Home
Search for books
Browse by subject
Books on sale
Booksellers

Shopping cart
Login
Create an account

Help & FAQ
Book condition
Book terms

IOBA's Bill of Rights
IOBA's Code of Ethics
About IOBA
Terms of use
Privacy

Contact IOBABooks.com


Are you an independent bookseller?

Are you committed to ethics and industry standards? Join the Independent Online Booksellers' Association and be eligible to list your books on IOBABooks.com!
Apply for IOBA membership today

IOBABooks.com

Cart/Checkout |  Login

Search California Books

Looking for titles in California? Look no further! Simply use the box below to find the books that you are looking for.

Author
Title
Publisher
Keywords
ISBN

Browse books in States & Provinces > California


Sort results by:
Found 402 books. Jump to page 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 9 total pages.

1. The California Story Credit Unions' First Fifty Years
Ballinger, Bill S

Dubuque, IA: Kendall/Hunt Publishing. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Text is clean. Cover shows light scuffing. Text bows slightly. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. 1979. Hardcover. Interesting short history of the development of Credit Unions in California. Project sponsored by the California Credit Union League; 136 pages .

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books
Ordering information
$75.00

2. Missions Of California
Dutton, Davis (editor)

New York: Ballantine/Comstock. Good 1972. Paperback. Underlining and margin notes on 4 pages of text. Pages are tanning with age. Cover shows normal shelfwear. ; Mass Market PB; B&W Illustrations ; 201 pages .

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books
Ordering information
$5.00

3. Frontier Faiths Church, Temple, and Synagogue in Los Angeles, 1846-1888
Engh, Michael E

Albuquerque, NM: University Of New Mexico Press. Good with no dust jacket; Some pink highlighting in text. Several page corners were folded over. Binding clean, with light normal shelfwear. No Dust Jacket. 1992. Hardcover. BOOK DESCRIPTION FROM THE PUBLISHER: A Congregational missionary to Los Angeles complained in 1866 about newcomers who "left their religion at the [Mississippi] river and their principles somewhere on the plains. " Between 1846 and 1888, Los Angeles mushroomed from a small Hispanic pueblo of fifteen hundred to an Anglo-American city of nearly fifty thousand. During those tumultuous decades, Angelenos--and in particular leaders of religious denominations--adapted to rapid changes that accompanied military conquest, cultural diversity, and urban growth. Roman Catholics were a majority in Los Angeles until nearly 1880, but thriving Jewish and Chinese communities and the steady rise of Protestants created a religious and cultural diversity that made Los Angeles nearly unique as a western city. In spite of religious prejudice and racial violence, Protestants, Catholics, and Jews developed an unparalleled religious cooperation based on civic boosterism and the desire to attract newcomers to the city and its churches. Gradually, though, the hard-won tolerance disappeared as folk Catholicism gave way to more formal worship and competition for parishioners became more important than cooperating to provide schools, fight disease, and maintain public order. As a major study of the role of religion in frontier community-building, this volume offers new insight into the complex beginnings of racial and ethnic diversity in Los Angeles. ; 267 pages .

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books
Ordering information
$18.00

4. The Kendalls Of California
McNabb Polly, with Rooks, Peggy

California: California Baptist Foundation. Very Good; Text is clean. Previous owner name sticker blacked out on inside front cover. Spine slightly slanted. This is the story of one of the Southern Baptist's church planting pioneers in California. 1990. Paperback. 113 pages .

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books
Ordering information
$8.00

5. California Firsts
Hunt, Rockwell Dennis

San Francisco: Fearon Publishers. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 1957. Hardcover. Text is clean. Cover shows light wear. Dust jacket shows some rubbing along folds and edges, light chipping at head/base of spine. Small chip missing from center of top edge of front of dust jacket. Introduction By J. Wilson McKenney; From Dust Jacket: A remarkable, easy reading, new book on the order of Reader's Digest short articles covering the significant and interesting "firsts" to which the Golden States can lay claim. ; 314 pages .

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books
Ordering information
$40.00

6. At Great Price The Story of Tamsen Donner
Chapman, Mabel H

North Hills, CA: Self Published. Very Good; Text is clean. Light soiling to outer edge of text. Cover shows only light wear, but with a faint crease along lower corner of back cover. 1992. Paperback. From forward: At Great Price is an historical novel. It is the true story of the last year in the life of Tamsen Donner (1802-1847) ; writer, educator, feminist, wife and mother. It is the story of her experiences on a cut-off trail to California and while snowbound on the eastern slopes of the Sierra Nevadas. She was one of a group of emigrants heading west from St. Louis and elsewhere to seek a new life in California. It is also the story of courageous personal choices make, for better or worse, out of a sense of commitment to another human being. ; 152 pages .

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books
Ordering information
$10.00

7. In Their Own Words A Swedish Emigrant Story
Finke, Alberta Anderson

La Grange, CA: Southern Mines Press. Very Good with no dust jacket 1990. Hardcover. No Dust Jacket, as issued. Text is clean. Cover shows only light wear. Lower corner of front cover bumped. Gift inscription on dedication page. Includes bibliographical references (p. 163-165) . ; 182 pages .

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books
Ordering information
$17.50

8. California History And Government
Wood, Richard Coke; & Bush, Leon G

San Francisco: Fearon Publishers. Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Text is clean. Cover shows almost no wear at all, light bumping to spine. Clean pictoral cover. 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. From preface: California History and Government traces its origin to our earlier treatment of the subject, The California Story. Although the present text is basically the same as the previous one, revisions and additions were so extensive that it was believed a new title was in order. ; 353 pages .

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books
Ordering information
$7.50

9. The Great Tejon Club Jubilee
Haslam, Gerald W

Walnut Creek, CA: Devil Mountain Books. Very Good June 1996. Paperback. Signed by author on title page. Text clean. Cover shows light normal wear cover beginning to curl. ; From back cover: In the tradition of Mark Twain and Will Rogers, Geral Haslam's redoubtable Tejon-Club Gang returns the tall-tale and the bumpkin-humor traditions to their proper places in American letters . . . Whatever that is! The gang manages to poke holes in social trends and elitist assumptions - an in its own prejudices, too - while bumbling from one beer-fueled midadventure to the next. Thirteen short stories - plus a disclaimer by the narrator - introduce readers to these Good Ol' Boys who live and work in California's Great Central Valley. ; Remainder; 154 pages; Signed by Author .

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books
Ordering information
$6.00

10. The Story And Trials Of Adolph Julius Weber A Historical Review of the Events Surrounding the Man Who Was Charged with One of the Most Atrocious Muders Ever Committed in California At the Start of the Twentieth Century
Swindle, Lewis J

Victoria, BC: Trafford. Very Good-; Text is clean. Signed by author on title page. Cover shows light shelfwear, but both front and back covers curl. Light soiling to side text edge. 2002. Paperback. Book Description: The mystery surrounding the accuser only deepended as more facts became known. In the fall of 1905, the State of California was forced to change its inheritance law. The State Legislature enacted what was being referred to then as "The Patricide Law". This book is about the young individual (20 years of age) who caused the enactment of that law. This book is about Adolph Julius Weber, who was arrested for what was considered at the time as one of the most atrocious crimes ever committed in California at the start of the 20th century. It being committed in the small town of Auburn, Calidornia, a population of 2, 000. Adolph Weber had not only committed Patricide, but Matricide, Parricide and Fratricide. This book takes an in-depth look at the events that surrounded the crimes that were committed, and follows the events surrounding Adolph J. Weber as they unfolded and were followed by the newspapers. Although there was no actual proof that Adolph J. Weber committed the crime, he became the prime suspect, partly because of his own actions after the murders! , thus Adolph Weber was arrested and eventually tried for the crime mostly on circumstant ial evidence. The book covers the Coroner's Inquest that was held, the Preliminary Examination, the Grand Jury, and the trial. ; 282 pages; Signed by Author .

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books
Ordering information
$18.50

11. JESUITS BY THE GOLDEN GATE: The Society of Jesus in San Francisco 1849-1969
McGloin, John Bernard, S. J

San Francisco: University of San Francisco, 1972. . First printing. The story of St. Ignatius Church and St. Ignatius Academy (later College, and finally the University of San Francisco.) SIGNED on the title page. Photographs, index. 309 pp. Fine in very good dust jacket. SIGNED HC 1st ed -

Offered by Bookfever.com
Ordering information
$25.00

12. CALIFORNIA'S HISTORICAL MONUMENTS
Brown, Governor Edmund (foreword), Pacific Gas & Electric

Pacific Gas & Electric, (1965.) . First printing, a trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. Compiled from a series of articles in P G and E, Progress, with a foreword by Governor Edmund Brown. Cover the entire 700 mile length of California, with information and photographs on 42 official State Historical Monuments which vary in size from a tiny adobe house to an incredible castle of unsurpassed grandeur - included are the missions, San Simeon's Hearst Castle, Angel Island, various forts, the old mining towns, the Weaverville Joss House, Angel Island, and more. Map, many sepia toned photographs. 48 pp Near fine in stiff stapled wrappers with a wraparound photograph of the ghost town of Bodie. 1st ed -

Offered by Bookfever.com
Ordering information
$10.00

13. CALIFORNIA GOLD DAYS
Bauer, Helen

Sacramento: California State Department of Education, 1957. . Reprint. Illustrated story of the discovery of gold, and the history of gold mining in California, used as a school text. Bound in green cloth with black map of California on front cover, black lettering. Very good condition - some wear to the covers, but binding is sturdy, contents clean. HC -

Offered by Bookfever.com
Ordering information
$16.00

14. WORLD OF WATER: Exploring the Sacramento Delta
Gardner, Erle Stanley (1889-1970.)

New York: Morrow, 1965. . First printing. Gardner, best known for his Perry Mason mysteries, also wrote many non-fiction travel books. This is the first of his books which recount the pleasures of cruising the numerous sloughs and backwaters of the Sacramento Delta (the confluence of the Sacramento, San Joaquin and Mokelumne Rivers, before they reach the San Francisco Bay) by houseboat. Includes the history of the settlements and travel on the rivers. Illustrated with many photographs, in both color and black and white. Slightly oversized. 160 pp. Very good in very good dust jacket. HC 1st ed -

Offered by Bookfever.com
Ordering information
$25.00

15. MY FATHER ALBERTO
Gould, Romilda Peri

St. Helena, CA: By the author, 1973. . First printing. At age 68 Gould researched her family background and compiled these memoirs of her father, a Swiss-Italian immigrant to San Francisco in 1853, who, after a period of roaming the Motherlode (Moke Hill) settled in Marysville, where for many years he owned an ice cream parlor. Says her husband, "the charm of this biography lies in its sincerity and the vivid portrayal of a remarkably fine man and his closely united family." Photos, photos of letters. SIGNEDby author. 70 pgs. Ex-library, no dj as issued.,slight spine slant but overall a clean copy. SIGNED HC 1st ed -

Offered by Bookfever.com
Ordering information
$12.00

16. LAUGHTER ON THE HILL: A San Francisco Interlude
Parton, Margaret

New York: McGraw-Hill, (1945.) . First printing. The book begins with the author's arrival on a freighter in San Francisco in 1940 and with her returning to NY after the death of her father, an editor at the San Francisco Bulletin. This is an account of her impressions and experiences in the city she referred to a miniature jewel. Illustrated with drawings. Bibliography. 245 pp. Very good in red cloth, lacking the dustjacket (stamp on front endpaper.) HC 1st ed -

Offered by Bookfever.com
Ordering information
$10.00

17. GOLD RUSH COUNTRY: Guide to California's Mother Lode & Northern Mines
Sunset editors; Foreword by Oscar Lewis

Menlo Park, California: Lane Publishing Company, (1957.) . First printing, a large format trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. The history and lore of the region in the Sierra foothills, which sparked the 49er gold rush, and which is still full of the remains of the mines from those days. profusely illustrated with photographs and maps, including one fold-out map which spans 5 pages. Endorsed by the California Historical Society. Large format, measuring 8 1/2 by 11 inches. Index 102 pp. Near fine in stiff illustrated covers Although this has been reprinted and revised many times, the first edition is rather uncommon. A classic book on the area. 1st ed -

Offered by Bookfever.com
Ordering information
$12.00

18. EVERYMAN'S EDEN: A History of California
Roske, Ralph J

New York: Macmillan, 1968. . First printing. A popular, but well-researched, history of the state from its earliest days to the present - included are chapters on its geography, the Native Americans, the gold rush, racism and labor unrest, land titles and frauds and more. 624 pages, including sources and index. Very good condition, no dj. (prev owner's name.) HC 1st ED.

Offered by Bookfever.com
Ordering information
$15.00

19. CHINA TRADE DAYS IN CALIFORNIA: Selected Letters From the Thompson Papers, 1832-1863
Brown, Donald Mackenzie, editor

Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1947. . First printing. Includes a foreword by Robert Glass Cleland; editor's preface and notes. A selection of 25 of the most colorful and revealing letters, most written by Alpheus B. Thompson, a ship captain born in Maine, headquartered for a while in Oahu, married Francesca Carrillo, the daughter of a prominent Califonia family, and forever after he considered Santa Barbara his home. As the fur trade declined around 1820, due to the overtrapping of the otters for their pelts, the trade in hides and tallows from the rancheros of the Californios became a major part of the trade with China was an out growth of the fur trade in otter pelts which were plentiful in California and prized in the orient. These letters include much information on the local history and politics of the 1820s and 1830s, during the Gold Rush era, and up to the beginning of the Civil War. Illustrated with 2 black and white portraits; the title page has a red vignette of Thompson's brand. Bibliography and index of persons. 94 pp. Fine in very good dust jacket ( tape repairs at upper end of spine of dj, some rubbing to black background.) HC 1st ed -

Offered by Bookfever.com
Ordering information
$25.00

20. MARCH OF INDUSTRY
Cleland, Robert Glass & Osgood Hardy (Illustrated by Aries Fayer.)

Los Angeles: Powell Publishing Company, (1929.) . First edition. An economic history of the state dealing with agriculture, petroleum resources, water and power, and the financing of the growth, or to quote the preface: "This volume deals with the material progress of California. It seeks to describe that progress as accurately and dispassionately as possible, and to avoid loose generalizations and willful exaggeration. It is not designed to serve as a handbook for the sale of California real estate. The size of the state, its rich and varied resources, and the unusual lines along which its economic development has proceeded, eminently justify an authentic study of this kind. In the transformation of any region from a wilderness to an empire-in the coming of settlers, the planting of fields, the opening of mines, the felling of forests, the building of cities, the operation of factories, the interplay of commerce, the growth of population-there is not only fascination and human interest; there is also the most genuine stuff of which history can be made." A title in the series 'Calfornia' under the general editorship of John Russell McCarthy. Very attractively illustrated with woodcuts by Aries Fayer. Page with facsimile signatures of California pioneers - 'covered wagon babies' who were born on the trail in 1848, 1849 or the 1850's. Also includes several appendices dealing with Mexican Land Grants, statistical charts, many maps. Index. 322 pp . Very good in red boards with gold lettering - some rubbing and wear to the edges of the cover, previous owner's name, but otherwise tight and clean. HC 1st ed -

Offered by Bookfever.com
Ordering information
$28.00

21. SIERRA CLUB BULLETIN, Vol IX, No 1, January 1913
[Sierra Club] LeComte, Joseph; Matthes, Francois; Colby William Edward and others

San Francisco: The Sierra Club, 1913. . First printing in wrappers. Publication No. 47 of the Sierra Club. Includes' Little Studies in the Yosemite Valley' by Francois E Matthes; 'The Soda Springs Property in the Tuolumne Meadows' by Joseph Le Conte; 'A Lightning Struck Tree in Kern Canon' by Willis Linn Jepson; 'National Parks--The Need of the Future' by James Bryce; Milestone Mountain and a New Kings-Kern Pass by William Colby and more. Illustrated with many photographs; advertisements including one for 'tramping boots' and others for railroads. 83 pp. Near fine in printed peach colored wrappers. 1st ed -

Offered by Bookfever.com
Ordering information
$60.00




Code of Ethics
Buy with confidence from IOBA sellers.

IOBA member booksellers follow guidelines set out in IOBA's Code of Ethics, and conduct business with fairness & integrity.

Read our code...

Book Terminology
IOBA's glossary of book terminology for sellers and buyers.

Learn to discern
A dimple from a ding.

Browse the terms...

The Standard
Our professional journal of bookselling

Read our current edition or browse the wealth of info and how-tos in our archive

Home | Booksellers | Privacy | Terms of use | Help

Content copyright 2008, IOBABooks.com

Powered by Biblio Used Books