Home
Search for books
Browse by subject
Books on sale
Booksellers

Shopping cart
Login
Create an account

Help & FAQ
Book condition
Book terms

IOBA's Bill of Rights
IOBA's Code of Ethics
About IOBA
Terms of use
Privacy

Contact IOBABooks.com


Are you an independent bookseller?

Are you committed to ethics and industry standards? Join the Independent Online Booksellers' Association and be eligible to list your books on IOBABooks.com!
Apply for IOBA membership today

IOBABooks.com

Cart/Checkout |  Login

Search American West & Frontier Books

Looking for titles in American West & Frontier? Look no further! Simply use the box below to find the books that you are looking for.

Author
Title
Publisher
Keywords
ISBN

Browse books in History > American West & Frontier


Sort results by:
Found 23 books. Showing all.

1. The Pacific Monthly July 1911 Vol. 26 No. 1


Portland, Ore.: Pacific Monthly Company, 1911. [2], 116 p.: illustrations; 26 cm. (10 inches). Paperbound. Front cover has a color illustration by Charles Erskine Scott Wood. Back cover has an advertisement in pink, yellow, and blue for the Portland Commercial Club Building. Extensively illustrated. Of particular note are the article by S.S. Metzger on a day with a cowboy roundup, which is illustrated with many photographs taken by the author, and the article on women's suffrage in Washington state, illustrated with photographs of Emma Smith Devoe, president of the Washington Equal Suffrage Association, College Suffrage League members putting up suffrage posters, and women in Seattle voting for the first time. Contents: Sunset [poem] by Henry Walker Noyes; How Washington Women Regained the Ballot by C.H. Baily; The Hankering of Ma Daggett by Amanda Mathews; Sculpture [poem] by Florence Poyas; "Doga-a da Yell" by Donald Lowrie; To One Unforgotten [poem] by Margaret Adelaide Wilson; The Hope [poem] by Charles Erskine Scott Wood; Confessions of a Reporter by Howard Ardsley; A South Sea Anaias by Gladden Gorin; A Day With the Round-Up by S.S. Metzger; The Pioneer Reminiscences of George Collier Robbins [part II]; A Plain Woman and Her Life by Frances Fairchild; On the Sea's Voice [poem] by George Sterling; That Canine Cantata by John A. Moroso; The Restless "Dogie" [poem] by E.A. Brininstool; The West and the National Capital by John E. Lathrop; A Substitute for War by Stephen S. Wise; The Scout's Grave [poem] by William W. Edwards; Save the Pueblos! by Charles Francis Saunders; The Elbow Canyon Mystery by Francis Lynde; Impressions by Charles Erskine Scott Wood; Development News by Randall R. Howard. In Very Good- Condition: covers are soiled and edges chipped; 2 cm. lacking at tail of spine; 1 cm. partially detached at head of spine; 6-cm. tear from fore-edge of front cover; 1st leaf detached, but present; otherwise, pages are clean and tight. An early 20th-century publication featuring fiction, nonfiction, and poetry about the western United States by writers associated with those states, including Charles Erskine Scott Wood of Portland, Oregon, and cowboy poet E.A. Brininstool.. Very Good-.

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera
Ordering information
$12.00

2. Knights of the Green Cloth: The Saga of the Frontier Gamblers
DeArment, Robert K

Norman, Okla.: University of Oklahoma Press, 1990. xiv, 423 p.: 1 double-page map, 2 full-page maps, 63 in-text and full-page illustrations; 21 cm. (8¼ inches). Paperback, with color illustrated front cover. Includes notes, bibliography, and index. First Paperback Edition. "The roster of frontier gamblers reads like a who's who of the history of the American Wild West: Wyatt Earp, Bat Masterson, Luke Short, Doc Holliday, and Poker Alice, to name just a few. Perhaps it is the stereotyping of these figures by movies and television that has cast the western gambler into a folk hero. Author DeArment separates myth from reality as he records the history of the frontier gamblers between 1850 and 1910 as they covered all of the territories of the day. Such a book on the subject is long overdue"--back cover. ISBN 0-8061-2245-5. Fascinating book, a must-read for anyone interested in the history of the American frontier! Book is in Fine/As New Condition.. Soft Cover. Fine.

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera
Ordering information
$14.95

3. Las Mujeres : Mexican American/Chicana Women
Editor

Windsor, CA, USA: National Women's History Project. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1991. Stapled. Very Good book has minute wear to the back wraps; text area is clean and tight. Photos and Biographies of 17 women covering more than 200 years. Bios are presented in English and in Spanish. 40 page booklet. .

Offered by Pogo's Place
Ordering information
$7.50

4. Overland to California with the Pioneer Line: The Gold Rush Diary of Bernard J. Reid
Gordon, Mary McDougall, Editor

Stanford, Cal.: Stanford University Press, 1983. xvi, [2], 247 p.: illustrations include six full-page maps and 22 full-page and in-text illustrations; 22 cm. (8-3/4 inches). Map on endpapers. Includes author's afterword, appendices, notes, bibliography, and index. Orange-brown cloth over boards, black-printed spine title; multicolor illustrated dust jacket by Paul B. Murphy. First editon [review copy]. Reid's diary "is the account of his journey overland to California in 1849 on the Pioneer Line, the first commercial wagon train to cross the plains." The diary is "the richest account of this unique wagon train's memorable journey, and one of the best of all gold rush diaries" [from the dust jacket]. A must read for anyone interested in the early history of California and the westward journey. In Fine/Near Fine condition: dust jacket spine slightly sunned.. First Edition. Fine/Near Fine.

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera
Ordering information
$15.75

5. Wells Fargo: Advancing the American Frontier
Hungerford, Edward

New York: Random House, 1949. xvi, 274 p.: 16 unnumbered pages of illustrations; 24 cm. (9¼ inches). Brown cloth with wrap-around illustration. Green illustrated dust jacket, in Mylar cover. Includes maps, bibliography, and index. Front fixed endpaper bears bookplate of H. Bruner Sutton, with painting of cowboy and horse by Philip R. Goodwin. Dust jacket is price-clipped. Adams, Six-Guns and Saddle Leather, #1072. The author, a transportation historian and former Wells Fargo executive, tells the exciting history of the Wells Fargo company from its creation in 1851 to 1949, focusing largely on the first 60 years. In Very Good+ Condition: discoloration of upper corner of title page and facing page; otherwise pages and cover are clean and bright. Dust jacket is in Good+ Condition: slightly rubbed along spine; small chip at head of spine; 1-cm. tear from top edge of front section.. First Edition. Very Good+/Good+.

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera
Ordering information
$14.00

6. Roaring Camp: The Social World of the California Gold Rush
Johnson, Susan Lee

New York: W.W. Norton & Company, 2000. 464 p.: 30 pages of illustrations; 24 cm. (9½ inches). Includes notes, selected bibliography, and index. Blue paper over spine with white paper over boards; gilt spine title. Color illustrated dust jacket designed by Chin-Yee Lai. Stated First Edition. This fascinating book "explores the dynamic social world created by the gold rush in the Sierra Nevada foothills east of Stockton," a world featuring Mexicans, Indians, Europeans, Anglos, "multifacial, multiethnic, often homosocial" [from the dust jacket]. A terrific read. In Fine/Fine Condition.. Fine/Fine.

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera
Ordering information
$20.00

7. The Flamboyant Mr. Colt and His Deadly Six-Shooter
Keating, Bern

New York, NY: Doubleday Publishing. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. First Edition. Very Good book in a similar dustjacket has a remainder spray on the lower edge; now protected in mylar. 233 pages, 16 pages of black and white photographs. ; Remainder .

Offered by Pogo's Place
Ordering information
$17.50

8. The Pueblo Revolt of 1680: Conquest and Resistance in Seventeenth-Century New Mexico
Knaut, Andrew L

Norman, Okla.: University of Oklahoma Press, 1995. xx, 248 p.: 7 full-page illustrations, 3 full-page maps; 22¼ cm. (9 inches). Black cloth spine with gilt spinetitle; beige paper over boards. Illustrated dust jacket designed by Cathy Carney Imboden. Includes notes, works cited, and index. First edition. No price listed. Andrew Knaut, for the first time, looks at the successful uprising of the Pueblo Indians of northern New Mexico against their Spanish overlords, a success that was ultimately short-lived, but one that had resulted from "an almost unprecedented unity of disparate factions and sophistication of planning in secrecy" [from the dust jacket]. A fascinating book. Book is in Fine Condition. Dust jacket is in Very Good Condition: 1.5-cm (½-inch) tear from top edge at head of spine; edges are lightly rubbed.. First Edition. Fine/Very Good.

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera
Ordering information
$22.00

9. Midnight Gallops West
Ray S.J., Sam Hill

El Paso, TX: Commercial Printing & Stamp Co.. Very Good. 1970. Softcover. Unpaginated. Never read book has minor wear at the spine and corners. Personalized inscription by the author to a friend on the endpaper. Out of print. ; Signed by Author .

Offered by Pogo's Place
Ordering information
$10.00

10. Conquest of the Prairies
Stroud, Harry A

Waco, TX: Texian Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1968. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good book with a lengthy presentation inscription by the author has a top edge that is lightly dust-stained. Dustjacket has very light wear; now protected in mylar. "Conquest of the Prairies tells in vivid detail the story of the Plains Indians from the days when they roamed freely over the vast expanse of our western prairies . . . until they were finally driven from the native hunting grounds to reservations in Western Oklahoma." 281 pages with color frontis and 24 pages of black and white illustrations. ; Signed by Author .

Offered by Pogo's Place
Ordering information
$60.00

11. My Grandpa Went West
Ward, Joseph O

Caldwell, Idaho: Caxton Printers, 1956. 130 p.: color frontispiece, black-and-white illustrations; 22 cm. (9 inches). Green cloth with black spine title and black front cover illustration of covered wagon and horses. Pictorial dust jacket in mylar cover. Adams, Six-Guns and Saddle Leather, #2306. A humorous fictionalized retelling of the experiences of the author's grandfather, recounting the experiences of a 49er who found gold in California, returned to Kentucky, served as sheriff, had a run-in with the James gang, and struck oil. Book is in Very Good Condition: fore-edge of front cover and front joint slightly dented; pages are clean and tight. Dust jacket is in Good Condition: slightly soiled; small tear along front fold, without loss of paper.. First Edition. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Roter, Betty Jo.

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera
Ordering information
$11.00




Code of Ethics
Buy with confidence from IOBA sellers.

IOBA member booksellers follow guidelines set out in IOBA's Code of Ethics, and conduct business with fairness & integrity.

Read our code...

Book Terminology
IOBA's glossary of book terminology for sellers and buyers.

Learn to discern
A dimple from a ding.

Browse the terms...

The Standard
Our professional journal of bookselling

Read our current edition or browse the wealth of info and how-tos in our archive

Home | Booksellers | Privacy | Terms of use | Help

Content copyright 2008, IOBABooks.com

Powered by Biblio Used Books