Looking for titles in Texas? Look no further! Simply use the box below to find the books that you are looking for.
|
1.
|
The Reveille, 1959, Arlington State College
Arlington, TX. Very Good. 1959. Hardcover. Very Good+ book has light crimping at the spine. Exceptionally clean and tight. No writing. Unpaginated. (oversize) .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$30.00
|
|
|
|
2.
|
The Rotunda, 1929, Southern Methodist University (SMU)
Dallas, TX. Good. 1929. Hardcover. Filled with beautiful color artwork, this book is slightly edgeworn and foxed. Previous owner's name and Alumni Association bookplate - otherwise, no writing. (oversize) .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$50.00
|
|
|
|
3.
|
Highlander, 1964, Highland Park High School
Dallas, TX. Good with no dust jacket. 1964. Hardcover. 280 pages plus the Spring supplement. Some cover wear to the silver lettering, but a nice book. Football team wins 8 games but loses by 2 points to eventual State Champion Garland. Individual photos of all 3 classes. Has a few signatures. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$35.00
|
|
|
|
4.
|
The Round-Up, 1948, Baylor University
Waco, TX. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1948. Hardcover. Very nice copy. 412 total pages. Very little writing in the book. Football team begins season with 4 consecutive wins. Future NCAA Hall of Famer Hayden Fry is squad member. Book includes coverage of School of Dentistry, Nursing, and Southwestern Medical college. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$35.00
|
|
|
|
5.
|
The Oak, 1942, Adamson High School
Dallas, TX. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1942. Hardcover. Very Good+ book, no writing or signatures. 127 pages. Football team has up and down season, beating Highland Park but falling to Sunset. Includes a list of ex-students serving in the military as well as a remembrance of those killed in service. Many student signatures. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$50.00
|
|
|
|
6.
|
The Roundup, 1960, Baylor University
Waco, TX. Good. 1960. Hardcover. Cover is edgeworn, age-spotted. Interior is sound. No names or writing. (oversize) .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$12.50
|
|
|
|
7.
|
Hockaday, 1956, Hockaday School
Dallas, TX. Good with no dust jacket. 1956. Hardcover. Small tear at top of spine. Otherwise very nice copy. All 4 Forms receive individual photos, Seniors each get one page for photo/bio. Unpaginated. A few signatures. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$50.00
|
|
|
|
8.
|
The Westerner, 1929, San Angelo High School
San Angelo, TX. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1929. Hardcover. This is a nice copy, with only some mild shelf wear to spine cover. Unpaginated book is 3/4 inches thick. This copy was presented to the San Angelo Telephone Company, Compliments of the Senior Class of 1929. There is no writing in the book except for the information on the Book Plate about this copy being presented to the Telephone Company. There are several full page photos of the school. Sophmores, Juniors and Seniors are all pictured individually as well as full page portraits of favorites. Each section begins with a marvelous pencil sketch. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$50.00
|
|
|
|
9.
|
Aggies : A Century of Football Tradition: The Story of 100 Years of Football at Texas A and M
New York, NY: Professional Sports Publications. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1994. Limited Edition. Softcover. Very Good softcover book appears unread but has light shelfwear to the wraps. 115 pages packed full photographs plus a section of advertisemen ts similar to those in a college annual. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$27.50
|
|
|
|
10.
|
The Yucca, 1941, North Texas State Teachers College
Denton, TX. Good with no dust jacket. 1941. Hardcover. Nice copy with shelfwear to the edges and corners. Pictorial covers unusual for annuals of the era. Clean, no writing. Football team wins the Lone Star Conference. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$35.00
|
|
|
|
11.
|
The Campanile, 1929, Rice Institute
Houston, TX. Good. 1929. Hardcover. Shelf wear at the spine, front hinge weakening, else Very Good. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$50.00
|
|
|
|
12.
|
The Yucca, 1962, North Texas State University
Denton, TX. Very Good. 1962. Hardcover. The annual from the year that North Texas became a University - a very nice annual. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$25.00
|
|
|
|
13.
|
The Dallas Times Herald, November 29, 1963
Very Good. Headline: - IN KENNEDY KILLING - JOHNSON TO NAME PROBE PANEL Three sections, front page features photos from the Zapruder film. Complete, flat newspaper - Very Good with some wear at the fold. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$70.00
|
|
|
|
14.
|
Highlander, 1935, Highland Park High School
Dallas, TX. Very Good. 1935. Hardcover. Book has light fading to the spine - otherwise, Very Good. 167 pages. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$50.00
|
|
|
|
15.
|
Viking, 1966, North Dallas High School
Dallas, TX. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1966. Hardcover. Very Good book has 'shadow' from previous owner's name tape on the lower cover - else Very Good+. 266 pages with many autographs. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$40.00
|
|
|
|
16.
|
The Forester, 1931, Forest Avenue High School,
Dallas, TX. Good. 1931. Hardcover. Decorative cover is worn to the cloth at the corners and the spine. Binding is tight. Book is full of autographs. Future Flying Tiger Charles Bond is mentioned as a Sophomore in this book. Forest wins the City Championship in basketball. 123 Pages plus advertising section. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$50.00
|
|
|
|
17.
|
The Yucca, 1952, North Texas State College
Denton, TX. Very Good. 1952. Hardcover. Very Good+ book has light wear at the front, top edge and two small chips on the front. No writing. Features the three-time NCAA championship golf team of Buster Reed, Joe Conrad, Dan January and Billy Maxwell. Former NFL great Ray Renfro was a member of the football team. Includes many campus photos - some in color: The Library, Masters Hall, Marquis Hall, Air View of Quadrangle, Quadrangle, Kendall Hall, Chilton Hall, Terrill Hall, Oak Street Hall, Gymnasiums and Stadium, Physics and Mathematics Building, Manual Arts Building, Library Annex, Business Administration Building and Historical Building. (oversize) .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$30.00
|
|
|
|
18.
|
Mitre, 1965, Bishop Dunne High School
Dallas, TX. Good with no dust jacket. 1965. Hardcover. Individual photos of all 4 classes. Separate section covers the Junior High School. White ink on boards is slightly "off" as if it has been wet (see scan), upper corners bumped. Text area is clean and tight. No writing. 165 pages. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$30.00
|
|
|
|
19.
|
Elm Fork Echoes, Vol. 5 No. 1, April 1977
Carrollton, Farmer's Branch, TX: The Peters Colony Historical Society of Dallas County, Texas. Very Good. 1977. Softcover. Very Good+ in stiff wraps. 48 pages. Cover: Windmill Dowell W. Hughes farm. Many black and white photographs. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$10.00
|
|
|
|
20.
|
Highlander, 1956, Highland Park High School
Dallas, TX. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1956. Hardcover. Very Good book.. Boards are gently worn. No writing or marks. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$50.00
|
|
|
|
21.
|
Ford Times, March 1947
Dearborn, MI: Ford Motor Company. Very Good. 1947. Softcover. 64 page Ford Motor Company employee publication. Stated Vol 39, No. 3 which is inconsistent with earlier numbering. This volume is a tribute to Texas. Articles include The Titled Trees of Texas, 'Dillo Ranching, Treasure Inland, Northward the Blues (geese) , Dilbert and the Queen of the May, Dope on the Heart of Texas, Texas Travel Tech (driver's education at Dallas' Crozier Tech) , and Vitamin Valley (the Lower Rio Grande. ) This is quite a treat for a Texana collector. ; SHIPPING NOTE: Postal regulations prohibit magazines, even vintage magazines, from being shipped via Media Mail.Select Media Mail at checkout. If the shipment is less than 13 ounces, it will ship via First Class Mail; if over 13 ounces, it will ship via Bound Printed Matter. If you prefer Priority Mail, please let us know and we will advise you of the cost prior to accepting the order. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
22.
|
The Rotunda, 1932, Southern Methodist University (SMU)
Dallas, TX. Good. 1932. Hardcover. Light wear to the spine and endpapers - else, Very Good. Includes wonderful Art Deco prints as well as prints of the campus. (oversize) .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$40.00
|
|
|
|
23.
|
Football Program : Georgia Tech Vs SMU, Spetember 23, 1950
Dallas, TX. Very Good. 1950. Georgia Tech vs. SMU, September 23, 1950. Very Good condition. Final score (SMU 33-13) written on front cover. Also has two very neat holes punched near the staples, apparently to allow for filing in a loose-leaf binder. Staples and all pages tight and intact. Slight age deterioration on front cover near spine. On center lineup page there are some player's names circled. Very clean and nice copy. Included are newspaper clippings describing Rote's leading the Mustangs to victory. ; SHIPPING NOTE: Postal regulations prohibit magazines, even vintage magazines, from being shipped via Media Mail.Select Media Mail at checkout. If the shipment is less than 13 ounces, it will ship via First Class Mail; if over 13 ounces, it will ship via Bound Printed Matter. If you prefer Priority Mail, please let us know and we will advise you of the cost prior to accepting the order. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$35.00
|
|
|
|
24.
|
Woodrow Wilson High School, Dallas TX, Alumni Directory
Dallas, TX: Bernard C. Harris Publishing Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1998. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good hardcover copy of this directory has light wear at the head of the spine. 314 pages. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$32.50
|
|
|
|
25.
|
Hockaday 1955, Hockaday School
Dallas, TX. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1955. Hardcover. Very nice copy of this annual for exclusive Girl's school. This copy belonged to Judy Bliss. Book has full page bio and photos for each Senior. Individual photos for all other classes, which were known as "Forms". Unpaginated. Many signatures. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$50.00
|
|
|
|
26.
|
The Round Up, 1947, Baylor University
Waco, TX. Very Good. 1947. Hardcover. 398 total pages. Includes coverage of Nursing, Dental,and Medical Schools. Lots of interesting color illustrations. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$35.00
|
|
|
|
27.
|
Ryan 34, The Retirement of Nolan Ryan's Uniform Number, Texas Rangers vs Milwaukee Brewers -- September 15, 1996, Texas Rangers 1996 Souvenir Program Vol. 25, No. 27
Arlington, TX: Texas Rangers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1996. Softcover. Very light wear to the cover. 132 pages with many pictures of Nolan Ryan's family and career including a twelve page retrospective including his career statistics, the program for the retirement festivities. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$12.00
|
|
|
|
28.
|
The Longhorn, 1921, Agricultural and Mechanical College of Texas
College Station, Texas. Good. 1921. Hardcover. There is wear to the cover, especially the top of the spine. Pages 277 - 280 in the club section are laid in the book. This is a sewn binding and there is no evidence they were ever bound into the book. Perhaps a late printing correction; perhaps not bound in error. Otherwise, the binding and pages are tight. There are 459 pages in the book; many exquisite color artwork. There is some foxing on the end papers as well as many signatures on the front endpaper. The Aggies won their second consecutive Conference Basketball Champioship this season. The football team allowed exactly 7 points to be scored on them all season, but they lost to Texas and were tied by LSU. Freshman E. King Gill, future Aggie Twelfth Man, is pictured in this book as a member of the Freshman basketball team. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$225.00
|
|
|
|
29.
|
Maroon Book of Texas Aggies, 1982
Lanham, MD: Taylor Publishing Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1982. Hardcover. Very Good to Near Fine book with maroon leatherette boards. Dustjacket has light wear at the corners, chipping at the head of the spine; now protected in mylar. The official guide to the 1982 Texas A&M season also examines the A&M experience and traces the professional football carers of former Aggie grid stars. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$25.00
|
|
|
|
30.
|
Panther, 1974, Hillcrest High School
Dallas, TX. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover. Very Good+ book has previous owner's name, some signatures. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$40.00
|
|
|
|
31.
|
The Lightning Bolt, 1972 Dallas Academy
Dallas, TX. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. 80 total pages. Very clean and tight. No writing in the book .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$20.00
|
|
|
|
32.
|
Grant Teaff and the Baylor Bears : Seasons of Glory : The Pictorial History 1972 - 1992
Irving, Texas: Summit Group. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. Limited Edition. Hardcover. No. 22 of 200 Limited Editions. Signed by Grant Teaff. Fine book in a Very Good to Near Fine slipcase. 197 pages packed full of photographs - many in color. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$160.00
|
|
|
|
33.
|
The Dallas Times Herald *** Final, November 22, 1963
Very Good. November 22, 1963, Three Star Final, complete newspaper, 3 sections. Headline: - Suspect Arrested - PRESIDENT DEAD, CONNALLY SHOT. Flat, lightly browning paper. Has a small fingertip shapes piece missing top edge. Very, very nice copy. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$125.00
|
|
|
|
34.
|
The Highlander, 1946, Highland Park High School
Dallas, TX. Very Good. 1946. Hardcover. Very Good book has light cover wear and foxing. The text area is very sound with no writing or signatures. The football team were the state co-champions. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$50.00
|
|
|
|
35.
|
Highlander, 1961, Highland Park High School
Dallas, TX. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1961. Hardcover. Very Good book with no writing. Light wear to the boards. No writing or marks. Includes the Spring supplement. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$35.00
|
|
|
|
36.
|
Elm Fork Echoes, Vol. 2 No. 2, November 1974
Carrollton, Farmer's Branch, TX: The Peters Colony Historical Society of Dallas County, Texas. Very Good. 1974. Softcover. Very Good+ in stiff wraps. 60 pages. Cover: The Carrollton Cotton Gin. Many black and white photographs. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$10.00
|
|
|
|
37.
|
Elm Fork Echoes, Vol. 13 No. 2, November 1985
Carrollton, Farmer's Branch, TX: The Peters Colony Historical Society of Dallas County, Texas. Very Good. 1985. Softcover. Very Good+ in glossy wraps. 50 pages. This issue is dedicated to those who served in the military and is illustrated with many black and white photographs. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$10.00
|
|
|