Are you committed to ethics and industry standards? Join the Independent Online Booksellers' Association and be eligible to list your books on IOBABooks.com!
Apply for IOBA membership today
Dallas, Texas: Flying Enterprises. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1971. Reprint. Softcover. Very Good+ book has lightly aged-toned but otherwise appears unread. Inscribed by the publisher. 93 pages packed full of photographs and tables. This is a reprint from the U.S. Navy publication, Aircraft of the Belligerants in the Year 1914, published as A102-N.1000-NOV.1918. .
London, United Kingdom: Thomas Nelson and Sons. Good with no dust jacket. 1915. Hardcover. Hard covers with pictorial front cover have wear to the edges. Solid color back boards are lightly discolored. 64 full-page black and white plates. A few pages have small closed edge tears; one page has a small red stain away from the photo. Book is eleven inches tall and fourteen inches wide. .
London, United Kingdom: Arms & Armour Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1968. Reprint. Softcover. First published in 1916, this is the 1968 reprint. Book has light wear and soiling to the wraps; text area is clean and tight. 26 pages plus 38 plates. "Publisher's Note: This rare technical manual, reproduced in facsimile, is full of fascinating and detailed information about the military aeroplanes of the early years of the First World War. The manual was originally published for the Royal Flying Corps by His Majesty's Stationery Office in 1916." .
New York: Chemical Foundation, 1927. With a Preface by Marshal Foch And an Introduction by Field-Marshal Sir Henry Wilson. 282 p.: frontispiece, 4 leaves of illustrations; 21 cm. (8¼ inches). Red cloth with gilt-stamped spine and cover titles. No dust jacket. Verso of half title contains publisher's advertisement. Front free endpaper bears former owner's name, Lewis M. Prutzman, and date, 1927. A detailed look at the development and use of chemical warfare in the First World War. In Very Good Condition: cover slightly soiled; upper back corner rubbed; pages and illustrations are clean and tight.. 4th Reprint. Very Good.
Chevy Chase, MD: Adler & Adler Publishers, Incorporated. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. First US Edition. Hardcover. 252 pages. Book would rate as Near Fine except for owner's unrelated message in ink on rear endpaper. Dustjacket has edge/cornerwear; now protected in mylar. Out of print. Subtitle: THE ESCAPE OF THE GOEBEN TO THE DARDANELLES IN 1914. Eight pages of black and white photographs. .
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1916. Translated by Alexander Teixeira de Mattos. 330 p.; 20 cm. (8 inches). Dark green cloth with gilt-stamped titles. The cloth has an attractive stylized floral pattern impressed on the spine and both covers. No dust jacket. Top page edges gilt. Title page printed in red and black. Some pages are unopened; some were somewhat carelessly opened. Former owner's name on front free endpaper: Judith D. Skidmore. Published during the First World War, this volume contains all of the essays and speeches relating to the war by the Belgian poet, playwright, and essayist, Maurice Maeterlinck, that had been published or delivered up to that time. The volume concludes with the first authorized English translation of Maeterlinck's Massacre of the Innocents, originally published in 1886. In Very Good Condition: corners and edges are rubbed; pages are clean and tight.. First Edition. Very Good.