Home
Search for books
Browse by subject
Books on sale
Booksellers

Shopping cart
Login
Create an account

Help & FAQ
Book condition
Book terms

IOBA's Bill of Rights
IOBA's Code of Ethics
About IOBA
Terms of use
Privacy

Contact IOBABooks.com


Are you an independent bookseller?

Are you committed to ethics and industry standards? Join the Independent Online Booksellers' Association and be eligible to list your books on IOBABooks.com!
Apply for IOBA membership today

IOBABooks.com

Cart/Checkout |  Login

Search Economics Books

Looking for titles in Economics? Look no further! Simply use the box below to find the books that you are looking for.

Author
Title
Publisher
Keywords
ISBN

Browse books in Business, Finance, & Economics > Economics


Sort results by:
Found 492 books. Jump to page 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 10 total pages.

1. Chile Azul: Main Fisheries and Aquaculture Resources
Morrison, Gloria, and Maria Teresa Escobar

2003. First American edition. Glossy Pictorial Cover. Very good quart-sized hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has light wear along edges and slight scuffing to covers. 125 pages with illustrations, large map in back pocket of rear pastedown endpaper, and glossary.

Offered by Motte & Bailey Booksellers
Ordering information
$60.00

2. 100 MILLION DOLLARS IN PROFITS: An Anatomy of a Market Killing and a Realistic Trading Plan
Angle, Kelly

Brightwaters, NY: Windsor Books. F/NF. [1989]. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 222 pages; 0.9 x 9.3 x 6.26 Inches; Book is fine. DJ would be fine but for some scuffing on the back. ; Graphs .

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller
Ordering information
$27.00

3. 20 Keys to Practical Agency Management
Smith, Horace Russel

Indianapolis, IN: Research & Review Service Publication , 1965. Near Fine 1965 1st Ed in VG+ Dust Jacket Black cloth boards w/dull gilt lettering, minimal wear at spinetips, previous owner's sm stamp inside cover Pages clean bright tight Top page edges lt duststain Dust Jacket bright (in Broadart cover) minor edgewear, very lt scuffs, inside flaps creased . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA)
Ordering information
$135.00

4. A Child of Toil: The Life of Charles Snow, 1831-1889
Snow, Vernon F

Syracuse:: Syracuse University Press,, 1999. First edition. Cloth. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has wear along edges and some light scuffing to covers. 315 pages with illustrations, endnotes, and index. A biography by the great grandson of Charles Snow, based on Charles diaries about his life in New York and Illinois in the iron business.

Offered by Motte & Bailey Booksellers
Ordering information
$15.00

5. A CONTRIBUTION TO THE THEORY OF THE TRADE CYCLE
Hicks, J. R

Oxford: Oxford University Press. VG+/NONE. [1951]. 1st Edition; 2nd Printing. Hard cover. 201 pages; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; Previous owner's name on ffep. Light foxing on endpapers. Binding sound and tight. Cover has very minimal wear. Pages clean and unmarked. No DJ. .

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller
Ordering information
$12.00

6. A Financial History of the American Automobile Industry: A Study of the Ways in Which the leading American Producers of Automobiles Have Met Their Capital Requirements
Seltzer, Lawrence H

Boston:: Houghton Mifflin,, 1928. First edition. Good octavo hardcover in brick-red cloth binding without dust jacket. Wear and light rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Some scuffing to covers with light brown mark on front cover. Lettering on spine is faded. Page edges are browned and lightly foxed. Name of previous owners are written on front pastedown endpaper. 297 pages with tables, charts, footnotes, bibliography, and index. Scarce work on the early auto industry.

Offered by Motte & Bailey Booksellers
Ordering information
$100.00

7. A Financial History of Western Europe
Kindleberger, Charles P

London, England: George Allen & Unwin, 1987. Very good copy with minor shelfwear and name and date on half-title page.. Trade Paperback. Very Good.

Offered by Bananafish Books
Ordering information
$35.95

8. A General Theory of Competition: Resources, Competences, Productivity, Economic Growth
Hunt, Shelby D

Thousand Oaks, California: Sage Publications, 2000. Very good copy with minor shelfwear.. Trade Paperback. Very Good.

Offered by Bananafish Books
Ordering information
$40.45

9. A Portrait of Race and Ethnicity in California : An Assessment of Social and Economic Well-Being
Reyes, Belinda I. (Edited by)

San Francisco, CA: Public Policy Institute of California , 2001. Fine 2001 1st Ed Cover bright, minimal shelfwear Pages clean bright white tight, 1 folded corner Book Description Using full-color graphics, this volume documents differences in the socioeconomic status of racial and ethnic groups in California and shows how patterns have changed over time. The authors present information on a broad range of topics, including demographics, geographic distribution, economic status, education, health coverage and outcomes, crime, labor market outcomes, and political participation. Each chapter provides key indicators of well-being for the four major racial and ethnic groups in California: African Americans, Asians, Hispanics, and non-Hispanic whites. Where the data allow, trends and outcomes are also presented for major Asian and Hispanic subgroups. The intent of the volume is to provide a benchmark for evaluating the socioeconomic status of racial and ethnic groups in the future and to point to the most important issues facing these groups today. . First Edition. Soft Cover, Spiralbound. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.

Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA)
Ordering information
$36.00

10. A PRIMER ON ECONOMIC GEOGRAPHY
McNee, Robert B

New York: Random House. VG-. [1971]. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Trade paperback. 208 pages; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; Random House Primers in Economics; Binding sound and tight. Cover has very minimal wear, but has some toning and light soiling. Ownership signature on first page, pages otherwise clean and unmarked but have considerable age toning. .

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller
Ordering information
$5.50

11. A Vision of New Liberalism?: Critical Essays on Murakami's Anticlassical Analysis
Kozo Yamamura, editor

Stanford University Press, 1998.. First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing along edges with minor bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has light wear along edges with light scuffing to covers. 312 pages with tables, illustrations, 2 appendices, endnotes, and index.

Offered by Motte & Bailey Booksellers
Ordering information
$15.00

12. After the Canal Duke: A Study of the Industrial Estates Administered by the Trustees of the Third Duke of Bridgewater in the Age of Railway Building, 1825-1872
Mather, F. C

Oxford University Press/Clarendon Press, 1970.. First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in good dust jacket. Light wear along the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine. The dj has wear and rubbing along the edges of the covers with small tears and a minor chip on the heel of the spine. The dj also has some scuffing to the covers and tape/lamination along the edges. The page edges are slightly foxed. 392 pages with footnotes, illustrations, 4 appendices, bibliography, and index. A look at the impact of the railroads on the canal system and coal industry in the North and Midlands during the Industrial Revolution.

Offered by Motte & Bailey Booksellers
Ordering information
$15.00

13. All About Exchange Traded Funds
Richards, Archie M. Jr

New York: McGraw-Hill, 2002. Signed by author with brief personalized inscription on half -title page. Very good copy with minor shelfwear.. Trade Paperback. Very Good.

Offered by Bananafish Books
Ordering information
$4.45

14. Altruism and Economy: A Study in Non-Selfish Economics
Collard, David A

New York: Oxford University Press, 1978. Ex-library with usual library markings. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with shelfwear and discoloration along edges.. Hard Cover. Good.

Offered by Bananafish Books
Ordering information
$12.55

15. Altruistically Inclined? the Behavioral Sciences, Evolutionary Theory and the Origins of Reciprocity
Field, Alexander J

Ann Arbor:: The University of Michigan Press,, 2001. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. Slight wear to edges and corners of boards and dj. 373 p. w/bibliography, index. A volume in the "Economics, Cognition and Society" series.

Offered by Motte & Bailey Booksellers
Ordering information
$55.00

16. American Disciples of Marx: From the Age of Jackson to the Progressive Era
Herreshoff, David

Detroit: Wayne State University Press, 1967.. First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in black cloth binding without dust jacket. Some light wear to the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine. Minor scuffing to the covers and slight foxing to the page edges. 215 pages with endnotes, bibliography, and index. A look at labor radicalism and socialism in American history and some of the main figures in these developments.

Offered by Motte & Bailey Booksellers
Ordering information
$25.00

17. An Approach to a Price Theory for a Changing Economy
Abramovitz, Moses

New York: Columbia University Press, 1939.. First edition. Good octavo hardcover without dust jacket. Wear and rubbing along the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine and on the upper corners of the boards. Some light scuffing and scratching to the covers. Edges of pages are lightly browned. Inscribed by the author to the book's previous owner, Wolfgang Stolper, the noted economist best known for his work on international trade and its consequences. 158 pages with figures and footnotes. An examination of price theory and competition among industries.

Offered by Motte & Bailey Booksellers
Ordering information
$20.00

18. An Early Experiment in Industrial Organisation, Being a History of the Firm of Boulton & Watt, 1775-1805
Roll, Sir Eric

London: Frank Cass & Company, 1968.. Second edition. Good octavo hardcover in good price-clipped dust jacket. Wear and rubbing to the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine. Small tear in binding on the head of the spine. The dj has wear and rubbing along the edges with a few small tears (also on the head of the spine) and some scuffing to the covers. Slight musty smell to the book. Page edges are lightly foxed. Few pencil notes on the endpapers. Name of the previous owner written in blue ink on the front free endpaper. 320 pages with collotype plates, footnotes, appendices, and index. A detailed work that was first published in 1930 on the Steam Engine works of Matthew Boulton and James Watt looking at how the firm was organized, orders were secured, workers were trained, and numerous other topics on how the business was run.

Offered by Motte & Bailey Booksellers
Ordering information
$40.00

19. Artificial Intelligence in Accounting and Auditing: Towards New Paradigms: Volume 4
Vasarhelyi, Miklos A

Princeton, New Jersey: Markus Wiener Publishers, 1998. Very good copy with minor shelfwear. Green cloth boards with minor shelfwear and mild bumping to corners.. Hard Cover. Very Good.

Offered by Bananafish Books
Ordering information
$26.55




Code of Ethics
Buy with confidence from IOBA sellers.

IOBA member booksellers follow guidelines set out in IOBA's Code of Ethics, and conduct business with fairness & integrity.

Read our code...

Book Terminology
IOBA's glossary of book terminology for sellers and buyers.

Learn to discern
A dimple from a ding.

Browse the terms...

The Standard
Our professional journal of bookselling

Read our current edition or browse the wealth of info and how-tos in our archive

Home | Booksellers | Privacy | Terms of use | Help

Content copyright 2008, IOBABooks.com

Powered by Biblio Used Books