Looking for titles in Science General? Look no further! Simply use the box below to find the books that you are looking for.
|
1.
|
Psycholinguistics Psychology, Linguistics, and the Study of Natural Language Amsterdam Studies in the Theory and History of Linguistic Science, Series IV Current Issues in Linguistic Theory
Kess, Joseph F
John Benjamins Pub Co; Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. Very Good; Second Printing w/ Corrections; Trade Paperback. 1992. 1993 reprint WITH CORRECTIONS. very light use, some normal rubs and edge wear. no exposure to sun, damp or smoke. occasional short pencil ul/s. .
Offered by aridium books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$29.00
|
|
|
|
2.
|
100 Billion Suns. The Birth, Life, and Death of the Stars. Translated by Jean Steinberg
Kippenhahn, Rudolf
NY: Basic Books. A good copy in dust jacket. (1983). First english. cloth. Illustrated; some colorplates. Indexed .
Offered by Witherspoon Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
3.
|
1001 Ways to Use Concrete
Hayes, Harold O., Editor
Chicago: Popular Mechanics Press, 1941. Gray cloth boards have moderate wear, and the page edges and front endpapers are soiled. Binding is solid and text unmarked. 238 pp. With details on the proper use of concrete for improvements about the home, garden, and farm, for play as a hobby, and as a business; also complete information on how to get beautiful new effects with an old, reliable material, long restricted to dull monotones. . Hard Cover. Good-/No Jacket.
Offered by Blue Jacket Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$10.00
|
|
|
|
4.
|
200,000,000 Years beneath the Sea
Briggs, Peter
Holt, Rinehart and Winston,. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1971. Solid and clean copy, light use, tear on upper corner of dj, normal shelf rub. no exposure to sun, damp or smoke. photos.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall .
Offered by aridium books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$6.00
|
|
|
|
5.
|
A Book of Beetles
Winkler, Josef R
Spring Books; LONDON. Very Good; Hardcover with no dust jacket. 1965. a solid copy with clean bright text. exterior bds have some mild rub and bump, nice gilt image of beetle on front. 151 pp. full page color plates.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall .
Offered by aridium books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$10.91
|
|
|
|
6.
|
A BRIEF COURSE IN ANALYTIC GEOMETRY AND THE ELEMENTS OF CURVE-FITTING
Ford, Walter Barnard
Henry Holt & Company; New York. Very Good; Later Printing; Hardcover with no dust jacket. 1924. s solid copy in firm binding, clean text. some minor normal rub and and edge wear. no sun no damp not torn. 310pp.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall .
Offered by aridium books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$37.25
|
|
|
|
7.
|
A Century of Wonders: 100 Years of Popular Science
Heyn, Ernest V
Garden City: Doubleday & Co.. #29807 VG/VG. 1972. U9 hb. w/dj. 320p shelf wear & chipping, dj. & edges dampstained, clean & firm inside. ISBN 0385-08108-1 .
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$17.50
|
|
|
|
8.
|
A Concise History of Solar and Stellar Physics
Tassoul, Jean Louis; Tassoul, Monique
Princeton Univ Press, 2004. Very good copy with hint of shelfwear to dust jacket. A comprehensive overview of the history of ideas about the sun and the stars, from antiquity to modern times.. Hard Cover. Very Good.
Offered by Bananafish Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$26.95
|
|
|
|
9.
|
A First Course in Stochastic Processes
Karlin, Samuel
Academic Press. Very Good; First Edition; Hardcover with no dust jacket; Name written . inside. Minor typical shelf/use rubs.. 1966. First Printing. Light use, solid binding, clean text. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall .
Offered by aridium books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$21.00
|
|
|
|
10.
|
A German-English Dictionary for Chemists
Patterson, Austin M
John Wiley & Sons. Very Good; 3rd Ed; Softcover. 1963. a solid copy, clean text, no sun no damp. name stamp on fpd. dk red leather like soft cover, crips gilt on backstrip. very light use.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall .
Offered by aridium books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$16.00
|
|
|
|
11.
|
A Grosset All-Color Guide : Atomic Energy
Gaines, Matthew
GROSSETT. Near Fine; Not Stated; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1970. solid tight square. inside pp like new, 205 illustrations in full color. exterior has minor normal wear indications only showing at head and heel. not sunned or damp or torn nice pictorial boards. in lightly rubbed colorful dj.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall .
Offered by aridium books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$12.50
|
|
|
|
12.
|
A Grosset All-Color Guide : Atomic Energy
Gaines, Matthew
GROSSETT. Near Fine; Not Stated; Hardcover with no dust jacket. 1970. solid tight square. name stamp inside and on edge of block. inside pp like new, 205 illustrations in full color. exterior has minor normal wear indications only showing at head and heel. not sunned or damp or torn nice pictorial boards.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall .
Offered by aridium books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$12.50
|
|
|
|
13.
|
A Handbook of Allergy for Students and Practitioners
Wyndham Bolling Blanton
Springfield, IL: Charles C. Thomas, 1942. VG- 1942 1st Ed Black cloth boards negligible shelfwear. gilt on spine daded rubbed, pon, notations inside both covers Pages mostly clean bright white tight, very few pages with ink underlining or margin notes Very legible Dust Jacket sunfaded at spine, front edges spinetips w/sm tears chips, tear at top front edge. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA)
|
|
Ordering information
|
$29.70
|
|
|
|
14.
|
A Hundred Billion Stars
Rigutti, Mario; Giacconi, Mario
Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: MIT Press, 1986. Trade paperback with a fair amount of external wear but no marks to the text. 285 pp w/index and multiple black and white and color illustrations. A readable account of modern astronomy for the non-scientist. . Soft Cover. Good.
Offered by Blue Jacket Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$4.75
|
|
|
|
15.
|
A Laboratory Manual of Elementary Physical Chemistry Second Edition
Mack, Edward; France, Wesley
Van Nostrand; New York. Very Good; Later Printing; Hardcover with no dust jacket. 1946. a solid copy, clean text in firm binding, black bds some light normal wear marks. no sun no damp, couple pp snmall edge tear. name on edge & fep. not heavily used.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall .
Offered by aridium books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$8.93
|
|
|
|
16.
|
A Legacy of Service : The Texas Fire School 1930-2000
Staff - TEEX Communications
College Station, Texas: Emergency Services Training Institute. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2000. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good book has very light coverwear as well as a name highlighted in the memorial section. 82 pages packed full of photographs - many in color. In addition to a decade by decade history of the facility, there is also a biography of each director. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$35.00
|
|
|
|
17.
|
A Monk and Two Peas : The Story of Gregor Mendel and the Discovery of Genetics
Henig, Robin Marantz
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2000. Very good copy with minor shelfwear and faint soiling along page edges.. Hard Cover. Very Good.
Offered by Bananafish Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$11.65
|
|
|
|
18.
|
A Salute to British Genius
Taylor, Gordon Ratray
London: Secker & Warburg. #56866 F/NF. 1977. 1st. UB hb. dj/pc. 160p very light rubbing, clean & tight. ISBN 0-436-51639-X .
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$18.50
|
|
|
|
19.
|
A Sand County Almanac with Essays on Conservation from Round River
Leopold, Aldo
Ballantine Books. Near Fine UNREAD Cover bright, minimal shelfwear Pages clean tight unmarked Excellent copy<br></br>New York Times, November 13, 1999: Leopold's principal and extraordinary contribution to our world was to articulate the idea of a land ethic. The human relation to land, he wrote, "is still strictly economic, entailing privileges but not obligations." Leopold believed that the basis of successful conservation was to extend to nature the ethical sense of responsibility that humans extend to each other....The power of Leopold's argument-buttressed as it is by his clear, vigorous prose-has not been blunted in the least. In fact, his argument seems more urgently true now than ever.. Reissue. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good.
Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA)
|
|
Ordering information
|
$6.75
|
|
|
|
20.
|
A Science Project (Preparing A Science Project)
Steele, DeWitt
Pensacola, FL: A Beka Book, 1990. Very good copy with minor shelfwear.. Soft Cover. Very Good.
Offered by Bananafish Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$6.25
|
|
|