Home
Search for books
Browse by subject
Books on sale
Booksellers

Shopping cart
Login
Create an account

Help & FAQ
Book condition
Book terms

IOBA's Bill of Rights
IOBA's Code of Ethics
About IOBA
Terms of use
Privacy

Contact IOBABooks.com


Are you an independent bookseller?

Are you committed to ethics and industry standards? Join the Independent Online Booksellers' Association and be eligible to list your books on IOBABooks.com!
Apply for IOBA membership today

IOBABooks.com

Cart/Checkout |  Login

Search Cold War Books

Looking for titles in Cold War? Look no further! Simply use the box below to find the books that you are looking for.

Author
Title
Publisher
Keywords
ISBN

Browse books in History > Cold War


Sort results by:
Found 96 books. Jump to page 1 2 of 2 total pages.

1. Sarge : The Life and Times of Sargent Shriver
Stossel, Scott. Foreword by Bill Moyers

Washington DC:: Smithsonian Books,, 2004. First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has light wear along edges and minor scuffing to covers and creasing on upper corner of inner front flap. Inscribed to previous owners by Sargent Shriver on front free endpaper. 761 pages with illustrations, endnotes, bibliography, and index. A detailed biography of the life and political service of R. Sargent Shriver.

Offered by Motte & Bailey Booksellers
Ordering information
$30.00

2. 35 Years of NATO: a Transatlantic Symposium on the Changing Political, Economic and Military Setting
Godson, Joseph (ed)

NY: Dodd Mead, 1985. VG/VG, gift inscription on front endpaper. reprint xiv, 175 p., appendices, 8vo;

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd.
Ordering information
$9.50

3. A Treatise on the Nuclear Winter and the Public Good
Walaitis, Spencer (INSCRIBED, ASSOCIATION copy)

NP: privately published, 1987. VG. - INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR, viii, 253 p., trade pb;

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd.
Ordering information
$10.00

4. Amelia Earhart - Case Closed? (Historic Aviation Series)
Roessler, Walter/Gomez, Leo (with) Green, Gail Green/Wagstaff, Patty (foreword)

Hummelstown: Aviation Publishers/Markowski International Publishers, 1995. VG. - 208 p., photos, figures, appendix, 8vo wraps;

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd.
Ordering information
$9.50

5. John Wesley Hardin: Dark Angel of Texas
Metz, Leon

El Paso: Mangan Books, 1996. VG/VG. 2nd printing xiv, 338 p., frontis, photos, maps, map on endpapers, appendices, notes, biblio, index, 8vo;

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd.
Ordering information
$50.00

6. The Smithsonian Book of Flight
Boyne, Walter J

NY/Washington: Orion Books/Smithsonian Books, 1987. Fine/Fine. 1st printing 288 p., color frontis, color/bw photos/illus, one multi-gate color fold-out, illus endpapers, index, silk ribbon bookmark, square 1/4 leather 4to, clear acetate dust jacket;

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd.
Ordering information
$15.00

7. American Defense Annual 1987-1988
Kruzel, Joseph (ed.)

Lexington: Lexington Books/Mershon Center, 1987. Good, 11 pgs hi-lighted, name on front endpaper. - xxviii, 387 p., photos, figures, appendices, glossary, index, 8vo wraps;

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd.
Ordering information
$4.50

8. American Diplomacy and the End of the Cold War : An Insider's Account of U.S. Policy in Europe, 1989 - 1992
Hutchings, Robert L

Washington DC:: The Woodrow Wilson Center Press/The Johns Hopkins University Press,, 1997. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Octavo. Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has light wear along edges with some light scuffing to covers and faint stainmark on lower edge of back cover. 456 pages with illustrations, chronology, endnotes, bibliography, and index. A look at the end of the Cold War from the view of the director for European affairs at the National Security Council (NSC).

Offered by Motte & Bailey Booksellers
Ordering information
$18.00

9. Americans at War 1975-1986: an Era of Violent Peace
Bolger, Daniel P

Novato: Presidio, 1988. Fine/VG. 1st printing x, 466 p., photos, maps, tables, map on endpapers, biblio, index, 8vo;

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd.
Ordering information
$6.50

10. Anatomy of Mistrust : U.S. - Soviet Relations during the Cold War
Larson, Deborah Welch

Ithaca, NY:: Cornell University Press,, 1997. First edition. Hardcover. Good in Good dust jacket. Octavo. Light wear to edges of boards and slight twist to binding. Dj has light wear and rubbing to edges with some scuffing to covers. Stainmark on upper edges of pages and smaller marks on fore-edges of pages. Also stainmark on lower corner of front cover and front free endpaperr and of dj's lower corner and front inner flap. 329 pages with endnotes, list of primary sources, and index.

Offered by Motte & Bailey Booksellers
Ordering information
$20.00

11. At the Abyss: an Insider's History of the Cold War
Reed, Thomas C. (AUTOGRAPHED)

NY: Ballantine Books, 2004. VG/VG. 1st printing AUTOGRAPHED by author, xiv, 368 p., photos, footnotes, index, 8vo;

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd.
Ordering information
$30.00

12. At the Heart of the Bomb: the Dangerous Allure of Weapons Work
Rosenthal, Debra

Reading: Addison-Wesley, 1990. Fine/Fine. 1st printing xii, 244 p., recommended readings, index, small 8vo;

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd.
Ordering information
$7.50

13. The Last 100 Days: the tumultuous and controversial story of the final days of World War II in Europe
Toland, John

NY: Random House, 1966. VG/VG. 1st printing xii, 623 p., photos, map on endpapers, notes, index, 8vo;

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd.
Ordering information
$16.50

14. Battlefield Europe: NATO versus the Warsaw Pact in Europe
Flynn, Nigel (ed)

NY: Arco Publishing Co, 1985. VG. - 66 p., color/bw photos, 4to pictorial wraps;

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd.
Ordering information
$7.50

15. Berlin August 13 (Barriers to Law and Humanity series)
-

Bonn: Federal Ministry for All-German Affairs, 1965. VG. 2nd enlarged/revised edition 64 p., photos, map on rear cover, stapled wraps

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd.
Ordering information
$12.50

16. Berlin Bastion: the Epic of Post-War Berlin
Bennett, Lowell

Frankfurt am Main: Fred Rudl Publisher, nd. Fair/no dust jacket, name/address on front endpaper, front endpaper neatly removed, slight rubbing to corners. - 263 p., photos, 12mo red cloth;

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd.
Ordering information
$15.00

17. Berlin Blockade (BB Politics in Action #10)
Man, John

NY: Ballantine Books, 1973. Fine. 1st printing 160 p., photos, illus, biblio, trade pb;

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd.
Ordering information
$12.00

18. Berlin Blockade (BB Politics in Action #10)
Man, John

NY: Ballantine Books, 1973. Fine. 1st printing 160 p., photos, illus, biblio, trade pb;

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd.
Ordering information
$12.00

19. The First World War: an Eyewitness History (Eyewitness History series)
Kirchberger, Joe H

NY: Facts on File, 1992. VG/VG, stains on last 4 pages. 2nd American printing xiv, 402 p., photos, maps, appendices, biblio, index, 4to;

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd.
Ordering information
$32.50

20. Between War and Peace: the Potsdam Conference
Feis, Herbert

Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1960. VG/no dust jacket. 1st printing viii, 367 p., notes, biblio, index, 8vo;

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd.
Ordering information
$6.50

21. Blowback: America's Recruitment of Nazis and Its Effects on the Cold War
Simpson, Christopher

NY: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1988. Fine/Fine. 1st printing xvi, 398 p., photos, notes, biblio, index, 8vo;

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd.
Ordering information
$22.50

22. Fundamental Phenomena in Hypersonic Flow: Proceedings of the International Symposium Sponsored by Cornell Aeronautical Laboratory
Hall, J. Gordon (ed)

Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1966. VG/VG. 1st printing viii, 354 p., figures, small 4to;

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd.
Ordering information
$20.00

23. The Old West Speaks
Driggs, Howard R./Jackson, William Henry (color illus)

NY: Bonanza, 1956. VG/Good. reprint 220 p., photos, color illus, biblio, index, 4to;

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd.
Ordering information
$10.00

24. Changing Enemies: the Defeat and Regeneration of Germany
Annan, Noel

Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1997. Fine. 1st paperback printing xiv, 266 p., photos, index, 8vo wraps;

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd.
Ordering information
$5.00

25. Changing Enemies: the Defeat and Regeneration of Germany
Annan, Noel

NY: W.W. Norton, 1996. Fine/Fine. 1st American printing xiv, 266 p., photos, index, 8vo;

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd.
Ordering information
$12.50

26. Claws of the Bear: the History of the Red Army from the Revolution to the Present
Moynahan, Brian

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1989. VG/VG, dust jacket spine sunned. 1st printing xx, 468 p., photos, map, footnotes, notes, index, 8vo;

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd.
Ordering information
$7.50

27. Cold Warriors : Eisenhower's Generation and American Foreign Policy
Brands, Jr., H. W

New York, NY:: Columbia University Press,, 1988. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Octavo. Light wear and slight rubbing to edges of boards with light bumping to heel and head of spine. Dj has light wear along edges with minor browning and scuffing to covers as well. Price sticker on dj's inner front flap. 252 pages with endnotes, list of works cited, and index. A study of Eisenhower's foreign policy team including chapters on John Foster Dulles, Milton Eisenhower, Allen Dulles, Walter Bedell Smith, Robert Murphy, C. D. Jackson, Harold Stassen, Henry Cabot Lodge, and IKE him self.

Offered by Motte & Bailey Booksellers
Ordering information
$40.00

28. Contemporary Military Strategy
Halperin, Morton H

Boston: Little Brown, 1967. Good/no dust jacket, 1 internal/3 external x-library markings, rebound in buckram, 10 pages hi-lighted. 1st printing x, 156 p., biblio, index, 12mo, x-library;

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd.
Ordering information
$6.00

29. Deadly Farce: Harvey Matusow and the Informer System in the McCarthy Era
Lichtman, Robert M., and Ronald D. Cohen

Urbana:: University of Illinois Press,, 2004. First edition. Cloth. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear and minor rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Slight roll to spine. Dj has light wear and rubbing along edges with minor scuffing to covers. Review notice pasted to front free endpaper. 227 pages with illustrations, endnotes, and index. A look at the life of Harvey Matusow and his role as an informer against the American Communist party.

Offered by Motte & Bailey Booksellers
Ordering information
$20.00

30. Honda: an American Success Story Revolutionizing the Art of Management
Shook, Robert L. (AUTOGRAPHED)

NY: Prentice Hall, 1988. VG/VG. 1st printing SIGNED BY AUTHOR, 238 p., appenidx, chapter notes, index, 8vo;

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd.
Ordering information
$15.00

31. When Hell Was in Session
Denton Jr., Jeremiah A. (AUTOGRAPHED) (with) Brandt, Ed

Lake Wylie: Robert E. Hopper & Assoc, 1982. VG. 1st printing thus (reprint of 1976 edition) SIGNED BY AUTHOR, unpaginated, mass market pb;

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd.
Ordering information
$17.50

32. Fearful Warriors: a Psychological Profile of U.S.-Soviet Relations
White, Ralph K

NY: Free Press, 1984. Fine/VG, dust jacket spine sunned. 1st printing x, 374 p., biblio, index, 8vo;

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd.
Ordering information
$12.50




Code of Ethics
Buy with confidence from IOBA sellers.

IOBA member booksellers follow guidelines set out in IOBA's Code of Ethics, and conduct business with fairness & integrity.

Read our code...

Book Terminology
IOBA's glossary of book terminology for sellers and buyers.

Learn to discern
A dimple from a ding.

Browse the terms...

The Standard
Our professional journal of bookselling

Read our current edition or browse the wealth of info and how-tos in our archive

Home | Booksellers | Privacy | Terms of use | Help

Content copyright 2008, IOBABooks.com

Powered by Biblio Used Books