Looking for titles in Football? Look no further! Simply use the box below to find the books that you are looking for.
|
1.
|
Oh, How They Played the Game: the Early Days of Football and the Heroes Who Made it Great
Danzig, Allison
NY: Macmillan, 1971. VG/Good, edges dj sl torn. 1st printing xxxi, 416 p., photos, illus, illus endpapers, index, 4to;
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd.
|
|
Ordering information
|
$6.50
|
|
|
|
2.
|
You Gotta Play Hurt
Jenkins, Dan
New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 1991. Page edges mildly soiled/smudged; small dent to bottom front board; mild bumping at spine bottom. Dust jacket has some faint scratches on rear panel, now in protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Offered by Commonplace Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$12.50
|
|
|
|
3.
|
'Bama and the Bear
Book, Randall
Springville, UT: Cedar Fort, Incorporated/C F I Distribution. Fine with no dust jacket. 1983. Limited Edition. Leather. This is the leather bound, numbered, limited edition version of this book. 199 pages packed full of photographs. Includes a 45rpm record with Coach Bryant's Philosophy and Creed as well as a studio interview and post-game comments. Number 1200 of an unstated printing. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$95.00
|
|
|
|
4.
|
A Tailgater's Guide to Sec Football: Traditions of the Sec
Warner, Chris
Baton Rouge, Louisiana: C E W Enterprises. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2000. Softcover; First Printing. Very Good+ book has minute shelfwear. Personalized inscription by the author including "Geaux Tigers" 256 pages with many black and white photographs, records, school statistics and greats. Also includes regional recipes. Foreword by Tommy Casanova; Signed by Author .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$22.50
|
|
|
|
5.
|
Presidents Can't Punt : The OU Football Tradition
Cross, George L
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover; Second Printing. Near Fine book is inscribed by the author and dated (1978) on the endpaper. Dustjacket has light edgewear and a faded spine; now protected in mylar. A wonderful account of OU by the man who was president from 1943 to 1968. A treat!; Signed by Author .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$100.00
|
|
|
|
6.
|
Pro Football Weekly's 1979/80 Football Almanac
New York, NY: Peebles Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1980. First Edition. Softcover. 256 pages. Never-read book has very, very minor wear - else Near Fine. Includes statistics on all players - 1979 records, career records, and leaders in all the major catefories. Team records, past championship games, individual achievements, including Pro Football Weekly's coveted awards. Features a special section, team by team, game by game of th epoint spreads - who beat them, who didn't, team ratings by pooint spread. Many black and white photographs and a cover photograph of Terry Bradshaw in action. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$20.00
|
|
|
|
7.
|
Aggies : A Century of Football Tradition: The Story of 100 Years of Football at Texas A and M
New York, NY: Professional Sports Publications. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1994. Limited Edition. Softcover. Very Good softcover book appears unread but has light shelfwear to the wraps. 115 pages packed full photographs plus a section of advertisemen ts similar to those in a college annual. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$27.50
|
|
|
|
8.
|
Greatest Moments in TCU Football
Jenkins, Dan; Fitzgerald, Francis J. - Editors
Louisville, KY: Adcraft Sports Marketing. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1996. First Edition. Very Good to Near Fine book in a like dustjacket; now protected in mylar. Packed full of black and white photographs this book looks at great moments in TCU history. The owner has made small dashes in the Table of Contents next to the titles of four chapters. Signed on the title page by: Dan Jenkins, Jim Swink, Ken Davis, Sammy Baugh, Bob Lilly, Lindy Berry and Frank Windegger. A treat for any TCU fan. The ISBN for this book is 1-887761-04-7. The publisher has subsequently used this ISBN number for a different title.; Signed by Author .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$475.00
|
|
|
|
9.
|
Sizzling Southwest Football For 60 Years
Williams, J. W
J. W. Williams. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1956. Softcover. Book has light wear to the wraps. Text area is clean and tight. 167 pages with many sketches and tables. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$50.00
|
|
|
|
10.
|
Football Program : Georgia Tech Vs SMU, Spetember 23, 1950
Dallas, TX. Very Good. 1950. Georgia Tech vs. SMU, September 23, 1950. Very Good condition. Final score (SMU 33-13) written on front cover. Also has two very neat holes punched near the staples, apparently to allow for filing in a loose-leaf binder. Staples and all pages tight and intact. Slight age deterioration on front cover near spine. On center lineup page there are some player's names circled. Very clean and nice copy. Included are newspaper clippings describing Rote's leading the Mustangs to victory. ; SHIPPING NOTE: Postal regulations prohibit magazines, even vintage magazines, from being shipped via Media Mail.Select Media Mail at checkout. If the shipment is less than 13 ounces, it will ship via First Class Mail; if over 13 ounces, it will ship via Bound Printed Matter. If you prefer Priority Mail, please let us know and we will advise you of the cost prior to accepting the order. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$35.00
|
|
|
|
11.
|
Maroon Book of Texas Aggies, 1982
Lanham, MD: Taylor Publishing Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1982. Hardcover. Very Good to Near Fine book with maroon leatherette boards. Dustjacket has light wear at the corners, chipping at the head of the spine; now protected in mylar. The official guide to the 1982 Texas A&M season also examines the A&M experience and traces the professional football carers of former Aggie grid stars. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$25.00
|
|
|
|
12.
|
Grant Teaff and the Baylor Bears : Seasons of Glory : The Pictorial History 1972 - 1992
Irving, Texas: Summit Group. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. Limited Edition. Hardcover. No. 22 of 200 Limited Editions. Signed by Grant Teaff. Fine book in a Very Good to Near Fine slipcase. 197 pages packed full of photographs - many in color. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$160.00
|
|
|
|
13.
|
My Greatest Challenge
Glass, Bill
Waco, TX: Word Books. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. 182 pages. Out of Print. Book is Very Good with bumped lower corner. Dustjacket has overall wear, wrinkle and chip at spine; now protected in mylar. Anecdotes about some of the greatest men in football - Jim Brown, Ray Nitsch, Don Meredith, Jam Kanicki - mixed with basic Christian insight. Sixteen pages of black and white photographs. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$7.50
|
|
|
|
14.
|
The Classic 60's
Stockdale, Ken
Shippensburg, PA: Companion Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine book in a like dustjacket; now protected in mylar. Inscribed by the author to "Bill." 186 pages. Foreword by Dave Campbell. Former Baylor quarterback and Arkansas coach, Ken Stockdale shares his reminisces of an exciting decade of college football.; Signed by Author .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$50.00
|
|
|
|
15.
|
Football Register 1975
Saint Louis, MO: The Sporting News. Good with no dust jacket. 1975. Softcover. Softcover book has light wear to the wraps, previous owner's name - no other writing or marks. Cover: Ken Stabler, Oakland Raiders. 413 pages. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$25.00
|
|
|
|
16.
|
Best of Dave Campbell's Texas Football 1960 - 1989
Campbell, Dave
Dallas, TX: Taylor Publishing Company. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1989. Cloth; Second Printing. Book and dustjacket are have light crimping at the head of the spine; now protected in mylar. Out of print. "Packed with hundreds of photographs, plenty of "best of" lists, and a hefty, fact-filled appendix, this special edition celebrates the 30th anniversary of the publication." The author has added a prologue and epilogue to each article to add historical perspective. 274 pages. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$50.00
|
|
|
|
17.
|
Street and Smith's 1947 Football Pictorial Yearbook
New York, NY: Street and Smith. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1947. Softcover. One inch closed tears on first two pages; paper is aged and brittle. No other tears, no writing. The stapled binding is sound. Cover photo is George Connor of Notre Dame. Game action photos of Johnny Lujack and Terry Brennan. Individual photos include Charley Conerley, Chuck Bednarik, and Bobby Layne. 96 Pages total, 14 of which are about the pros, including coverage of the All-American Conference. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$72.50
|
|
|
|
18.
|
Texas Schoolboy Football, Champions in Action
Ratliff, Harold V
University Interscholastic League. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1972. Cloth. Very Good book has light shelfwear, foxing. 113 pages looking at high-school football in Texas. Signed by Ratliff on the fly-page.; Signed by Author .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$95.00
|
|
|
|
19.
|
Football, Texas High School Football Coaches Association, 1951, Volume XIII Part I
Coffey, Otis
Otis Coffey. Good with no dust jacket. 1951. Stapled, Stiff Wraps. Very Good book is stapled with stiff wraps and a vintage mylar tape backing at the spine. The binding is very sound but the tape is disintegrating at the top and bottom of the spine. Every year the Texas High School Football Coaches Association holds a convention and schools for members to gain skills in their fields. Usually these schools attracted the top names in the world of collegiate sports as instructors. Not only did the instructors earn fees for sharing their knowledge, often these meetings provided the basis for recruiting relationships. These softcover volumes are transcripts of the actual lectures delivered by the instructors, many of whom are legends in the world of coaching. The books are well illustrated with diagrams of plays. Much of the discussion covers the philosophy of the systems installed by these Coaching greats at their respective universities. This set of ten volumes belonged to Poughkeepsie NY high school coaching legend Sam Kalloch and contain many margin notes as well as pencil underlining and notation(s) on the cover. Contributors include: Paul "Bear" Bryant, Carnie Laslie, Frank Howard and C. McMillan .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$50.00
|
|
|
|
20.
|
Forty-Seven Straight : The Wilkinson Era at Oklahoma
Keith, Harold
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Harold Keith to sports author Sam Blair. Book has a slight blemish to the front endpaper; there is a shadow of printing that has transferred from a laid in document. Book is otherwise Very Good. Dustjacket is lightly shelfworn with a chip at the top back corner; now protected in mylar.; Signed by Author .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$95.00
|
|
|
|
21.
|
The Official 1982 Dallas Cowboys Bluebook
Lane, Olivia
Taylor Publishing Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1982. Hardcover. This edition was printed for the now defunct RepublicBank Oak Cliff. Dustjacket is imprinted with the bank name; book front flap has a paste down bank card and advertising label. Book also includes a personal gift inscription. Absent the paste downs and inscription, this is a Near Fine book. Dustjacket has light shelfwear; now protected in mylar. 128 pages packed full of photographs - many in color. Introductio n by Roger Staubach. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
22.
|
The Road to the Top : A History of University of Alabama Football in Words and Pictures
Little, Tom
Montgomery, AL.: L. & M. Corporation. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1965. Softcover; First Printing. Very Good+ book (softcover oblong) has very light wear to the wraps. A comprehensive look at Alabama football from 1892 through 1964. 87 pages packed full of black and white photographs remembering all the great moments. A treasure for any fan. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$200.00
|
|
|
|
23.
|
Coaching Football
Dietzel, Paul F
New York, NY: The Ronald Press Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1971. Cloth; Later Printing. Very Good+ book has lightly aged board, pencil name and date on the front endpaper. Text area is clean and tight - perhaps never read. Written by the head football coach and Director of Athletics at the University of South Carolina. 243 pages with many black and white photographs, tables and illustrations. This book, designed for coaches and prospective coaches, includes: The Why and How of Coaching, Earning Morale with Organization, Off-Season Work for In-Season Luck, Beginning Your Season in May, Fundamentals, Preparation - Game to Game, You'll Win or Lose with the Kicking Game, Choosing Your Offensive Weapons, Settling on a Sound Defense, Utilizing Your Scouting Report, Speaking at the Banquet. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$235.00
|
|
|
|
24.
|
How 'Bout Them Cowboys!
Coffey, Frank
Lanham, MD: Taylor Publishing Company. Near Fine. 1993. First Thus. Trade Paperback. 128 pages. Book is Near Fine with a most minute amount of "existence" wear. Out of Print. An in-depth look at the 1993 Super Bowl Champs. Packed with many color photographs, statistics. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
25.
|
The Power and the Glory
Ratliff, Harold V
Lubbock, TX, U.S.A: The Texas Tech Press. Good in Good dust jacket. 1957. Cloth. Good book has a small tear to the frontis of the author's picture as well as a small stamp with the previous owner's name. Dustjacket has light edgewear and soiling; now protected in mylar. 205 pages with many photographs. A look at the great moments, traditions and the Great men - D. X. Bible, Doak Walker, Blair Cherry, Bear Bryant, Rags Matthews, Kern Tips, Joel Hunt, the Twelfth Man and Reveille. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$118.00
|
|
|
|
26.
|
Dance With Who Brung Us : Quips & Quotes from Darrell Royal
Heard, Robert [editor]
Austin, TX: Jenkins Publishing Company. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1976. Hardcover; No Additional Printings. Very Good book in a dustjacket with light soiling; now protected in mylar. A fun collection for a fan. ; 158 pages .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$35.00
|
|
|
|
27.
|
Street and Smith's 1941 Football Pictorial Yearbook
New York, NY: Street and Smith. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1941. Softcover. Very Good with lwear to the spine. Text area is clean and tight. 98 pages looking at all regions of the country. Many black and white photographs. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$72.50
|
|
|
|
28.
|
The Twelfth Man
Evans, Wilbur; McElroy, H. B
Huntsville, AL, U.S.A: The Strode Publishers, Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover. Very Good book. No dustjacket. Many black and white photographs, 315 pages. This chronicle of Texas A&M football includes traditions as well as many coach and player interviews, game and season highlights and statistics. A complee reference section includes scores, lettermen plus game, season and individual career records. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$25.00
|
|
|
|
29.
|
Bears : A Seventy-Five-Year Celebration
Whittingham, Richard
Lanham, MD: Taylor Publishing Company. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1994. Limited Edition. Hardcover. Limited Edition hardcover has ornate silver design. 242 pages packed full of photographs, many in color. No. 5068 of 7500 - is signed by Johnny Lujack. A first-round draft choice of the Chicago Bears in 1948, Lujack was used primarily as a defensive back in his rookie year and was named to the All-Pro team at that position. He took over as starting quarterback in 1949 and was an All-Pro again in 1950. Bad knees forced his retirement after the 1951 season.; Signed by Biographee .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$138.00
|
|
|
|
30.
|
Frank Gifford, The Golden Year, 1956
Wallace, William N
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. Cloth. Very Good book in a lightly shelfworn dustjacket; now protected in mylar. Christmas gift inscription on the front endpaper. Eight pages of black and white photographs. Forward by Vince Lombardi. 130 pages. The Golden Year Series. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$7.50
|
|
|
|
31.
|
The Golden Age of Pro Football
Herskowitz, Mickey
New York, NY: Macmillan Publishing Co. , Inc.. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+, clean and tight book with gilt titles is inscribed by the author on the title page. Dustjacket with closed tears, chips at the spine and back cover rubbing is greatly improved by a new mylar cover. 207 pages packed full of black and white photographs. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$50.00
|
|
|
|
32.
|
Program : Detroit Lions Vs New York Giants, August 24, 1951
Dallas, TX. Very Good. 1951. Detroit Lions vs. New York Giants, August 24, 1951. Very Good condition. Salesmanship Club pre-season game played in the Cotton Bowl in Dallas. Has two holes punched near the staples to allow filing in a loose-leaf binder. Center lineup page is present and intact, but has come loose from staples. Tom Landry starts at Defensive FB and Kyle Rote starts at Offensive LHB for the Giants, while Detroit counters with Doak Walker at Offensive LHB. Nice photos and profiles of both, as well as many other players. 52 total pages. Included are two newspaper clippings describing how Detroit upset the Giants 31-21 before 56,000 fans. ; SHIPPING NOTE: Postal regulations prohibit magazines, even vintage magazines, from being shipped via Media Mail.Select Media Mail at checkout. If the shipment is less than 13 ounces, it will ship via First Class Mail; if over 13 ounces, it will ship via Bound Printed Matter. If you prefer Priority Mail, please let us know and we will advise you of the cost prior to accepting the order. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$35.00
|
|
|
|
33.
|
The Red Raiders : Texas Tech Football
Sellmeyer, Ralph L.; Davidson, James E
Huntsville, AL, U.S.A: The Strode Publishers, Inc.. Good in Good dust jacket. 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. Book has light corner wear as well as small drops (coffee) on the endpaper and fore-edge. Dustjacket has edgewear, back cover closed tear; now protected in mylar. A history of Texas Tech University Red Raiders football from 1925 through 1977 - over 100 photographs and an account of every game played during that era. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$95.00
|
|
|
|
34.
|
The Players
Maule, Tex
Cincinnati, OH: The New American Library. Good in Fair dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover; Second Printing. C1967, 238 pages. Book lower edge is worn; front endpaper has been removed. Book is otherwise clean and tight. Dustjacket has several tears and wrinkles; now protected in mylar. Out of print. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$5.98
|
|
|
|
35.
|
Street and Smith's 1951 Football Pictorial Yearbook
New York, NY: Street and Smith. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1951. Softcover. Excellent condition. Very small closed tear on front cover and at the head of the spine. No other tears, no writing, very slight spine wear; the stapled binding is sound. Cover photo is Texas A&M's Bob Smith. 96 pages overall, last 5 are devoted to National Pro League. Section covering annual grudge match trophies. Individual photos include John Pont, Ted Marchibroda, Dick Kazmaier, Babe Parilli, Frank Gifford, and many more. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$40.00
|
|
|
|
36.
|
The Super Bowl : Celebrating a Quarter-Century of America's Greatest Game
Musick, Phil; Strother, Shelby; Herskowitz, Mickey; Didinger, Ray; Lamb, Kevin
New York, NY: Simon & Schuster Trade. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. "Castrol" Edition. Cloth; Second Printing. 382 pages. Book is Very Good to Near Fine. "Compliments of Castrol" dustjacket has minor wear - small closed tear, wrinkle lower edge of front flap; now protected in mylar. Book does not appear to have been read. Out of Print. It includes hundreds of photographs, many in color. A treat for the fan! .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
37.
|
The Maroon Book: Texas Aggie Football, 1982
Lanham, MD: Taylor Publishing Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1982. First Edition. Leatherette. 112 pages. Out of print. Book is Very Good to Near Fine with maroon leatherette boards. Dustjacket has closed tears, wrinkles; now protected in mylar. The official guide to the 1982 Texas A&M season also examines the A&M experience and traces the professional football carers of former Aggie grid stars. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$25.00
|
|
|
|
38.
|
Football for the Beginner
Staten, George R
Saint Louis, MO: Educational Publishers, Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1949. Cloth. Very Good+ book has many black and white photographs and illustrations. 100 pages. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$14.00
|
|
|
|
39.
|
Football Texas Style
Tips, Kern
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc.. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1964. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good book is signed by the author on the fly page. Dustjacket has edgewear, small area missing at the spine; now protected in mylar. Subtitle: An Illustrated History of the Southwest Conference. Packed full of black and white photographs, this is a classic look at Texas football.; Signed by Author .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$235.00
|
|
|