Home
Search for books
Browse by subject
Books on sale
Booksellers

Shopping cart
Login
Create an account

Help & FAQ
Book condition
Book terms

IOBA's Bill of Rights
IOBA's Code of Ethics
About IOBA
Terms of use
Privacy

Contact IOBABooks.com


Are you an independent bookseller?

Are you committed to ethics and industry standards? Join the Independent Online Booksellers' Association and be eligible to list your books on IOBABooks.com!
Apply for IOBA membership today

IOBABooks.com

Cart/Checkout |  Login

Search WWI Books

Looking for titles in WWI? Look no further! Simply use the box below to find the books that you are looking for.

Author
Title
Publisher
Keywords
ISBN

Browse books in History > WWI


Sort results by:
Found 6 books. Showing all.

1. Early Military Aircraft of the First World War: Airships
United States Navy Gas Engine School, New York

Dallas, Texas: Flying Enterprises. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1971. Reprint. Softcover. Very Good+ book has lightly aged-toned but otherwise appears unread. Inscribed by the publisher. 93 pages packed full of photographs and tables. This is a reprint from the U.S. Navy publication, Aircraft of the Belligerants in the Year 1914, published as A102-N.1000-NOV.1918. .

Offered by Pogo's Place
Ordering information
$63.00

2. Our Army and Navy, Sixty-four Large Plates Illustrating The British Forces By Land and Sea With Explanatory Letterpress


London, United Kingdom: Thomas Nelson and Sons. Good with no dust jacket. 1915. Hardcover. Hard covers with pictorial front cover have wear to the edges. Solid color back boards are lightly discolored. 64 full-page black and white plates. A few pages have small closed edge tears; one page has a small red stain away from the photo. Book is eleven inches tall and fourteen inches wide. .

Offered by Pogo's Place
Ordering information
$142.00

3. Royal Flying Corps Technical Notes, 1916


London, United Kingdom: Arms & Armour Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1968. Reprint. Softcover. First published in 1916, this is the 1968 reprint. Book has light wear and soiling to the wraps; text area is clean and tight. 26 pages plus 38 plates. "Publisher's Note: This rare technical manual, reproduced in facsimile, is full of fascinating and detailed information about the military aeroplanes of the early years of the First World War. The manual was originally published for the Royal Flying Corps by His Majesty's Stationery Office in 1916." .

Offered by Pogo's Place
Ordering information
$63.00

4. The Riddle of the Rhine: Chemical Strategy in Peace and War--An Account of the Critical Struggle for Power and for the Decisive War Initiative. The Campaign Fostered by the Great Rhine Factories
Lefebure, Victor

New York: Chemical Foundation, 1927. With a Preface by Marshal Foch And an Introduction by Field-Marshal Sir Henry Wilson. 282 p.: frontispiece, 4 leaves of illustrations; 21 cm. (8¼ inches). Red cloth with gilt-stamped spine and cover titles. No dust jacket. Verso of half title contains publisher's advertisement. Front free endpaper bears former owner's name, Lewis M. Prutzman, and date, 1927. A detailed look at the development and use of chemical warfare in the First World War. In Very Good Condition: cover slightly soiled; upper back corner rubbed; pages and illustrations are clean and tight.. 4th Reprint. Very Good.

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera
Ordering information
$10.00

5. The Ship That Changed the World : The Escape of the Goeben to the Dardenelles in 1914
van der Vat, Dan

Chevy Chase, MD: Adler & Adler Publishers, Incorporated. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. First US Edition. Hardcover. 252 pages. Book would rate as Near Fine except for owner's unrelated message in ink on rear endpaper. Dustjacket has edge/cornerwear; now protected in mylar. Out of print. Subtitle: THE ESCAPE OF THE GOEBEN TO THE DARDANELLES IN 1914. Eight pages of black and white photographs. .

Offered by Pogo's Place
Ordering information
$20.00

6. The Wrack of the Storm
Maeterlinck, Maurice

New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1916. Translated by Alexander Teixeira de Mattos. 330 p.; 20 cm. (8 inches). Dark green cloth with gilt-stamped titles. The cloth has an attractive stylized floral pattern impressed on the spine and both covers. No dust jacket. Top page edges gilt. Title page printed in red and black. Some pages are unopened; some were somewhat carelessly opened. Former owner's name on front free endpaper: Judith D. Skidmore. Published during the First World War, this volume contains all of the essays and speeches relating to the war by the Belgian poet, playwright, and essayist, Maurice Maeterlinck, that had been published or delivered up to that time. The volume concludes with the first authorized English translation of Maeterlinck's Massacre of the Innocents, originally published in 1886. In Very Good Condition: corners and edges are rubbed; pages are clean and tight.. First Edition. Very Good.

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera
Ordering information
$16.50




Code of Ethics
Buy with confidence from IOBA sellers.

IOBA member booksellers follow guidelines set out in IOBA's Code of Ethics, and conduct business with fairness & integrity.

Read our code...

Book Terminology
IOBA's glossary of book terminology for sellers and buyers.

Learn to discern
A dimple from a ding.

Browse the terms...

The Standard
Our professional journal of bookselling

Read our current edition or browse the wealth of info and how-tos in our archive

Home | Booksellers | Privacy | Terms of use | Help

Content copyright 2008, IOBABooks.com

Powered by Biblio Used Books