Are you committed to ethics and industry standards? Join the Independent Online Booksellers' Association and be eligible to list your books on IOBABooks.com!
Apply for IOBA membership today
Morningside Heights NY: Columbia University Press. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket; Spine tail bumped and rubbed. DJ has nicks and small chips, splits at spine tail, long creases at tail edge of front. 1960. First Edition. Hardcover. Biographic history of these three French political reformists and their thwarted ambitions. Covers political, diplomatic, and social background of the times. Book was the winner of the Clarke F. Ansley Award. Appendix, extensive end notes, bibliography, extensive index. A clean, crisp copy that's about NF in VG- DJ. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 425 pages .
Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1897. xiv, vi, [2], 672 p.: frontispiece, 4 leaves of engraved portraits; 23 cm. (9 inches). Full calf with blind-stamped borders on both boards and spine. Five spine compartments with gilt-tooled red and black morocco labels in the middle three compartments. This is vol. 37 of The Miscellaneous Documents of the House of Representatives for the Second Session of the Fifty-Third Congress, 1893-'94. The frontispiece and portraits are tissue guarded. The frontispiece is an engraving of the Patent Office. The portraits are of President Zachary Taylor, President Millard Fillmore, President Franklin Pierce, and President James Buchanan. Each section contains a biographical sketch of the subject, his inaugural address, and additional messages or proclamations. The section on President Taylor also contains documents relating to his death in office. In Near Fine- Condition: leather is slightly rubbed with a few small scrapes; pp. 319-20 lacking lower corner without loss of text; hinges are solid; pages and plates are clean and tight.. Near Fine-.
New York: Random House, 1984. [vi], 249 p.: 8 unnumbered pages of illustrations; 24 cm. (9½ inches). Red cloth spine with gilt stamped spine title; tan paper over boards with gilt stamped initials of author. The extraordinary story of the relationship between two powerful men, father and son: Hugh Morrow, Nelson Rockefeller's speech writer, press secretary, and confidante for 20 years, and his son Lance Morrow, a journalist. An "intimate and intense record, a meditation on everything that bonded these men together and forced them apart--the crises of the father's divorce, the son's religious conversion, the death by cancer of a seventeen-year-old brother who was, the family agreed, the best of them all" [from the dust jacket]. Yet, above all, this is the surprising account of Nelson Rockefeller, a man "who could be charming and exuberant in public, but remote and increasingly sour in private, an embittered chieftain who collected first-rate talents . . . and stored Picassos in his Washington bomb shelter," who "became at last a sinister and sometimes paranoid figure, a feudal lord working gamely and vainly at the political disciplines of democratic America" [from the dust jacket]. Interestingly, for those aware of the circumstances surrounding Rockefeller's death, Hugh Morrow announced his death and concocted a phony story to protect his patron's reputation and, in so doing, ruined his own. A terrific book! Book is in Fine Condition. Dust jacket is in Near Fine Condition: upper edge lightly rubbed.. First Edition. Fine/Near Fine.
Lincoln, Neb.: University of Nebraska Press, 2001. xxvi, [2], 281, [7] p.: 10 unnumbered pages of illustrations; 24 cm. (9½ inches). Black cloth with stamped silver spine title. Color illustrated dust jacket. Includes notes, bibliography, and index. This is the story of Annie Dodge Wauneka (1918-1997), "an indefatigable, passionate, and controversial woman whom the Navajo Nation called 'Our Legendary Mother,'" and who, after her father's death, "entered politics and was often the only woman on the Navajo Tribal Council during the quarter century that she served" [from the dust jacket]. A fierce and committed lobbyist for Native American rights,in particular better educational opportunities and health care, she received the Medal of Freedom from President Lyndon Johnson. A remarkable woman and superb biography. In Fine/Near Fine Condition: upper corner of dust jacket front flap creased.. Fine/Near Fine.