study in Command
Clancy, Tom (with) Franks Jr., Fred

NY: Berkley Books, 1998. Fine. 1st paperback printing xii, 562 p., maps, biblio, index, 8vo wraps;

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd.
Ordering information
$5.00

7. Separated by War: an Oral History be Desert Storm Fliers & Their Families
Herlik, Ed (INSCRIBED)

Blue Ridge Summit: TAB Aero Division of McGraw-Hill, 1994. VG/Good, edges of dust jacket slightly torn, 1" tear to front endpaper. 2nd printing INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR, 292 p., photos, glossary, 8vo;

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd.
Ordering information
$17.50

8. Into the Storm: a Study in Command
Clancy, Tom (with) Franks Jr., Fred

NY: Berkley Books, 1998. Fine. 1st paperback printing xii, 562 p., maps, biblio, index, 8vo wraps;

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd.
Ordering information
$5.00

9. Commandos: the Inside Story of America's Secret Soldiers
Waller, Douglas C. (INSCRIBED)

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1994. VG/VG. 1st printing INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR, 400 p., photos, biblio, index, 8vo;

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd.
Ordering information
$22.50

10. Into the Storm: a Study in Command
Clancy, Tom (with) Franks Jr., Fred

NY: Berkley Books, 1998. VG. 1st paperback printing xii, 562 p., maps, biblio, index, 8vo wraps;

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd.
Ordering information
$5.00

11. Desert Storm: the War in the Persian Gulf
Friedrich, Otto (ed.)/Editors of Time Magazine

NY/Boston: Time Warner/Little Brown, 1991. Fine/VG, 1" tear rear of dj. 1st printing vii, 232 p., color photos/illus/maps, separate fold-out map, index, 4to;

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd.
Ordering information
$7.50

12. The Commanders
Woodward, Bob

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1991. Fine/Fine. 1st printing 399 p., photos, index, 8vo;

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd.
Ordering information
$4.50

13. Desert Shield, the Build-Up: the Complete Story (The Power series)
Dorr, Robert F

Osceola: Motorbooks International, 1991. VG. - 128 p., color photos, illus, maps, notes, index, 8.5x9 wraps;

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd.
Ordering information
$6.00

14. The Commandos: the Inside Story of America's Secret Soldiers
Waller, Douglas C

NY: Dell Publishing, 1995. VG, phone number on front endpaper. 1st paperback printing 400 p., photos, biblio, index, 8vo;

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd.
Ordering information
$3.50

15. Marine: a Guided Tour of a Marine Expeditionary Unit
Clancy, Tom

NY: Berkley Books, 1996. VG. 1st paperback printing xii, 366 p., photos, maps, footnotes, glossary, biblio, 8vo wraps;

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd.
Ordering information
$4.50

16. Lone Star Marine: A Biography of the late Colonel John W. Thomason, Jr., U.S.M.C
Willock, Roger (INSCRIBED)

Princeton: Privately Published, 1961. VG/VG. 1st printing INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR, xx, 195 p., photos, 8vo;

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd.
Ordering information
$75.00

17. The United States Marine Corps
Capolino, J. Joseph (illus)

np: United States Marine Corps, 1940. VG. 1st edition? 19 p., color illus, 8vo wraps;

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd.
Ordering information
$15.00

18. Sitting in Darkness: Americans in the Philippines
Bain, David Haward

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1984. [12], 464 p.: 40 unpaginated pages of illustrations; 24 cm. (9½ inches). White cloth spine with olive-stamped title; oliver paper over boards. Illustrated dust jacket. Maps on endpapers. Includes epilogue, acknowledgments, notes, bibliography, and index. In Fine/Very Good+ condition: dust jacket edges and tail of spine rubbed.. Fine/Very Good+.

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera
Ordering information
$14.95

19. The Forgotten War: America in Korea 1950-1953
Blair, Clay

New York: Doubleday, 1989. xv, 1,136 p.: 48 unpaginated pages of illustrations, 1 double-page map, 9 in-text and full-page maps; 23¼ cm. (9¼ inches). Paperback, with color illustrated front cover. Includes sources and acknowledgments, notes, and index. First Anchor Books edition. The bloody three-year war fought by America in Korea" was a traumatic and momentous chapter in American history. It was a big, long war, during which nearly 6 million men and women served in the armed forces. Americans fought in Korea nearly three times as long as they had fought in World War I and almost as long as they had fought in World War II. The first year of combat was brutal and bloody, often surpassing the toughest battles of any war in American history. Total American casualties in Korea were heavy: 33,629 killed and 103,284 wounded." This is the story of that forgotten war! [from the preface]. ISBN 0-385-26033-4. The seminal work on the Korean War! Book is in Very Good+ Condition: cover slightly soiled; ends of spine lightly rubbed; edges of pages are lightly sunned; pages are clean and tight.. Very Good+.

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera
Ordering information
$12.50

20. My War: Killing Time in Iraq
Buzzell, Colby (AUTOGRAPHED)

NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 2005. Fine/Fine. 1st printing SIGNED BY AUTHOR, vi, 358 p., 8vo;

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd.
Ordering information
$20.00

21. The Forgotten War: America in Korea 1950-1953
Blair, Clay

New York: Times Books, 1987. xv, 1,136 p.: several in-text and full-page maps; 48 unpaginated pages of illustrations; 24 cm. (9½ inches). Dark blue cloth with gilt-printed spine title and 5-star gilt-stamped insignia on front cover. Color dust jacket. Maps on endpapers. Includes sources and acknowledgments, notes, and indices. First Edition. "The Korean War was a turning point in the ideological struggle between Communism and the West; Cold War turned Hot War, the first all-out armed conflict between the world's superpowers." This excellent account of the war "is a masterwork of military history that combines battlefield-level detail with command-level history as well as the domestic and international political dimensions of the war," and "explores every phase of the war; the slaughter of the first undertrained troops to arrive in Korea; Eighth Army's desperate early retreat to the Pusan Perimeter and its heroic stand there; the dramatic amphibious landing at Inchon; the massive entry of the Chinese Communist forces; the controversial retreat of Eighth Army and its eventual victorious comeback" [from the dust jacket]. ISBN 0-8129-1670-0. The seminal work on the Korean War. Book is in Very Good Condition: red remainder mark on bottom page edges; a number of pages with light upper right-corner crease, not impacting the text. Pages are clean and tight, no marks of any kind. Dust jacket is in Good+ Condition: small discoloration on front section; creasing along top edge of front and back sections and flaps; 5mm [¼-inch] tear top edge of back section.. First Edition. Very Good/Good+.

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera
Ordering information
$17.85




Code of Ethics
Buy with confidence from IOBA sellers.

IOBA member booksellers follow guidelines set out in IOBA's Code of Ethics, and conduct business with fairness & integrity.

Read our code...

Book Terminology
IOBA's glossary of book terminology for sellers and buyers.

Learn to discern
A dimple from a ding.

Browse the terms...

The Standard
Our professional journal of bookselling

Read our current edition or browse the wealth of info and how-tos in our archive

Home | Booksellers | Privacy | Terms of use | Help

Content copyright 2008, IOBABooks.com

Powered by Biblio Used Books