Home
Search for books
Browse by subject
Books on sale
Booksellers

Shopping cart
Login
Create an account

Help & FAQ
Book condition
Book terms

IOBA's Bill of Rights
IOBA's Code of Ethics
About IOBA
Terms of use
Privacy

Contact IOBABooks.com


Are you an independent bookseller?

Are you committed to ethics and industry standards? Join the Independent Online Booksellers' Association and be eligible to list your books on IOBABooks.com!
Apply for IOBA membership today

IOBABooks.com

Cart/Checkout |  Login

Search Native American Art Books

Looking for titles in Native American Art? Look no further! Simply use the box below to find the books that you are looking for.

Author
Title
Publisher
Keywords
ISBN

Browse books in Arts > Native American Art


Sort results by:
Found 30 books. Showing all.

1. Indian Basket Weaving
Navajo School Of Indian Basketry, Los Angeles

New York: Dover Publications. [1971]. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Trade pb Unknown printing. 103 p. illus. 24 cm. Reprint of the 1903 ed.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$15.00

2. The Vanishing Race: Selections From Edward S. Curtis' the North American Indian
Curtis, Edward S. , And Gidley, M. (Mick)

Seattle: Vancouver [B. C. ]: University of Washington Press; Douglas & McIntyre. 1987. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Appears unread. Trade pb Unknown printing. (pbk. ) 192 p. : ill. ; 23 cm. Reprint. Originally published: Newton Abbot, England: David & Charles, c1976. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 189-190.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$15.00

3. Indian Art of the Americas; [Catalogue
Collier, Donald

[Chicago. 1959]. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Trade pb Unknown printing. [64] p. (chiefly illus. ) 21 cm. Cover title. "Based on the exhibition, Indian Art of the Americas, held in August and September, 1959, as a part of the Festival of the Americas, on the occasion of the Third Pan American Games. " Bibliography: p. [6]-[7].

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$15.00

4. American Indian and Eskimo Art: Saturday, April 26, 1980: Sale Number 4366
Sotheby Parke Bernet

New York: Sotheby Parke Bernet. 1980. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Trade pb Unknown printing. illus. ; 24 cm. Unpaginated. 449 lots.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$15.00

5. Indian Arts in Canada
Dickason, Olive Patricia

Ottawa: Arts and Crafts Development Section, Indian-Eskimo Economic Development.... 1972, 1974 printing. Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Spine chipping. Hard cover Unknown printing. 138 p. : ill. (some col. ); 29 cm. Bibliography: p. 137.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$15.00

6. Objects of Bright Pride: Northwest Coast India Art from the American Museum of Natural History
Wardwell, Allen

New York: The Center for Inter-American Relations and The American Federation of Arts. 1978. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover small edgewear, small spotting. A few pages have small ink stains to edges, else VG. Trade paperback 128 p., 11x11 ins. Profusely illustrated.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$15.00

7. Desire and Time: New Work from the Institute of American Indian Arts
Gillen, Penelope (ed.)

Institute of American Indian Arts, Santa Fe. 1990. Near Fine, wraps, 63 pp.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$15.00

8. More Thoughts, Phrases, and Lies
Baca, Lorenzo

American Indian Designs, Sonora, CA, 1986;. Near Fine, wraps, 62 pp. Signed by the author. Illustrated. Limited (500 copies) second edition.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$16.00

9. A Corner Stone of Canadian Culture, An Outline of The Arts and Crafts of the Indian Tribes of British Columbia
Ravenhill, Alice

British Columbia Provincial Museum, Victoria, 1944;. VG, wraps, 103 pp plus 20 plates (each having 6- 8 pieces shown.)

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$16.00

10. Basketry
Marshall, Kerry

Walnut Creek Arts Alliance, Walnut Creek, CA, 1973;. VG, wraps, 36 pp. Illustrated. Three of the seven women profiled are Native American and one is Asian American.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$15.00

11. Where the People Gather, Carving a Totem Pole
Jensen, Vickie

U. Washington, Seattle, 1992;. NF, dj .5 in closed tear, 175 pp. Illustrated with photographs.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$15.00

12. American Indian Art Magazine, Volume 10, Number 4, Autumn 1985
Goldfein, Roanne P. (ed.)

American Indian Art, Scottsdale, AZ, 1985. VG, wraps, 80 pp. A great reference, knowledgeable articles, with wonderful color illustrations. Aside from the standard features, including book reviews, this issue has an article on Pomo baskets and one on Pueblo sashes.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$15.00

13. Canadian Indian Art 74: An Exhibition of Contemporary Art and Traditional Crafts/ L'art des Indiens du Canada 74: Une exposition d'art contemporain et des traditions de l'artisanat
Hill, Tom V

Royal Ontario Museum, Toronto, 1974. Very Good, wraps, [18] pp, 7x7.75 ins. Illustrated. The exhibition was June 4 to July 14, 1974.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$15.00

14. Contemporary American Indian Leaders
Gridley, Marion E

Dodd Mead, NY, 1972. Very Good, cloth, dj VG, 201 pp. Illustrated.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$16.00

15. Southwest Indian Weaving, in Arizona Highways, July, 1974, Special Edition, Vol. L, No. 7
Wheat, Joe Ben and Jacka, Jerry D., and Dentzel, Carl Shaefer and Leafdale, Keith

Arizona Highways, Phoenix, 1974;. Very Good, wraps, 48 pp, 9x12 ins. Primarily Navajo, including much on Yei rugs and sand painting rugs, an article on Hopi weaving too. Profusely illustrated, a great reference.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$15.00

16. Robes of White Shell and Sunrise: Personal Decorative Arts of the Native American: Denver Art Museum, November 9, 1974-January 19. 1975
Conn, Richard and Denver Art Museum

Denver: Denver Art Museum. 1974. Unabridged. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 150 p., 10.75"X8.25". Profusely illustrated.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$16.00

17. Pendleton Woolen Mills [General Catalog Showing Colored Engravings of The 'Pendleton' Line Manufactured by...]
Ricks, J. Brent and Anthony, Alexander E., Jr

Albuquerque: Avanyu Publishing. 1987. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread. Trade paperback 40 p.8"x10.25". Profusely illustrated. "A reprint in its entirety of the first significant catalog produced by Pendleton Woolen Mills for the sale of its 'Indian design' bed blankets, robes, steamer rugs, bath robes, couch covers, tapestries and shawls. " Cover title: Pendleton Woolen Mills.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$25.00

18. From Earth and Sky: Indian Art of the Americas from the Collection of the Cheney Cowles Museum
Pankonin, Lynn, et al

Cheney Cowles Museum, Spokane, 1997. Near Fine, wraps, 60 pp, 8.5x11 ins. Illustrated. Nice pieces, very informative text with seven articles ranging from Plateau to Plains to Southwest to Mexico.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$15.00

19. Totem Poles of Prince Rupert
Drew, F.W.M

Prince Rupert, B.C.: The Author. 1969. First edition. First printing. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Wraps 24 p. Profusely illustrated.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$15.00

20. American Indian Art Magazine, Volume 1, Number 3, Summer 1976
Ashton, Robert (ed. ) and Ashton, Sharon (ed. ) and Guy, Hubert (ed. ) and Hamilton, Mary (ed. ) and Wheat, Joe Ben

Scottsdale, AZ: American Indian Art, Inc.. 1976. First edition. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Good minus, worn cover, spine chipping, some dogearing of corners, contents clear. Stain to bottom edge of last 10 pages. Trade paperback 88 p., 8.5"x11". Includes Illustrations. An early isue of this great reference magazine, knowledgeable articles, with wonderful color illustrations. Aside from the standard features, including book reviews, this issue has an article on the Navajo Chief Blanket by joe Ben Wheat, one on Pueblo tabletas, and more.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$24.00

21. Aboriginal Indian Basketry: Aboriginal American Basketry: Studies in a Textile Art Without Machinery
Mason, Otis Tufton

Glorieta, NM: Rio Grande Press, Inc.. 1970. First printing. Unabridged. Fine. No dust jacket. Appears unread. Hard cover ii, [169-548] p. plus 248 plates. Also includes 212 text figures. Profusely illustrated. Cover and spine title: 'Aboriginal Indian Basketry'. First published in 1902

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$45.00

22. Robes of Splendor: Native North American Painted Buffalo Hides
Horse Capture, George P. and Vitart, Anne and Waldberg, Michel and West, W. Richard, Jr

New Press, NY, 1993. Fine, dj F, 144 pp. First printing. Illustrated with color photographs. "[F]irst U.S. publication of an extraordinary collection of Native American art. . . . For centuries, ornamental robes made of buffalo hide were painted by artists of the various Indian nations. Brought back to the French kings in the eighteenth century, the robes represented here are now housed in the Musee de l'Homme in Paris. . . "

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$18.00

23. Dolls of the Indians: A Book of Kachina Effigies
Hanauer, Elsie V

New York: A. S. Barnes. 1970. Very good in very good dust jacket. Hard cover 127 p. Profusely illustrated. DJ has sub-title: A Book of Kachina Effigies.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$24.00

24. American Indian Art Magazine, Volume 1, Number 2, Spring 1976
Ashton, Robert (ed.) and Ashton, Sharon (ed.) and Guy, Hubert (ed.)

American Indian Art, Scottsdale, AZ, 1976. Near Fine, wraps, 86 pp. A great reference, knowledgeable articles, with wonderful color illustrations. Aside from the standard features, including book reviews, this issue includes articles on "A Magnificent Acoma Pot"; "Kokopelli: The Humpbacked Flute Player"; "The Indian and the American Flag"; "Anasazi Murals".

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$20.00

25. The Beauty of Hopi Jewelry
Bassman, Theda, and Balzer, Gene (Photographer)

Tucson: Treasure Chest Books. 1993. First edition. First printing. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread, almost as new. Trade paperback iv, 59 p., 8.5"x11". Profusely illustrated.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$18.00

26. The Anaktuvuk Mask and Cultural Innovation
Atamian, Sarkis

Barrow, AK: North Slope Borough Planning Department. 1988. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Wraps v, 22 p. Illustrated.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$22.00

27. Nampeyo, Hopi Potter: Her Artistry and Her Legacy
Collins, John E., and Nampeyo, and Wright, Barton (foreword)

Fullerton, Calif.: Muckenthaler Cultural Center. 1974. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears almost unread. Trade paperback 50 p., 8.5"x10.5". Illustrated. Exhibition held at the Muckenthaler Cultural Center Apr. 19-May 26, 1974. Bibliography: p. 49-50.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$95.00

28. I Am Here: Two Thousand Years of Southwest Indian Arts and Culture
Peckham, Stewart, and Whiteford, Andrew Hunter, and Dillingham, Rick and Fox, Nancy and Kent, Kate Peck

Santa Fe: Museum of New Mexico Press. 1988. New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 209 p., 9"x11.25" Profusely illustrated. Museum of New Mexico Press Series in Southwestern Culture.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$28.00

29. Northwest Coast Indian Artists Guild, 1977 Graphics Collection
Northwest Coast Indian Artists Guild

Ottawa: Canadian Indian Marketing Services. 1977. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Previous owner's name. Trade paperback [42] p., 8.5"x9.5". Eighteen full color plates. Illustrated. Includes three folded leaves. Bibliography: p. [40]. Photographs and biographies of the artists.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$15.00

30. American Indian Art Magazine, Volume 5, Number 3, Summer 1980
Goldfein, Roanne P. (ed.)

Scottsdale, AZ: American Indian Art. 1980. Good, wraps, 88 pp, 8.5"x11". Small water stain to bottom edge of first pages. A great reference, knowledgeable articles, with wonderful color illustrations. Aside from the standard features, including book reviews, this issue has articles on Tlingit art, Hopi Kachinas, Hopi pottery, Yuma dolls. Trade paperback

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$15.00




Code of Ethics
Buy with confidence from IOBA sellers.

IOBA member booksellers follow guidelines set out in IOBA's Code of Ethics, and conduct business with fairness & integrity.

Read our code...

Book Terminology
IOBA's glossary of book terminology for sellers and buyers.

Learn to discern
A dimple from a ding.

Browse the terms...

The Standard
Our professional journal of bookselling

Read our current edition or browse the wealth of info and how-tos in our archive

Home | Booksellers | Privacy | Terms of use | Help

Content copyright 2008, IOBABooks.com

Powered by Biblio Used Books