Home
Search for books
Browse by subject
Books on sale
Booksellers

Shopping cart
Login
Create an account

Help & FAQ
Book condition
Book terms

IOBA's Bill of Rights
IOBA's Code of Ethics
About IOBA
Terms of use
Privacy

Contact IOBABooks.com


Are you an independent bookseller?

Are you committed to ethics and industry standards? Join the Independent Online Booksellers' Association and be eligible to list your books on IOBABooks.com!
Apply for IOBA membership today

IOBABooks.com

Cart/Checkout |  Login

Search Political Biography Books

Looking for titles in Political Biography? Look no further! Simply use the box below to find the books that you are looking for.

Author
Title
Publisher
Keywords
ISBN

Browse books in Biography > Political Biography


Sort results by:
Found 69 books. Jump to page 1 2 of 2 total pages.

1. Defeated Leaders The Political Fate of Caillaux, Jouvenel, and Tardieu
Binion, Rudolph

Morningside Heights NY: Columbia University Press. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket; Spine tail bumped and rubbed. DJ has nicks and small chips, splits at spine tail, long creases at tail edge of front. 1960. First Edition. Hardcover. Biographic history of these three French political reformists and their thwarted ambitions. Covers political, diplomatic, and social background of the times. Book was the winner of the Clarke F. Ansley Award. Appendix, extensive end notes, bibliography, extensive index. A clean, crisp copy that's about NF in VG- DJ. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 425 pages .

Offered by 20 Ants
Ordering information
$20.00

2. Betrayal: The Untold Story of the Kurt Waldheim Investigation and Cover-up
Rosenbaum, Eli M. & William Hoffer

New York: St. Martin's Press. #65827 F/F. 1993. 1st. M5 hb. w/dj. 538p fine copy, clean & tight. ISBN 0-312-08219-3 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$24.50

3. Alva Myrdal: A Daughter's Memoir
Bok, Sissela

Reading: Addison-Wesley. #49543 F/F. 1991. 1st. NE hb. w/dj. 375p fine copy, clean & tight. ISBN 0-201-57086-6 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$20.75

4. Getting to Know the General: The Story of an Involvement
Greene, Graham

Toronto: Lester & Orpen Dennys. #23371 F/F. 1984. MS hb. w/dj. 224p very light rubbing, clean & tight. ISBN 0=88619-076-2 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$19.25

5. Nehru: A Political Biography
Brecher, Michael

London: Oxford University Press. #67159 NF/VG+. 1959. CGL hb. w/dj. 682p light shelf wear & creasing, clean & tight inside.

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$35.00

6. The White Pumpkin
Hills, Denis

New York: Grove Press. #23508 VG/VG. 1976. 1st. MM hb. dj/pc. 344p normal shelf-wear, good, tight copy, ISBN 0-394-40653-2 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$20.00

7. People and Politics: The Years 1960-1975
Brandt, Willy (trans. by J.Maxwell Brownjohn)

Boston: Little, Brown. #28149 NF/VG. 1978. 1st Am.. M2 hb. w/dj. 524p index, small closed tear on rear of dj. light shelf wear, clean & tight. ISBN 0-316-10640-2 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$19.50

8. Conversations with Stalin
Djilas, Milovan (trans. Michael B. Petrovich)

New York: Harcourt,Brace & World. #41237 NF/VG. 1962. 26 hb. dj/pc. 211p shelf wear & chipping, clean & tight inside, index.

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$15.50

9. The Future Belongs to Freedom
Shevardnadze, Eduard (Trans. Catherine A. Fitzpatrick)

London: Sinclair-Stevenson. #38440 F/F. 1991. 1st. W6 hb. w/dj. 204p fine copy, clean & tight. ISBN 1-85619-105-2 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$22.00

10. In the Jaws of History
Bui Diem & David Chanoff

Boston: Houghton Mifflin. #22607 NF/NF. 1987. 1st. ZK hb. dj/pc. 367p very light shelf wear, clean & tight inside. ISBN 0-395-42637-5 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$20.00

11. Karl Marx and Our Time
Marx, Karl

Moscow: Progress Publ.. #40470 NF/NF. 1983. RV hb. w/dj. 203p very light shelf wear o/w fine, clean & tight.

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$14.50

12. Robert J. Hawke: A Biography
D'Alpuget, Blanche

Melbourne: Schwartz Publ.. #40678 G/G. 1984. later. MY hb. w/dj. 426p dj. dampstained, shelf wear, chips, owner's insc. scuff on edges, mostly clean & firm inside, good reading copy. ISBN 0-86753-001-4 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$20.00

13. Getting to Know the General: The Story of an Involvement
Greene, Graham

New York: Simon & Schuster. #21508 NF/NF. 1984. 1st Am.. MS hb. w/dj. 249p very light shelf wear, clean & tight copy. ISBN 0-671-54160-9 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$20.00

14. A Compilation of the Messages and Papers of the Presidents 1789-1897 Volume 5
Richardson, James D

Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1897. xiv, vi, [2], 672 p.: frontispiece, 4 leaves of engraved portraits; 23 cm. (9 inches). Full calf with blind-stamped borders on both boards and spine. Five spine compartments with gilt-tooled red and black morocco labels in the middle three compartments. This is vol. 37 of The Miscellaneous Documents of the House of Representatives for the Second Session of the Fifty-Third Congress, 1893-'94. The frontispiece and portraits are tissue guarded. The frontispiece is an engraving of the Patent Office. The portraits are of President Zachary Taylor, President Millard Fillmore, President Franklin Pierce, and President James Buchanan. Each section contains a biographical sketch of the subject, his inaugural address, and additional messages or proclamations. The section on President Taylor also contains documents relating to his death in office. In Near Fine- Condition: leather is slightly rubbed with a few small scrapes; pp. 319-20 lacking lower corner without loss of text; hinges are solid; pages and plates are clean and tight.. Near Fine-.

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera
Ordering information
$15.00

15. The Chief: A Memoir of Fathers and Sons
Morrow, Lance

New York: Random House, 1984. [vi], 249 p.: 8 unnumbered pages of illustrations; 24 cm. (9½ inches). Red cloth spine with gilt stamped spine title; tan paper over boards with gilt stamped initials of author. The extraordinary story of the relationship between two powerful men, father and son: Hugh Morrow, Nelson Rockefeller's speech writer, press secretary, and confidante for 20 years, and his son Lance Morrow, a journalist. An "intimate and intense record, a meditation on everything that bonded these men together and forced them apart--the crises of the father's divorce, the son's religious conversion, the death by cancer of a seventeen-year-old brother who was, the family agreed, the best of them all" [from the dust jacket]. Yet, above all, this is the surprising account of Nelson Rockefeller, a man "who could be charming and exuberant in public, but remote and increasingly sour in private, an embittered chieftain who collected first-rate talents . . . and stored Picassos in his Washington bomb shelter," who "became at last a sinister and sometimes paranoid figure, a feudal lord working gamely and vainly at the political disciplines of democratic America" [from the dust jacket]. Interestingly, for those aware of the circumstances surrounding Rockefeller's death, Hugh Morrow announced his death and concocted a phony story to protect his patron's reputation and, in so doing, ruined his own. A terrific book! Book is in Fine Condition. Dust jacket is in Near Fine Condition: upper edge lightly rubbed.. First Edition. Fine/Near Fine.

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera
Ordering information
$11.50

16. I'll Go and Do More: Annie Dodge Wauneka, Navajo Leader and Activist
Niethammer, Carolyn

Lincoln, Neb.: University of Nebraska Press, 2001. xxvi, [2], 281, [7] p.: 10 unnumbered pages of illustrations; 24 cm. (9½ inches). Black cloth with stamped silver spine title. Color illustrated dust jacket. Includes notes, bibliography, and index. This is the story of Annie Dodge Wauneka (1918-1997), "an indefatigable, passionate, and controversial woman whom the Navajo Nation called 'Our Legendary Mother,'" and who, after her father's death, "entered politics and was often the only woman on the Navajo Tribal Council during the quarter century that she served" [from the dust jacket]. A fierce and committed lobbyist for Native American rights,in particular better educational opportunities and health care, she received the Medal of Freedom from President Lyndon Johnson. A remarkable woman and superb biography. In Fine/Near Fine Condition: upper corner of dust jacket front flap creased.. Fine/Near Fine.

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera
Ordering information
$15.00




Code of Ethics
Buy with confidence from IOBA sellers.

IOBA member booksellers follow guidelines set out in IOBA's Code of Ethics, and conduct business with fairness & integrity.

Read our code...

Book Terminology
IOBA's glossary of book terminology for sellers and buyers.

Learn to discern
A dimple from a ding.

Browse the terms...

The Standard
Our professional journal of bookselling

Read our current edition or browse the wealth of info and how-tos in our archive

Home | Booksellers | Privacy | Terms of use | Help

Content copyright 2008, IOBABooks.com

Powered by Biblio Used Books